Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $30,296.65
Shipping: $129.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $30,426.64
1 - 10 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $30,426.64 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $30,296.65
Shipping: $129.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $30,426.64

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Works by LOCKE John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$10,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Works
Author
LOCKE John
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1714. First Edition. LOCKE, John. The Works of John Locke. London: John Churchill and Sam. Manship, 1714. Three volumes. Folio (8 by 12-1/2 inches), early 19th Century full brown calf rebacked with original elaborately gilt-decorated spines laid down, tan morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers and edges. $10,500.First edition of the collected works of Locke, “the most worthy… of the indisputably great philosophers,” with exquisite copper-engraved frontispiece portrait by George Vertue and full-page memorial plate.""Locke is the most worthy… of the indisputably great philosophers. His influence has been enormous."" Published ten years after Locke's death, this is the first collected edition of his work and includes his immensely important Two Treatises of Government, ""the basis of the principles of democracy,"" as well as the letters on ""Toleration"" and The Reasonableness of Christianity. Also included is the groundbreaking Essay Concerning Humane Understanding, ""the first modern attempt"" to analyze human knowledge (PMM 193, 194). Text embellished with woodcut-engraved historiated initials, head- and tailpieces. Occasional mispagination as issued without loss of text. Yolton 363. Attig 848. Christophersen, 87-88. Early bookplates. Binder's ticket of Lubbock Bookbinders, Newcastle.Interior fine, light expert restoration and mild wear to handsome contemporary calf.
No image available

Decline and Fall of the English System of Finance by PAINE Thomas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Decline and Fall of the English System of Finance
Author
PAINE Thomas
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1796. PAINE, Thomas. The Decline and Fall of the English System of Finance. Paris: Printed by Hartley, Adlard and Son. London: Reprinted for D.I. Eaton, 1796. Slim octavo, period-style half brown calf and gray paper boards; pp. 44. $2000.First English edition and second edition in English of Paine's fiery attack on British finance, with Jefferson possessing a copy in his library and Paine writing Jefferson in 1797, saying, ""people who affected to laugh at my Decline and Fall… now see it in another light,"" a major work asserting the impact of the American Revolution on England, citing Adam Smith and prompting a run on the Bank of England.Paine's provocative Decline and Fall documents the economic impact of the American Revolution on British banks and cites Adam Smith on public debt. Developing ideas introduced in American Crisis (1776-78), ""Paine attacked the English government through its economic system. He set out to prove that within 20 years, Britain's currency would fail… [arguing] that bank notes were not worth the paper on which they are printed."" In April 1796 Paine presented copies of Decline and Fall ""'to the French people'… The pamphlet generated considerable discussion, especially because it predicted that the bellicose government of England was nearing collapse"" (Keane, 427-8). With this controversial work ""a run started on the Bank of England and it had to close its doors. Such was the power of Paine's pen!"" (Gimbel-Yale 100). Though its impact ""was quickly overshadowed by Paine's scandalous attack on George Washington… the British government was reminded of the influence of Paine"" with the printing of London editions and refutations, followed by printings in America and European translations (Keane, 429). Jefferson had a 1796 London edition of Decline and Fall in his library (Sowerby 3188). In an April 1, 1797 letter to Jefferson, Paine wrote: ""you will hear that the bank of England stopt payment on the 27 of Febru. and continues shut up. Several people who affected to laugh at my Decline and Fall of the English System of finance [sic] now see it in another light"" (Founders Online). This copy with ""Reprinted for D.I. Eaton"" on title page; Gimbel ""State A"" with no Oxford rule above half title. Gimbel notes copies issued the same year with title page imprints: ""sold by the booksellrs"" [sic], or ""Re-printed for T. Williams""; no priority established. Preceded the same year by the Hartley, Adlard and Son edition in English printed in Paris, and Paine's original French Decadence et Chute du Systeme de Finances de l'Angleterre. Precedes the first American edition. Gimbel-Yale 101. Gimbel-Stephans, 60. ESTC T5820. Kress B3263. Palgrave III:54. Goldsmiths' 16760. Lowndes, 1762. See Eberstadt 135:743; Evans 30943-30948. Text generally fresh with light scattered foxing, tiny bit of expert paper repair to half title. A handsome about-fine copy.
No image available

For services rendered in the appraisal of roughly 6000 periodical titles on the 33659 line spreadsheet. Time spent: 20 hours, but charging for 17 by Appraisal

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$10,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
For services rendered in the appraisal of roughly 6000 periodical titles on the 33659 line spreadsheet. Time spent: 20 hours, but charging for 17
Author
Appraisal
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
Variety

Variety by Connell, Richard

1 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Biblioctopus
Title
Variety
Author
Connell, Richard
Seller
Biblioctopus (United States)
Description
New York: Minton Balch & Co, 1939. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 322. Preceding the London edition of the same year. Inscribed by Connell on the front blank. Original black cloth (also seen in tan, with no priority), light rubbing, spine creases and a light stain to the gutter of the page block, very good, in a good dust jacket, with chips and an old tape repair to the spine fold. A scarce book in dust jacket. A collection of 13 short stories called Variety because the 13 stories are of 13 different types (business, sex, comic, sentiment, war, etc.) The most famous of which is "The Most Dangerous Game" is labeled a "mystery" though that isn't quite accurate. The Most Dangerous Game became one of cinema's most adapted stories. The first film appeared in 1932, produced by RKO and directed by Merian C. Cooper and Ernest B. Schoedsack, who filmed it simultaneously with "King Kong" using the same elaborate jungle sets-a strategy that maximized RKO's investment in expensive tropical construction. Joel McCrea starred as the hunted man and Leslie Banks as the aristocratic General Zaroff. The rain forest sets (soon to become iconic in "King Kong") and intense chase sequences established the template for countless adaptations that followed: a 1943 version called "A Game of Death," the 1956 "Run for the Sun" starring Richard Widmark, and a 2022 film, among others. The premise-a wealthy hunter bored with animals who turns to hunting humans on his private island-has influenced everything from "Predator" to "Battle Royale" to "The Hunger Games." General Zaroff, a Russian aristocrat fleeing the Bolshevik Revolution, recreates the exact power relations that sparked the uprising by establishing his private island as a space of absolute dominion over those he deems inferior. His careful cataloging of victims by race and class ("sailors from tramp ships, lascars, blacks, Chinese, whites, mongrels") exposes how aristocratic privilege and colonialism function through the same logic of categorization and dehumanization. The story illuminates the fundamental violence underlying aristocratic leisure: the inherited right to rule requires an underclass whose suffering and deaths provide entertainment for those born into power. Zaroff's boredom with hunting animals mirrors the colonial impulse to continuously expand dominion once existing territories fail to provide adequate stimulation. His island operates as every colonial outpost has, as a self-contained world where metropolitan rules dissolve and the powerful exercise unrestrained violence against those without institutional protection. The hunt becomes the purest distillation of how colonial systems function, with subjugated populations navigating hostile terrain while aristocratic rulers spectate from safety, their survival treated as sport rather than moral imperative. Rainsford's social Darwinism ("The world is made up of two classes: the hunters and the huntees") merely articulates what aristocratic ideology already assumes but politely obscures through the language of civilization and natural order.
Poem

Poem by Bishop, Elizabeth

1 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$925.00
( US$)
Seller: Biblioctopus
Title
Poem
Author
Bishop, Elizabeth
Seller
Biblioctopus (United States)
Description
New York: Phoenix Book Shop, 1973. First Edition. Near fine with a 1/4" split to the top of the spine in self-wrappers with applied label; 12mo. One of 100 numbered copies (of a total edition of 126) Signed by the Bishop. Bishop was a perfectionist, who only published 101 poems in her lifetime. The overt of her poetry is a precise photo realistic account of the physical, but a closer analytic examination exposes the reader to humanistic themes of longing, depression and alienation. Since her death in near obscurity, Bishop has been noted among the great American poets of the 20th century.
DEMOCRACY. An American Novel

DEMOCRACY. An American Novel by [Adams, Henry]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $16.50
Details
$1,150.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
DEMOCRACY. An American Novel
Author
[Adams, Henry]
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1880. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1880. 8 pp undated ads (plus endpaper ads, the front one dated March 31, 1880). Original cream cloth decorated in black. First Edition of this anonymously-published novel, a cutting satire of Washington politics; Adams's authorship was not acknowledged until after his death in 1918. It is about Washington power, its use and abuse. It involves a woman who goes to Washington so that she can be near the hub of all political power, and her "salon" becomes the hub itself; a particularly apt quote is "Is a respectable government impossible in a democracy?". Characters include a Senator Clinton from New York, as well as a Mr. Gore. This copy is in Blanck's state "A", bound in cream-colored linen, with signature mark "F" present on p. 65, and with the endpapers dated March 31, 1880 (the book was first published just that week). Blanck lists seven states -- A through E in white linen and numbered #112 in the Leisure Hour Series, F and G in mustard yellow cloth and corrected to #111. (Blanck gives precedence to this state "A," but then says "The sequence of forms B-G has not been determined and the order as given is all but wholly arbitrary" -- though cream-colored cloth was certainly the earlier binding.) Condition is near-fine, with very little of the usual cover soil, very little of the usual spine-end wear, and very little of the usual bubbling of the cloth; there is a small bit of adhesive near the gutter of the title leaf. Blanck 11. Provenance: the title page bears the early signature of Ogden H[offman]. Fethers (1845-1911), an attorney in Janesville Wisconsin who would become a regent of the University of Wisconsin and, as supreme chancellor of the Knights of Pythias, was one of the authors of the Pythian Service Book (Nashville 1906).
L’Appollo favorevole, tragicomedia politica, di Iacomo Turamini dedicata al Clariss. Sig. Giovanni Badoaro. Nelle felicissime Nozze della Clariss. Sig. Maria Contarini

L’Appollo favorevole, tragicomedia politica, di Iacomo Turamini dedicata al Clariss. Sig. Giovanni Badoaro. Nelle felicissime Nozze della Clariss. Sig. Maria Contarini by TURAMINI, Giacomo (b. 1574)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$980.00
( US$)
Seller: Govi Rare Books LLC
Title
L’Appollo favorevole, tragicomedia politica, di Iacomo Turamini dedicata al Clariss. Sig. Giovanni Badoaro. Nelle felicissime Nozze della Clariss. Sig. Maria Contarini
Author
TURAMINI, Giacomo (b. 1574)
Seller
Govi Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Good-
Description
A URBAN TRAGICOMEDY FOR THE WEDDING BADOER-CONTARINI 12mo (134x73 mm). 65, [1] leaves. Collation: A-E12 F6. The last leaf is a blank. Printer's device on title page. Roman and italic types. Woodcut decorative ornaments and initials. Later flexible vellum. On the last leaf verso manuscript dedication "Alla Serenis.ma Sig.ra Palazzina Anconitana" signed with the letter "G" and followed by the drawing of a heart within a square. Some light marginal staining. Rare first edition of this tragicomedy in five acts in verse dedicated to Giovanni Badoer on the occasion of his wedding with Maria Contarini. In the dedication, dated Venice, 20 September 1597, the author states that with this play he introduced something new into drama by bringing love stories far away from woods and rivers (i.e., pastoral and piscatorial dramas) and setting them for the first time in a urban landscape (Rome is the scene): "nel prendere argomento io della mia favola, Cittadino, & nell'introdurre Città, e Cittadini, forsi non ho fatto male" (l. A3v) (cf. L. Riccò, Minotauri, centauri, ermfroditi: misti e mostri teatrali italiani, in: "Norme per lo spettacolo, norme per lo spettatore: teoria e prassi del teatro intorno all' 'Arte Nuevo' ", G. Poggi & M.G. Profeti, Florence, 2011, p. 89). "Due secoli più tardi per condizione dei personaggi, non principi, non gente d'altissimo affare, ma semplici borghesi, il dramma del Turamini si sarebbe chiamato tragedia urbana" (E. Bertana, La tragedia, Milan, a. 1905, pp. 210-212). Born in Siena to a wealthy family, Bernardino Turamini decided to take the vows as an observant minor and to change his name to Giacomo. After the conversion his literary activity focused exclusively on religious themes. He later moved to Rome, where he entered the circle of the Barberini family and printed a series of sacred dramas based on the life of saints and biblical heroines. Edit 16, CNCE52682; USTC, 861388; L.G. Clubb, Italian Plays (1500-1700) in the Folger Library, Florence, 1968, no. 860; O. Pinto, Nuptialia, Florence, 1971, no. 66.
Desert Solitaire

Desert Solitaire by Abbey, Edward

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
Desert Solitaire
Author
Abbey, Edward
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
McGraw Hill Book Company, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER w/DJ of Edward Abbey's "Desert Solitaire".Published in New York by McGraw Hill Book Company in 1968. First Edition. Book fine, DJ very good, price clipped, spine and top of DJ show some sun-fading, some minor rubbing and chipping at top and bottom of spine. Inscription by previous owner on front free end paper.
Fun Home: A Family Tragicomic

Fun Home: A Family Tragicomic by Bechdel, Alison

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Fun Home: A Family Tragicomic
Author
Bechdel, Alison
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2006. First edition. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Signed by Alison Bechdel on the title page, inscribed to a former owner. [vi], 232, [2] pp. Bound in publisher's neon orange decorative paper boards. Subtle lean to binding else Fine in a Fine unclipped dust jacket. A bestselling graphic memoir by Alison Bechdel, best known for the long-running coming strip Dykes to Watch Out For, set in small town Pennsylvania. This work was later adapted as a play that won the Tony Award for Best Musical in 2015. It's also been the subject of a series of controversies over its appropriateness for school libraries.
HON. HERSCHEL V. JOHNSON.  Democratic Candidate for Vice President of the United States

HON. HERSCHEL V. JOHNSON. Democratic Candidate for Vice President of the United States

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$300.15
( US$)
Seller: De Simone Company, Booksellers
Title
HON. HERSCHEL V. JOHNSON. Democratic Candidate for Vice President of the United States
Seller
De Simone Company, Booksellers (United States)
Description
New York: Currier & Ives, 1860. Folio.  435 x 320 mm., [17 x 12 ½  inches]; image size 320 x 230 mm., [12 ½ x 10 inches].  Color lithographic portrait, printed in black ink and hand colored in two colors and highlights of black.  Some light discoloration to margins, otherwise a very good copy with strong color. Fine designed and executed lithographic political portrait of Johnson, highlighted with delicate rendering of the hair, eyes and beard.  It was printed by Currier & Ives, the partnership which Nathaniel Currier formed with James Merritt Ives in 1857.  Currier was in charge of the lithographic presses and all the production values and Ives was the bookkeeper and accountant who modernize the financial side to the business and had a keen sense of the market and the public taste for prints. Herschel Vespasian Johnson was the Democratic candidate for Vice-President from George who was meant to balance the ticket with Stephen Douglas his running mate.  Johnson was member of Congress, both in the House and the Senate, Governor of George and a slaveholder who, according to census data owned over 100 slaves who worked his land holdings in various part of Johnson County George.  He was brought to the Democratic ticket to insure that Southern votes would pledge allegiance to the party and defeat Lincoln and the Republicans. Appleton's Cyclopaedia of American Biography, III, p., 443.  Jane Cooper Bland, Currier & Ives, A Manual for Collectors, No. 1850.  (843).
A Barrell-Full of Money Making Ideas for Printers, Full Size Plans for Die Cut Booklets, Folders, Novelties

A Barrell-Full of Money Making Ideas for Printers, Full Size Plans for Die Cut Booklets, Folders, Novelties

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
A Barrell-Full of Money Making Ideas for Printers, Full Size Plans for Die Cut Booklets, Folders, Novelties
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Brown wrappers in barrell shape. Fine
Description
New York: Accurate Steel Rule Die Manufacturers 22 West 21st Street, nd. 24pp. Folio. Brown wrappers in barrell shape. Fine. 24pp. Folio.
Family Medicine, 1941-1942

Family Medicine, 1941-1942

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Family Medicine, 1941-1942
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Very good. Some rubbing to edges.
Description
Boston, Massachusetts: John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Company, 1942. Very good. Some rubbing to edges.. Two (2) guides to family health, published in 1941 and 1942, by the John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Company. The first approaches the subject of first aid and what to do in immediate injury, with clear directives for what to do and not to do in the event of: shock; infection; wounds; bleeding; burns; broken bones; compound fractures; poisoning; and when artificial respiration is needed. The second booklet ("Guarding Your Family's Health") offers a broader view of family medicine, with information on public health, community health services such as heath inspectors, health insurance, and some basic "do's" for everyone (fresh air, water, healthy eating, recreation, rest, and good mental health). A valuable window into public health and society's view of family health c.1941. "When the Unexpected Happens: First Aid". Boston: John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Company, 1941. Single vol. (6.5" by 4.25"), pp. 31, [1], illus., stapled in original printed blue wrps. Smillie, Wilson G. "Guarding Your Family's Health". Boston: John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Company , 1942. Single vol. (6.5" by 4.5"), pp. [32], illus., stapled in original illus. wrps depicting a businessman returning home to his son and wife. The John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Company published several pamphlets on family, health, and wellness topics to promote healthy living across generations.
To the President, Senate and House of Representatives of the United States...Terminate the Treaty of Extradition...

To the President, Senate and House of Representatives of the United States...Terminate the Treaty of Extradition... by Society for the Abrogation of the Russian Extradition Treaty

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
To the President, Senate and House of Representatives of the United States...Terminate the Treaty of Extradition...
Author
Society for the Abrogation of the Russian Extradition Treaty
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
New York: By the authors, 1893. Very good. Broadside, n. d. (1893); 14 x 8 1/2; text and a table to recto, printed in black; several fold lines, else minor wear; in very good condition. In February of 1893, the US Senate would ratify a controversial agreement, the first ever extradition treaty between the two countries, which initially was proposed by Emperor of Russia Alexander III in 1886 and which would be quite-unfavorably received by many Americans, who feared it would affect political exiles, who had sought refuge in the United States. The treaty indeed included a political offense clause, but it also stipulated an exception for individuals that took “an attempt against the life of the head of either Government . . ." Nowadays, the validity of the agreement has created two camps - on the one hand, those arguing that the treaty specified "it shall remain in force for six months after notice of its termination shall have been given by either of the contracting parties" and since such notice has never been formally recorded - it is still valid; on the other hand, others speculating that with the multiple changes in government, the treaty became invalid after the October Revolution in 1917. The broadside, published by the Society for the Abrogation of the Russian Extradition Treaty, featured a very-large table with columns for names and addresses (unused) and stated: "To the President, Senate and House of Representatives of the United States: We, the undersigned, citizens of the United States, respectfully petition you to give notice to His Majesty, the Emperor of all the Russias, that the United States of America desire to terminate the Treaty of Extradition recently made with him...[When signed please return to Society for the Abrogation of the Russian Extradition Treaty, 100 Broadway, New York City.]" Not in OCLC, not in the trade (as of January 2022).
[MAPS] CLASSICAL ATLAS, TO ILLUSTRATE ANCIENT GEOGRAPHY; COMPRISED IN TWENTY-FIVE MAPS, SHOWING THE VARIOUS DIVISIONS OF THE WORLD AS KNOWN TO THE ANCIENTS ..

[MAPS] CLASSICAL ATLAS, TO ILLUSTRATE ANCIENT GEOGRAPHY; COMPRISED IN TWENTY-FIVE MAPS, SHOWING THE VARIOUS DIVISIONS OF THE WORLD AS KNOWN TO THE ANCIENTS .. by Alexander G. Findlay

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[MAPS] CLASSICAL ATLAS, TO ILLUSTRATE ANCIENT GEOGRAPHY; COMPRISED IN TWENTY-FIVE MAPS, SHOWING THE VARIOUS DIVISIONS OF THE WORLD AS KNOWN TO THE ANCIENTS ..
Creator
Alexander G. Findlay
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1840. Very Good binding. The edition issued by D. Appleton and Company; with 25 maps, most of which are colored in outline. With an additional uncolored folding plate in the Introduction: "Central Italy, with the adjacent countries from the Peutingerian Tables, constructed about A.D. 393". Half-calf over marbled boards, with the attractive printed title pastedown to the front board. Previous owner name, "Lewis Carter Randolph" dated in his hand 1855. There is minor loss to bottom of the spine. Very Good binding.
Prince Prigio

Prince Prigio by Andrew Lang; Gordon Browne [illus.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Prince Prigio
Author
Andrew Lang; Gordon Browne [illus.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good-
Description
New York: Longmans, Green & Co, 1889. Very Good-. New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1889. First American Edition. 12mo; publisher's red pictorial cloth stamped in black; [10],144,[4]pp.; frontispiece, illus. throughout. Cloth scuffed with exposure and light fraying at corners and spine ends, spine also cocked and toned, brief soil spots to boards, textblock a bit darkened and shaken in binding; a Good to Very Good copy overall.
1 & 2 Kings

1 & 2 Kings by Brueggemann, Walter

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
1 & 2 Kings
Author
Brueggemann, Walter
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781573120654
Condition
Very good
Description
Macon: Smyth & Helwys, 2000. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. xxii, 614pp+indices. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Includes CD-ROM.
Souvenir of the Transcontinental Excursion from New York to San Francisco, September 1887. Also Condensed History of Important Events in the New York Volunteer Fire Department, Illustrations of Old Time Fire Scenes, Etc.

Souvenir of the Transcontinental Excursion from New York to San Francisco, September 1887. Also Condensed History of Important Events in the New York Volunteer Fire Department, Illustrations of Old Time Fire Scenes, Etc. by Veteran Firemen's Association of the City of New York

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Souvenir of the Transcontinental Excursion from New York to San Francisco, September 1887. Also Condensed History of Important Events in the New York Volunteer Fire Department, Illustrations of Old Time Fire Scenes, Etc.
Author
Veteran Firemen's Association of the City of New York
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Thomas Barrington, 1887. Hardcover. Very Good. illustrations, 72p. Original red cloth. 22 cm. Gilt image of fireman on lower l;eft corner of front cover. Few small worn holes on joints. Backstrip missing two pieces of the red cloth covering.. Original floral endpapers present. All edges gilt. Contents sound and clean.
No image available

Yoshitomo Nara: Nothing Ever Happens by Nara, Yoshitomo; Chambers, Kristin

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Yoshitomo Nara: Nothing Ever Happens
Author
Nara, Yoshitomo; Chambers, Kristin
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Museum of Contemporary Art Cleveland, 2004. Very Good. Nara, Yoshitomo. Yoshitomo Nara: Nothing Ever Happens. Chambers, Kristin. Cleveland, Ohio: Museum of Contemporary Art Cleveland, 2004. 96pp. Illustrated. 4to. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with light bumping and rubbing to covers.
No image available

Three Hainish Novels by LE GUIN, Ursula K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Three Hainish Novels
Author
LE GUIN, Ursula K.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Nelson Doubleday Inc, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good. Book club. Very good. Dustwrapper's lightly browned, slightly foxed, ends of dust jacket are rubbed.
World Marxist Review: Problems of peace and socialism. Vol. 22, No. 11, 1979, Nov

World Marxist Review: Problems of peace and socialism. Vol. 22, No. 11, 1979, Nov

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
World Marxist Review: Problems of peace and socialism. Vol. 22, No. 11, 1979, Nov
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Prague: Problems of Peace and Socialism, 1979. Magazine. One issue of the monthly of this 7x10 inch magazine, 72p, cover wraps have small bumps and smudges, pages toned throughout, edge and shelf worn, else in good condition. North American edition of the monthly journal "Problems of Peace and Socialism" published in Prague. Generally reflecting the views of the "Workers and Communist Parties" or the pro-Moscow wing of the communist movement. Covering the world from this perspective and defense of the Warsaw Pact countries from their particular brand of "Marxism-Leninism". Articles on Denmark, Imperialism, The middle strata and revolution, Great October Revolution, Communists in parliament, Bangladesh, more.