Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,030.00
Shipping: $60.73
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,090.73
2 - 8 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,090.73 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,030.00
Shipping: $60.73
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,090.73

You are about to purchase:

Le Serpent Noir

Le Serpent Noir by ADAM, Paul

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Le Serpent Noir
Author
ADAM, Paul
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
fine
Description
Paris: Cent Bibliophiles, 1913. Limited. hardcover. fine. Malo Renault. Replete with 101 full color engravings drawn and engraved by Malo Renault. 335 pages. Small 4to, bound by Creuzevault in full black crushed morocco, inner dentelles, metallic marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Paris: Cent Bibliophiles, 1913. Spine a bit faded, still a fine copy with the original wrappers bound-in, preserved in a decorative board slipcase. Number 89 of 130 copies on Marais vellum.
Workers: An Archaeology of the Industrial Age
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Workers: An Archaeology of the Industrial Age by SALGADO, Sebastiao

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$145.00
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Workers: An Archaeology of the Industrial Age
Author
SALGADO, Sebastiao
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9780893815509
Condition
near fine
Description
New York: Aperture, 1993. First. paperback. near fine/near fine. Sebastiao Salgado. Profusely illustrated throughout with nicely-printed duotones. 400 pages. Thick 4to, plain white wrappers with pictorial dust wrapper (very minor wear at corners). New York: Aperture, (1993). First softcover edition. A near fine copy. Includes the booklet in pocket at rear.
Uncle Tom's Children: Four Novellas

Uncle Tom's Children: Four Novellas by Wright, Richard (Nathaniel), 1908-1960

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Uncle Tom's Children: Four Novellas
Author
Wright, Richard (Nathaniel), 1908-1960
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1938. 1st ed. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 317p. Original red cloth. dj. 21 cm. An appealing jacket despite some soiling, edge-wear, short tears, a couple of chips, and, finally, some small holes along flap folds. Endpapers generally browned and rather brittle; front free endpaper detached near fold. First edition of his first book. The novellas are titled: "Big Boy Leaves Home; Down by the Riverside; Long Black Song; and Fire and Cloud.
No image available

Mulungushi Conference 1967: Proceedings of the Annual General Conference of the United national Independence Party Held at Mulungushi 14th-20th August, 1967. [cover title] by United National Independence Party (Zambia)

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$30.00
( US$)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Mulungushi Conference 1967: Proceedings of the Annual General Conference of the United national Independence Party Held at Mulungushi 14th-20th August, 1967. [cover title]
Author
United National Independence Party (Zambia)
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Lusaka: Zambia Information Service, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. v, 56p. Wrapper. 25cm.
No image available

L'Art de l'Epoque du Renne en France. Avec une Etude sur la Formation de la Science Préhistorique par Henri Breuil by Zervos, Christian and Henri Breuil

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
L'Art de l'Epoque du Renne en France. Avec une Etude sur la Formation de la Science Préhistorique par Henri Breuil
Author
Zervos, Christian and Henri Breuil
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG, some foxing to the perimeter of the front cloth cover, book is solid, the interior clean
Description
Paris: Editions "Cahiers D'Art", 1959. Hardcover. VG, some foxing to the perimeter of the front cloth cover, book is solid, the interior clean. White cloth boards with black stamped lettering. 495 pp. Profuse BW illustrations. Quite heavy at 11 pounds, and will require extra shipping. Text in French. Includes bibliography. Quite a large book. Inbcludes a stained dustjacket. An exhaustive (for the time it was published) study of prehistoric art in France, including Cave Art.
JEN CULLITON

JEN CULLITON by WHITE, Nelia Gardner

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
JEN CULLITON
Author
WHITE, Nelia Gardner
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
D. Appleton and Co, 1927. WHITE, Nelia Gardner. JEN CULLITON. NY: D. Appleton and Co., 1927. 12mo., cloth in dust jacket. First edition, first printing with "(1)" at end of text. Very Good (spine a little cocked); some wear & bit of fading (chip to lower edge of front cover) d/j. $125.00.
No image available

Choice Vintage Photograph Signed by ADAMS, Edie

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Choice Vintage Photograph Signed
Author
ADAMS, Edie
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
("Edie Adams") boldly penned in black on 3/4 length glamour pose of Edie Adams wearing a beaded gown, satin coat and long gloves. Photograph is on single weight stock; 7 1/4" x 8 3/4"; very good. ca. 1960's. Signed and inscribed: "To Joe Edie Adams". Signed by Author(s). No Binding. Very Good.
Fortunas Chart. Triplicity

Fortunas Chart. Triplicity by [ASTROLOGY]

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Fortunas Chart. Triplicity
Author
[ASTROLOGY]
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
Some light browning and handling wear, but generally in very good condition
Description
New York: Triplicity Company, 1919. Some light browning and handling wear, but generally in very good condition. Folding sheet (16.5 x 27 inches). Printed in red and black. A popular divination chart that "combines the ancient, medieval, and modern interpretation of the playing cards.
No image available

Crypt of the Cathedral, San Leone. (print)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$70.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Crypt of the Cathedral, San Leone. (print)
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Very good condition
Description
London: Henry Bohn, 1843. Very good condition. Original tinted lithograph of the crypt of this twelfth century cathedral from Henry Gally Knight's The Ecclesiastical Architecture of Italy from the Time of Constantine to the Fifteenth Century published in 1843 by Henry Bohn in London. Image size is 14 x 10 1/2 inches. Sheet size is 21 1/2 x 14 1//2 inches. Drawn by Domenico Quaglio II (German, Munich 1787 - 1837 Hohenschwangau, near Fussen) and printed by G. Moore. Dampstain in lower left corner easily matted out.
No image available

Haibun [March 3, 2005]. by ABBOTT, Keith.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Haibun [March 3, 2005].
Author
ABBOTT, Keith.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
[Berkeley]: Tangram, (nd).. First edition.. 10 x 7 inch broadside. Fine. One of 70 (of 140) copies printed on Mulberry handmade paper.
Studien zur europäischen Rezeption deutscher Barockliteriatur
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Studien zur europäischen Rezeption deutscher Barockliteriatur

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Studien zur europäischen Rezeption deutscher Barockliteriatur
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9783447023825
Description
Wiesbaden: In Kommission bei Otto Harrassowitz, 1983. Herausgegeben von Leonard Forster. 348 [1]p., original stiff printed wrappers (Wolfenbütteler Arbeiten zur Barockforschung, 11.