Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,915.00
Shipping: $29.25
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,944.25
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,944.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,915.00
Shipping: $29.25
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,944.25

You are about to purchase:

Philopenes, ou du Régime des Pauvres

Philopenes, ou du Régime des Pauvres by POVERTY — FRANCE. SÉGUIER DE SAINT-BRISSON, Sidoine-Charles-François (1738-1773)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,850.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Philopenes, ou du Régime des Pauvres
Author
POVERTY — FRANCE. SÉGUIER DE SAINT-BRISSON, Sidoine-Charles-François (1738-1773)
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Paris: chez Regnard, Pankouke & Duchesne, 1764. 12mo (165 x 97 mm). [1] leaf, 113 pp. Title with engraved vignette containing the author’s arms, by Charles-Etienne Gaucher. (Small stain to fore-edges of 7 leaves, light foxing at beginning and end.) 18th-century calf-backed pastepaper-covered boards, smooth spine gold-tooled in compartments with fleurons and small star tools, red morocco gilt lettering piece, edges stained red (restorations to joints, spine, and rear endpapers). Provenance: D. V. Bréhier, signature dated 28 Jan. 1854; scattered marginal notes; later signature (illegible) dated July 1872. *** First (only?) Edition of a plan for reducing the numbers of beggars in France. The author, a marquis from the Orléanais, was an enthusiastic and somewhat importunate follower of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. He states bluntly at the outset that “to have fewer poor people in the Realm, one needs to get rid of the rich” (p. 4), but since that is not possible, the goal should be to improve the lives of the poor and reduce the need that drives people to beg. His plan for the abolition of “vagabonds,” i.e., the homeless, rests on a distinction between the virtuous working poor, or those who cannot work because of age or infirmity, and those fictive masses who supposedly choose to beg out of pure perverse laziness (plus ça change...). The work begins with a historical review of French anti-poverty laws and regulations, which attempted to restrict vagabondage by making local secular and/or ecclesiastical authorities responsible for providing alms, restricting the movement of the poor, and punishing not only the destitute but also unauthorized individuals who provided charity. Séguier transcribes in full the most recent plan, Louis XV’s 1724 Déclaration concernant les Mendians & Vagabonds (not enacted), which proposed a system of realm-wide control of the poor relying heavily on incarceration in poorhouses or “hospitals,” run by nuns. Punishments for repeated transgressions included whipping, prison, and the galleys. Declaring that these traditional punitive approaches were cruel as well as useless, since the numbers of beggars continued to grow, and eloquently describing the inhumane institutional ugliness of the hôpitaux, Séguier de Saint-Brisson proposes the establishment of temporary shelters or hospices, open to those traveling to seek work, or those who had to come to Paris for administrative matters. These individuals would be allowed to stay for a limited time, with free room and board, and freedom of movement. Although this system still required internal passports and state control over people’s movements, it recognized the psychological need for autonomy and represented a more humane solution to the perpetual problem of homelessness and begging. Séguier does not address the issue of noncooperation, avoiding the question of punishments altogether. Séguier explains that he dares publish his thoughts because a commission has just been formed to try to address these issues. That commission, set up in 1764 by the new controller-general of finances, Clément Charles François de Laverdy, ignored his proposed reforms and simply created a new, equally unsuccessful incarnation of the old lock ‘em up approach, involving a system of 88 “dépots de mendicité,” which were “somewhere between a workhouse and a prison” (Hickey, Local hospitals in Ancien Régime France, p. xv). I locate one copy in the US (U. Minnesota). It is not clear to me whether the very rare Lettre à Philopenes, ou, Réflexions sur le régime des pauvres, published anonymously later the same year, is indeed a different edition of this work, as implied by library cataloguers, or is instead (more likely) a reply to it. Camille Granier, Essai de bibliographie charitable (1891), no. 1325: this is the earliest of 127 entries in the section of general proposals to address begging (“Mendicité: Mesures générales et projets”), listed chronologically to 1883. Cf. Portalis, Les Graveurs du 18eme siecle (1881), vol. 2 Gaucher no. 276, p. 291, for the title engraving.
The Wonders of the Yosemite Valley; and of California

The Wonders of the Yosemite Valley; and of California by Kneeland, Samuel; Soule, John P. (Photographs)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$825.00
( US$)
Seller: Swan's Fine Books
Title
The Wonders of the Yosemite Valley; and of California
Author
Kneeland, Samuel; Soule, John P. (Photographs)
Seller
Swan's Fine Books (United States)
Condition
Good +
Description
Boston: Alexander Moore, 1871. First Edition. Hardcover. Good +. First printing, small quarto size, 69 pp. plus ten leaves with photographs. Professor Samuel Kneeland (1821-1888) was so taken by the wonders of Yosemite during his first trip that upon arrival home he took it upon himself to publish this early guide for travel to and sightseeing of Yosemite. The photographs are attributed to John Soule, although research done by Currey & Kruska indicate that he never visited the park. This first printing provides ten tipped in original photographs, amoung the sights depicted are El Capitan, Vernal Falls, Washington Column and Yosemite Falls. With the Ex-Libris of Herbert McLean Evans, possibly the Herbert McLean Evans (1882-1971) who was a professor at UC Berkeley and is attributed with the co-discovery of Vitamin E, in addition to being being an avid book collector. ___DESCRIPTION: Bound in aubergine cloth over boards with bevelled edges, the front board heavily decorated in gilt and black with the title and author in gilt, the same design on the back board in blind, all edges gilt, cream colored endpapers, all text pages bordered in red, with ten tissue-guarded inserted leaves with albumen photos; small quarto size (10 3/4" by 7 1/4"), pagination: [iii-iv] v [vi-viii] ix [x] xi-xii, 13-71; note that the bibliograpy states "Preliminaries are incorrectly numbered in all editions." ___CONDITION: A solid good copy which we would have graded as very good if not for the binding; the interior is very good or better, the hinges and textblock are sound and square, the text pages are clean although slightly toned and a few with very light foxing, and other than the Ex-Libris mentioned above, the sole prior owner markings we see are a faint name and date to the top of the front pastedown, with evidence of several other light pencil marks at the top of both front endpapers, slight wear to fore-edge of the leaf with the photograph of Yosemite Falls; the binding is good only, while the gilt on the covers is quite bright, there is overall wear especially to the corners, light overall soil (including a ring on the back cover), slight loss at the tail of the spine, and the top three-quarters of an inch of cloth missing from the head of the spine, and the spine is sunned. ___CITATIONS: Currey & Kruska No. 225, Cowan II pg. 333, Farquhar No. 10a. ___POSTAGE: International customers, please note the following: (i) additional postage may apply as the standard does not always cover costs, please inquire for details; and (ii) any taxes, duty, or tariffs charged by your country will, of necessity, be your responsibility. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
Riches; Welfare Handbook No. 3

Riches; Welfare Handbook No. 3 by [Biblical Text] ["The English College at Rheims" - Translator]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$220.00
( US$)
Seller: Swan's Fine Books
Title
Riches; Welfare Handbook No. 3
Author
[Biblical Text] ["The English College at Rheims" - Translator]
Seller
Swan's Fine Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Ditchling, Sussex: S. Dominic's Press, 1919. First Edition. Wraps. Fine. Gill, Eric. Twenty-fourmo size, 28 pp. The Saint Dominic's Press, founded by Harry (Hilary) Douglas Clarke Pepler, flourished at Ditchling, Sussex, from 1916 to 1936. The first home of the Press was "a disused stable", with a hundred-year-old Stanhope hand-press which supposedly had belonged to William Morris. Pepler endeavored to do everything possible by hand, believing that such would both produce the best results and also be a "more individual or 'humane'...product". He therefore "preferred the handpress to the machine, handmade to machine-made paper, and handset founder's type to the products of typesetting machines." (N.b., quotes and information from "Three Private Presses" by Brocard Sewell.) Per Taylor and Sewell, "The Welfare Handbooks were a series of pamplets mainly concerned with social questions written from a Distributist and Roman Catholic standpoint." This volume contains scriptural passages pertaining to the age-old question of the relative merits of wealth vs. poverty, vis-a-vis one's relationship with God. Per the title page, "Being extracts from The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, as translated from the Latin Vulgate by the English College at Rheims, A.D. 1582." ___DESCRIPTION: Brown wrappers printed in black, string-bound, with one engraving, Gill's "Christ and the Money-Changers" (P 152); Caslon O.F. type on Batachelor hand-made paper, twenty-fourmo size (5 3/8" by 4 1/4"), pagination: [i-iv] [1] 2-24. ___CONDITION: Fine overall, the wraps clean (except for one small spot on the front wrap) and without wear or sunning, the string binding strong, the interior is clean and bright, and entirely free of prior owner markings; perhaps a touch of sunning around the spine and the aforementioned small spot, else fine. ___CITATION: Taylor and Sewell, no. A50; Eric Gill Bibliography, no. 270. ___POSTAGE: International customers, please note that additional postage may apply as the standard shipping charge does not always cover costs; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
No image available

Shuffle, Cut and Look by HAZO, Samuel

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
Shuffle, Cut and Look
Author
HAZO, Samuel
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
Derry, PA: Rook Press, 1977. First edition. Number 197 of 250 hand-numbered copies (of a total edition of 300); this copy additionally signed by Hazo on title page though not called for. Illustrated sewn wrappers; 20pp. A fine, unworn copy of this early Hazo chapbook.