Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,765.00
Shipping: $44.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,809.99
1 - 10 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,809.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,765.00
Shipping: $44.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,809.99

You are about to purchase:

The Architecture of Petra

The Architecture of Petra by McKenzie, Judith

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
The Architecture of Petra
Author
McKenzie, Judith
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780197270004
Condition
VG-/VG- (ex-library with stamps and labels on block, ffep, title page verson, dj spine and inside rear cover. Scuffing to corner
Description
Oxford/ New York: British Academy, British School of Archaeology in Jerusalem and the British Institute at Amman for Archaeology and History by Oxford University Press, 1990. Hardcover. VG-/VG- (ex-library with stamps and labels on block, ffep, title page verson, dj spine and inside rear cover. Scuffing to corners of block but pages are otherwise clean and clear.). Blue cloth boards with gilt spine lettering; blue dj, color illustrated with black lettering, mylar cover; xxii, 209 pp, 9 pp of plates; profusely illustrated in bw. British Academy monographs in archaeology series. "The book includes a detailed catalogue of the main monuments of Petra. It is lavishly illustrated with over 700 photographs and figures. With a comprehensive glossary and maps, it is written for both the general reader and the architectural historian or archaeologist.' - dust jacket. Includes bibliographical references ([173]-180) and index.
Nouvelles Pensees de l'Amazone

Nouvelles Pensees de l'Amazone by BARNEY, Natalie

1 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Biblioctopus
Title
Nouvelles Pensees de l'Amazone
Author
BARNEY, Natalie
Seller
Biblioctopus (United States)
Description
Paris: Mercure de France, 1939. First edition. Text in French. Fine in wrappers. One of 200 numbered copies.
An investigation of the etiology of mumps

An investigation of the etiology of mumps by Johnson, Claud D. and Goodpasture, Ernest W.

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
An investigation of the etiology of mumps
Author
Johnson, Claud D. and Goodpasture, Ernest W.
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
New York: Rockefeller University Press, 1934. First edition. GROUNDBREAKING STUDY PROVIDED DEFINITIVE PROOF OF DISCOVERY OF THE MUMPS VIRUS. 24.5 x 16.5 cm journal extract, pp 1-19 (including 3 charts, 2 tables), 3 plates. Near fine in archival custom clear polypropylene binder. ABSTRACT: From four out of six specimens of saliva from six cases of mumps in the early stages of the disease, a filterable cytotropic virus has been obtained which induces in M. rhesus monkeys, following inoculation of the parotid glands through Stensen's duct, an acute, non-suppurative parotitis analogous to mumps. 2. This virus has not been found in normal saliva, nor does it correspond to any known virus with which we are familiar. 3. The virus is free of demonstrable microorganisms including spirochetes. 4. It is judged that this virus is the causative agent of mumps. GARRISON-MORTON No. 5543. During the First World War, mumps was one of the most debilitating diseases among soldiers. In 1934, the etiology of the disease, the mumps virus, was discovered by Claude D. Johnson and Ernest William Goodpasture (offered here). They found that rhesus macaques exposed to saliva taken from humans in the early stages of the disease developed mumps. Furthermore, they showed that mumps could then be transferred to children via filtered and sterilized, bacteria-less preparations of macerated monkey parotid tissue, showing that it was a viral disease. ERNEST WILLIAM GOODPASTURE (1886 – 1960) was an American pathologist and physician. Goodpasture advanced the scientific understanding of the pathogenesis of infectious diseases, parasitism, and a variety of rickettsial and viral infections. Goodpasture's scientific research principally concerned infectious diseases. He contributed to understanding the neural spread of herpes viruses, identification of the mumps virus, development of antiviral vaccines, and studies of rickettsial, fungal, and protozoan human diseases. In a major advance, he introduced the chicken embryo as an experimental host for investigation of microbial infections and for production of vaccines. This technique made possible the development and production of a wide range of vaccines against viral diseases.
Luc Tuymans: Intolerance

Luc Tuymans: Intolerance by TUYMANS, Luc (artist); Lynne COOKE (editor); Tommy SIMOENS (editor); Nicholas CULLINAN (text by); Jan AVGIKOS (text by); Jenevive NYKOLAK (text by); Nicholas SEROTA (text by); Donna WONGATE (text by)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Luc Tuymans: Intolerance
Author
TUYMANS, Luc (artist); Lynne COOKE (editor); Tommy SIMOENS (editor); Nicholas CULLINAN (text by); Jan AVGIKOS (text by); Jenevive NYKOLAK (text by); Nicholas SEROTA (text by); Donna WONGATE (text by)
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
ISBN
9789491819353
Condition
Generally a clean copy; corners bent
Description
Belgium: Ludion, 2015. First edition. Generally a clean copy; corners bent. 12 x 9.5 inches. 464 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Original pictorial boards. Published on the occasion of the exhibition held at QM Gallery Al Riwaq, Doha, from 2015 to 2016. "Belgian painter Luc Tuymans (born 1958), one of the key figures in the 1990s revival of figurative painting, is also one of contemporary art's great history painters, tackling historical traumas and their representations in a restrained--though resolutely painterly--style and pale, muted palette. Far from accepting painting as obsolete or inadequate, throughout his career Tuymans has used painting to engage with the most painful, urgent subjects of the past and present, from the aftermath of the Second World War and Belgium's colonial past to the War on Terror. "I still indulge in the perversity of painting," said Tuymans, "which remains interesting." Luc Tuymans: Intolerance, published to accompany a major retrospective at the Qatar Museums in Doha (the artist's first show in the Gulf region), surveys Tuymans' work from the past 25 years. Comprehensive and richly illustrated, it contains more than 800 reproductions: studies, archival material and installation photographs, as well as 60 drawings and 100 paintings (including Tuymans' new body of work, The Arena, created for the exhibition). Also included are texts by Jan Avgikos, Nicholas Cullinan, Jenevive Nykolak, Nicholas Serota and exhibition curator Lynne Cooke, offering new insights into Tuymans' oeuvre from the past three decades" (the publisher).
Night Boat to Tangier; A Novel

Night Boat to Tangier; A Novel by Barry, Kevin

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
Night Boat to Tangier; A Novel
Author
Barry, Kevin
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 2019. First American Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near fine/fine. Signed first American edition of Night Boat to Tangier: A Novel by Kevin Barry.. Octavo, [12], 255pp, [3]. Blue hardcover, title in silver on spine. Stated "First United States Edition" on copyright page, with full number line. Solid text block, bumped bottom edge of spine. In the publisher's dust jacket, $25.95 retail price on front flap, a fine example. Signed on the title page: "NYC 09/19/19 Kevin Barry.
No image available

One Story. by MERWIN, W.S.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
One Story.
Author
MERWIN, W.S.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Berkeley: Black Oak Books,, 1989.. First edition.. 10 x 13 inch illustrated broadside, printed in two colors on Arches paper. Fine. One deckle edge. Designed and printed at Okeanos Press. Issued on the occasion of a reading by Merwin at the shop. SIGNED by Merwin.
No image available

Stories by American Authors: Volume VIII

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
Stories by American Authors: Volume VIII
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1896. Hardcover. A Very Good edition that has some scuffwear and other general wear to the boards and a name inked on the front flyleaf ; Vol. 8; 16mo; 206 pages .