Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $12,224.40
Shipping: $104.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $12,329.39
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $12,329.39 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $12,224.40
Shipping: $104.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $12,329.39

You are about to purchase:

[Carcel de Amor - Italian, 1518]. Carcer Damore. Tradotto dal [...] Lelio de Manfredi Ferrarese de doma Spagno in Lingua Materna

[Carcel de Amor - Italian, 1518]. Carcer Damore. Tradotto dal [...] Lelio de Manfredi Ferrarese de doma Spagno in Lingua Materna by San Pedro, Diego de

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$3,300.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[Carcel de Amor - Italian, 1518]. Carcer Damore. Tradotto dal [...] Lelio de Manfredi Ferrarese de doma Spagno in Lingua Materna
Author
San Pedro, Diego de
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Venice: Georgio de Rusconi, 1518. Very good. Small 8vo (145 x 97 mm). [48] ff. Collation: A-F8, COMPLETE (some soiling, traces of damp in outer margins of D1-F8 for which SEE IMAGES). Old (18th-century?) vellum. In excellent unsophisticated condition. ITALIAN POST-INCUNABLE EDITION OF THE CARCEL DE AMOR, THE MOST IMPORTANT SPANISH NOVEL OF COURTLY LOVE. Written in the late 15th century, the work is a key example of the "star-crossed lovers" romance tradition. It combines allegory with chivalric narrative, while its epistolary form intensifies the themes of miscommunication and emotional crisis. Widely popular, it was quickly translated and circulated across Europe, as is attested by this Italian translation, published in Venice in 1518. The story continues to be celebrated for its emotional intensity and its refined articulation of courtly love. The romance was first translated from the Spanish into Italian by Lelio de Manfredi of Ferrara in 1514, and represents a moment when literature, language, and print culture intersected across political and cultural borders. For years the story was reshaped and redistributed in Renaissance Europe and contributed to a shared literary tradition. On the title-page of our edition we find only Manfredi's name and the dedicatee is Isabella d'Esta (his former pupil). The translator has added his own closing epistle to the Carcel de Amor which praises Isabella; the author's name (Diego de San Pedro) is nowhere to be found. The Carcel de amor is told almost entirely through letters, speeches, and monologues rather than dialogue. It centers on Leriano, a young nobleman in love with Laureola, daughter of the King of Macedonia. His condition is figured as an allegorical "PRISON OF LOVE," and he communicates with her only through a mediator. A rival, Persio (sometimes Theseus/Perseus), accuses Laureola of having an affair, leading to her imprisonment. Leriano rescues her and kills his rival, but Laureola ultimately rejects him in a letter. In despair, he chooses to starve himself to death, but not before delivering a speech in praise of women. CATALOGUER'S NOTE: Italian translations of the Carcel de Amor ("Carcer Damore") are uncommon. We have located just three copies of ANY Italian language post-incunable edition at auction in the last century: 1518: sold at Ader, Paris (2024) 1521: sold at Sotheby's London (1970) 1518: sold through Quaritch Catalogue 494 (1934). EDIT16 CNCE 66997.
The 19th Book: Tesoro de Poveri

The 19th Book: Tesoro de Poveri by Rosenwald, Lessing J.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$17.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
The 19th Book: Tesoro de Poveri
Author
Rosenwald, Lessing J.
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Description
Washington DC: Library of Congress, 1961. First Edition. Tall 8vo. 123 pp., with 13 plates. Original light-brown cloth (front cover a little stained, spine somewhat darkened). NOT ex-library! ONE OF THE EARLIEST PUBLISHED READING LISTS. Rosenwald, the great benefactor of the Library of Congress, here compares two copies of the "Libro delli Comandamenti di Dio," perhaps the oldest recommended reading list, printed in Florence in 1494. Naturally both copies belonged to Rosenwald. ¶ The title of the present work, "The 19th Book - Tesoro de Poveri," comes from the fact that the number of "recommended" books varied between the two copies; in the first there were 18, in the second there were 19. The name of the 19th book is the "Elthesauro de poueri in medicicina" or "Tesoro de poveri." Rosenwald gives transcriptions of the original texts, translations into English, appendices and useful notes. ¶ From the famed Bibliotheca Bibliographica Breslaueriana (sale at Christies NY, 2005, lot 1255) and with B.H. Breslauer's circled accession number in pencil inside front cover.
No image available

Print inscribed by SENDAK Maurice

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Print inscribed
Author
SENDAK Maurice
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1970. Signed. SENDAK, Maurice. Print inscribed. No place, circa 1970. Color print measures 12 by 18 inches; handsomely matted and framed, entire piece measures 16-1/2 by 22-1/2 inches. $2800.Original print with a scene from In the Night Kitchen, inscribed by Sendak beneath the image to a close friend, ""For Elizabeth—with great pleasure!—Maurice Sendak. June '78.""This print features Mickey flying atop the giant milk bottle as the bakers look in hope for him to get the milk for their batter, set against the iconic kitchen-themed skyline. See Hanrahan C3 and C4. The former owner of this inscribed poster was Maurice Sendak's neighbor, Andrew, from Ridgefield, Connecticut. Sendak bought a home and studio in Ridgefield in 1972 with his longtime partner, Eugene Glynn, and lived there until his death. Andrew first encountered Sendak in 1975 during one of his daily dog walks. (Sendak owned many dogs throughout his life, and they often starred in his books.) Andrew was immediately taken with Sendak, who reminded him of his recently deceased father. One day, Andrew called Sendak at home and asked if he could join him on his walks. Andrew and Sendak thus embarked on a 37-year friendship that also included the Andrew's mother, Betty, as well as Andrew's brother. Sendak went on long walks and hikes with Andrew and his family regularly, discussing general life events, opera, and books. He also invited them into his studio to show off works in progress. Andrew's mother, Betty, was an avid reader and collector and she and Sendak would talk late into the night about books. Sendak offered Betty advice about how to find and authenticate rare children's books, which she used to build her collection. Additionally, he frequently bartered for autographs (i.e. a cake for an inscribed drawing featuring the cake). Sendak often referred to Betty as ""Elizabeth"" in inscriptions as he felt that ""Betty"" was too common a name. The many inscribed drawings, along with first editions, signed books, and other valuable items grew into one of the country's premier Sendak collections.Fine condition.
Drawings and Sketches by F. W. Huverstuhl

Drawings and Sketches by F. W. Huverstuhl by [artist's notebook, sketchbook, portfolio]; Huverstuhl, F. W.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$1,850.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Drawings and Sketches by F. W. Huverstuhl
Author
[artist's notebook, sketchbook, portfolio]; Huverstuhl, F. W.
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
late-19th century. Hardcover. Very Good+. Paper-covered boards, backed in red morocco; 11.25 x 14 inches; contains 75 grey heavy cardstock leaves, each with a drawing in pencil or black ink mounted to the recto. Boards scuffed; binding shaken; slight wave to text block. Artwork, however, is in fine condition, suitable for display. A remarkably accomplished collection of drawings, in pencil or black ink, usually one per page (average size is about 7 x 10 inches), with one page offering 7 small sketches mounted together. The landscapes in this volume seem to be located around Illinois, and include bridges, barns, "View Near Sanger and Moody's Quarries;" and it includes portraits of people known and unknown (Abraham Lincoln, a little black girl named "Topsy"). The portraits of famous people are likely drawn from statues or paintings, as the artist also includes architectural ornaments and details. In addition to the tranquil landscapes and portraits, the artist also includes some lively scenes, like a preacher at his pulpit, a couple dancing, men watching a yacht race.
Israel: A Personal History

Israel: A Personal History by Ben-Gurion, David

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
Israel: A Personal History
Author
Ben-Gurion, David
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, Inc, 1971. Limited Edition. Full leather. Near fine. Signed limited edition of Israel: A Personal History by David Ben-Gurion.. Octavo, xxii, 862pp, [1]. Dark blue morocco, gilt title on spine, gilt illustration on cover. Top edge gilt, silk endpapers. Faint sunning along the spine, wear along heel of spine. Housed in the publisher's dark blue slipcase, shelf wear to side panels, solid hinges. From a limited edition of 2000 copies signed by Prime Minister David Ben-Gurion on frontispiece portrait, this being number 1095. David Ben-Gurion (1886-1973) was the first Prime Minister of Israel. He was known as Israel's Founding Father for the role he played in establishing the nation.
Kate Greenaway

Kate Greenaway by [With an Original Sketch by Kate Greenaway]. Spielman, M.H. [Marion Harry] and Layard, G.S. [George Somes]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Nelson Rare Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Kate Greenaway
Author
[With an Original Sketch by Kate Greenaway]. Spielman, M.H. [Marion Harry] and Layard, G.S. [George Somes]
Seller
Nelson Rare Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Good plus in original cream cloth top edge gilt with soiling, spine slightly darkened and tears to spine cloth, wear to extremit
Description
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1905. First Edition. Good plus in original cream cloth top edge gilt with soiling, spine slightly darkened and tears to spine cloth, wear to extremities, hinges starting.. First, De Luxe Edition, #236 of 500 hand-numbered copies. Signed twice by John Greenaway, the artist's brother. With an original drawing by Kate Greenaway in pencil captioned "Nimble Dick" tipped into window mount, as issued. Color-printed frontispiece and 53 plates after Greenaway, and numerous other illustrations and facsimiles after Greenaway and others. The exhaustive reference work on Greenaway. 4to. [i-iii], v-xx, 301pp. Schuster & Engen 226.
The Colossus of New York: A City in 13 Parts
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Colossus of New York: A City in 13 Parts by Colson Whitehead

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA
Title
The Colossus of New York: A City in 13 Parts
Author
Colson Whitehead
Seller
Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780385507943
Condition
Fine
Description
First Edition/First Printing with the complete number line: A Fine book in a Fine dust jacket, as new and unread. SIGNED by the author on the title page. An outstanding copy of this collection of stories by the multiple Pulitzer Prize winning author; uncommon signed. Not remaindered, not price clipped, not ex-library; in a protective Mylar sleeve and will ship carefully wrapped in a sturdy box.
No image available

John Cage visual art; by Cage, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
John Cage visual art;
Author
Cage, John
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Most of the illustrations come from the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts in San Francisco, their collection. This is a limited edition, not mentioned, but rare!
Driving for Pleasure. Or, The Harness Stable and Its Appointments

Driving for Pleasure. Or, The Harness Stable and Its Appointments by Underhill, Francis T.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Driving for Pleasure. Or, The Harness Stable and Its Appointments
Author
Underhill, Francis T.
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897. Half Calf. Chamois suede/ velvet on boards. Very Good. A classic on driving, which was cresting as a sport at the time. First issued the year before, this printing is identical to the first issue, except possibly in minor points. 4t0. 28 by 20 cm. xi, [1], 158 pp. plus 125 plates, which are comprised of b/w photographs. Armorial bookplate of Horace Blanchard Chase, who was a prominent figure in turn-of-the twentieth century San Francisco high society. Some scuffing of the binding. Several small abrasions along edges and spine tips. Corner dampstain of early and final leaves. Otherwise, clean, tight.
VANITY OF DULUOZ: An Adventurous Education, 1935-46

VANITY OF DULUOZ: An Adventurous Education, 1935-46 by Kerouac, Jack

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Type Punch Matrix
Title
VANITY OF DULUOZ: An Adventurous Education, 1935-46
Author
Kerouac, Jack
Seller
Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Near fine in near fine jacket.
Description
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, 1968. First edition. Near fine in near fine jacket.. First printing of Kerouac's final novel, his last work published before his death in 1969. A lovely copy of Kerouac's last semi-autobiographical novel, spanning a young man's college years and the Second World War; the semi- in semi-autobiographical is tissue-thin, with just enough deniable masquerade for art's sake and his publisher's comfort. Allen Ginsberg is "Irwin Garden" and Neal Cassady is "Cody Pomeray," but Kerouac? "My name is Jack (Duluoz) Kerouac. I was born in Lowell, Mass. on 9 Lupine Road on March 12, 1922. 'Oh, you're putting me on.' I wrote this book, Vanity of Duluoz. 'Oh, you're putting me on.'" 8.5'' x 5.5''. Original quarter black cloth with grey and white decorative boards, gilt-stamped spine. In original unclipped ($5.50) dust jacket. Black and white photo-illustrated endpapers. [2], 280 pages. Light scuffing to jacket corners and spine ends.
Ronald Rabbit Is a Dirty Old Man (Inscribed)

Ronald Rabbit Is a Dirty Old Man (Inscribed) by Block, Lawrence

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Ronald Rabbit Is a Dirty Old Man (Inscribed)
Author
Block, Lawrence
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
N.p.: Bernard Geis Associates, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/About Fine. Octavo. octavo, 179 pages; INSCRIBED on the title page thus: "To Arthur - / Best, / Lawrence Block" - First printing stated. Pictorial dust jacket, with price of $5.95 on front flap; yellow on spine is faded.
The Closed Door; Illustrated By The Author With A Translation By F.S. Flint And An Introduction By May Sinclair

The Closed Door; Illustrated By The Author With A Translation By F.S. Flint And An Introduction By May Sinclair by Bosschere, Jean de

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
The Closed Door; Illustrated By The Author With A Translation By F.S. Flint And An Introduction By May Sinclair
Author
Bosschere, Jean de
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. black cloth backstrip and front cover lettered in yellow. Very good
Description
London: John Lane, 1917. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. black cloth backstrip and front cover lettered in yellow. Very good. Bosschere, Jean de. viii,139 pages. 22 x 14 cm. 16 full page wood cut illustrations by the author as well as additional in-text illustrations. F. S. Flint was an English poet and translator best known for his association with the Imagist movement in the early 20th century. Text in French and English.
China: One Hundred Treasures

China: One Hundred Treasures by Bitterman, Rebecca (Editor)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
China: One Hundred Treasures
Author
Bitterman, Rebecca (Editor)
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Illustrated stiff wrappers. Fine
Description
Jerusalem: The Israel Museum, 2001. First edition. Stiff Wraps. Illustrated stiff wrappers. Fine. Texts in Hebrew and English. 30.5 x 19 cm. Chronology. Catalogue of Works. Multitude of color plates printed on high end glossy stock.
DOLORES DEL RÍO AT WARNER BROTHERS (ca. 1935) Studio publicity portrait

DOLORES DEL RÍO AT WARNER BROTHERS (ca. 1935) Studio publicity portrait by Warner Brothers

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
DOLORES DEL RÍO AT WARNER BROTHERS (ca. 1935) Studio publicity portrait
Author
Warner Brothers
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
About Fine
Description
Warner Brothers. No binding. About Fine. [Los Angeles: Warner Brothers, ca. 1935]. Vintage original 8 x 10" (20 x 25 cm.) black-and-white glossy silver gelatin photo. Minor edge wear, about fine. Dolores del Río had a brief period at Warner Brothers in 1934-35 during which she made Wonder Bar, Madame Du Barry and In Caliente. This portrait was used to publicize those films. It is coded RIO 460. "Return to Advertising Department" ink stamp on verso.
Coos and Essex Agricultural Fair. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, Sept. 14th, 15th and 16th, 1886 (Horse Racing)

Coos and Essex Agricultural Fair. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, Sept. 14th, 15th and 16th, 1886 (Horse Racing) by Anonymous

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Coos and Essex Agricultural Fair. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, Sept. 14th, 15th and 16th, 1886 (Horse Racing)
Author
Anonymous
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
(Lancaster, NH): Lancaster Gazette Power Job Print, 1886. First Edition. Good. Broadside; 11 1/4 x 4 3/4; light-brown paper, printed in black in several sizes and styles of type; bottom edge unevenly trimmed; several small nicks and a short, closed cut to edges; faint crease lines and light age-toning; in good to very good condition. Listing the entries for the various horse races over the three-day event and detailing the names of the jockeys and the horses, the broadside was published for the joint Coos County, New Hampshire - Essex County, Vermont Agricultural Fair in 1886.
The Commandments of R&B Drumming: A Comprehensive Guide to Soul, Funk, and  Hip-Hop [*SIGNED*]

The Commandments of R&B Drumming: A Comprehensive Guide to Soul, Funk, and Hip-Hop [*SIGNED*] by Zoro, with Russ Miller; transcription & notation by Brian Mason

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
The Commandments of R&B Drumming: A Comprehensive Guide to Soul, Funk, and Hip-Hop [*SIGNED*]
Author
Zoro, with Russ Miller; transcription & notation by Brian Mason
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
ISBN
9780769216911
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Van Nuys CA: Alfred Publishing Co., Inc.. Near Fine. (c.2007). Revised 10th Anniversary. Softcover. 0769216919 . [light edgewear to covers, minor soiling to top edge, bumped at base of spine]. Trade PB (B&W photographs, musical transcriptions) INSCRIBED ("To ______ + ______ / Stay sweet + / keep your eyes / on Jesus!") and SIGNED by the author on the front cover. Known as "The Minister of Groove," Zoro is a renowned musician, voted the top R&B/blues/funk drummer in the world by various publications, and an active Christian motivational speaker. His book encompasses a wide range of historical, technical and instructional information on R&B drumming, including "plenty of useful exercises and transcriptions for technique development, plus tips to help capture each sub-genre's defining feel and essence. The accompanying CD [present, in its still-sealed sleeve] includes a wide variety of nicely played developmental exercises and grooves (including some from classic recordings) that are highlighted for quick identification, as well as a few original tunes played with and without drums." Signed by Author .
Focus: Five women Photographers: Julia Margaret Cameron, Margaret Bourke-White, Flor Garduno, Sandy Skoglund, Lorna Simpson
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Focus: Five women Photographers: Julia Margaret Cameron, Margaret Bourke-White, Flor Garduno, Sandy Skoglund, Lorna Simpson by Wolf, Sylvia

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Focus: Five women Photographers: Julia Margaret Cameron, Margaret Bourke-White, Flor Garduno, Sandy Skoglund, Lorna Simpson
Author
Wolf, Sylvia
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
ISBN
9780807525319
Condition
Fine
Description
Morton Grove: Albert Whitman & Company, 1994. 1st ed. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. frontis, photos, 64p. dj.
And the places which knew him once shall know him no more for ever.

And the places which knew him once shall know him no more for ever. by [Polygamy] [Brigham Young]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
And the places which knew him once shall know him no more for ever.
Author
[Polygamy] [Brigham Young]
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
1910. Post Card [9 cm x 14 cm] Divided back. Cancel and manuscript note: "What do you know about this." Photograph of a cartoon that was printed and sold by E. M. Smith & Co. that shows a row of pajama clad women sitting up in one long bed, some weeping. The headboard is labeled: 'Brigham Young's Bedstead.' At the foot of the bed is a row of infants in cribs, each is crib is numbered (541-550). "Later that 29, August 1877, Brigham Young died. While the Mormons mourned the loss of their leader, the press generally welcomed the event. Separately published, comic prints, from as far away as the British Isles, were sold at home and abroad." - p.45 'The Mormon Graphic Image.'.
No image available

THE PLOT THAT THICKENED by Wodehouse, P. G.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$22.40
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
THE PLOT THAT THICKENED
Author
Wodehouse, P. G.
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
THE PLOT THAT THICKENED, Simon & Schuster, 1973 first edition, just about fine in like dust-wrapper.
R.B. Kitaj: Three Sets

R.B. Kitaj: Three Sets by KITAJ, R.B.

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
R.B. Kitaj: Three Sets
Author
KITAJ, R.B.
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
London: Marlborough Graphics, 1970. First edition. Softcover. [16 pages.] Includes 7 color and black and white illustrations. A very good copy in stapled wrappers with some minor wear and from the library of the Marlborough Gallery library with their sticker to the front cover but otherwise free of marks. A nice copy with an interesting provenance. .