Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,897.00
Shipping: $72.94
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,969.94
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $4,969.94 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,897.00
Shipping: $72.94
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,969.94

You are about to purchase:

Life in Paris; Comprising the Rambles, Sprees, and Amours, Dick Wildfire, of Corinthian Celebrity, and his Bang-up Companions, Squire Jenkins and Captain O'Shuffleton; ...

Life in Paris; Comprising the Rambles, Sprees, and Amours, Dick Wildfire, of Corinthian Celebrity, and his Bang-up Companions, Squire Jenkins and Captain O'Shuffleton; ... by (Binding) Carey, David; George Cruikshank

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$2,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Life in Paris; Comprising the Rambles, Sprees, and Amours, Dick Wildfire, of Corinthian Celebrity, and his Bang-up Companions, Squire Jenkins and Captain O'Shuffleton; ...
Author
(Binding) Carey, David; George Cruikshank
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Printed for John Fairburn, 1822. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Thick 8vo. xxiv, 489pp. Illustrated throughout with wonderful full-page hand-colored plates by George Cruikshank. Full crimson morocco binding by Bayntum. Spine in six compartments,gilt. The boards with interlocking gilt frames reminiscent of Grolier, Inner dentelle gilt rules with floral tools at the corners. All edges gilt. Ribbon markers. A fine copy in a fine binding. Housed in a custom cloth-covered slipcase. `with the armorial bookplate of H. C. Fanshawe on the front pastedown.
Clark University Courier Catalogue Edition 1899-1900

Clark University Courier Catalogue Edition 1899-1900

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$675.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
Clark University Courier Catalogue Edition 1899-1900
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
South Atlanta, Georgia: The Faculty and Students of Clark University/Clark University Printing Department, 1900. Good. 8 ” x 5 ”. Stapled wrappers. Pp. 58 including 4 plates + publishing slip laid in. Good due to wrappers detached; internally very good with light foxing to a few leaves and two plates, some small chips at edges, offsetting to last page and light scattered spotting. This is a rare issue of an early publication out of Clark University, now Clark Atlanta, the first HBCU in the Southern United States. Clark College was founded in Atlanta in 1869 by the Methodist Episcopal Church as the nation's first four-year liberal arts college to serve Black students. Four years earlier, Atlanta University was established by the American Missionary Association with assistance from the Freedman's Bureau, becoming the first HBCU in the South; it was also the first in the country to award graduate degrees to African Americans. The two schools consolidated in 1988 to form Clark Atlanta University. The first recorded catalog of the school was published in 1891. This book is packed with data on Clark, listing trustees and officers of the board as well as faculty members and student instructors in “Mental, Moral, and Political Science,” “Latin and Greek Languages and Literature,” the normal school, grade school and more. It expounds on entrance requirements (being open to all students “regardless of sex or color, the sole conditions of admission being a desire to learn, good moral character, and obedience to lawfully constituted authority”), as well as fees, facilities and “literary societies.” There are detailed synopses of courses, academic clubs and labs in astronomy, biology, “Bible,” drawing and French. The “department of mechanics” offered “woodworking, blacksmithing, printing and shoemaking,” while “domestic economy,” housed in an “elegant and convenient edifice on the campus,” sought to “train young women not only in cooking, housekeeping, dressmaking, etc., but in Christian womanhood.” The book lists all enrollees, their year, department and hometown; while most were from Atlanta or the south, a few came from as far away as Chataqua, New York and Lagos, West Africa. It also records alumni dating back to 1879, noting those who became college presidents, school principals, teachers and postal workers. There is the 1900- 1901 calendar, with dates for holidays, exams, “Musical and Literary Entertainment,” and four lovely photographic plates show a few buildings on campus. A rare early publication from an important HBCU. No holdings were found in OCLC, which shows only a handful of other years' Catalogue Editions at Clark Atlanta and at Harvard.
No image available

HEURES NOUVELLES DEDIÉES A MADAME ROYALE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$595.00
( US$)
Seller: The Book Block
Title
HEURES NOUVELLES DEDIÉES A MADAME ROYALE
Seller
The Book Block (United States)
Description
Brussels Jean Joseph Boucherie, [1759]. 8vo., full crushed burgundy morocco with a double gilt fillet border surrounding a narrow scalloped border. Spine with five raised bands and understated gilt decoration, title on a black morocco label; a.e.g. The bottom margin of the title has been cut away as has the bottom margin of D1; bookplate removed from the front pastedown. A curious and attractive BOOK OF HOURS displaying a number of different typefaces used in combination. For the most part, the type is a very legible script that takes on the appearance of handwriting. Interspersed for emphasis is a standard roman typeface of no special distinction; at the end, though, and in one place at the beginning the printer inserts a form of CIVILITÉ for several pages. The Litanies begin with a woodcut of Heaven, and there are numerous woodcut-decorated initial letters, headpieces and tailpieces. An altogether attractive 18th century book. NICELY BOUND, TYPOGRAPHICALLY INTERESTING
No image available

THE ZOO STORY, THE DEATH OF BESSIE SMITH, THE SAND BOX by Albee, Edward

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$252.00
( US$)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
THE ZOO STORY, THE DEATH OF BESSIE SMITH, THE SAND BOX
Author
Albee, Edward
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
THE ZOO STORY, THE DEATH OF BESSIE SMITH, THE SAND BOX, Coward McCann, 1960, first edition, a few minor stains to the f.e.p., else near fine in near vg dust-wrapper with some inner tape reinforcement, 3 short closed tears and some dust-soil. The authors first book. Signed by the author on a bookplate laid in.
A Tribute To Jim Lowell

A Tribute To Jim Lowell by BUKOWSKI, Charles, Jonathan Williams, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Denise Levertow, Charles Olson, Robert Lowell, Guy Davenport, R. Wolter, Mitchell Goodman, Russell Atkins, Marvin Malone, William Wantling, Jacob Leed, T.L. Kryss, Dwight Macdonald, Paul Carroll

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
A Tribute To Jim Lowell
Author
BUKOWSKI, Charles, Jonathan Williams, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Denise Levertow, Charles Olson, Robert Lowell, Guy Davenport, R. Wolter, Mitchell Goodman, Russell Atkins, Marvin Malone, William Wantling, Jacob Leed, T.L. Kryss, Dwight Macdonald, Paul Carroll
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Cleveland: Ghost Press, 1967. Softcover. Very Good. First edition. Octavo. Stapled wrappers with screenprinted cover with price sticker, rubbed, very good. Magazine limited edition to just 500 copies in honor of Jim Lowell. Contributors include Charles Bukowski, Jonathan Williams, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Denise Levertow, Charles Olson, Robert Lowell, Guy Davenport, R. Wolter, Mitchell Goodman, Russell Atkins, Marvin Malone, William Wantling, Jacob Leed, T.L. Kryss, Dwight Macdonald, Paul Carroll, Carol Woideck, d.a. Levy, Douglas Casement, George Dowden, Hubert Selby, Jr., Mike Murphy, Franklin W.W. Osinski, Geoffrey Cook, Kent Taylor, D.R Wagner, Donald Cauble, J.M. Edelstein, James Laughlin, Brown Miller, Philip Kaplan, Gilbert Sorrentino, Felix Pollak, Michael McClure, Dave Cunliffe, Ron Caplan, Carl Weissner, David W. Harris, Walter Lowenfels, John Cornillion, Allen De Loach, Jasper Wood, and Walter R. Keller.
Things You May Find Hidden in My Ear:  Poems from Gaza.

Things You May Find Hidden in My Ear: Poems from Gaza. by ABU TOHA, Mosab.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Things You May Find Hidden in My Ear: Poems from Gaza.
Author
ABU TOHA, Mosab.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780872868601
Condition
Near Fine
Description
San Francisco:: City Light Books,. Near Fine. 2022. Paperback. 0872868605 . The author's first book. A paperback original. First edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near fine in illustrated wraps. ; 126 pages .
Peter Burian in THAT BOY

Peter Burian in THAT BOY

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books
Title
Peter Burian in THAT BOY
Seller
Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Promotional handbill for That Boy, a groundbreaking gay adult film written, produced, directed by and starring Peter Berlin (pseudonym of Armin Hagen von Hoyningen-Huene, born 1942). The film was released in the brief period when Huene used the pseudonym Peter Burian, and first shown at the Nob Hill Cinema, a gay adult theater in San Francisco. Through his work as a photographer focusing on erotic self-portraiture, Huene went on to establish the Peter Berlin persona as one of the most distinctive cultural icons of the gay liberation era. Huene himself designed the handbill for "That Boy" and took the photograph of Peter Berlin which it reproduces.
New Foundations: a student quarterly [seven issues]

New Foundations: a student quarterly [seven issues]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
New Foundations: a student quarterly [seven issues]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
New York: New Foundations Cooperative Press, 1948. Seven issues of the staplebound quarterly, 5x8 inches. Issues present are vol. 1 nos. 1, 3, 4 and Volume 2, nos. 1-4. The first issue has a rather worn corner; otherwise minor handling wear and toning, occasional red pencil marginalia. Magazine associated with the American Youth for Democracy and the Labor Youth League, youth groups of the CPUSA. Headlines include "Destroy white chauvinism," "Communists and the Progressive Party," a special issue on the Soviet Union, and much more.
The Brains of Rats

The Brains of Rats by Blumlein, Michael

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.95
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brenner's Collectable Books
Title
The Brains of Rats
Author
Blumlein, Michael
Seller
Brenner's Collectable Books (United States)
ISBN
9780910489287
Condition
Very Fine
Description
Los Angeles, CA: Scream Press, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo., 197pp. Gorgeous Unread First Limited Edition, #119 of only 250 numbered copies printed. Square, tight and clean throughout with no discernible wear. Equally attractive unclipped jacket, ($25.00), is fresh and bright with no creasing, chipping or tears. Fine publisher's cloth slipcase. Signed by the author on the limitation page as well as by the artist, T.M. Caldwell. . A beautiful collectable copy.
Genealogie en de Canon Deel II

Genealogie en de Canon Deel II

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Genealogie en de Canon Deel II
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9789058020703
Condition
Very good
Description
The Hague: Centraal Bureau Voor Genealogie, 2009. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. 230pp. Very good hardback bound in publisher's illustrated boards and issued without a jacket. Text in Dutch.