Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $14,927.50
Shipping: $152.11
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $15,079.61
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $15,079.61 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $14,927.50
Shipping: $152.11
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $15,079.61

You are about to purchase:

Les oeuvres du Sieur Hadoux, commentées expliquées et rendues intelligibles. Enrichies du portrait, de l'auteur, et autres Pièces intéressantes

Les oeuvres du Sieur Hadoux, commentées expliquées et rendues intelligibles. Enrichies du portrait, de l'auteur, et autres Pièces intéressantes by [BRAHAIN DUCANGE, Pierre Auguste (d. 1833)], pseudonym “André Rhiba d'Acunenga.”

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Les oeuvres du Sieur Hadoux, commentées expliquées et rendues intelligibles. Enrichies du portrait, de l'auteur, et autres Pièces intéressantes
Author
[BRAHAIN DUCANGE, Pierre Auguste (d. 1833)], pseudonym “André Rhiba d'Acunenga.”
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
“A Criticopolis” [i.e., Holland]: s.n., 1783. 8vo (195 x 116 mm.). 187 pages (including half-title Commentaire sur les oeuvres...). Type-ornament tailpieces and dividers. Contemporary mottled quarter calf, smooth spine gilt and with green morocco lettering piece, edges stained red (joints restored, corners bumped). *** Only Edition of a surreal literary spoof, mocking erudition and critical apparatuses. Under the anagram André Rhiba d’Acunenga, the author presents the idiosyncratically spelled “Euvres” of the fictional author Hadoux (printed in Criticopolis or the “city of critics”) in an elaborate scaffolding of tongue-in-cheek commentary. Opening with a “Prefaciuncule,” the long preliminary material includes a snappy verse epistle to the author, a verbal portrait, also in verse, of the same (preceded by an Avis “essenciel” explaining why the “poetic brush” is preferable to an engraving), several more silly forewords and epistles, and a title-page facsimile. Each of these paratextual elements has its own footnoted commentary. The two plays of Sir Hadoux, The Green Dragon and The Little Cabaret, which the preliminaries promised NOT to include, mainly provide an excuse for extravagantly laudatory afterwords (”Molière had nothing on le Sieur Hadoux”...) and droll footnotes filled with pseudo-erudite and/or punning remarks on word choice and etymology, fictional biographical details, and chatty digressions. The edition concludes with Hadoux’s minor works (under the crudely punning title Chansons ou Chancons) and more satirical annotations. The “editor” alludes throughout to typographical details of the edition itself, which makes use of a variety of fonts and typographical devices, including an acrostic of his name with the letters printed sideways. The true author, Brahain Ducange, was a Dutch-French journalist and evidently talented international secret agent. Early in his career he lived in the Hague and Leiden, wrote for the Leiden Gazette (the most important international news source of the time), and later published his own short-lived political periodical there, Le Batave, ou le Sans-Culotte (1793-1794). His involvement in revolutionary politics allegedly included a collaboration with Robespierre’s police during the Terror, and he is said to have worked as an operative in the Batavian coup d’état in 1798. The Wikipedia entry, relying on a biography of the Dutch general Herman Willem Daendels, portrays Brahain Ducange as a conman who betrayed confidences, tricked ambassadors, and swindled his way from the Netherlands through France, Spain, Germany and Austria. Between stays in prison he worked for various embassies. Michaud, editor of the Nouvelle Biographie Générale, wrote that he knew Ducange personally, and that he had “the reserved and polite demeanor of a former diplomat” (NBG 12:377, note to entry on Ducange’s son, the writer Victor Henri Joseph Brahain Ducange). Toward the end of his mysterious life Ducange was forced to fall back on his literary talents, as a copywriter and editor for the children’s book publisher Alexis Eymery. The edition was probably printed in the Netherlands. The signatures on five of the eight leaves in the quires, use of catchwords on each page, and page numbers enclosed in parentheses are all practices associated with Dutch books (cf. Sayce, Compositorial practices). I locate no American institutional copies of this unusual satire, which evokes Sterne as well as Borges (7 copies located: Royal Library of the Netherlands, Gemeentearchief, BnF (2 copies), Bordeaux Municipal Library, Augsburg, British Library). Short-Title Catalogue Netherlands 24060494; Quérard, Superchéries littéraires IV: 109, no. 6511; Paul Lacroix, ed., Bibliothèque dramatique de Monsieur de Soleinne II: 194, no. 2296; Conlon, Siècle des Lumières 83: 1019; Weller, Die falschen und fingierten Druckorte II:221.
Shipping Manifest for the Barque Equator, Documenting Cargo on a Voyage Around Cape Horn, 1850-1851

Shipping Manifest for the Barque Equator, Documenting Cargo on a Voyage Around Cape Horn, 1850-1851 by [California - Gold Rush Period - Mercantile History] Alsop and Company

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Shipping Manifest for the Barque Equator, Documenting Cargo on a Voyage Around Cape Horn, 1850-1851
Author
[California - Gold Rush Period - Mercantile History] Alsop and Company
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Description
Callao: Alsop and Company, 1850. Folded ship manifest measuring 15 ¼ x 12 ½ inches. Fine condition with slight normal wear. A very scarce Gold Rush period shipping manifest for the Barque Equator, captained by William Weir, listing the passengers and cargo for a voyage to San Francisco in December of 1850, with notations showing the vessel’s arrival in San Francisco in May of 1851. Alsop & Co. was the work of Joseph Alsop, the grandson of Continental Congress delegate John Alsop, and his friend Henry Chauncey. Originally from Middletown, Connecticut, the pair established Alsop & Co. in New York City in 1824, and would eventually play a large role in the gold trade in California and trade extensively in South and Central America. Chauncey, Alsop and others were among the partners in the trans-Panamanian railway that helped transform trans-continental trade in 1850. One of Alsop & Co.’s treasure boxes was aboard the S.S. Central America when it sank in 1857, carrying gold to the Eastern United States from Panama. The shipping manifest offered here lists the primary cargo as 195 tons of coal, and also lists the names of fourteen passengers on the voyage. Imported coal - from Callao in this case - was essential to heat houses and run furnaces at factories, including assay offices, before the development of a local coal industry in California. We find only two instances of Gold Rush-era ship manifests - which were usually thrown away - surfacing in the trade or auction records, this one and one other, which sold for $3,600 at PBA Galleries in 2014.
No image available

Mein ABC by VOGELER, Heinrich; Otto Julius Bierbaum

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Mein ABC
Author
VOGELER, Heinrich; Otto Julius Bierbaum
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1908. VOGELER, Heinrich. Mein ABC. 28 pp., first cover illustrated with a lithograph in black and enhanced with gold. 160 x 145 mm., publisher's boards, in a new cloth folding box. Offenbach am Main: Gebrüder Klingspor, 1908. An immaculate copy of this exquisite art nouveau alphabet with the illustrations by Heinrich Vogeler accompanying poetry by Otto Bierbaum. Elegantly printed in a small edition at the Klingspor Press "for a few friends"
HYMNI ET COLLECTAE, ITEM EVANGELIA, EPISTOLAE, INTROITUS, GRADUALIA, ET SESQUENTIAE &C

HYMNI ET COLLECTAE, ITEM EVANGELIA, EPISTOLAE, INTROITUS, GRADUALIA, ET SESQUENTIAE &C

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
HYMNI ET COLLECTAE, ITEM EVANGELIA, EPISTOLAE, INTROITUS, GRADUALIA, ET SESQUENTIAE &C
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Coloniae [Köln]: Geruinum Calenium & haeredes Ioannis Quentel [John Quentel, heirs of], 1585. Hardcover. Very small octavo, [16], 623 pages. In Very Good minus condition. Bound in later full brown morocco with gilt tooling to spine and boards and gilt titling to spine by F Bedford. Moderate wear and rubbing to joints, with split beginning at lower edge of front joint. Small chip to head of spine; light rubbing and wear to corners and edges of boards. Text block edges stained red and ten gilded. Text block moderately age toned with scattered foxing. Bookplate of collector Edward Arnold affixed to front pastedown. Early ink inscription to title page reading "liber monastery stabulensis," likely indicating that the volume was once in the library of the Abbey of Stavelot in Belgium. A few very small pencil annotations scattered through margins. With 79 in-text woodcut illustrations. USTC: 664508. EH Consignment. Shelved case 4. 1381213. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
THE MASTER [signed]
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

THE MASTER [signed] by Tóibín, Colm, 1955-

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$67.50
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
THE MASTER [signed]
Author
Tóibín, Colm, 1955-
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780330485654
Description
London: Picador, 2004. Hardcover. Octavo, 359 pages. In Very Good minus condition with a Very Good dust jacket. Spine is white with gold print. Price unclipped: “£15.99”. Boards in black cloth; slight bump to front top edge. Signed in ink by the author on the title page. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column V. 1403532. FP New Rockville Stock.
Report from the Committee Appointed to Inquire into the State and Condition of the Countries Adjoining to Hudson's Bay, and of the Trade Carried On There (In: Reports from committees of the House of Commons which have been printed by order of the House, and are not inserted in the journals, Vol. II)

Report from the Committee Appointed to Inquire into the State and Condition of the Countries Adjoining to Hudson's Bay, and of the Trade Carried On There (In: Reports from committees of the House of Commons which have been printed by order of the House, and are not inserted in the journals, Vol. II)

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.75
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Walkabout Books
Title
Report from the Committee Appointed to Inquire into the State and Condition of the Countries Adjoining to Hudson's Bay, and of the Trade Carried On There (In: Reports from committees of the House of Commons which have been printed by order of the House, and are not inserted in the journals, Vol. II)
Seller
Walkabout Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
[London], 1776. Hardcover. Near fine. Folio. Second edition of this important report, first issued in 1749 and bound here (as issued) with 12 other committee reports first published between 1737 and 1765. Folio, 486 pp, with one folding map (not related to the Hudson's Bay report), in a later binding of quarter leather and marbled boards. Each report has its own title page, but a title page for the full volume is lacking; otherwise a fine copy. According to ESTC (N69513), four volumes of these committee reports were officially ordered to be printed on 28 June, 1773, and were published in 1774-1776. They were reprinted, along with 11 additional volumes and an index, between 1803 and 1820. The 1803 reprint of this report is commonly found, but this 1776 edition is scarce. See Peel 26, TPL 213. In 1749, the House of Commons appointed a committee of enquiry into the lands and trade of the Hudson's Bay Company (HBC). It was undertaken as a result of a petition made by a group led by Irishman Arthur Dobbs, who hoped to have the HBC''s trade monopoly revoked on the grounds that their policies had led to a loss of British control of the fur trade and that showed little interest in promoting expeditions in search of the Northwest Passage. The Report offers a history of the Company from its formation and includes the journal of Joseph La France, a pioneer trader with the Indians inhabiting the region of the Great Lake, who describes visits into French Canada, the state of the fortresses there, and French trade with the Indians. It also includes testimony given before the Committee by many witnesses, including serveral people employed by the HBC as well as merchants engaged in trade in HBC territory. The Appendix includes the text of the HBC's charter, a list of vessels sent by the HBC in search of a Northwest Passage, tables of the HBC's annual sales and exports, "A Journal of a Voyage and Journey undertaken by Henry Kelsey, to discover, and endeavour to bring to a Commerce, the Naywatamee Poets [an unidentified people who may have been the Hidatsa or Gros Ventre], 1691," and much other interesting material.
FRANCIS CRICK TO ARTIST WIFE ODILE. That's the Way I See It

FRANCIS CRICK TO ARTIST WIFE ODILE. That's the Way I See It by [Crick, Francis], Hockney, David

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
FRANCIS CRICK TO ARTIST WIFE ODILE. That's the Way I See It
Author
[Crick, Francis], Hockney, David
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
HOCKNEY'S VISUAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY INSCRIBED XMAS 1993 BY FRANCIS CRICK TO WIFE ODILE, THE ARTIST WHO DREW DNA DOUBLE HELIX FOR NATURE 1953 PAPER. 22x27 inch hardcover, blue cloth boards with yellow image stamped to cover, yellow spine title, color pictorial endpapers, 248 pp, 343 color and black & white images. Inscribed and signed by Francis Crick on half title, "To my darling Odile, for being so wonderful especially when things are difficult. All my love Francis Xmas '93".Very good in very good jacket with small chip top of spine. DAVID HOCKNEY (born 1937) is an English painter, draughtsman, printmaker, stage designer, and photographer. As an important contributor to the pop art movement of the 1960s, he is considered one of the most influential British artists of the 20th and 21st centuries. Hockney has owned residences and studios in Bridlington and London as well as two residences in California, where he has lived intermittently since 1964: one in the Hollywood Hills, one in Malibu. FRANCIS HARRY COMPTON CRICK (1916 � 2004) was an English molecular biologist, biophysicist, and neuroscientist. Crick and Watson's paper in Nature in 1953 laid the groundwork for understanding DNA structure and functions. Together with Maurice Wilkins, they were jointly awarded the 1962 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine. During the remainder of his career, he held the post of J.W. Kieckhefer Distinguished Research Professor at the Salk Institute for Biological Studies in La Jolla, California. His later research centered on theoretical neurobiology and attempts to advance the scientific study of human consciousness. ODILE CRICK (1920 �2007) was a British artist best known for her drawing of the double helix structure of DNA discovered by her husband Francis Crick and his partner James D. Watson in 1953. She was an art student in Vienna when the Nazis occupied Austria in 1938. Returning to England, Speed joined the Women's Royal Naval Service where she became a code-breaker and translator at the Admiralty where she met Francis Crick in 1945: they were married in 1049. Francis Crick and James Watson asked her to draw an illustration of the double helix for their paper on DNA for Nature in 1953. The sketch was reproduced widely in textbooks and scientific articles and has become the symbol for molecular biology. Terrence J. Sejnowski of the Salk Institute for Biological Studies said, "It may be the most famous [scientific] drawing of the 20th century, in that it defines modern biology." Her only other scientific illustration was a drawing of a girl running that appeared in one of her husband's last papers, an article in Nature Neuroscience on consciousness. When Francis Crick became a professor at the Salk Institute in the 1970s, the Cricks moved to California. Odile Crick outlived her husband and died from cancer in La Jolla, California, aged 86. The Odile Crick Memorial Exhibition of her art was held at the Salk Institute, La Jolla, on 12 October 2007. "Odile helped to develop his [Francis Crick's] interest in art and literature, ran their households, hosted exuberant parties and raised their children. In short, she provided an environment in which Crick had the luxury of devoting all of his energy to his intellectual life."--Georgina Ferry, A Deep Dive into Francis Crick's Personality, NATURE Vol. 647, pp 29-31, 2025.
No image available

Evening Edged in Gold. A FairytalefArse: 55 Scenes from the Cou/u/ntryside for Patrons of Erra/o/ta. by SCHMIDT, Arno.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Evening Edged in Gold. A FairytalefArse: 55 Scenes from the Cou/u/ntryside for Patrons of Erra/o/ta.
Author
SCHMIDT, Arno.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
London & Boston: Marion Boyars, (1980).. First UK edition.. Folio. 215 pp w/table of contents. Bump to one upper corner, else near fine in full blue cloth with printed cover and spine labels. Light soiling along bottom edge of rear cover, chip to spine label. No dust jacket, as issued. Translated from the original German by John A. Woods. Winner of the National Book Award for Translation. A stunning production, the text appearing as typescript, with inserted illustrations, asides, and corrections.
The Poetic Remains of Some of the Scottish Kings, Now First Collected

The Poetic Remains of Some of the Scottish Kings, Now First Collected by Chalmers, George

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
The Poetic Remains of Some of the Scottish Kings, Now First Collected
Author
Chalmers, George
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
London: John Murray, 1824. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. vii,(1),208pp. Original drab boards, cloth spine. Engraved frontispiece of James I and a large folding engraving of a charter by him in his own hand. Boards worn at edges, but text block totally uncut (as expected), though there is some light foxing to the first few pages. The cloth spine, if not original, is very early. Someone has printed the title on the spine in black ink. Contains the poetry of James V, Mary, Queen of Scots, Charles Darnley, Charles I and James VI, but the bulk of the text is devoted to James I's 'Quair'. An admirer of Chaucer and Gower, James composed the 'Quair' in the strain used by those poets. In old English, a 'quair' is a book. The poem is an allegory in which heathen deities and canonized saints are conjoined to celebrate the Lady Jane Beaufort, later the poets Queen. Scarce in first edition and not easily obtainable in boards. .
NIGHTSPAWN

NIGHTSPAWN by Banville, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$475.00
( US$)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
NIGHTSPAWN
Author
Banville, John
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780393086461
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: W.W.Norton, 1971. First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Banville on the title page. Faint beginning board edge toning, slight spinecocking; dustjacket with two tiny closed tears on the rear panel topedge, edgewear at the spine ends and bottom corner of front flap clipped (price is printed on the upper corner). Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover. Banville's second book. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
The Yankee Whaler.

The Yankee Whaler. by Ashley, Clifford W.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Ten Pound Island Book Co.
Title
The Yankee Whaler.
Author
Ashley, Clifford W.
Seller
Ten Pound Island Book Co. (United States)
Condition
Here's a rarity right in plain sight. It's the scarce London printing of the first trade edition, limited to 1625 copies. No mat
Description
London: Martin Hopkinson & Company, 1926. Here's a rarity right in plain sight. It's the scarce London printing of the first trade edition, limited to 1625 copies. No matter where it was published, it remains one of the key books on American whaling, and is still the best general source of whaling know-how, with Ashleys inimitable illustrations and much technical information on whaleships and whaling, as well as scrimshaw. Forster 160. Bound in publisher's decorated cloth over boards, top edge gilt. A fine, brilliant copy in illustrated dust jacket, which differs from the American jacket. Jacket is lightly chipped at spine ends and the backstrip shows some tanning. Housed in custom slipcase. . 21 x 28 cm. xxiv, (2), 379 pp. b/w and color plates.
The Burglar in the Closet

The Burglar in the Closet by Block, Lawrence

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$305.00
( US$)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
The Burglar in the Closet
Author
Block, Lawrence
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780394423746
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Random House, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Signed by Block on the title page. Near Fine in an about Fine jacket, unclipped ($6.95), lightly rubbed. Quarter black buckram with grey paper on the boards. Square and firmly bound, remaindered at the bottom edge, clean otherwise. The second book in Block's Bernie Rhodenbarr series.
No image available

San Francisco Fire Department, 1866-1974.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.99
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
San Francisco Fire Department, 1866-1974.
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
San Francisco: St. Francis Hook & Ladder Society, 1974 Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Quarto. 12¼ x 9 inches. 304pp. Profusely illustrated with portraits, historic images, firefighting scenes, rescues, etc., some in color. Red leatherette, gold fire department seal on front cover. Hinges sprung and loose, 1 inch tear to upper rear edge of spine. A very good copy. First edition. The San Francisco Fire Department official history/yearbook covering the history of the department (1866-1974) plus portraits and particulars on all the members of the department. Also covers the period (1849-1866) when the engine companies were private. Very scarce. Five copies located by OCLC. .
Evangelism: The Individual and Universal Duty of Christians

Evangelism: The Individual and Universal Duty of Christians by Howard Malcom

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Evangelism: The Individual and Universal Duty of Christians
Author
Howard Malcom
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Good. Toning, dust soiling, wrappers chiped,
Description
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: American Baptist Publication Society, 1859. Good. Toning, dust soiling, wrappers chiped,. A scarce printed tract highlighting the importance of evangelism to Christianity, published by the American Baptist Publication Society. Howard Malcom (1799-1879) was a Baptist minister and educator who served as president of Georgetown, Bucknell, and Drexel University College of Medicine. 3 copies in WorldCat (May 2026). Single vol. (6" by 3.75"), pp. 29, [5], in original printed wrps, ink stamp to upper wrapper.
MINIATURE ROMANCES FROM THE GERMAN, WITH OTHER PROLUSIONS OF LIGHT

MINIATURE ROMANCES FROM THE GERMAN, WITH OTHER PROLUSIONS OF LIGHT by NO AUTHOR

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
MINIATURE ROMANCES FROM THE GERMAN, WITH OTHER PROLUSIONS OF LIGHT
Author
NO AUTHOR
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
C.C. Little and J. Brown, 1841. NO AUTHOR. MINIATURE ROMANCES FROM THE GERMAN, WITH OTHER PROLUSIONS OF LIGHT LITERATURE. Boston: C.C. Little and J. Brown, 1841. Small 8vo., brown quarter-morocco leather and marbled boards. First Edition. Good (some wear & rubbing, chip to head of spine, library plate rear pastedown). $150.00.
Uriel for President

Uriel for President by Bergmann, Franz; text by M. Peake

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Uriel for President
Author
Bergmann, Franz; text by M. Peake
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in Good dj
Description
Boston: Hale, Cushman & Flint. Near Fine in Good dj. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. [solid clean copy, light shelfwear only, very slight bumping to spine ends; the jacket is worn at edges and corners, with a handful of tiny edge tears, small chips at the spine ends, and a rectangular piece missing from the upper right corner of the front panel]. Illustrated fantasy telling "the true story of the Archangel Uriel and his visit to the land of the free," where he gets mixed up with gangsters, finds himself falsely accused of kidnapping, is acquitted at trial, becomes a movie star and ultimately a candidate for President of the United States. The section dealing with his cinema career is particularly amusing (and might even qualify this as a tangential "Hollywood novel"). Bergmann (1898-1977) was a Viennese-born artist who came to the U.S. in the 1920s, and spent most of his life in the San Francisco Bay area. As far as I can determine, this was one of only two books that he illustrated (the other being "This Way to the Circus," published the same year). Uncommon in jacket. [Note that the "M. Peake" who is credited with writing the textual accompanying Bergmann's often grotesque drawings is NOT the well-known sci-fi/fantasy author Mervyn Peake. In case you were wondering.] .
1910 Milwaukee Daily News Calendar

1910 Milwaukee Daily News Calendar

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$120.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
1910 Milwaukee Daily News Calendar
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Milwaukee Daily News, 1910. Paper. Illus. by Bryson, James Ross. Very Good. No Binding. First Edition. Calendar for 1912, 10 1/4" w x 37 1/2" h, single sheet with 2 folds, with three James Ross Bryson lithographs of lovely women of the period, published by the Milwaukee Daily News as a carrier's greeting. Very Good, old tape mends verso at folds, several rubs to paper, 1" tear to right margin each of the three sections, not affecting lithographs, which are bright and clean. Silk tie top edge for hanging. James Ross Bryson (1856 - 1918). was best known for his elegant paintings, mostly of women..
Black: A Celebration of a Culture

Black: A Celebration of a Culture by Deborah Willis

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Black: A Celebration of a Culture
Author
Deborah Willis
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781592580514
Condition
Very Good +
Description
Irvington, NY: Hylas Publishing, 2004. Very Good +/Very Good. Irvington, NY: Hylas Publishing, 2004. Second Printing. Quarto. 320 pp. Black and white illustrations throughout. Photographic dust jacket and boards. Dust jacket lightly worn along edges with some faint toning to verso. Boards show light shelfwear with some bumps along bottom edge. Front board bows slightly, but overall binding is sound and pages unmarked.
Nine Women

Nine Women by Grau Shirley Ann

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.95
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brenner's Collectable Books
Title
Nine Women
Author
Grau Shirley Ann
Seller
Brenner's Collectable Books (United States)
Condition
As New
Description
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1985. 1st Edition. Full Leather. As New. 8vo., 204pp. Beautiful Unread First Printing of this Special Signed First Edition from the Franklin Library. Original Blue leather with gold titles and decorations in gilt, hubbed spine, a.e.g. Square, tight and clean throughout with no discernible flaws. Signed by the author on the ffep. Publishers letter included. A gorgeous collectable copy.
Concerto à 6. Concerto in D Minor for Two Violins, Strings and Continuo BWV 1043. Facsimile Edition of the Original Performing Parts with an Introduction by Christoph Wolff. Published in Honor of Isaac Stern on the Occasion of His Seventieth Birthday on July 21, 1990

Concerto à 6. Concerto in D Minor for Two Violins, Strings and Continuo BWV 1043. Facsimile Edition of the Original Performing Parts with an Introduction by Christoph Wolff. Published in Honor of Isaac Stern on the Occasion of His Seventieth Birthday on July 21, 1990 by BACH, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$46.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
Concerto à 6. Concerto in D Minor for Two Violins, Strings and Continuo BWV 1043. Facsimile Edition of the Original Performing Parts with an Introduction by Christoph Wolff. Published in Honor of Isaac Stern on the Occasion of His Seventieth Birthday on July 21, 1990
Author
BACH, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Description
New York, London, Frankfurt: C. F. Peters, 1990. Large folio. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 14 pp. (text in English, German and French), 1f., (colophon), 16 pp. With two color facsimile loosely laid-in to rear pocket.
No image available

Eighth Music book containing The Organ of Bach by William l. Sumner and matters related to this subject ... Second Edition by [BACH]. Hinrichsen, Max

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$9.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
Eighth Music book containing The Organ of Bach by William l. Sumner and matters related to this subject ... Second Edition
Author
[BACH]. Hinrichsen, Max
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London, New York: Hinrichsen, C.F. Peters, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo. Full dark green cloth, titling gilt to spine. 367 pp.
No image available

BIBLIOMANIA POSTER by BOOK COLLECTING POSTER (Dibden, Thomas Frognall)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
BIBLIOMANIA POSTER
Author
BOOK COLLECTING POSTER (Dibden, Thomas Frognall)
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
LARGE POSTER FOR BOOK COLLECTORS. Richmond, Missouri: Green Gate Farm, 1992. "THEY WHO DO NOT READ, CAN HAVE NOTHING TO THINK AND LITTLE TO SAY". . .Dr. Johnson. This poster, an affectionate tribute to book collecting, measures 23 x 17 1/2 and is nicely printed in red and black on quality cream colored stock. In the center of the poster is a facsimile of the title page of the scarce first edition of Thomas Frognall Dibden's classic work on book collecting entitled "THE BIBLIOMANIA; OR BOOK-MADNESS". This was one of the first books on book collecting and bibliomania. Surrounding the title page image are over thirty-five quotes about book collecting, book lovers, readers and book obsessions. The "book fool" from Pynson's Ship of Fools, 1509 edition, is hand colored. Each poster is unique. Also available uncolored at twenty-dollars. If you would like to see a picture of the poster please E-mail us.
Thicker Than Water: A Memoir SIGNED FIRST EDITION

Thicker Than Water: A Memoir SIGNED FIRST EDITION by Washington, Kerry

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Thicker Than Water: A Memoir SIGNED FIRST EDITION
Author
Washington, Kerry
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780316497398
Condition
Very good +
Description
New York: Little, Brown Spark, 2023. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good +/Very good +. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Kerry Washington in ink to page specially bound in by the publisher. Stated First Edition. 9 1/2" X 6 1/4". 311pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of unclipped dust jacket. Bound in blue paper over boards with spine lettered in white. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. A very presentable first edition, signed by award-winning actor, director, producer, and activist Kerry Washington. ABOUT THIS BOOK: Award-winning actor, director, producer, and activist Kerry Washington shares the "exquisitely moving" journey of her life so far (Isabel Wilkerson), and the bravely intimate story of discovering her truth. While on a drive in Los Angeles, on a seemingly average afternoon, Kerry Washington received a text message that would send her on a life-changing journey of self-discovery. In an instant, her very identity was torn apart, with everything she thought she knew about herself thrown into question. In Thicker than Water, Washington gives readers an intimate view into both her public and private worlds-as a mother, daughter, wife, artist, advocate, and trailblazer. Chronicling her upbringing and life's journey thus far, she reveals how she faced a series of challenges and setbacks, effectively hid childhood traumas, met extraordinary mentors, managed to grow her career, and crossed the threshold into stardom and political advocacy, ultimately discovering her truest self and, with it, a deeper sense of belonging. Throughout this profoundly moving and beautifully written memoir, Washington attempts to answer the questions so many have struggled with: Who am I? What is my truest and most authentic self? How do I find a deeper sense of connection and belonging? With grace and honesty, she inspires readers to search for-and find-themselves.(Publisher).
Academic Graffiti
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Academic Graffiti by Auden, W. H.; Sanjust, Filippo (illus.)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Academic Graffiti
Author
Auden, W. H.; Sanjust, Filippo (illus.)
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
ISBN
9780394471839
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Random House, 1972. First American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Cloth-backed paper over boards; dust jacket; 8vo; unpaginated (approx. pp. 120), illustrated in b/w throughout. Scuff mark on rear board, otherwise book is fine. Dust jacket lightly soiled on rear panel; spine sunned; VG in mylar, not price-clipped. Sixty-one little poems by Auden, accompanied by an illustration.
Batman

Batman by GARDNER, Craig Shaw

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Batman
Author
GARDNER, Craig Shaw
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
(New York): Warner Books, 1989. Softcover. Very Good. First edition. Paperback original. Very good or better with creasing on the spine and page toning. Based on the svreenplay by Sam Hamm and Warren Skaaren and the character created by Bob Kane. Movie tie-in novelization for the 1982 Tim Burton directed *Batman* film starring Michael Keaton and Jack Nicholson.
The Little Match Girl: A Living Story Book (#13 in Series)

The Little Match Girl: A Living Story Book (#13 in Series) by [Andersen, Hans Christian]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Little Match Girl: A Living Story Book (#13 in Series)
Author
[Andersen, Hans Christian]
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Tokyo, Japan: Zokeisha / Crown Publishers, 1967. Board Book. Very Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Izawa, T.; Hijikata, S. Minor ink scribble on one page and back cover, minor wear to corners. 1967 Board Book. [16 pp.] Part of a series of classic stories for children, illustrated with dolls and puppets in a stop-motion style. The story, about a dying child's dreams and hope, was first published in 1845. It has been adapted to various media, including animated, live-action, and VR films as well as television musicals and opera.
Articles of Faith and Practice

Articles of Faith and Practice by [Temple Lot] [Church of Christ]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
Articles of Faith and Practice
Author
[Temple Lot] [Church of Christ]
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
Independence, MO: Church of Christ [Temple Lot], 1970. Second Edition. 6pp.Duodecimo [18.5 cm] Stapled printed white wrappers. Near fine. Short work that contains the 25 Articles of Faith of the Church of Christ [Temple Lot].
Francesca Alexander 1837-1917

Francesca Alexander 1837-1917 by [Francesca Alexander]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Francesca Alexander 1837-1917
Author
[Francesca Alexander]
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
NY: Jeffrey Alan Gallery, 1983. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. [16]pp. Lightly rubbed, else very good in publisher's stapled wraps.