Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $7,705.25
Shipping: $34.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,739.75
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $7,739.75 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $7,705.25
Shipping: $34.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,739.75

You are about to purchase:

A Pisgah-Sight of Palestine and the confines thereof, with the History of the Old and New Testament acted thereon.

A Pisgah-Sight of Palestine and the confines thereof, with the History of the Old and New Testament acted thereon. by Thomas Fuller

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Dungeness Books
Title
A Pisgah-Sight of Palestine and the confines thereof, with the History of the Old and New Testament acted thereon.
Author
Thomas Fuller
Seller
Dungeness Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Description Folio (approx. 13.25" x 9"). First edition. A richly illustrated biblical atlas and historical commentary that reconstructs the geography, sacred sites, and cultural world of the Holy Land as understood in the 17th century. The title is taken from Deuteronomy 31:1?4, which describes the moment shortly before the death of Moses when he was granted a view of the Promised Land from Pisgah, on Mount Nebo, though he was never permitted to enter it. It combines 27 detailed two-page maps with plans of the Tabernacle and Temple, along with visual depictions of Jewish dress, idols, weights and measures, and heraldic elements. The maps chart key biblical regions and narratives, including the tribal allotments of Israel, Jerusalem, Judaea, Egypt, the wilderness of Paran, Moab, and other significant locations tied to Old Testament history. Accompanying text, in single column Roman font, integrates geography with biblical history and theological insight. Collation [unmarked]^2, A-F^4, G^6, H-Hh^4, Ii^6, Kk-Rr^4, Ss^6, Tt-Xx^4, Yy^6, Zz^2, Aaa-Bbbb^4. Text complete with all titles and 27 double-page plates. Lacks only the map of the Holy Land. Binding Rebound in dark paneled morocco. Boards with triple paneled border design in blind featuring corner fleurons. Spine with six raised bands and two red gilt-lined morocco labels with the words "A Pisgah-sight of Palestine" and "Thomas Fuller" lettered in gilt, with date to foot. Marbled endpapers. Inner dentelles. Condition Some toning, light soiling, and infrequent occasional stains, but clean overall. Engraved frontispiece and title trimmed to borders and remargined; Map of Ephraim cropped to margins; a few others with short and closed tears and infrequent fraying to edges; Hh2 lower closed marginal tear. Provenance Note on first leaf reads "Henry Mander and Susannah Bullock were married 1804." Note on final leaf reads "This book was bequeathed to John Perry by his aunt Mrs. William Rennie Birmingham as part of the legacy she left him? Oct 22 1871." Note Thomas Fuller, an English churchman and historian, produced Pisgah-Sight during a period of religious and political instability in mid-17th-century England. Drawing on biblical, classical, and earlier cartographic sources, he sought to create a teaching tool that would help readers better understand Scripture through geography and imagery. His approach reflects both scholarly rigor and a pastoral aim to illuminate the Bible for a broad audience, using a lively and often witty prose. References ESTC R18096;Wing F2455.
No image available

Les Animaux Parlants. by Leneveux, Louise

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Les Animaux Parlants.
Author
Leneveux, Louise
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1845. LENEVEUX, Mme Louise. Les Animaux Parlants. xxi, [3], 225 pp. With a lithograph frontispiece and 11 lithograph plates by Louis Lassalle, all brightly hand-coloured at the time of publication, plus 24 woodcut vignettes in the text. 8vo., 173 x 110 mm, bound in original cloth, embossed and gilt after a design by Lassalle, a.e.g. Paris: Janet, n.d. [ca. 1845]. Only Edition of this rare illustrated bestiary, reminiscent of Grandville's anthropomorphic animals with depictions of a monkey tight-rope walker (performing for a crowd of ducks and birds), a wolf in riding habit, a peacock in a dandy outfit, and more. The lithographs are of high quality and are finely hand-coloured. Lassalle is listed in Carteret as the illustrator of three works, although the present volume remained unknown to him, Quérard, and Brivois; this artist is not traced by Benezit or Thieme-Becker. Not in RLIN; not in ABPC CD-ROM; only a single copy is listed in NUC (at Boston Public Library). The binding is slightly rubbed and the book is a little shaken, but it is internally immaculate. Gumuchian 3734.
The Mysterious Mr. Quin

The Mysterious Mr. Quin by Christie, Agatha

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
The Mysterious Mr. Quin
Author
Christie, Agatha
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1930. First American Edition. Very Good+. first printing, with no other printings on copyright page. Octavo, 290 pages; publisher's peach colored cloth, cream and orange end papers. Neat owner name on front pastedown. Very light soiling and fading to spine. Internally clean and bright. No dust jacket.
Correspondence Between the Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the U.S.S.R. And the Presidents of the U.S.A. And the Prime Ministers of Great Britain During the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945

Correspondence Between the Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the U.S.S.R. And the Presidents of the U.S.A. And the Prime Ministers of Great Britain During the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945 by Churchill, Winston S., Attlee, Clement R., Roosevelt, Franklin D., Truman, Harry S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$90.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Correspondence Between the Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the U.S.S.R. And the Presidents of the U.S.A. And the Prime Ministers of Great Britain During the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945
Author
Churchill, Winston S., Attlee, Clement R., Roosevelt, Franklin D., Truman, Harry S.
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Moscow: Foreign Languages Pubishing House, 1957. First Edition. Near Fine. Octavo, 2 volumes, 401 pp., 302 pp. publisher's green cloth, printed in gilt. Volume One is Correspondence with Winston S. Churchill and Clement R. Attlee (July 1941 - November 1945); Volume Two, Correspondence with Franklin D. Roosevelt, Harry S. Truman and Joseph Stalin (August 1941 - December 1945).
A Note On Experts: Dexter Vespasian Joiner

A Note On Experts: Dexter Vespasian Joiner by Wolfe, Thomas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
A Note On Experts: Dexter Vespasian Joiner
Author
Wolfe, Thomas
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. dark salmon cloth lettered in gilt. Fine in fine original glassine wrapper
Description
New York: House Of Books, Ltd, 1939. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. dark salmon cloth lettered in gilt. Fine in fine original glassine wrapper. Unpaginated. 19.5 x 13 cm. Limited edition, copy 72 of 300. This manuscript fragment found by the executor of his Estate had never been published, and deemed of sufficient importance to be published at this time. Printed at the Southworth-Anthoensen Press and number five of the Crown Octavos.
Old Bruin Commodore Matthew C. Perry 1794-1858. The American naval officer who helped found Liberia, hunted pirates in the West Indies, practiced diplomacy with the Sultan of Turkey and the King of the two Sicilies; Commanded the gulf squadron in the Mexican War, promoted the steam navy and the shell gun, and conducted the naval expedition which opened Japan

Old Bruin Commodore Matthew C. Perry 1794-1858. The American naval officer who helped found Liberia, hunted pirates in the West Indies, practiced diplomacy with the Sultan of Turkey and the King of the two Sicilies; Commanded the gulf squadron in the Mexican War, promoted the steam navy and the shell gun, and conducted the naval expedition which opened Japan by Moorison, Samuel Eliot

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$40.25
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Old Bruin Commodore Matthew C. Perry 1794-1858. The American naval officer who helped found Liberia, hunted pirates in the West Indies, practiced diplomacy with the Sultan of Turkey and the King of the two Sicilies; Commanded the gulf squadron in the Mexican War, promoted the steam navy and the shell gun, and conducted the naval expedition which opened Japan
Author
Moorison, Samuel Eliot
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1967. First edition, 8vo, pp. xxii, [2], 482; illustrated throughout; original navy cloth-backed turquoise cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine; fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Ownership signature on front free endpaper of "J. W. Perry / 1967.