Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $36,244.00
Shipping: $154.84
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $36,398.84
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $36,398.84 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $36,244.00
Shipping: $154.84
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $36,398.84

You are about to purchase:

LA VIE ET LES AVANTURES DE ROBINSON CRUSOË

LA VIE ET LES AVANTURES DE ROBINSON CRUSOË by (BINDINGS - SIMIER). DEFOE, DANIEL

2 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $14.00
Details
$13,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Phillip J. Pirages Fine Books and Medieval Manuscripts
Title
LA VIE ET LES AVANTURES DE ROBINSON CRUSOË
Author
(BINDINGS - SIMIER). DEFOE, DANIEL
Seller
Phillip J. Pirages Fine Books and Medieval Manuscripts (United States)
Description
Paris: Chez la Veuve Panckoucke, An 8 [1799-1800]. 232 x 148 mm. (9 1/8 x 5 7/8"). Three volumes. Translated by Themiseuil de Saint-Hyacinthe and J. Van Effen, revised and corrected according to the Stockdale edition of 1790. With a life of the author by A.-G. Labaume. SPLENDID INDIGO STRAIGHT-GRAIN MOROCCO, GILT, BY SIMIER (vol. I stamp-signed in gilt at foot of spine), covers with elegant botanical frame, raised bands, compartments with quatrefoil centerpiece radiating floral tools on a densely stippled ground, gilt lettering, turn-ins with cresting roll, red watered silk endleaves, all edges gilt. With portrait frontispiece in volume I, three engraved title pages with vignettes, a folding map of Crusoe's voyage, and 15 plates after Stothard engraved by Delvaux, Delignon, and Dupréel, all before letters, with original tissue guards. A Large Paper Copy. Front flyleaves of volume I with orange morocco bookplate of Henri Beraldi, engraved armorial bookplates of Merlin d'Estreux de Beaugrenier, ex-libris of Arnaud Leenhardt, bookplate of R. C. G. de Pixerécourt, and armorial bookplate of Alexis de Redé. Cohen-de Ricci 406 (recording 18 engravings); Brunet II, 566 (calling for 16 engravings); Blewett, The Illustration of Robinson Crusoe (1996); Reynaud, "Notes supplementaires sur les livres a gravures du XVIIIe siecle," 188. ◆Isolated spots of foxing or minor marginal stains, but A CHOICE COPY, fresh and clean internally, the plates in fine condition, and THE SPARKLING BINDINGS ENTIRELY UNWORN. Printed on Large Paper and with all plates before letters, this is an outstanding copy of Defoe's beloved masterpiece in a French edition praised by Brunet and Cohen-de Ricci for its beauty, and enhanced here by an elegant binding from one the three great French binders of the Empire and Restoration periods; what's more, the volume's considerable desirablility is affirmed by an impeccable provenance. The illustrations here are based on those of the prominent English artist Thomas Stothard which appeared in the 1790 edition published by John Stockdale. Blewett says the Stothard images represent "the first pictorial treatment of Robinson Crusoe as a progress," from frightened young castaway to an industrious, resourceful, resilient man. The plates were re-engraved for this edition, and supplemented with a map and a portrait of the author. The binder of this set was praised by our former owner Henri Beraldi (see below) for binding books "with extreme magnificence." Beraldi hailed Simier's work ethic and declared that he surpassed "all the most beautiful things the English [binders] have done." Like Beraldi, Ramsden considered René Simier (1772-1843) one of the three great French binders of the Empire and Restoration periods (Thouvenin and Purgold are the others). From 1809-12 he was apparently binder to the Empress Marie Louise, and in 1826 he and his son, Alphonse (who carried on the family business), were listed in the Almanachs as "Binders to the King, Madame, and the Duc de Bordeaux." Simier's "variety and technique were superb; he had no superior and few rivals during his career." And his range was unequaled: "there appears to [have been] no style, old or new, of which he could not make himself an easy and competent master." (Ramsden) The earliest owner of our set was the playwright and theater director René-Charles Guilbert de Pixerécourt (1773-1844), whose Paris production of Robinson Crusoe ran for the whole year of 1805. Later owner Henri Beraldi (1849-1931) was perhaps the most distinguished and knowledgeable writer on French bindings of the 19th century. His collection of French illustrated books and French bindings was considered to be among the very best in the world. The outstanding condition here reflects the exquisite condition that characterized Beraldi's library. In the 20th century, this superb set attracted the very discerning eye of Baron Alexis de Redé (1922-2004), considered one of the century's greatest aesthetes. In addition to his talent for interior design (displayed in his painstaking restoration of the 17th century Hôtel Lambert, for which he was named a Commandeur in the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres) and for banking (he successfully managed the funds of the Rolling Stones), Redé was a prominent Parisian socialite known for his opulent galas and acquisition of beautiful objects. He was quoted as saying "All I want is the best of everything, and there's very little of that left." The 2005 sale of his collections at Sotheby's included 18th century French furniture, art, porcelain, glass, and the productions of silversmiths and goldsmiths in addition to fine books, realizing, in all, €5.1 million ($6.8 million)..
La Vida es Suenos DeLuxe copy in Japon Nacre with a suite of 10 etchings in sanguine + a suite of 15 unused etchings

La Vida es Suenos DeLuxe copy in Japon Nacre with a suite of 10 etchings in sanguine + a suite of 15 unused etchings by Dali Salvador, Calderón de la Barca

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $30.00
Details
$9,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB)
Title
La Vida es Suenos DeLuxe copy in Japon Nacre with a suite of 10 etchings in sanguine + a suite of 15 unused etchings
Author
Dali Salvador, Calderón de la Barca
Seller
Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB) (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
La Vida es Suenos (Life is dream) E. Subirana, Barcelona, 1975. This book is one of 28 copies printed on Japon Nacre paper, lettered from A to Z of which this copy J. Complete portfolio with text by Calderón de la Barca, a medieval play that deals with the philosophical struggle between fate and free will, illustrated by Salvador Dali with 16 original etchings of which one full color, four etchings with two inks (2 plates), six etchings, with two inks (1 plate), and five black and white etchings. This copy of the DeLuxe edition also includes an additional suite of 10 etchings in sanguine and a suite of 15 etchings of the unused plates. The illustrations in this book were started by Dali in 1962 and were completed in 1975. Loose as issued guarded in the original burlap chemise and slipcase. Ref: Michler Löpsinger, Prestel-Verlag, Munich # 792-807.
No image available

Democratic Book 1936 by ROOSEVELT Franklin D.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$6,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Democratic Book 1936
Author
ROOSEVELT Franklin D.
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1936. First Edition. Signed. ROOSEVELT, Franklin D. The Democratic Book 1936. No place: no publisher, 1936. Large folio (12 by 14-1/2 inches), original full brown morocco gilt, watered silk endpapers, top edge gilt. $6000.Signed limited first edition, number 799 of an unknown limitation signed by President Roosevelt, with illustrated title and limitation pages, 19 full-page portraits, dozens of in-text half-tones and illustrations, and a facsimile of the Constitution.Sold to Democratic donors at $250 each to pay off the 1936 re-election debt, The Democratic Book 1936 contains information such as the party's platform, election results, and statements from the President, his cabinet members, the first lady, and other important members of his administration. With dozens of contemporary advertisements, many in color. ""Ralph M. Bashore"" gilt-stamped on front board (all copies of this book were gilt-stamped for specific Convention delegates). In mid-1935 Bashore, ""who had been the Pennsylvania Secretary of Forests and Waters, became Pennsylvania's Secretary of Labor and Industry. A lawyer from Tremont, Schuylkill County, he was also Secretary of the Pennsylvania Democratic State Committee,"" served as a delegate from Pennsylvania to the Democratic National Convention, and authored a study on child labor (The Patriot, July 3, 1935). Bashore is named herein as an officer of Pennsylvania's Democratic State Committee (353) and as an alternate Delegate-at-Large (381).Interior generally fresh with faint dampstaining mainly to preliminaries, original brown morocco with expert joint repairs and restoration.
[Photo Album] Two Photography Albums of US State Capitol Buildings

[Photo Album] Two Photography Albums of US State Capitol Buildings by [no author]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
[Photo Album] Two Photography Albums of US State Capitol Buildings
Author
[no author]
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
[no place]: [no publisher], 1930. Near Fine. Two photography albums consisting of 764 black and white images of the (then) 48 state capitol buildings plus the US Capitol in Washington, D.C. Compiled by an unknown photographer and neatly arranged in two identical string-bound black paper-covered boards decorated in blind and titled in gilt. Organized by page and arranged in alphabetical order by state name, with the first volume containing Alabama through Montana, and the second Nebraska through Wyoming. Each state capitol includes one 5x7" or 4x6" image surrounded by smaller images of varying sizes, all neatly mounted with corner tabs. Each state page has what appears to be a later state-themed paper stamp-sized label. In addition to the front facade, in most cases, the photographer also captured all sides of the building, as well as the interior of the various domes. Near Fine with light wear to covers, rubbing at extremities and fraying to string ties. One image missing from front pastedown of the second album. A unique and well-preserved collection documenting the architecture of America's state capitol buildings.
Three Letters from Frederick MacMonnies to Thomas Dewing Concerning Sculpting the Players’ Club’s Edwin Booth Monument

Three Letters from Frederick MacMonnies to Thomas Dewing Concerning Sculpting the Players’ Club’s Edwin Booth Monument by [Art History – New York City – Theater] MacMonnies, Frederick

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Three Letters from Frederick MacMonnies to Thomas Dewing Concerning Sculpting the Players’ Club’s Edwin Booth Monument
Author
[Art History – New York City – Theater] MacMonnies, Frederick
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Overall excellent.
Description
France, 1910. Three letters totaling twenty-two pages, 5 x 8 inches and smaller. Folded; some with large tears at folds though entirely legible. Overall excellent.. Frederick MacMonnies (1863–1937) was an American expatriate sculptor and painter, known in the US for works including Nathan Hale and Bacchante and Infant Faun. In 1907, New York City’s Player’s Club commissioned MacMonnies to design and produce a monument to the club’s founder, Edwin Booth. Offered here are three letters from MacMonnies to Players Club member and fellow visual artist Thomas W. Dewing (1850–1938) following the commission. MacMonnies seemed to have been under extraordinary emotional stress, writing that he was returning to France as “New York had played on my nerves” (N.d.) and, later, that: “I have been in a collapsed state for about seven months, a sort of nervous prostration, and blue and desperate. You cannot imagine the pleasure your letter gave me, as one of the symptoms of the disease I have is in thinking nobody cares a [?] about you and an utter disbelief in any work you have ever done.” (January 30, 1910) Later news from Dewing would not be so soothing to MacMonnies, as it reached the sculptor that the Players Club had some reservations about his design for the Booth memorial. MacMonnies’ May letter is worth quoting at length, as he justifies his design choices and critiques trends in statuary: “I was sorry & very much surprised to hear you did not like my design for the Booth Memorial, for I have & always have had such implicit confidence & admiration for your taste that I thought there must be something wrong with me & a screw loose somewhere. “I had been highly elated over the design from the first – after making about 75 sketches & going over thoroughly the usual statue & pendant figure on pedestal ‘cliches’, which I think has been the cause of many rotten monuments all over the world [...] really the Moliere Fountain in Paris is a good type of that sort of thing – Moliere seated above & the tragedy & comedy neatly draped over the pedestal; having apparently walked or climbed up on the base & fitted their respective symbols into the mouldings still held in their hands with elbows uncomfortably resting on the base of the statue above. This ‘cliche’ has been used since in every ingeniously idiotic nouveaute in modern European monuments [...] “To avoid this sort of thing naturally was simple & easy, but to find something that would be refeshing, new & suggestive of the Theatre, and be an actors’ monument, instead of a General’s or Statesman’s & be as appropriately suggestive of the Theatre as a General’s monument should be of the battlefield. “I found great difficulty as I say in designing a new type of monument which would only be used in connection with an actor or playwright. [...] I tried to incorporate into my design the great point in the Medici Chapel tombs & of all good architectural figures, which is to inseparably connect the figures with the architecture, & to avoid the clock cliche, of figures appearing to have stopped in passing. [...] “No one knows more about this my dear Dewing than yourself – your work has always had richness & simplicity, dignity, & all the rest, but they are never barren or bald [...] What might naturally appear overloaded or over enriched or complicated in a preliminary sketch in sculpture may in the finished production, appear clear & simple & yet be even more complex than the sketch [...] “The design I have made is in my friends’ opinions here the best thing I have done (several distinguished architects & sculptors to whom I showed it warmly approved), & I am desperately sickened at the thought of having it fall into the list of things not done. I am hoping that in the hurly burly of New York life & your many interests you have not had the time to give the design much attention, and that my long explanation of what I have tried to do & hope to do with it may induce you to look into the matter again.” (May 28, 1910) In 1913, MacMonnies would resign the commission, unable to come to an agreement with the Club over the design.[1] [1] “MacMonnies Quits Booth Memorial; Tells Friends He Has Had Too Much Trouble with the Committee”, The New York Times, July 8, 1913, 6.
No image available

A Line of Poetry, A Row of Trees. Drawings by Thomas George by JOHNSON, Ronald

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
A Line of Poetry, A Row of Trees. Drawings by Thomas George
Author
JOHNSON, Ronald
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Slightly bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise a fine copy.
Description
Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1964. First edition of Johnson's first book. One of 500 copies printed by the Auerhahn Press. With errata slip laid in. Jargon 42. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author: "for [A.] Doyle Moore - at the sign of the Mole D'Or - a Kansas Pome: Ah! the Oz of it all ... Keep Kansas Kleen & emerald green. Ron John, April 30th,'65". Doyle Moore's Finial Press published numerous works by Johnson, including the Jargon Society's Eyes & Objects (1976) & the portfolio Balloons For Moonless Nights. Slightly bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise a fine copy.. GEORGE, Thomas. 8vo, pictorial wrappers. Slightly bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise a fine copy.
A Catalogue of an Extensive and Extraordinary Assemblage of the Production of the Aldines Press from its first establishment at Venice in 1494, together with Lynese and Venetian Countefeits, the Giunta and other works illustrative of the series

A Catalogue of an Extensive and Extraordinary Assemblage of the Production of the Aldines Press from its first establishment at Venice in 1494, together with Lynese and Venetian Countefeits, the Giunta and other works illustrative of the series by [Biblioteca Aldina - James Toovey]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: De Simone Company, Booksellers
Title
A Catalogue of an Extensive and Extraordinary Assemblage of the Production of the Aldines Press from its first establishment at Venice in 1494, together with Lynese and Venetian Countefeits, the Giunta and other works illustrative of the series
Author
[Biblioteca Aldina - James Toovey]
Seller
De Simone Company, Booksellers (United States)
Description
London: James Toovey, [Printed at the Chiswick Press], 1880. 8vo. 200 x 130 mm., [8 x 5 ¼ inches]. [iv], [54] pp. Beautifully printed on fine paper at the Chiswick Press and illustrated with decorative initial letters throughout. Bound in early 20th century leather backed, marbled paper boards. With the bookplates of Evelyn Philip Shirley and Anthony Robert Alwyn Hobson. Very good copy of this special catalogue of the collection of the Aldine Press formed by the Earl of Gosford during the middle years of the 19th Century. The collection was sold to the bookseller James Toovey in 1878 and through this catalogue offered it enbloc for the price of £ 4000.00. The major portion of the collection remained unsold until Toovey's son Charles sold it to J. P. Morgan in 1899. "In 1880 Toovey printed a special catalogue of the Aldines, probably the finest set that had come on the market since the Renouard sale of 1828." (Seymour De Ricci, English Collectors of Books & Manuscripts, pp. 157-59.) .
The Celtic Twilight. Men And Women, Ghouls And Faeries

The Celtic Twilight. Men And Women, Ghouls And Faeries by Yeats, William Butler

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
The Celtic Twilight. Men And Women, Ghouls And Faeries
Author
Yeats, William Butler
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. green cloth, backstrip evenly faded to brown. Very good
Description
London: Lawrence And Bullen, 1893. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. green cloth, backstrip evenly faded to brown. Very good. 212 pages. 17 x 10 cm. Frontispiece by Jack Yeats, adverts leaf and half title. Publisher's name all in caps at bottom of spine. WADE 8. Owner inscription free front endpaper dated Xmas 1893, back cover decoration in blind. Backstrip worn head and foot with slight loss.
The Face in the Abyss

The Face in the Abyss by Merritt, A[braham]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.50
Details
$495.00
( US$)
Seller: Locus Solus Rare Books
Title
The Face in the Abyss
Author
Merritt, A[braham]
Seller
Locus Solus Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Slight lean; black mark to top edge; scratches to front flyleaf; covers soiled; a good copy in a rubbed dust jacket, unclipped,
Description
New York: Horace Liveright, 1931. First edition. Slight lean; black mark to top edge; scratches to front flyleaf; covers soiled; a good copy in a rubbed dust jacket, unclipped, with fraying to edges and spine ends and a small chip to the base of the spine, old tape mends on underside.. 8vo, 343pp; yellow cloth stamped in black. A decent placeholder copy of this collection of stories by the master fantasist.
Traité-Pratique de l'Inoculation

Traité-Pratique de l'Inoculation by DE FOIGNY, Gandoger

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Bull's Head Rare Books
Title
Traité-Pratique de l'Inoculation
Author
DE FOIGNY, Gandoger
Seller
Bull's Head Rare Books (United States)
Description
Nancy: J.B. Hiacinthe Leclerc; Paris: J. Merlin, 1768. First edition. 8vo. [10], xvi, 500, [10] pp., half-title. Contemporary half speckled calf and boards, citron morocco spine label; tips bumbed, offsetting to half-title, an attractive copy First edition of this history of and argument for inoculation by Gandoger de Foigny (1732-1770), professor of anatomy and surgery at the Collège des Médecines in Nancy. PROVENANCE: 19th-century book-ticket (Bessinge, Science medicales); Librairie Alain Brieux (book-label)
No image available

Angelo's Pic Nic or Table Talk by ANGELO, Henry

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Angelo's Pic Nic or Table Talk
Author
ANGELO, Henry
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: John Ebers, 1834. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo, full polished calf. Etched colored frontispiece. A lovely copy. Two attractive bookplates, including one of well-known collector, William Hartmann Woodin.
Anno Regi Georgii II.... An Act for Restraining and Preventing Several Unwarrantable Schemes and Undertakings in His Majesties Colonies and Plantations in America

Anno Regi Georgii II.... An Act for Restraining and Preventing Several Unwarrantable Schemes and Undertakings in His Majesties Colonies and Plantations in America by [Americana]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
Anno Regi Georgii II.... An Act for Restraining and Preventing Several Unwarrantable Schemes and Undertakings in His Majesties Colonies and Plantations in America
Author
[Americana]
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1741. London: Printed by John Baskett, 1741. Folio, general title with coat of arms, drop-head title on following leaf with decorative initial letter, pp. [1], verso blank, 683 - 688, black letter, disbound. In a brown cloth folding case. ß An act by the British Parliament to further control business practices in the Colonies, which is sometimes referred to as an extension of the Bubble Act. It prohibited banks from issuing notes secured by mortgages - or land - and required that they be secured by silver. ESTC N51824.
No image available

THE COMPLETE HOME:; an encyclop'dia of domestic life and affairs. The Household in its foundation, order, economy, beauty, healthfu;ness, emergencies, methods, children, literature, amusements, religion, friendships, manners, hospitality, servants, industry, money and history. A volume of practical esperiences popularly illustrated by WRIGHT, Mrs. Julia Mcnair

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$94.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
THE COMPLETE HOME:; an encyclop'dia of domestic life and affairs. The Household in its foundation, order, economy, beauty, healthfu;ness, emergencies, methods, children, literature, amusements, religion, friendships, manners, hospitality, servants, industry, money and history. A volume of practical esperiences popularly illustrated
Author
WRIGHT, Mrs. Julia Mcnair
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Philadelphia: Bradley, Garretson, 1883. Reprint. Large 8vo, pp. 584 with index. Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece and four colored chromolitographic plates. Hinges tender, a good copy. Not in Bobbitt. A general guide to keeping a good middle-class home.
No image available

BALLADS AND LYRICS OF LOVE by (Shaw, Byam)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
BALLADS AND LYRICS OF LOVE
Author
(Shaw, Byam)
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
(London): Chatto and Windus, 1908. An octavo, 178 pages, plus glossary. bound in original green cloth with gilt titles on spine and front cover as well as a charming gilt cupid with his quiver of arrows. Top edge gilt. Aside from some browning to the front endleaves and a small previous owner's name on the front pastedown, this is a fine copy. Frontispiece and nine full-page illustrations in color by Byam Shaw, capturing the artist's ever-present sense of high romance.
(Ephemera) A Handful of Choice English First Editions newly arrived at Jake Zeitlin: Books. April, 1935

(Ephemera) A Handful of Choice English First Editions newly arrived at Jake Zeitlin: Books. April, 1935 by Zeitlin, Jake;

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
(Ephemera) A Handful of Choice English First Editions newly arrived at Jake Zeitlin: Books. April, 1935
Author
Zeitlin, Jake;
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Los Angeles: Jake Zeitlin, Books, 1935. Book. Very Good. Two Sheets, Folded. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Printing. 5 1/2" x 4 1/4". SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR at top of front wrapper -" J Zeitlin to Gary". Association Copy, from the collection of Gary Steigerwald, who worked for Zeitlin in the 1970s. making this signature from that time period. Two sheets, folded to make 8 unnumbered pages, listing 13 titles. Very Good, small pencil notes in margins p.1and 6, light soiling and wear. SCARCE, particularly so SIGNED. Not located at OCLC..
The Exorcist (Two original photographs from the set of the 1973 film)

The Exorcist (Two original photographs from the set of the 1973 film) by William Friedkin (director); William Peter Blatty (screenwriter, novel); Ellen Burstyn, Max von Sydow, Lee J. Cobb (starring)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
The Exorcist (Two original photographs from the set of the 1973 film)
Author
William Friedkin (director); William Peter Blatty (screenwriter, novel); Ellen Burstyn, Max von Sydow, Lee J. Cobb (starring)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
Burbank, CA: Warner Brothers, 1973. Two vintage black-and-white studio still photographs from the 1973 film, one showing director William Friedkin and one showing Friedkin and screenwriter William Peter Blatty. Based on the 1971 novel by screenwriter William Peter Blatty. The first and finest film in the series, following the demonic possession of a twelve-year-old girl and the ensuing attempts to purge her body of the evil spirit. One of the great genre films of the 1970s that accomplished the uncommon feat of being an over-the-top sensation upon its release and gaining subsequent status as a classic, with a strangeness and depth supplied by the strength of Ellen Burstyn and Max von Sydow's performances. One 9.75 x 8 inches, one 9.25 x 8 inches. Near Fine. National Film Registry.
Model Cars and Trucks and How to Build Them

Model Cars and Trucks and How to Build Them by Harvey Weiss

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Model Cars and Trucks and How to Build Them
Author
Harvey Weiss
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co, 1974. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. A fresh, clean copy of the 1974 1st edition. Tight and Fine in a bright, price-intact, Near Fine dustjacket. Octavo, 74 pgs. A superb copy.
The South
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The South by TOIBIN, Colm

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The South
Author
TOIBIN, Colm
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780670838707
Condition
Very Good
Description
(New York): Viking, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. First American edition. Slightly cocked spine and foxing on the page edges thus very good in a fine dust jacket. Author's first book.