Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,129.00
Shipping: $81.04
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,210.04
2 - 8 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $4,210.04 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,129.00
Shipping: $81.04
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,210.04

You are about to purchase:

The Monk,; A Romance. .

The Monk,; A Romance. . by Lewis, M.G.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.50
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Locus Solus Rare Books
Title
The Monk,; A Romance. .
Author
Lewis, M.G.
Seller
Locus Solus Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Light foxing to preliminaries, some internal smudges; hinges tender; armorial bookplates (Henry Sanderson, "Sans Dieu Rien") on
Description
London: Printed for J. Bell, 1796. Second Edition. Light foxing to preliminaries, some internal smudges; hinges tender; armorial bookplates (Henry Sanderson, "Sans Dieu Rien") on each front pastedown; covers rubbed.. Three vols., small 8vos, 232, 287, 315pp; early 19th century 3/4 morocco and marbled boards; t.e.g. Engraved portraits of Lewis in each volume. Bound in at the rear of Vol. 3 is a neat 6-page calligraphic manuscript of "The Old Hag in a Red Cloak." A unique, embellished copy of the second edition of Lewis's classic of Gothic fiction. A collector of the next generation had this set bound with portrait engravings added (the one in Vol. 3 is dated 1834, allowing for a rough dating of the binding), as well as the six-page calligraphic manuscript in the rear of Vol. 3, "The Old Hag in a Red Cloak." This item is especially intriguing. A parody of Lewis's 1802 "Tales of Wonder," written in a lovely calligraphic hand, it is here ascribed to Joseph Jekyll. It was set into print and published later by George Watson-Taylor. It seems that other such manuscripts were circulated. A similar manuscript is in the collection of the Morgan Library, which notes that it was sent by an unnamed copyist to Jekyll, who then sent it on to Watson-Taylor, who arranged its publication. In his preface to the printed edition, Watson-Taylor writes that these parodic verses were written "long before the work on which they are founded was presented to the public, and were circulated with it, in manuscript, among the very few friends for whose amusement they were originally composed." Lewis was not yet twenty when this, his first novel, appeared -- at first anonymously, owing to its scandalous content. The novel's immediate success emboldened Lewis to put his name on this second edition published in the same year. While he went on to produce other novels and collections of verse, The Monk has remained the one work for which he is remembered. This copy is an interesting record of Lewis's reception.
A TEST OF POETRY

A TEST OF POETRY by ZUKOFSKY, Louis

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
A TEST OF POETRY
Author
ZUKOFSKY, Louis
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with a short internal tape repair at the front spine edge
Description
(New York): The Objectivist Press, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with a short internal tape repair at the front spine edge. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the Objectivist poet to poet Kenneth Patchen and his wife Miriam: "For the Patchens/from/Louis Zukofsky/Old Lyme/Aug 17, 1949." A superb Association Copy linking two great mid-20th century American poets.
Summer School Teachers (Two original photographs from the 1975 film)

Summer School Teachers (Two original photographs from the 1975 film) by Barbara Peeters (director, screenwriter); Candice Rialson, Pat Anderson, Rhonda Hopkins (starring)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
Summer School Teachers (Two original photographs from the 1975 film)
Author
Barbara Peeters (director, screenwriter); Candice Rialson, Pat Anderson, Rhonda Hopkins (starring)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
N.p.: New World Pictures, 1975. Two vintage studio still photographs from the 1975 film. Both photographs with provenance stamps on the versos. An exploitation comedy with a women's liberation bent, directed by Barbara Peeters for Roger Corman's New World Pictures, featuring the exploits of three young Iowa girls who move to California for the summer, rent an apartment together, and teach at the same high school. Shot on location in Los Angles, San Fernando Valley, and Pacoima, California. 8 x 10 inches. Near Fine.
A Signed Photograph Of The Tonight Show Host Steve Allen

A Signed Photograph Of The Tonight Show Host Steve Allen by STEVE ALLEN

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
A Signed Photograph Of The Tonight Show Host Steve Allen
Author
STEVE ALLEN
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
PS. 8 x 10. N.d. N.p. A black-and-white photograph signed To Chuck, Best wishes, Steve Allen. The photograph is framed and in fine condition.
Mrs. Gilpin's Frugalities

Mrs. Gilpin's Frugalities by Brown, Susan Anna

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: lizzyoung bookseller
Title
Mrs. Gilpin's Frugalities
Author
Brown, Susan Anna
Seller
lizzyoung bookseller (United States)
Condition
Pictorial paper labels front and back with cloth spine. Good
Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1883. Hardcover. Pictorial paper labels front and back with cloth spine. Good. 102 pages. 13 x 19 cm. Susan Anna Brown was inspired to write Mrs. Gilpin's Frugalities by a desire to address and remedy wastefulness in American kitchens. She drew inspiration for the book's title character, Mrs. Gilpin, from William Cowper's late 18th-century comedic ballad The Diverting History of John Gilpin - highlighting her "frugal mind". Brown's book embodies the Victoria values or morality and economy, aiming to promote resourcefulness and prudent epicureanism through practical recipes and advice for repurposing leftovers. Interior has some stains and a couple of pencil marks. Front hinge cracked but holding. Covers are heavily rubbed with some tears to the spine.
Alberto Magnelli: Pionnier de l'abstraction (French Text)

Alberto Magnelli: Pionnier de l'abstraction (French Text) by Abadie, Daniel

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Alberto Magnelli: Pionnier de l'abstraction (French Text)
Author
Abadie, Daniel
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9782873868444
Condition
Very good
Description
Paris: Racine, 2013. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. 9 1/2" X 6 3/4". 167pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of pictorial paper wraps. Pages are bright, clean, and unmarked. Binding is firm and sound. Text is in French. ABOUT THIS BOOK: The exhibition ALBERTO MAGNELLI Pioneer of Abstraction, invites you to discover the prolific work of this remarkable artist from the 20th century. Finding artistic inspiration from the Italian Futurists and his contacts with the Parisian avant-garde, from 1911, Magnelli produces his seminal and original work. Associating with Guillaume Apollinaire, Pablo Picasso, Fernand Léger and Henri Matisse, Alberto Magnelli began to occupy a significant place in the cultural scene in Paris around the time of cubism and the rise of abstraction.(Publisher).
Christo

Christo by CHRISTO (artist); Lawrence ALLOWAY

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Christo
Author
CHRISTO (artist); Lawrence ALLOWAY
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
ISBN
9780810944022
Condition
A fine copy in a very good jacket that has one long closed tear on the back panel
Description
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1969. Hardcover. A fine copy in a very good jacket that has one long closed tear on the back panel. 8 x 9 inches. Cloth; dust jacket. "Examines the Bulgarian-born artist's major works, such as Surrounded Islands, Running Fences, and the Pont Neuf Wrapped, which are catagorized as both sculptures and performance art.
Mind Forg  d Manacles. Evil in the Poetry of Blake and Shelley

Mind Forg d Manacles. Evil in the Poetry of Blake and Shelley by Bandy, Melanie

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
Mind Forg d Manacles. Evil in the Poetry of Blake and Shelley
Author
Bandy, Melanie
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1981. Alabama: University of Alabama Press, 1981. 8vo, x, 210 pages. Full green cloth, lettered in gilt. Very good. ß First edition. Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, p.359.
Album of Science: The Nineteenth Century

Album of Science: The Nineteenth Century by Williams, L. Pearce

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Album of Science: The Nineteenth Century
Author
Williams, L. Pearce
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9780684150475
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1968. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 9x1x11. First edition. Minor tear along top edge of front jacket panel, jacket edges lighlty bumped. 1968 Large Hardcover. xiv, 413 pp. "One section demonstrates the state of knowledge of the stars and comets, the solar system, and the earth and its geologic structure. Another section is devoted to what was learned about man, with Darwin's discoveries the most prominent feature. A third section is concerned with the variety of animal and plant life. Establishes the relations between magnetic and electric forces and the atomic structure of matter.
No image available

Conversations with Iannis Xenakis by [XENAKIS]. Varga, Bálint András

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$14.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
Conversations with Iannis Xenakis
Author
[XENAKIS]. Varga, Bálint András
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Faber and Faber, 1996. Softcover. Very Good. Octavo. Wrappers. 255 pp.