Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $35,968.00
Shipping: $113.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $36,081.49
1 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $36,081.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $35,968.00
Shipping: $113.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $36,081.49

You are about to purchase:

TEXT IN LATIN

TEXT IN LATIN by A RENAISSANCE ILLUMINATED VELLUM MANUSCRIPT PSALTER, WITH TWO LARGE HISTORIATED INITIALS

2 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $14.00
Details
$26,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Phillip J. Pirages Fine Books and Medieval Manuscripts
Title
TEXT IN LATIN
Author
A RENAISSANCE ILLUMINATED VELLUM MANUSCRIPT PSALTER, WITH TWO LARGE HISTORIATED INITIALS
Seller
Phillip J. Pirages Fine Books and Medieval Manuscripts (United States)
Description
Italy (Florence), completed in 1536. 155 x 96 mm. (6 1/8 x 3 3/4"). Single column, 17 lines, in a rounded gothic hand. 225 leaves (first leaf and last three leaves blank). One signature bound upside-down, the calendar bound at end, but COMPLETE. With modern foliation in pencil ([i], 225 leaves, f. 222 omitted in numbering). Attractive 19th century red straight-grain morocco, covers with lacy gilt border, raised bands, compartments with floral a scrolling tools with small stars and bezants, green morocco label with gilt lettering, gilt floral turn-ins, all edges gilt and gauffered. In a fine modern pebble-grained red morocco folding box by A. Lobstein, gilt lettering on spine, lined with velvet. Rubrics in red, numerous one-line initials and paragraph marks in red or blue, many two-line gilt initials on ground of two colors (red, blue, green, or purple) with small gold embellishments, three-line "KL" initials for each calendar month in gilt, TWO LARGE HISTORIATED INITIALS, the first measuring approximately 11 lines (65 mm.) and featuring King David in prayer, the initial painted blue and embellished with green and pink acanthus on gold ground, surrounded on two sides by bars of gilt lettering on blue and pink ground, inner margin decorated with colorful floral motifs decorated with gilt bezants, the second initial measuring six lines (35 mm.) and featuring the Holy Trinity, the initial painted pink with colorful acanthus on gilt ground, and with a similar floral border in the outer margin and extending over the initial along the top. See: Alexander, "The Painted Page," nos. 1, 3 & 4; and Salmi, "Italian Miniatures," frontispiece and pp. 52-53. Text rather faded in places (though sense always recoverable), isolated insignificant rubbing or chipping to the gilt, a handful of trivial stains and instances of soiling or foxing, but a nevertheless lovely manuscript--very clean and fresh, with wide margins, and the historiated initials especially well preserved. (Just the slightest signs of use to the lustrous binding.). This is a fine example of Florentine manuscript production from the early 16th century, with a beautiful, rounded gothic script, sparkling initials, and historiation that suggests a link to some of the most important miniaturists of the period. The decoration is composed of rich jewel tones, and includes a half-page initial opening "Beatus vir," depicting King David in prayer, and a smaller "D" opening Psalm 109 ("Dixit Dominus Domino meo: a sede adextris meis"), depicting the Holy Trinity. Each initial is embellished by a lovely partial border of floral motifs and many gilt bezants in a typical Florentine style. The large "Beatus vir" initial is particularly well done, with excellent molding and shading, and careful attention to even the smallest hair on David's beard. Into a relatively small space the artist manages to fit an entire outdoor scene complete with foreground, middle ground, and background, including rolling hills, a river, and a distinctive rock formation that adds dimension, scale, and a sense of realism to the painting. Although whoever had the box made for this work attributed the manuscript to Giovanni Boccardi, known as Boccardino il Vecchio (1460-1529), the figures and border decoration are stylistically closer to the work of two other contemporary workshops: that of Attavante degli Attavanti (1452-1525), and brothers Gherardo (1445-97) and Monte (1448-1532) di Giovanni del Fora. Of Attavante, Salmi notes that he was "At one time, the most celebrated miniaturist of the Renaissance," and Alexander says that he "was one of the most successful entrepreneurs in the Florentine book trade in obtaining commissions from patrons outside Florence." He counted European royalty among his patrons, and executed celebrated manuscripts for Mattias Corvinus, King of Hungary, and Manuel I, King of Portugal, as well as high ranking members of the church, including Pope Leo X. Among the many hands employed by Attavante were those of Gherardo and Monte di Giovanni del Fora, which explains the closely related styles of the two workshops. Salmi notes that "As expert miniaturists, Gherardo and Monte composed magnificent interiors, evoking historical events, and landscapes of great depth and drama, abounding in descriptive details and precious minutiae worthy of the Books of Hours of Flemish and French Masters." In addition to stylistic similarities, we have been able to find two other examples of miniatures with compositions that are very close to the "Beatus vir" initial in the present work, both of which are attributed to Gherardo and Monte Giovanni del Fora or their workshop. These are: an "S" initial in a Choirbook at the Museo dell'Opera di S. Maria del Fiore (we found a black & white reproduction only); and a full-page miniature in the Biblioteca Medicea Laurenziana (MS Plut. 15.17). Like our opening initial, these miniatures both depict King David kneeling in prayer, dressed in similarly draped and shaped garments (in the miniature with color reproductions available, the garments are identically colored red and blue), with an unusual lobed harp on the ground, and a rocky outcropping in the background. Most notably, in the latter miniature as well as our initial, this rock formation includes a natural archway that has formed over a river. If we are to believe the final rubricated lines, indicating that the manuscript was completed on 25 October 1536, then the historiated initials were probably painted by an artist who was, at the very least, quite familiar with the work of the aforementioned miniaturists, if not directly employed by one of their workshops. The most likely workshop would be that of Monte Giovanni del Fora, who died in 1532--four years before this work was supposedly completed. It is perhaps even conceivable that the production of the Psalter took long enough that the initials might have been executed during Monte's lifetime. It is unfortunate that three lines in the colophon have been erased, as they may have provided additional information about the making of this manuscript. Whatever the case may be, this is a lovely object with tasteful decoration that clearly echoes the work of some of Florence's finest workshops. Italian prayer books such as this are increasingly difficult to come by, and the present item, being complete and in excellent condition, would be a fine addition to any private or institutional collection..
CHRISTOPHER PLANTIN AND THE PLANTIN-MORETUS MUSEUM AT ANTWERP

CHRISTOPHER PLANTIN AND THE PLANTIN-MORETUS MUSEUM AT ANTWERP by (BINDINGS - SANFORD). (PLANTIN, CHRISTOPHER). (EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED). DE VINNE, THEODORE L.

2 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$3,640.00
( US$)
Seller: Phillip J. Pirages Fine Books and Medieval Manuscripts
Title
CHRISTOPHER PLANTIN AND THE PLANTIN-MORETUS MUSEUM AT ANTWERP
Author
(BINDINGS - SANFORD). (PLANTIN, CHRISTOPHER). (EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED). DE VINNE, THEODORE L.
Seller
Phillip J. Pirages Fine Books and Medieval Manuscripts (United States)
Description
[New York]: Grolier Club, 1888. FIRST EDITION. ONE OF 300 COPIES on paper (and three on vellum). 260 x 185 mm. (10 1/4 x 7 1/4"). 98 pp. ELEGANT DARK BROWN CRUSHED MOROCCO, GILT IN A GROLIERESQUE DESIGN, BY P. B. SANFORD (stamp-signed on front turn-in), covers with intricately interlacing strapwork forming compartments accented with gilt stippling and leafy fronds, raised bands, compartments with leafy sprig centerpiece, gilt lettering, pastedowns framed with decorative rolls and floral garlands, leather hinges, maroon marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With 20 plates original to the text and 40 EXTRA ILLUSTRATIONS ON 28 PLATES, comprised of 21 portraits, five printer's devices cut from Plantin books, 12 decorative initials from Plantin books, an engraved title page from 1606 and the Plantin coat of arms. Grolier Club "Lists of publications, 1884-1905," VIII. A touch of rubbing to extremities, occasional light offsetting from added illustrations, but A FINE COPY with almost no signs of use. Produced for a subscribing member of the Grolier Club, our copy of this history of the Plantin Press is extra-illustrated with Plantin-related material, and comes in an appropriately Grolieresque binding. Our author, Theodore Low De Vinne (1828-1914), was one of the most eminent American printers of his day, as well as a printing historian and a co-founder of the Grolier Club. The American Printing History Association sums up his impact by saying "his encyclopedic understanding of the craft, his advancement of its technology and design, his appreciation of its history, his business leadership, and his many writings earned him, among his contemporaries, the designation 'Dean of American Printers.'" Part history, part travelogue, the present work tells the story of the famed Plantin Press and the Plantin-Moretus Museum, which opened the year before this publication. Christopher Plantin (1520-89) initially set up shop in Antwerp as a bookbinder in 1549, but turned to printing in 1555. He soon rose to the top of his trade, both as a printer and type designer. The press stayed in the family (descending through Plantin's son-in-law, Jan Moretus) for the next three centuries--and, unlike many other presses, retained the types and equipment of its founder. In 1876, Edward Moretus sold the press to the city of Antwerp, and the following year it opened as a public museum, which has operated ever since. According to the Boston City Directory of 1917, P. B. Sanford's firm occupied premises at 78 Bedford at that time. While in Boston, Sanford taught binder Mary Sears Crease; later in his career he worked for the Carnegie Library in Philadelphia. As seen here, Sanford's bindings are refined and well executed, and the present example is distinguished by its very fine condition..
No image available

Les Races Humaines. [Bound with:] L’ Armenie et les Armeiens. [Bound with:] Les Basques et Le Pays Basque: Moeurs, Language, et Histoire. [Bound with:] L’Espange: Des Goths et des Arabes. [Four volumes found in one; all first editions]. [Signed by Lafcadio Hearn]. by Abel, Hovelacque. Gatteyrias, J.-A. Vinson, Julien. Geley, Leon.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Title
Les Races Humaines. [Bound with:] L’ Armenie et les Armeiens. [Bound with:] Les Basques et Le Pays Basque: Moeurs, Language, et Histoire. [Bound with:] L’Espange: Des Goths et des Arabes. [Four volumes found in one; all first editions]. [Signed by Lafcadio Hearn].
Author
Abel, Hovelacque. Gatteyrias, J.-A. Vinson, Julien. Geley, Leon.
Seller
Lighthouse Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Paris: Leopold Cerf, 1882. Paris: Leopold Cerf, 1882. Paris: Leopold Cerf, 1882. Paris, Leopold Cerf, 1882. Four volumes bound into one. All first editions. Octavo, bound by Trow in 3/4 red morocco & marbled boards, top edge gilt, gilt-stamped spine, 159, [i] pp + 144 pp. + viii, [9] - 148, [i] pp + 156 pp. Plates, illustrations. This volume is from the personal library of Lafcadio Hearn. It bears his ownership signature on a front endpaper and his name stamp on the title page. In part, the book seems to have been a basis for HEarn’s first book, Stray Leaves from Strange Literature, first published in 1884. He seems to also have had an interest in the Armenian, Basques, and Arabic culture. Books bearing Hearn’s autograph are scarce, particularly volumes from his personal library. Fine, in a cloth jacket with calf label.
A Chronicle of the Conquest of Grenada

A Chronicle of the Conquest of Grenada by AGAPIDA, Fray Antonio [IRVING, Washington]

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
A Chronicle of the Conquest of Grenada
Author
AGAPIDA, Fray Antonio [IRVING, Washington]
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good(-)
Description
Philadelphia: Carey, 1829. First Edition. hardcover. very good(-). 2 volumes. 311pp. +4pp. advertisements, 319pp. 8vo, original cloth-backed boards with paper spine labels. Modern protective red cloth dust wrappers (bindings are well-rubbed overall but still firm; scattered foxing throughout), uncut edges. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1829. First edition. Aery good(-) copy of this scarce books. Large paper copy of the first edition. Very rare.
Regolamento della Pia Casa di Lavoro di Firenze

Regolamento della Pia Casa di Lavoro di Firenze by POVERTY — HOMELESSNESS — FLORENCE

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Regolamento della Pia Casa di Lavoro di Firenze
Author
POVERTY — HOMELESSNESS — FLORENCE
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Florence: presso Niccolò Carli, 1818. 8vo (193 x 125 mm). 45, [3 bl.]; 37, [1 bl.] pp. Letterpress tables. The second part is an Appendix, separately paginated, with half-title, and approbation at end dated 1818. (A few small spots to title and last few pages.) Modern half linen and marbled boards, original rear wrapper bound in.*** Only Edition of the rules for the main Florentine workhouse for the destitute, mainly children, established by Napoleon in 1812, to honor the birth of his son the King of Rome, on the site of two former monasteries in the Florentine suburb of Montedomini. The architect Giuseppe del Rosso combined the two monastic edifices, creating one main building in a neoclassical style, and a complex of six smaller buildings for workshops, etc. The Pia Casa di Montedomini, as it came to be known, was not only a poorhouse, but was a center for poor relief generally. The various categories of candidates for aid are set forth in the introduction: children or adults who were taken in by Montedomini or by other “pious establishments” in the city as permanent residents (known as Reclusi); those who were given work during the day and who returned to their families at the end of the day; those who were given work to carry out at home; and those few who were granted financial help. The Reclusi were divided by age: children under 3 went to the Spedale degli Innocenti, those aged 3 to 10 and 10 to 15 to two different orphanages, and those who were disabled or too old to work to another hospice (Spedale di Bonifazio). Thus families were broken up: this is acknowledged in the text. Blank sample forms are provided for the admission of each category. Most of the rules are devoted to the main Reclusi, aged 15 and up. The first chapter outlines admissions procedures; chapters 2 and 3 describe their general living conditions and daily routines, and the following chapters address details of work, food, clothing, and bedding, all paid for through the inhabitants’ labor. Not surprisingly, given the Napoleonic inspiration, the Reclusi were organized in quasi-military “brigades,” divided by sex and type of work. The brigades were led by the most compliant and hard-working individuals, male “Caporali” and female “Maestre,” who wore differently colored uniforms from the others. Every moment of the day was strictly regimented, and other than eating and sleeping there was no time for anything other than work, except for two hours of recreation on the occasional special feast day, when only selected individuals were allowed to leave the Casa, in strictly controlled groups. The daily life of these children and young adults, who were imprisoned “for their own good,” is hard to fathom for a modern reader: they rose at 6 or 6:30, prayed, worked until noon, finally were allowed to eat, and then went back to work until 11 or 11:30 pm. Most of the work seems to have involved sewing or needlework; some worked for tailors or other textile workers. Dinner was followed by prayers, and bedtime silence was imposed at 1 am. Meals were spartan: the rations of each ingredient are prescribed down to the ounce. Lunch was 2 ounces of soup, 10 ounces of bread, and 6 ounces of meat or a comparable quantity of vegetables. Dinner was bread and vegetables. One suspects that many barely survived in these conditions. Other chapters and the Appendix are devoted to the administration of the Casa, accounting and record-keeping, work assignments and payment, and relations with extra-institutional employers. I locate no copies in American libraries. R. Uccelli, Contributo alla Bibliografia della ToscanaC (1922), 2575.
Ferguson Jenkins: The Quiet Winner

Ferguson Jenkins: The Quiet Winner by Pashko, Stanley

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
Ferguson Jenkins: The Quiet Winner
Author
Pashko, Stanley
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1975 First edition. Signed by Ferguson Jenkins on title page. Publisher's orange boards with sports illustration in green to front board, titles in black to front board and spine; original dust jacket with Jenkins illustration to front panel, jacket design and illustration by Kong Studios. Near fine book with a touch of rippling to covering; near fine dust unclipped dust jacket with light blue ink soiling to rear panel. Overall, an attractive and sturdy copy. . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, transmitting Report upon the Mineral Resources of the States and Territories West of the Rocky Mountains

Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, transmitting Report upon the Mineral Resources of the States and Territories West of the Rocky Mountains

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, transmitting Report upon the Mineral Resources of the States and Territories West of the Rocky Mountains
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Good, foxing throughout
Description
Government Printing Office, Washington, 1867. Good, foxing throughout. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches, 64 pages, black cloth, general soiling, light rubbing to extremeties, Tables throughout.
Whirlaway Hopper

Whirlaway Hopper by Gregor and Edna Ziemer

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Whirlaway Hopper
Author
Gregor and Edna Ziemer
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1962. Pictorial boards. Very Good/Near Fine. Norman Pomerantz. SIGNED BY BOTH GREGOR AND EDNA ZIEMER on the front free endpaper. A very solid copy to boot of the 1962 stated 1st edition. Tight and VG (light soiling to the boards) in a crisdp, price-intact, Near Fine dustjacket. Octavo, nicely illustrated throughout by Norman Pomerantz.
No image available

In the Superior Court of the State of California in and for the County of Los Angeles. Russian Orthodox Church of the Transfiguration of Our Lord, et al, Plaintiffs, vs. Rev. A. Lisen, et al, Defendants by Various

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
In the Superior Court of the State of California in and for the County of Los Angeles. Russian Orthodox Church of the Transfiguration of Our Lord, et al, Plaintiffs, vs. Rev. A. Lisen, et al, Defendants
Author
Various
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Jordanville, NY: Holy Trinity Monastery, 1949. First Edition. Original wraps. Very good/No DJ. First edition; 9 x 6; pp. [1], 4-77; beige wraps printed in black; minor wear to edges; spine partially colored in red pencil (?); previous owner's signature in blue pencil to front wrap; small rust spots around staples; very good condition. Published in book form, the work contained the proceedings of a lawsuit between two feuding factions of the Russian Orthodox Church in the US, for hte control and use of the property of the parish in Los Angeles.
POEMS

POEMS by Whittier, John Greenlease

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
POEMS
Author
Whittier, John Greenlease
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
London: Walter Scott, (ca. 1900). An attractive gift book from the Arts and Crafts period of design. One of the highly esteemed Canterbury Poets series, edited by William Sharp. A 16mo., 303 pages, bound in quarter vellum over red cloth boards. Attractive leather spine label and ornaments consisting of two lilies executed in gilt and green onlay. Spine label showing some wear and a bit of foxing, else a lovely copy.
To our cousins in the Guard / Don't let this happen... to you! [handbill distributed by activists to National Guardsmen]

To our cousins in the Guard / Don't let this happen... to you! [handbill distributed by activists to National Guardsmen]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
To our cousins in the Guard / Don't let this happen... to you! [handbill distributed by activists to National Guardsmen]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Berkeley, 1969. 8.5x11 inch handbill, horizontal crease, toning and foxing. The reverse has a cartoon showing a normal boy transformed into a vicious boar by the "Pigification machine." The text addresses National Guardsmen patrolling Berkeley in the days after the violent confrontations at People's Park. "You are under orders to occupy this community against your will. You know that the people you face are not your enemies... You probably joined the National Guard because you were decent enough not to want to kill innocent people in Vietnam... Now you're being called upon to perform the dirtiest work a soldier can do: fight his own countrymen!" Asks guardsmen to organize themselves against the brass, and barring that, "drag your ass...
Ezekiel

Ezekiel by Odell, Margaret S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Ezekiel
Author
Odell, Margaret S.
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781573120739
Condition
Very good
Description
Macon: Smyth & Helwys, 2005. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. xxiii, 544pp+indices. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Includes CD-ROM.
To the Regiment: The History of the 306th Cavalry Regiment and the 306th Armored Cavalry Group

To the Regiment: The History of the 306th Cavalry Regiment and the 306th Armored Cavalry Group by Young, Ford E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
To the Regiment: The History of the 306th Cavalry Regiment and the 306th Armored Cavalry Group
Author
Young, Ford E.
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Washington DC: National Capitol Publishing, 1970. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. 143pp+ index. Very good hardback bound in publisher's blue cloth and issued without a jacket.
The Stories of Heinrich Böll

The Stories of Heinrich Böll by Heinrich Boll

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA
Title
The Stories of Heinrich Böll
Author
Heinrich Boll
Seller
Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780394514055
Condition
Fine
Description
Stated First Edition; A Fine book in a Near Fine dust jacket with only light shelf wear and very mild age-toning to the flaps, else F/F. A beautiful copy of this collection of stories from the Nobel Prize winning author. Not remaindered, not price clipped ($25.00 intact), not ex-library; in archival protection and will ship in a sturdy box.
The Humanistic Psychologist Volume 25 Number 3 Autumn 1997 [Transpersonal Psychology]

The Humanistic Psychologist Volume 25 Number 3 Autumn 1997 [Transpersonal Psychology] by Aanstoos, Christopher (editor)

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
The Humanistic Psychologist Volume 25 Number 3 Autumn 1997 [Transpersonal Psychology]
Author
Aanstoos, Christopher (editor)
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Carrollton, GA: Division 32 of the American Psychological Association, 1997. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. 9" x 6". Mild shelf wear. Binding is firm and sound. Pages are clean and unmarked. "This issue is dedicated to Victor E. Frankl in memoriam March 26, 1905 - September 4, 1997" Features the following articles: Being and Becoming: A Field Approach to Psychology by Arthur W. Combs Transcendental Empathy in the Therapeutic Encounter by Tobin Hart Constructivist Therapy with Serious Disturbances by L.M. Leitner and M.A. Celentana From Deficit Toward Competency: Discourse and Language in Clinical Practice by Mei-whei Chen & Julie Pohn Noosbond Task Force Reports Training and Ethics: Guidelines for Humanistic Practice by Division 32 Task Force Continuing Education in Humanistic Psychology by Continuing Education Committee Book Reviews Changes of Mind: A Holonomic Theory of the Evolution of Consciousness (by Jenny Wade) reviewed by Elena Mustakova-Possardt The Place of Confluent Education in the Human Potential Movement (by Stewart B. Shapiro) reviewed by Alvin R. Mahrer Brief Reviews by Christopher M. Aanstoos.
The Earth Is Not Flat
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Earth Is Not Flat by Coles, Katharine

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$8.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Earth Is Not Flat
Author
Coles, Katharine
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9781597097109
Condition
Very Good
Description
Red Hen Press, 2013. Very Good. Coles, Katharine. The Earth Is Not Flat. Pasadena: Red Hen Press, 2013. 115pp. 8vo. Paperback with flaps. Book condition: Very good with previous owner's notes on Contents pages.