Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $7,316.88
Shipping: $64.92
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,381.80
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $7,381.80 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $7,316.88
Shipping: $64.92
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,381.80

You are about to purchase:

[Promotional Box and Scroll] Combination of Colors of New Era High-Grade Prepared Paint

[Promotional Box and Scroll] Combination of Colors of New Era High-Grade Prepared Paint by Acme White Lead and Color Works

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
[Promotional Box and Scroll] Combination of Colors of New Era High-Grade Prepared Paint
Author
Acme White Lead and Color Works
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Detroit, Michigan: Acme White Lead and Color Works, 1895. Very Good. Rare, unusual paint company promotional and customer aid tool with 22 color plates which one can scroll up or down with two side roller handles. Houses are generally rather grand shingle houses such as one finds still in old upscale (and formerly upscale) suburban communities or old-time seaside resorts such as line the New Jersey shore. The houses today are widely known by the over-general label of Victorian, or just slightly more specificet also somewhat inaccurately, as Queen Anne-style homes, but regardless, have sprawl, a charming assymmetry, large windows promising sun-drenched rooms, and expansive porches or verandahs typically. N.d., circa 1890s. The oak box measures about 40 cm in height, 46 cm wide, and about 13 cm deep. The window, which reveals the scroll's panels in the front, is an oblong 29 by 37 cm, and of course, these are the dimensions of the individual panels. The Acme company was incorporated in 1884. The paints being promoted here became popular; they were appreciated for their fast drying properties. The company later became known as Acme Quality Paints. It was acquired, or absorbed, by Sherwin-Williams in the 1920s or 30s. This contraption is a rare survivor. The only institutional copy of which we are aware is at the Athenaeum in Philadelphia, but this copy has only 15 of the 22 plates that we have here. We believe that the same plates may have been issued in book form, and in that form may reside also at the University of Pennsylvania. Condition: some side chipping or tearing of the scroll. The scroll turning becomes somewhat sticky around plate 15 -- this we believe can be ameliorated. And any user should operate the turning with great prudence and care.
Histoire d'une Petite Robe de Lin, en vingt-deux Tableaux; Représentant tous les détails de la culture du lin et de la Fabrication de la Toile

Histoire d'une Petite Robe de Lin, en vingt-deux Tableaux; Représentant tous les détails de la culture du lin et de la Fabrication de la Toile by [Wrightman, Julia P.]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Histoire d'une Petite Robe de Lin, en vingt-deux Tableaux; Représentant tous les détails de la culture du lin et de la Fabrication de la Toile
Author
[Wrightman, Julia P.]
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Paris, 1830. Hardcover. Paper pastedown on boards. Cloth spine. Very Good. Scarce -- only institutional copy evidenced on OCLC First Search at Morgan, and none found in commerce on date of writing this description. A truly charming picture book imparting the step-by-step process, and showing the complexities behind, creating the linen fabric for a dress. N.d., circa 1830. Oblong, 13.5 by 19 cm. 24 leaves. Frontis, title leaf, followed by 22 numbered plates. Print dresson only one side per leaf. Frontis facing title, and everything following entirely on rectos. Cillounting centerpieces on front and rear cover and frontis, there are a total of 25 hand-colored illustrations. The frontis and the plates each have a title above their illustrations, and below are captioned with four lines of verse. Condition: moderate soiling to the cover. Closed tears of spine fabric, top and bottom. Some occasional light stains to the leaves within, but essentially clean. (A little heavier, but not terrible, on the endpapers, which also have an inked ownership inscription.) Hinges reinforced.
Business Ledger of New York City Wholesale Firm

Business Ledger of New York City Wholesale Firm by [New York City - Wholesalers]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Business Ledger of New York City Wholesale Firm
Author
[New York City - Wholesalers]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York, 1815. Very Good. New York: 1815-1833. Small oblong octavo (10x17cm.); full contemporary flame calf, retaining original steel clasp; [75]ll. filled to completion. Joints cracked, original spine leather perished and replaced with later paper spine to match; Good to Very Good, contents clean and legible throughout. Binding retaining original stationer's ticket of Thomas A. Ronalds, Bookseller & Stationer, 188 Pearl-Street, New-York. Ticket surrounded by faint pencil ownership marking "Rigman [?] of Anderson Cough Drops." Complete record of transactions logged by a New York City wholesaler between 1815 and 1833 providing 376 individual entries, generally entered by the customer, providing the researcher with a rainbow of American penmanship samples. Most entries provide the date, the company or individual, and the dollar amount of the transaction. The same names and businesses occur throughout the volume, including merchants Van Winkle & Van Antwerp (36 entries) whose dissolution in the 1820s is reflected by the disappearance of their business name half-way through the volume. Another similar situation concerns local company Stephens & Lippincott (54 entries) who disappear from the record midway through as well. Very few goods are listed by name, though we caught sight of a bale of cloth returned and a hogshead of whiskey purchased. Presumably Anderson's cough drops, a popular treatment for colds and consumption in the 1820s and '30s, were also a commodity.  This business ledger provides quite a readable example in attractive contemporary binding.  .
Leaves of Grass Including Sands at Seventy...1st Annex, Good-Bye My Fancy... 2nd Annex, A Backward Glance o'er Travel'd Roads, and Portrait from Life

Leaves of Grass Including Sands at Seventy...1st Annex, Good-Bye My Fancy... 2nd Annex, A Backward Glance o'er Travel'd Roads, and Portrait from Life by Walt Whitman

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Leaves of Grass Including Sands at Seventy...1st Annex, Good-Bye My Fancy... 2nd Annex, A Backward Glance o'er Travel'd Roads, and Portrait from Life
Author
Walt Whitman
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1894. Very Good. Philadelphia, PA: David McKay, Publisher, 23 South Ninth Street, 1894. Reprint. Octavo (22cm); publisher's green cloth, gilt-lettered spine; 438pp. Moderate shelf wear to cloth margins with very brief exposure at corners, front hinge cracked, textblock uniformly brittle and toned; a Very Good example. Later printing using the plates of the Rees Welsh & Co. 1882 edition. This copy with the ownership signature of Iowa State senator Eugene Schaffter (1864-1921) on front pastedown and title page. See BAL 21630 for the 1884 McKay edition; see also Myerson A.2.7.0 for an earlier (1881-2) McKay printing.
No image available

Digitalismus.; Buikder - Skulpturen - Onjekte by WANDREY, PETRUS

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
Digitalismus.; Buikder - Skulpturen - Onjekte
Author
WANDREY, PETRUS
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
Braunschweigisches Landesmuseum, 1990. First edition. Original boards, slightly rubbed at edges; very good. Inscribed by Wandrey on the front cover in gold ink. With a pamphlet by Stefan Sauer on Wandrey and "digitalism," also inscribed by Wandrey, and with two original multiples by Wandrey, "Data One," a printed circuit board, 9 x 12 inch, published by Edition Heget, 1995, signed and inscribed by Wandrey, and "True Copyright," digital work printed on a one dollar bill, edition of 100, 1995, also inscribed.
Metaphysics in Jars (Signed First Edition)

Metaphysics in Jars (Signed First Edition) by ALDRICH, Stephen and Walton Mendelson

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Metaphysics in Jars (Signed First Edition)
Author
ALDRICH, Stephen and Walton Mendelson
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781590050156
Description
Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2001. First edition. Large oblong hardcover. 72 pages. Printed in an edition of only 1000 copies. A collaboration with collages constructed by Stephen Aldrich from 1900 century materials and then photographed by Walton Mendelson. Includes 67 duotone plates along with a poem by Lorna Nevin as well. A fine copy in cloth boards with plate mounted on the front cover. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by both Aldrich and Mendelson on the title page. A beautifully printed book.
The Library of Babel

The Library of Babel by ALDEN,Todd and Paul Holdengraber

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
The Library of Babel
Author
ALDEN,Todd and Paul Holdengraber
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Buffalo, NY: Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center, 1991. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a group show that ran April 6 through May 31, 1991. Features acknowledgements by Charles A. Wright, Jr. and Todd Alden. Alden also contributes an essay as does Paul Holdengraber. Includes a black and white illustration and biographical information for each of these artists: Nayland Blake, John Boskovich, David Carrino, Andrew Masullo, Tim Maul, Maria Porges, Tim Rollins & K.O.S., Cindy Smith, Buzz Spector, and Steve Wolfe. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers. An attractive catalog that was designed by Buzz Spector.
Ritual in the Dark

Ritual in the Dark by Wilson, Colin

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Ritual in the Dark
Author
Wilson, Colin
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First edition (no additional printings indicated, 18/- net price on jacket flap). Includes original jacket and scarce belly band with Robert Pitman review. Two 1/2 inch jacket tears, jacket spine slightly toned with light stain to head, ink notes on endpapers and two text pages. Binding tight and square. 1960 Hard Cover. 416 pp. Author's first novel, a brilliant fusion of murder mystery and existential philosophy. Gerard Sorme is a lonely young Londoner at work on his first novel, in which he intends to express his belief in the meaninglessness of life. His life changes suddenly in unexpected ways when he befriends Austin Nunne, a wealthy and charming gay man with violent sexual desires, and meets Austin's circle of friends: Gertrude, his well-meaning but naive Jehovah's Witness aunt, the ugly but kindly Father Carruthers, and a strange and fanatical artist named Oliver Glasp. Meanwhile, someone else is busy exposing life's meaninglessness in a different way: a serial killer is brutally murdering women in Whitechapel in a manner reminiscent of the Jack the Ripper slayings. The police suspect a crazed sex maniac, but Gerard has his own theory of the killer's motives. As the killings continue and the investigation proceeds, Gerard suddenly finds himself haunted by a terrible suspicion: could his new friend Austin Nunne have anything to do with the crimes?
American Foreign Policy Toward Latin America in the 80s and 90s: Issues and Controversies from Reagan to Bush

American Foreign Policy Toward Latin America in the 80s and 90s: Issues and Controversies from Reagan to Bush by Wiarda, Howard J

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
American Foreign Policy Toward Latin America in the 80s and 90s: Issues and Controversies from Reagan to Bush
Author
Wiarda, Howard J
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9780814792575
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: New York University Press, 1992. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6x0x9. First edition. Top corner of rear cover lightly bumped. 1992 Trade Paperback. ix, 363 pp. This thoughtful, controversial book, by one of the country's leading Latin America scholars, examines the fundamental tenets and ideologies behind America's policy towards Latin America over the course of the last three administrations. Howard Wiarda, who has served as a consultant for the State Department, the Department of the Army, the National Security Council, the Kissinger Commission, and the White House, is ideally situated to provide an insider account of policy decisions and process during the Reagan-Bush era. The combination of Wiarda's academic background and his hands-on knowledge of Washington practices and processes results in a volume that is extremely readable and will serve as a vital link between the scholarly and policymaking communities. Wiarda supplements his incisive analysis on the role of the military in Latin America, shifting U.S. strategic policy, democracy and human rights, and the problems presented by dictators in decline with illuminating case studies of Mexico, Cuba, Nicaragua, South America, and the Caribbean. The result is a book that will be of interest to both scholars and students of American foreign policy and Latin American studies, as well as policymakers and analysts.
My Garden of Memory: An Autobiography (The Riverside Library)

My Garden of Memory: An Autobiography (The Riverside Library) by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
My Garden of Memory: An Autobiography (The Riverside Library)
Author
Wiggin, Kate Douglas
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Boston and New York / Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin and Company / The Riverside Press, 1923. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 0x0x0. Lacks jacket. Edges lightly foxed, minor wear to corners, small dealer bookplate on rear endpaper. 1923 Hard Cover. xxv, 443 pp. Green cloth, light brown titles, black-and-white photographic frontispiece. An autobiography by the author best known for Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm, and also notable for founding the first free kindergarten in San Francisco in 1878 (the Silver Street Free Kindergarten), and for her advocacy for the rights and welfare of children in general. This book features an account of a trip taken with Charles Dickens, her experiences in Europe, her opinion on contemporary works of literature, etc.
Rental House: A Novel SIGNED FIRST EDITION

Rental House: A Novel SIGNED FIRST EDITION by Wang, Weike

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Rental House: A Novel SIGNED FIRST EDITION
Author
Wang, Weike
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780593545546
Condition
Very good +
Description
New York: Riverhead Books, 2024. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good +/Very good +. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author in ink at front endpaper. Stated First Edition, First Printing. 8 1/4" X 5 1/4". 215pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of unclipped dust jacket. Bound in gray cloth over boards with spine backed in blue and lettered in red. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: From the award-winning author of Chemistry, a sharp-witted, insightful novel about a marriage as seen through the lens of two family vacations Keru and Nate are college sweethearts who marry despite their family differences: Keru’s strict, Chinese, immigrant parents demand perfection (“To use a dishwasher is to admit defeat,” says her father), while Nate’s rural, white, working-class family distrusts his intellectual ambitions and his “foreign” wife. Some years into their marriage, the couple invites their families on vacation. At a Cape Cod beach house, and later at a luxury Catskills bungalow, Keru, Nate, and their giant sheepdog navigate visits from in-laws and unexpected guests, all while wondering if they have what it takes to answer the big questions: How do you cope when your spouse and your family of origin clash? How many people (and dogs) make a family? And when the pack starts to disintegrate, what can you do to shepherd everyone back together? With her “wry, wise, and simply spectacular” style (People) and “hilarious deadpan that recalls Gish Jen and Nora Ephron” (O, The Oprah Magazine), Weike Wang offers a portrait of family that is equally witty, incisive, and tender.(Publisher).
Eye for Excellence: Masterworks from Winterthur

Eye for Excellence: Masterworks from Winterthur by FENNIMORE, Donald L. and others

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Eye for Excellence: Masterworks from Winterthur
Author
FENNIMORE, Donald L. and others
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Winterthur, Delaware: The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, Inc, 1994. Softcover. Fine. First edition. Illustrated wrappers. Illustrated. Fine.
Capitalism in a Changing World

Capitalism in a Changing World by DYE, Rex

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$16.88
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Capitalism in a Changing World
Author
DYE, Rex
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9780533009817
Condition
fine
Description
New York: Vantage Press, 1974. First. hardcover. fine/near fine. Unpaginated index bound-in + 229 pages. Tall 8vo, green cloth, d.w. (light edgewear to some areas). New York: Vantage Press, (1974). First edition. Mild glue staining to front free end paper, some pen marking to index. a fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.
Little Book
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Little Book by Edwards, Selden

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Little Book
Author
Edwards, Selden
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780525950615
Condition
Fine
Description
Dutton, 2008. Fine. Edwards, Selden. Little Book. New York: Dutton, 2008. 405pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine.