Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $21,717.50
Shipping: $175.74
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $21,893.24
2 - 14 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $21,893.24 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $21,717.50
Shipping: $175.74
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $21,893.24

You are about to purchase:

Povesti i razskazy [Stories and tales]

Povesti i razskazy [Stories and tales] by Chekhov, Anton

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
Povesti i razskazy [Stories and tales]
Author
Chekhov, Anton
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
Moscow: I. D. Sytin, 1894. First edition. 284 pp., 2 leaves. Contemporary Russian half calf with pebbled black cloth sides, spine and corners worn, hinges neatly repaired. The spine is lettered in gilt with the title only. The rare original front and back printed wrappers are preserved. An abrasion on the title page affects three letters. Inscribed on the front free endpaper "D. Zhook. Purleigh 1899. (Book sent me by Anton Chekhov)." This collection of eleven short stories was actually printed in January 1895, and that is the date on the front wrapper. Dora Zhook (Dora Wess Zuk) translated Tolstoy and others around that time, and her husband translated and published various other writers, notably Kropotkin. She corresponded with Chekhov in 1899 concerning her desire to translate his stories, but as far as we know, none was ever published. Among the stories included here are "The Black Monk," "Rothschild's Fiddle," "The Student," and "The Teacher of Literature
No image available

Andrew Wyeth by (WYETH, Andrew) ; Meryman, Richard

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
Andrew Wyeth
Author
(WYETH, Andrew) ; Meryman, Richard
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. First edition. Wyeth, Andrew. Cloth, oblong folio.One text leaf creased, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Extra shipping required.
THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO

THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO by Bannerman, Helen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $16.50
Details
$4,950.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
Author
Bannerman, Helen
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1899. Bannerman, Helen. London: Grant Richards, 1899. Original light green cloth decorated in dark green. First Edition, issued as the fourth volume in Grant Richards's diminutive series "The Dumpy Books for Children" -- of which the first three are long-forgotten. The Preface briefly describes how the Scotswoman Helen Bannerman (1863-1946), who married an army doctor and spent much of her life in southern India, came to write and illustrate this book: Once upon a time there was an English lady in India, where black children abound and tigers are everyday affairs, who had two little girls. To amuse these little girls she used now and then to invent stories, for which, being extremely talented, she also drew and coloured the pictures. Among these stories Little Black Sambo, which was made up on a long railway journey, was the favourite; and it has been put into a Dumpy Book, and the pictures copied as exactly as possible, in the hope that you will like it as much as the two little girls did. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO passed through five editions in its first year, and was quickly a household fixture in both the U.K. and the U.S.; its author tried to follow up on its popularity with several other similar books (for example LITTLE BLACK MINGO in 1901, LITTLE BLACK QUIBBA in 1902, LITTLE BLACK QUASHA in 1908 and LITTLE BLACK BOBTAIL in 1909) -- but only SAMBO was a big hit. (Incidentally some, like Schiller, have suggested that the success of this book prompted another series of books for children in this diminutive format of alternating text and color illustrations: Beatrix Potter's many titles, beginning with PETER RABBIT just two years later.) For decades now, of course, LITTLE BLACK SAMBO has become synonymous with racist literature, and "Sambo" has become a slur word for Africans and African-Americans. To a degree this is a bum rap: the tale has nothing to do with Africans, but rather with the Tamil people who were Helen Bannerman's neighbors in southern India; furthermore, the tale itself celebrates the intelligence and ingenuity of these children. However, it is the names (and it gets worse: Sambo's parents are Black Mumbo and Black Jumbo), as well as the minstrel-show style of the author's own (amateur) color illustrations, that have taken (and deserve) especial flak. (In fact, for these reasons an edition was published in 1976, which retained the uplifting story while changing the names and replacing the illustrations, to show decidedly Indian people and clothing.) LITTLE BLACK SAMBO is very scarce in its original binding in decent condition. It is easy to see why. Of course it was a book intended for children; yet because each leaf bears a colored plate, the book could not be bound conventionally with string. Instead, it is similar to what is today termed "perfect bound," with the stub of each leaf glued (with old gutta percha) to its neighbors and to an inner spine cloth. This means that in addition to the natural drying out of the gutta percha, it would take just one child trying once to lie the book flat to completely break the book at that juncture. This is a very good-plus, perhaps near-fine copy. The flexible cloth binding has very little wear, though there a few faint wrinkles at the fore-edge of the front cover, and a couple of small inkmarks on the rear. The endpapers are tight but show some cracking; the leaves inside are quite clean, with the colored illustrations bright. The old glue (undoubtedly invisibly reinforced with new glue, as with just about all copies) continues to hold this copy together well. Quayle CHILDREN'S pp 101-102. Housed in a handsome morocco-backed clamshell case.
A BOOK OF ESCAPES and Hurried Journeys

A BOOK OF ESCAPES and Hurried Journeys by Buchan, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
A BOOK OF ESCAPES and Hurried Journeys
Author
Buchan, John
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1922. Forrest, A. S.. London, Edinburgh, and New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, (1922). Original tan-grey cloth pictorially decorated in black, green, red and yellow. First Edition. This is a retelling of a dozen historical events that involved "escapes and hurried journeys" all over the world (Scotland, South Africa, Turkestan, Australia...), illustrated with eight plates by A.S. Forrest. The book was subsequently reprinted as a textbook, with additional questions and exercises not by Buchan. This is a handsomely bound book: the five-color pictorial scene carries over from the front cover onto the spine (the American edition would copy this binding, but without the yellow). This is a near-fine copy, with minor rubbing of the spine pigment. Blanchard A54.
Night and Day

Night and Day by Woolf, Virginia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Night and Day
Author
Woolf, Virginia
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Condition
Good-
Description
First edition (so stated, "First Published, 1919"). Octavo. Original dark gray cloth, stamped in light gray (some begining separation at front hinge). No dust jacket. Good. 538 pages + 2 pages of ads. No signatures or bookplates. 2,000 copies were issued. Printed at The Complete Press.
No image available

BELGIQUE MONUMENTALE by SLUYTERMAN and Van Ysendyck

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
BELGIQUE MONUMENTALE
Author
SLUYTERMAN and Van Ysendyck
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
HAGUE, NIJHOFF, 1915. PHOTOS OF BELGIAN ARCH FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. F.
Virginia Woolf Signs Her Short Biography Of Regency Trendsetter Beau Brumell

Virginia Woolf Signs Her Short Biography Of Regency Trendsetter Beau Brumell by VIRGINIA WOOLF

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,400.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Virginia Woolf Signs Her Short Biography Of Regency Trendsetter Beau Brumell
Author
VIRGINIA WOOLF
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
VIRGINIA WOOLF (1882-1941). Woolf was a celebrated British modernist author and member of the avant-garde Bloomsbury Group. Her work is especially significant for its early feminist themes.SB. N.d. N.p. A limited edition copy of Virginia Woolfs Beau Brumell, signed Virginia Woolf in her typical purple ink. Published by Rimington & Hooper of New York in 1930, it is number 329/500, has oversized board covers, and contains eight pages of embellishments by American book and type designer William Addison Dwiggins. Beau Brumell (1778-1840), the subject of Woolfs short biography, was a Regency-era dandy and proto-fashion influencer.
Colonel Roosevelts Strong And Delightful Personality And Individuality Made Him A Favourite Here At Once And America Is To Be Congratulated On Having So Worthy A President And Thorough Man And Sportsman In Every Sense Of The Word

Colonel Roosevelts Strong And Delightful Personality And Individuality Made Him A Favourite Here At Once And America Is To Be Congratulated On Having So Worthy A President And Thorough Man And Sportsman In Every Sense Of The Word by REGINALD WINGATE

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Colonel Roosevelts Strong And Delightful Personality And Individuality Made Him A Favourite Here At Once And America Is To Be Congratulated On Having So Worthy A President And Thorough Man And Sportsman In Every Sense Of The Word
Author
REGINALD WINGATE
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
REGINALD WINGATE (1861-1953). A British military officer, Wingate was a colonial administrator in Egypt and Sudan. He fought in the battles of the Atbara and Omdurman.TLS. 1pg. 7 x 9 . April 14, 1910. Cairo. A typed letter signed Reginald Wingate to the New York lawyer Stuart Watts: I have received your letter of March 30 and in reply have much pleasure in informing you that I made the acquaintance of Colonel and Mrs. Roosevelt and their son and daughter during the few days they were in Cairo. It was a great regret to me that I was unable to welcome them at Khartoum, but I was prevented from doing so by indisposition. Colonel Roosevelts strong and delightful personality and individuality made him a favourite here at once and America is to be congratulated on having so worthy a President and thorough man and sportsman in every sense of the word. After leaving the White House in 1909, the Roosevelts embarked on a worldwide tour. In 1910, the family visited Egyptian sites, such as the Sphinx, and President Roosevelt spoke to the General Assembly of Cairo University. The letter is on black bordered mourning letterhead and has a couple mailing folds.
ESSAYS

ESSAYS by YEATS, W. B

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,562.50
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
ESSAYS
Author
YEATS, W. B
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Owner name on front endpaper. Some wear to corners, spine label soiled. About Very Good, lacking the scarce slipcase
Description
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner name on front endpaper. Some wear to corners, spine label soiled. About Very Good, lacking the scarce slipcase. First Printing of the New and Revised Edition. Original green cloth-backed brown paper boards with a paper label on the front cover and on the spine. Copy #114 of only 250 numbered copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation leaf.
No image available

ALS, 2 pages on Kipling's stiff card letterhead, which measures 4 ½ x 3 ½ inches, Bateman's Burwash, Sussex, Aug. 1, 1907, to Harry McClure Esq., with the original postmarked envelope by KIPLING, Rudyard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
ALS, 2 pages on Kipling's stiff card letterhead, which measures 4 ½ x 3 ½ inches, Bateman's Burwash, Sussex, Aug. 1, 1907, to Harry McClure Esq., with the original postmarked envelope
Author
KIPLING, Rudyard
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Upper left corner of card chipped, otherwise the letter is in very good condition; the envelope shows signs of having been affix
Description
Upper left corner of card chipped, otherwise the letter is in very good condition; the envelope shows signs of having been affixed to a page in a book.. A short but interesting letter, telling McClure that "Miss Reade came last week for lunch . . . she is a charming woman and we much enjoyed the glimpse of her." Kipling goes on: "Now it is up to you and your wife to come along. There are heaps of things in the land worth the looking at . . . We hope to get over to Canada this fall & through to Vancouver . . . I think there is a chance of setting eyes on you by the way. Ever yours sincerely (& affectionately) Rudyard Kipling." At the bottom of the letter there is a note from McClure presenting the letter to a woman on 1/26/26. Upper left corner of card chipped, otherwise the letter is in very good condition; the envelope shows signs of having been affixed to a page in a book.
No image available

Flowering Time. With lithographs by Claire Van Vliet by [JANUS PRESS]. Johnson, W. R.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Flowering Time. With lithographs by Claire Van Vliet
Author
[JANUS PRESS]. Johnson, W. R.
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very fine copy
Description
West Burke, VT: The Janus Press, (1976). First edition. One of 150 numbered copies printed letterpress, with the lithographs printed from the stone, signed by Van Vliet (the entire edition). Very fine copy. 8vo, original printed hand-made wrappers by Jim Bicknell. Very fine copy.
Merritt Community Services presents an original Grassroots Community Production. Deep In My Soul: the Black experience in music and drama [screenprint poster]

Merritt Community Services presents an original Grassroots Community Production. Deep In My Soul: the Black experience in music and drama [screenprint poster]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Merritt Community Services presents an original Grassroots Community Production. Deep In My Soul: the Black experience in music and drama [screenprint poster]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Oakland: Merritt Community Services, 1971. 13.75x22.5 inch screenprint poster, minor smudging and slightly uneven color application, very good. Undated, but Nov. 4 fell on a Thursday in 1971, and the style and content seem appropriate for that year.
Mitsou: Quarante Images par Baltusz

Mitsou: Quarante Images par Baltusz by Balthus

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Les Enluminures
Title
Mitsou: Quarante Images par Baltusz
Author
Balthus
Seller
Les Enluminures (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
First edition of the first book illustrated by BALTHUS (aged 11) and of the first book written in French by RILKE, large in-8 in sheets. In 1919, RILKE met Baladine KLOSSOWSKA and her two sons, Pierre and Balthus, in Geneva. He was so struck by the drawings made by the latter that he decided to have them published with an accompanying text. This mythical book has become very difficult to find. This copy comes from the printer's reserves and comes in sheets, unfortunately with the lack of the 6th of the 40 illustrations by BALTHUS.
Minamata

Minamata by Smith, W. Eugene

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Minamata
Author
Smith, W. Eugene
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Description
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1975. 11 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches, 192 pages, wrappers, Signed by the photographer on title page.
A Tangled Tale

A Tangled Tale by Carroll, Lewis

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
A Tangled Tale
Author
Carroll, Lewis
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Macmillan and Co, 1885. First Edition. Very Good. 12mo, 152[1] pages, 1 page ad; first printing. Publisher's pictorial red cloth, decorated in gilt; black end papers, bookplate. All edges gilt. With six illustrations by Arthur B. Frost. Slight darkening at spine, wear at spine ends. Internally clean and bright.
Baptology: My Bootmaker and I on Modes of Baptism

Baptology: My Bootmaker and I on Modes of Baptism by An Old Student" [Daniel Dana, Jr.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Baptology: My Bootmaker and I on Modes of Baptism
Author
An Old Student" [Daniel Dana, Jr.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New-York: H.B. Durand, 1868. Very Good. New-York: Published by H.B. Durand, 1868. Second Edition. Slim 12mo; publisher's purplish-brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine; 104pp. Faint spotting to cloth, spine gilt rather dulled, else a Very Good and sound example. Authorship attributed to Daniel Dana, Jr. whose name appears on the copyright page. However, this copy has the contemporary inscription on front free endpaper, "To the Amer. Churchman with grateful regards of the Author / Rev. D. Brown / Lambertville, N. Jersey / June 2, 1870.
No image available

DANIEL SENISE: THE PIANO FACTORY

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
DANIEL SENISE: THE PIANO FACTORY
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
ISBN
9788588742062
Description
Río de Janeiro: Andrea Jakobsson Estúdio, 2002. color plates, draws., bio/chron., color pict. d.j. Major monograph on the highly creative work by Daniel Senise (b. Brazil 1955). Senise is one of Brazil's best known artists outside of his homeland. He divides his time between his studio in New York and regular trips to Brazil, where he also has a studio. His career began in the 1980s at the Visual Arts School in Rio de Janeiro, where he stood out among a generation characterized by the return to painting and he now ranks as one of the leading artists in contemporary Brazil. Emphasis on mid-1990s to 2002 work. Numerous full-page color plates. ENGLISH AND PORTUGUESE TEXT.
No image available

LOS DESMEMBRADOS SEGÚN OROZCO, POR ROBERTO CORTÁZAR.; Coordinación y cuidado editorial: Bernardo Esquinca Azcárate, Sara Gabriela Baz Sánchez, Evelyn Useda Miranda, Jenny Jimenez Herrada, Cecilia Moreno Gamboa; Concepto curatorial Roberto Cortázar y Sara Gabriela Baz

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
LOS DESMEMBRADOS SEGÚN OROZCO, POR ROBERTO CORTÁZAR.; Coordinación y cuidado editorial: Bernardo Esquinca Azcárate, Sara Gabriela Baz Sánchez, Evelyn Useda Miranda, Jenny Jimenez Herrada, Cecilia Moreno Gamboa; Concepto curatorial Roberto Cortázar y Sara Gabriela Baz
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
ISBN
9786077622574
Description
México, D.F.: Museo Nacional de Arte, MUNAL; Instituto Nacional de Bellas Ares, INBA, 2009. b/w and color plates (some fldg.), ports., cat., color pict. fldg. wrps. Noted Mexican muralist and painter José Clemente Orozco created between 1947 and 1948 the painting series "Los Teúles" an artistic narrative of historical character inspired in the relation "Historia verdadera de la Nueva España" written by conqueror chronicler Bernardo Díaz del Castillo. The series includes recurring scenes of battles, heroic deeds, dismembered bodies, and Pre-Hispanic rites and sacrifices. Painter Roberto Cortázar (b. México 1962) for over a year studied "Los Teúles" while also creating a series of abstract and figurative paintings that are a variation of 3 of Orozco's paintings from the series: El desmembrado, Cabeza flechada and Indias, all dated 1947. The book comprises a critical homage by a contemporary artist to one of the greatest exponent of 20th century Mexican art. Published on the occasion of the homonymous exhibition held Oct., 2009 at the Museo Nacional de Arte, Mexico City. ENGLISH AND SPANISH. Este libro muestra el catálogo y textos a propósito de la exhibición "Los desmenbrados según Orozco, por Roberto Cortázar" La obra e intervención curatorial y de instalación permite una reflexión y diálogo sobre la interpretación de la obra personal del muralista José Clemente Orozco y la propuesta del artista contemporáneo Roberto Cortazar. Esta exposición permite una defragmentación de la sociedad mexicana a través del discurso de artista plástico, que es a la vez narrativo y atemporal.
THE FOLLY OF MAN'S CHOOSING THIS WORLD FOR HIS PORTION. A SERMON, DELIVERED AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REVEREND JOSEPH RUSSELL, TO THE PASTORAL CARE OF THE CHURCH AND CONGREGATION IN PRINCETON, MASSACHUSETTS, MARCH 16, 1796. BY...PASTOR OF A CHURCH IN SOMERS, CONNECTICUT

THE FOLLY OF MAN'S CHOOSING THIS WORLD FOR HIS PORTION. A SERMON, DELIVERED AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REVEREND JOSEPH RUSSELL, TO THE PASTORAL CARE OF THE CHURCH AND CONGREGATION IN PRINCETON, MASSACHUSETTS, MARCH 16, 1796. BY...PASTOR OF A CHURCH IN SOMERS, CONNECTICUT by Backus, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
THE FOLLY OF MAN'S CHOOSING THIS WORLD FOR HIS PORTION. A SERMON, DELIVERED AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REVEREND JOSEPH RUSSELL, TO THE PASTORAL CARE OF THE CHURCH AND CONGREGATION IN PRINCETON, MASSACHUSETTS, MARCH 16, 1796. BY...PASTOR OF A CHURCH IN SOMERS, CONNECTICUT
Author
Backus, Charles
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
Boston: Samuel Hall, 1796. Half title, 31, [1 blank] pp. Disbound with light foxing. Small institutional rubberstamp at head of half title. Early manuscript notation on verso of title page. Good+ "The whole government of God proclaims the worth of the soul. . . High earthly attainments are so far from affording complete satisfaction, that they involve in greater cares and perplexities. To the uncertainty of worldly enjoyments may be added, that they can abide with their possessors but a short time." "The charge, by the Reverend Joseph Jackson, of Brookline."--p. 26-28. "The right hand of fellowship, by the Reverend Reuben Holcomb, of Sterling."--p. 29-31" [ESTC]. Evans 30008. ESTC W20326.
No image available

NEW-JERSEY ALMANAC, for the Year ... 1828

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
NEW-JERSEY ALMANAC, for the Year ... 1828
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1827. NEW-JERSEY ALMANAC, for the Year of Our Lord 1828 .... By David Young.... Newark: Benjamin Olds, 1827. [36] p. Stitched. Felcone, New Jersey Books (2nd edn.), 1681.
No image available

NEW JERSEY: Spotlight on Government

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
NEW JERSEY: Spotlight on Government
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1969. NEW JERSEY: Spotlight on Government. [N.p., 1969]. 364, [1] p. Illus. Cloth. Edited by Elizabeth Brody. Analysis of state and local government in New Jersey.
AUTOMOBILE NUMBER. Vol. CVI, No. 1

AUTOMOBILE NUMBER. Vol. CVI, No. 1 by SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
AUTOMOBILE NUMBER. Vol. CVI, No. 1
Author
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(AUTOMOBILE PERIODICAL) SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN. AUTOMOBILE NUMBER. Vol. CVI, N 1. New York: Munn & Co., January 6, 1912. Pages 1-40. Folio. Chromolithographic illustrated wrappers. The Scientific American issued periodicals which focused just on the automobi This issue, Vol. CVI, no. 1 for January 6, 1912, includes articles "The Selection of a Motor Truck," "Gasoline in War; How Europe is creating an Army Subsidizing Motor Vehicles," and "The Motorcycle of 1912." It has a two-colo cover showing an automobile designer and client with partially finished chass of the car in the works. The articles inside are about automobiles, the industry and the newest advancements and features richly illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 40673.
La casa deshabitada

La casa deshabitada by Zardoya, Concha

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
La casa deshabitada
Author
Zardoya, Concha
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Madrid: Insula, 1959. Paperback. Very Good. 147p. Original wrapper. 21cm. Backstrip wrinkled and torn at top. Unopened. Spanish text. Autograph Note, signed (by Zardoya) laid in. Poetry.
The Villa Auto

The Villa Auto by Wilson, Peter

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
The Villa Auto
Author
Wilson, Peter
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Description
London: Architectural Association, 1980. illustrations, 28p. Softcover in original wrapper. Square 18 cm. Catalog for Exhibition held Jan.16-Feb. 8, 1980.
No image available

The Otto Kallir Collection of Aviation History

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
The Otto Kallir Collection of Aviation History
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Sotheby's. Fine. 1993. Softcover. A Fine edition that has a few unobtrusive scratch markings by the title ; 4to .
No image available

Cheapest and Best Window Awning (Dearborn's Patent Blind Awning Fixture) by Boston Blower Co.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Cheapest and Best Window Awning (Dearborn's Patent Blind Awning Fixture)
Author
Boston Blower Co.
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Boston: Mcindoe Bros., Prs., 1876. First Edition. Very good. Small broadside, n. d. (ca 1876); 9 3/4 x 5 3/4; thin beige stock, illustrated with a wood engraving and and an intricate border; text in several fancy fonts; two small nicks and several faint creases to edges; overall in very good condition. A beautiful advertising broadside for window awnings, which were manufactured by the well-known Boston Blower Company, manufacturers of various pieces of machinery (Champion Knife and Fork Scourer, etc.), window treatments, and so on. The broadside illustrated and described the reasons why one should buy the fixtures and the ways to order them.
The Act And By-Laws Of The Bank Of Japan

The Act And By-Laws Of The Bank Of Japan by No Author

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
The Act And By-Laws Of The Bank Of Japan
Author
No Author
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. brown printed wrappers. Very good
Description
NP: NP, 1914. Original Wraps. Orig. brown printed wrappers. Very good. 48 pages. 22 x 15 cm. The Bank of Japan Act. Promulgated by Imperial Ordinance No. 32 of June 27th in the Fifteenth Year of Meiji (1882). The Bank of Japan was founded in Meiji 15 (1882) after a Belgian model. This copy carries withdrawal stamp of Crerar Library on front cover.
No image available

Daniel Webster Volume I & II 1782-1830 by FUESS, Claude Moore

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Daniel Webster Volume I & II 1782-1830
Author
FUESS, Claude Moore
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Boston: Brown, 1930. Hardcover. Good/Good. Good in good dustwrapper. Books frayed and rubbed. Endpaper torn from ex-library stickers. Reprint.