Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $10,518.00
Shipping: $60.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,578.50
1 - 8 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $10,578.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $10,518.00
Shipping: $60.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,578.50

You are about to purchase:

In Dubious Battle.

In Dubious Battle. by Steinbeck, John.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$7,875.00
( US$)
Seller: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
Title
In Dubious Battle.
Author
Steinbeck, John.
Seller
James M. Dourgarian, Bookman (United States)
Description
NY, Covici Friede, 1936, first edition.. With publisher's black paper-covered slipcase with orange spine label, this is No. 23 of just 99 copies Signed by Steinbeck, this is also the best strike novel of the 20th Century, Steinbeck's best friend and philosophical mentor, Ed Ricketts, makes his first of many appearances in a Steinbeck novel, he appears as Doc Burton, Steinbeck would use Ricketts and their shared philosophy in many other novels, this was also Steinbeck's first foray into agricultural politics through his literature which ultimately led to his writing The Grapes of Wrath, the use of another character in In Dubious Battle, a communist, would lead to the untrue allegation that Steinbeck was a communist, that allegation would have negative effects on Steinbeck's life from then to the end of his life in 1968, Goldstone & Payne A5a, Morrow 43. Bookplate, else as fine as the day this book was made in a (as usual) very good original slipcase.
Observations on the manners and customs of Italy, with remarks on the vast importance of British commerce on that country; also, particulars of the wonderful explosion of Mount Vesuvius, taken on the spt at midnight, in June, 1794. When the beautiful and extensive city of Torre del Creco was buried under the blazing river of lava from the mountain. . . .By a gentleman authorized to investigate, the commerce of that country with Great Britain. .

Observations on the manners and customs of Italy, with remarks on the vast importance of British commerce on that country; also, particulars of the wonderful explosion of Mount Vesuvius, taken on the spt at midnight, in June, 1794. When the beautiful and extensive city of Torre del Creco was buried under the blazing river of lava from the mountain. . . .By a gentleman authorized to investigate, the commerce of that country with Great Britain. . by (Brooke, N.)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,980.00
( US$)
Seller: De Simone Company, Booksellers
Title
Observations on the manners and customs of Italy, with remarks on the vast importance of British commerce on that country; also, particulars of the wonderful explosion of Mount Vesuvius, taken on the spt at midnight, in June, 1794. When the beautiful and extensive city of Torre del Creco was buried under the blazing river of lava from the mountain. . . .By a gentleman authorized to investigate, the commerce of that country with Great Britain. .
Author
(Brooke, N.)
Seller
De Simone Company, Booksellers (United States)
Description
London: Printed by R. Cruttwell and sold by T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, 1798. 8vo. viii, 269 pp. = a final leaf of ads. Original light blue boards, drab paper back strip, joints and head and tail of spine expertly reinforced with Japanese tissue; wanting label. With faults a very attractive copy. First edition. One of the more interesting English accounts of Italy in the late 18th century. Not a lot is known about Brooke beyond what he reveals in this book. In 1785 he was asked by Sir George Yonge to investigate British commerce in Italy, and he arrived in Leghorn in January of the following year; there he remained a member of the British factory for eleven years. Most of the letters in this volume describe a visit Brooke made in 1794 to deliver a letter from Lord Grenville to Sir William Hamilton. The series concludes with five letters of 17965 from Pisa, where Brooke had gone to recover from an unsuccessful operation for cataracts (hence the use of opium), and five letters of 1797 where his warehouse was seized by the French. Pine-Coffin 794. CBEL II, 1430. .
A Practical Discourse Concerning Swearing, Especially in the Two..

A Practical Discourse Concerning Swearing, Especially in the Two.. by Wake, William

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
A Practical Discourse Concerning Swearing, Especially in the Two..
Author
Wake, William
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1696. London, 1696. First edition. London, 1696. First edition. A Treatise on Oaths by a Prominent Anglican Priest, Later Archbishop of Canterbury Wake, William [1657-1737]. A Practical Discourse Concerning Swearing: Especially in the Two Great Points of Perjury and Common-Swearing. London: Printed for Richard Sare, 1696. [ii], xxix [i.e. xlv], [15], 144 pp. Lacking blank leaf preceding title page, text complete. Octavo (5-3/4" x 3-1/2"). Later three-quarter calf over marbled boards, rebacked, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light rubbing to extremities, corners bumped and somewhat worn. Very light browning to text, faint dampstaining to text block, light soiling, small hole and some edgewear to title page, brief early annotations in a few places. $250. * First edition. This curious treatise discusses the laws concerning oaths from the perspectives of ecclesiastical law, common law and theology. Wake, an Anglican Priest and a prolific author, was Archbishop of Canterbury from 1716 to the end of his life. This book was reprinted as the second volume of a later publication, Twenty Two Sermons Preached Upon Several Occasions. To Which is Added, A Practical Discourse Concerning Swearing (1737). English Short-Title Catalogue R38405.
A Treasury of American Popular Songs [Cover title]

A Treasury of American Popular Songs [Cover title]

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
A Treasury of American Popular Songs [Cover title]
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Blue cloth spine and red cloth boards. Externally clean and fresh, internally some paste soiling and loosening. Very good
Description
[New York: Simon and Schuster, 1950. Publisher's dummy, pasted up from sheet music, with blanks. 1 vols. Thick 4to. Blue cloth spine and red cloth boards. Externally clean and fresh, internally some paste soiling and loosening. Very good. Publisher's dummy, pasted up from sheet music, with blanks. 1 vols. Thick 4to. Mock-up for A Treasury of American Popular Songs, from sheet music, from On the Banks of the Wabash (1898) to Say It with Music (1921), with a volume number I on the spine, but not published under this title. Simon & Schuster were the publishers of the perennial favorite Fireside Book of Folk Songs. An unusual survival.
Quartet: Four Tales from the Crossroads [Signed]

Quartet: Four Tales from the Crossroads [Signed] by Martin, George R. R. and Carpenito, Christine

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA]
Title
Quartet: Four Tales from the Crossroads [Signed]
Author
Martin, George R. R. and Carpenito, Christine
Seller
Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA] (United States)
ISBN
9781886778313
Condition
New
Description
Farmingham, MA: NESFA Press, 2001. New/No Dust Jacket, As Issued. Signed on a bookplate designed by D. Douglas Fratz by George R. R. Martin; From the library of science fiction and fantasy writer, editor, publisher and prolific book reviewer D. Douglas Fratz. No Flaws or Blemishes but minimal shelf handling; Still Gift Quality. 8.5 inches tall. 444 pages; Laid-in photocopy of NESFA press release for this publication. First Edition, First Printing. Edited by Christine Carpenito, Introduction by Melinds Snodgrass and Cover art by Charles Vess. First Trade Edition.. Quartet: Four Tales from the Crossroads by George R. R. Martin is an anthology that captures the essence of his storytelling prowess, combining elements of dark fantasy, mystery, and science fiction. The collection features four distinct tales, each demonstrating his skill in building atmospheric narratives and complex characters. +++ In Black and White and Red All Over, a gripping murder mystery unfolds in a world where a seasoned detective must solve a baffling crime. Martin expertly blends noir elements with his signature style of building tension through uncertainty and shifting motivations. +++ Skin Trade presents a chilling tale set in a world where werewolves are real, and a private investigator is hired to uncover the truth behind a series of brutal attacks. The story mixes crime, supernatural horror, and emotional depth as the protagonist confronts both internal and external dangers. +++ In Star Port, Martin delves into the realm of science fiction, crafting a tense and introspective story of a lone traveler who encounters unexpected danger on a desolate space station. The narrative raises questions about humanity, identity, and the consequences of technological isolation. +++ Finally, Blood of the Dragon is a Nebula-winning novella excerpted from A Games of Thrones, the first volume of the series A Song of Fire and Ice. Subjects: Werewolves, Crime, Space Exploration, Political Intrigue, Power and Responsibility Science Fiction, Horror, Mystery
American Paintings and Sculpture in the University Art Museum Collection
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

American Paintings and Sculpture in the University Art Museum Collection

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
American Paintings and Sculpture in the University Art Museum Collection
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
ISBN
9780938713005
Condition
Near fine
Description
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1986. 1st. Paperback. Near fine. Bound in the publisher's original illustrated wraps. Light rubbing to edges, else fine. Profusely illustrated throughout in color and black & white.
No image available

Du Pont One Hundred and Forty Years by DUTTON, William S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Du Pont One Hundred and Forty Years
Author
DUTTON, William S.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Scribners, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Second edition. Very good Hardcover in Good Dustwrapper, spine ends rubbed, light browning of pages, dust jacket worn and soiled, chipped at edges.
Calling the Circle: The First and Future Culture
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Calling the Circle: The First and Future Culture by Baldwin, Christina

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$8.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Calling the Circle: The First and Future Culture
Author
Baldwin, Christina
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780963231086
Condition
Very Good
Description
Swan Raven, 1994. Very Good. Baldwin, Christina. Calling the Circle: The First and Future Culture. Newberg, Oregon: Swan Raven, 1994. 257pp. Glossary. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with light bumping, one dog-earred page and brief underlining.