Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,775.63
Shipping: $51.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,827.13
2 - 7 days
5 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,827.13 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,775.63
Shipping: $51.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,827.13

You are about to purchase:

No image available

100 Hue Test Kit by FARNSWORTH MUNSELL

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
100 Hue Test Kit
Author
FARNSWORTH MUNSELL
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
FARNSWORTH-MUNSELL. 100 Hue Test Kit. 85 colour caps numbered and contained in 4 wooden books, themselves housed in a larger box. 552 x 157 x 67 mm. Baltimore, MD: Farnsworth-Munsell, n.d. A handsome early set of this celebrated system, first developed in 1943, for testing an individual's colour vision. The 85 cap version was created in 1957 and this set most probably dates from about that time. The system was developed by Dean Farnsworth in the 1940s and it tests the ability to isolate and arrange minute differences in various color targets with constant value and chroma that cover all the visual hues described by the Munsell color system.
No image available

Journal of the Life, Gospel Labours, and Christian Experience of That by WOOLMAN John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,100.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Journal of the Life, Gospel Labours, and Christian Experience of That
Author
WOOLMAN John
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1776. First Edition. WOOLMAN, John. A Journal of the Life, Gospel Labours, and Christian Experience of That Faithful Minister of Jesus Christ, John Woolman, Late of Mount-Holly, in the Province of New Jersey, North-America, to which are added, His Works, containing his last Epistle and other Writings. Dublin: R. Jackson, 1776. Octavo, period style full brown calf, red morocco spine label; pp.(i-iii), iv-xv, (xvi), (1), 2-434 (2). $1100.Exceptional 1776 Dublin edition, the first complete edition to be printed in full from the virtually unobtainable 1774 first American edition, of Quaker leader Woolman's posthumous Journal, a defining and highly influential volume of key writings by ""the first important writer against slavery in America.""Woolman's ""most memorable work,"" his Journal ""appealed to a large circle of divergent minds"" (DNB). ""Charles Lamb confessed that Woolman's autobiographical Journal was the only American book he ever read twice, and Emerson declared that he found more wisdom in its pages than in 'any other book written since the days of the apostles'"" (Gunn, Early American Writing, 398). An American Quaker, Woolman is widely ""recognized as the first important writer against slavery in America and the exemplar of the 18-century Quaker ethic"" (Scully, Good and Evil, 71). This very elusive 1776 edition of his Journal, issued posthumously, is the first complete edition following the rarely found 1774 first American edition. It is ""an autobiographical masterpiece, rivaled in 18th-century America only by that of Franklin"" (Howes). Notably included herein is Woolman's seminal early abolitionist work, Some Considerations of the Keeping of Negroes (1754), in which he declared: ""All men by nature are equally entitled to the equity of the Golden Rule, and under indispensable obligations to it."" This groundbreaking work is accompanied by its second part, the expansive Considerations on the Keeping of Negroes (1762), in which Woolman unequivocally called for the end of slavery and the slave trade, writing: ""The color of a man avails nothing, in matters of right and equity.""Woolman died in 1772 in Britain from smallpox. Within four years, the Society of Friends ""embraced the doctrine of abolition and made slaveholding an offence against Christianity"" (Houston, John Woolman's Efforts, 137). His ""role in moving the Quakers away from slave-holding was probably most notable, along with his influence on later abolitionists""—such as Anthony Benezet and Benjamin Lay. Woolman's writings ""have proved to be a spiritual and moral treasure that have had a growing influence upon successive generations"" (ANB). Also containing Woolman's Considerations on Pure Wisdom, and Human Policy (1768), Considerations on the True Harmony of Mankind (1770), Remarks on Sundry Subjects (1773) and An Epistle (1772), along with the prefatory Testimony of Friends in Yorkshire (1773) and Testimony of the Monthly-Meeting of Friends (1774). With rear advertisement leaf. This first Dublin edition was ""reprinted in full from the Philadelphia edition… early English editions were somewhat abridged"" (Sabin 105202). Howes W669. ESTC T80771. Early gift inscription above the title page from Bernard Ogden, possibly the 18th-century English Quaker of that name, who resided in Durham, England and received correspondence from Benjamin Franklin in 1765.Text very fresh with mere trace of occasional foxing.
[Manuscript]: Daniel Webster in England: Journal of Harriette Story Paige 1839

[Manuscript]: Daniel Webster in England: Journal of Harriette Story Paige 1839 by PAIGE, Harriette Story

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
[Manuscript]: Daniel Webster in England: Journal of Harriette Story Paige 1839
Author
PAIGE, Harriette Story
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
[Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917. Hardcover. Very Good. Manuscript. 289pp., typed rectos only. Edited by Edward Gary. Carbon typescript in a three-ring binder that has a faded spine, light soiling. A clean uncorrected manuscript, the title page notes "Published December, 1917," but presumably noted as such in anticipation of the fact. Harriette Story Paige and her husband accompanied Daniel Webster and his wife on a visit to England in 1839. This was the first published account of that visit. Apparently an author's retained copy or publisher's in-house reference copy.
Southern Pacific Lines, Texas and New Orleans Railroad Company. Victoria Division Timetable 73" together with "Southern Pacific Lines, Texas and New Orleans Railroad Company. Houston Division Timetable 38

Southern Pacific Lines, Texas and New Orleans Railroad Company. Victoria Division Timetable 73" together with "Southern Pacific Lines, Texas and New Orleans Railroad Company. Houston Division Timetable 38 by Various

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$180.00
( US$)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Southern Pacific Lines, Texas and New Orleans Railroad Company. Victoria Division Timetable 73" together with "Southern Pacific Lines, Texas and New Orleans Railroad Company. Houston Division Timetable 38
Author
Various
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
S. l.: s. n., 1950. Very good. Two timetables, 1950 and 1952; double-parallel fold, 11 x 4 1/4 folded; pp. 3-18 and 3-14 respectively; beige card stock wraps, printed and ruled in black; illustrated with maps and tables; one with age-toning and a few faint spots to margins; a bit of wear and creasing to edges; overall in very good condition. The Texas and New Orleans Railroad Company was chartered under the name of the Sabine and Galveston Bay Railroad and Lumber Company in 1856, construction began in 1857, its name was changed to the Texas and New Orleans Railroad Company in 1859, and a 110-mile line was open by 1862, connecting Houston and Orange. It would become a part of a major transcontinental route in 1881, after being bought by the Southern Pacific Railroad Company. The two current timetables, "for the government and information of employes only," showed not only the train schedules, but also special instructions to employes, company surgeons, ratings of engines, speed tables, and maps of the divisions.
ART, LIFE, AND NATURE IN JAPAN

ART, LIFE, AND NATURE IN JAPAN by ANESAKI, Masaharu

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
ART, LIFE, AND NATURE IN JAPAN
Author
ANESAKI, Masaharu
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper
Description
Boston: Marshall Jones Company, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. Cloth-backed boards. Illustrated with photographs.
Quest for the Presidency, 1992

Quest for the Presidency, 1992 by GOLDMAN, Peter; (et al)

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$20.63
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Quest for the Presidency, 1992
Author
GOLDMAN, Peter; (et al)
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9780890966440
Condition
fine
Description
College Station: Texas A & M., 1994. First. hardcover. fine/fine. illustrated with b/w photographs. xv + 742 pages. Thick 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. (slight sunning to edges of panels) Texas A & M Univ. Press, (1994). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper.