Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $13,891.38
Shipping: $265.48
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $14,156.86
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $14,156.86 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $13,891.38
Shipping: $265.48
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $14,156.86

You are about to purchase:

Aucassin & Nicolete (Signed)

Aucassin & Nicolete (Signed) by Evelyn Paul [illuminator], Main R. Bocher [illustrator], Horace Mansion [composer], Michael West [translator]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Aucassin & Nicolete (Signed)
Author
Evelyn Paul [illuminator], Main R. Bocher [illustrator], Horace Mansion [composer], Michael West [translator]
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
London: Heorge G. Harrap & Co, 1917. Limited edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Limited edition, No. 115 of 125 numbered copies, signed by Evelyn Paul. Small quarto. 120, [4] pp. With thirteen mounted color plates (included in pagination), and twenty-three pages of printed music. Copiously decorated with intertextual illustrations, initials, and borders throughout. These elements and the text printed in red and black. Original vellum, front board decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt, orange, and gray, decorative endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. Fore-edge of front free endpaper slightly wrinkled. Vellum slightly soiled, and boards with the slightest yawn, but overall a near fine copy.
Winter Reader 2003 - 2004

Winter Reader 2003 - 2004 by Erdrich, Louise

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Winter Reader 2003 - 2004
Author
Erdrich, Louise
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
ISBN
9781879832435
Condition
Fine
Description
(Minnesota): Minnesota Center for Book Arts, 2003. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. Unpaginated. Grey cloth spine, printed paper label, decorated paper over boards. One of 100 numbered copies; this is number 79. A fine copy. A celebration of the papermaking artistry of Amanda Degeberm Bridget O'Malley, Rebecca Alm, Mark Hark and Jeff Rathermel. The text is autobiographical by the artistsm and each section is accompanied by a full page original sample of paper, signed by the artist on the mounting page. The title is signed by the editor. Trace of sunning to the spine else a fine copy in the origina cloth-covdered slipcase. .
How Father Quixote Became a Monsignor

How Father Quixote Became a Monsignor by Greene, Graham

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
How Father Quixote Became a Monsignor
Author
Greene, Graham
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Los Angeles: Sylvester and Orphanos, 1980. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. 118pp. Rred cloth bocked in black and gilt on the spine and upper board. Title page in black and gold. One of 26 lettered copies (from a total edition of 330 copies). This is lettered copy D. Letterpress printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press in Aldus type on Arches Mouldmade paper. Signed by Graham Greene on the limitation page. A fine, bright copy. In the publisher's black cloth slipcase which is fine as well. .
Le Bois de Vincennes

Le Bois de Vincennes by De La Bedolliere, Emile

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Le Bois de Vincennes
Author
De La Bedolliere, Emile
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
A. Lacroix, Verboeckhoven et Cie/Librarie Internationale, Paris, 1867. Very good. 12 x 9 inches, cloth with gold stamping, rubbed at top and bottom of spine, 71 pages plus map, [2] pages table of contents, [2] pages of advertisements and 25 mounted albumen photographs, photographs range in size from 3 x 4 inches to 5 x 7 inches, the majority of images are mounted on thin boards with letterpress description, several photographs are mounted on text pages, several images show overall fading but most have rich tonality. An interesting survey of the various public functions of the park in the mid-19th century. Photographs by Ildefonse Rousset.
Foster Homes and Gardens (First Edition)

Foster Homes and Gardens (First Edition) by GONZALES, Mark and Harmoy Korine

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
Foster Homes and Gardens (First Edition)
Author
GONZALES, Mark and Harmoy Korine
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Marginal dusting to printed orange wrappers; near fine. Scarce, with single OCLC record located (MoMA).
Description
New York: Alleged Press, 1996. Marginal dusting to printed orange wrappers; near fine. Scarce, with single OCLC record located (MoMA).. First Edition. Octavo. Contents: [52] xerographic pages copied to white and yellow sheets. A follow-up collaboration between Mark Gonzales and Harmony Korine, after their Adulthood and Adultry zines from 1995; this scarce first edition featuring an acetate cover—printed with "357 RAMBO" tagline—and a clipped image of Tom Cruise (5 x 3.75 inches) scotch-taped to verso of rear wrapper. (MG084).
Meta Photographs (Signed Limited Edition with Print)

Meta Photographs (Signed Limited Edition with Print) by GORDON, Richard

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
Meta Photographs (Signed Limited Edition with Print)
Author
GORDON, Richard
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Fine in silver-stamped cloth boards, housed in a near fine plain gray slipcase (lightly soiled).
Description
[Berkeley]: Chimaera Press, 1978. Fine in silver-stamped cloth boards, housed in a near fine plain gray slipcase (lightly soiled).. Limited Edition. Quarto. Number 30 of 100 numbered copies; SIGNED by the photographer, with a matching SIGNED, numbered, and matted vintage gelatin silver print, 8 x 10 inches, laid in. Afterword by Alex Sweetman. Gordon was an underappreciated photographer who worked in the heyday (and shadow) of Friedlander and Winogrand. Excellent book that remains largely under the radar.
[Autograph Letter, Signed, from Julie E. Haley, Daughter of Noted Sitka Pioneer and Miner Nicholas Haley, Describing Her Firsthand Account of the Burning of Baranof Castle in Sitka in 1894]

[Autograph Letter, Signed, from Julie E. Haley, Daughter of Noted Sitka Pioneer and Miner Nicholas Haley, Describing Her Firsthand Account of the Burning of Baranof Castle in Sitka in 1894] by [Alaska]. Haley, Julia E.

2 to 4 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: McBride Rare Books
Title
[Autograph Letter, Signed, from Julie E. Haley, Daughter of Noted Sitka Pioneer and Miner Nicholas Haley, Describing Her Firsthand Account of the Burning of Baranof Castle in Sitka in 1894]
Author
[Alaska]. Haley, Julia E.
Seller
McBride Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Very good plus.
Description
Sitka, Ak: August 1, 1894. Very good plus.. 5pp. Original mailing folds. A historically-illuminating eyewitness account of the burning of Baranof Castle, the famous fort built in the New Archangel (Sitka) by the first governor of Russian America, Alexander Baranov. During Russian rule, the castle was the administrative center of Russian America. Baranof Castle was the site for both the formal ceremony of the sale of Alaska to the United States and the hoisting of the first American flag in Alaska. The building was continually reconstructed throughout its tenure and fully renovated in 1893. On the night of March 17, 1894, the castle caught fire and burned to the ground, apparently due to the ignition of oily rags stored there. At the time of the fire, the building was used as the office and residence of the U.S. Court Commissioner Robert C. Rogers. Much later, in 1962, the site where the castle once stood was declared a National Historic Landmark. The author of the present letter, Julia E. Haley was the only daughter of Nicholas Haley, a Sitka pioneer, notable miner, and important early landowner with several claims close to Sitka Bay. Born, raised, and ultimately buried in Sitka, Julia Haley owned and operated the well-known curiosity shop the "Old Indian Trading Post" on Lincoln Street in Sitka in the first two decades of the 20th century. Her store offered a variety of local products and artifacts, some of which purportedly came from the ashes of Baranof Castle, though Haley's account of the fire seems to refute any possibility of relics being found in the ashes. Here, Haley writes to a friend identified only as "Miss Young," a schoolteacher in San Francisco. In her letter, Haley provides a detailed account of the Baranof Castle fire, notes the troubles people have in getting to Sitka due to "much trouble on the railroads," and briefly describes a ball given by local ladies in honor of the Bering Sea Fleet ("That is the U.S. Navy ships in harbour - Yorktown, Mohican, Albatross, Ranger, Hassler, Corwin, Adams, Bear, Rush, Pinta, and H.M. Ship Pheasant & Areal"). Haley's description of the fire reads as follows: "I suppose you have heard about the Baranof Castle. It was burnt to the ground. Not even could we have a chip in remembrance. Of it nothing could be saved. It was impossible. Judge Rogers was in the building at the time & it took all they could do to get him out. He was at the windows for 8 hours crying for help. But no one heard him. Every one was asleep. He lost everything. Nothing saved, only a long coat he had on. And his poor little dog was in the attic & no one could get near him. It was a beautiful building after it as nearly repaired. So you may tell your friends that the Baranof Castle at Sitka is no more. The ground it stood on is all there. The building after being repaired was going to be occupied by the officials & we miss the view so much. It was a very pretty fire. I wished you could have seen it. The flag pole was the very last to burn. They took several views of it which looks so much like it. Every one felth [sic] so sorry. All the ladies watched it from one in the morning until four." A unique account of one woman's experiences in far-flung Alaska in the last decade of the 19th century, with a particularly noteworthy eyewitness account of the last moments of Baranof Castle.
Nouveaux Voyages aux Indes Occidentales; Contenant une Relation des Differens Peuples qui Habitent les Environs du Grand Feuve Saint-Louis, Appellé Vulgairement le Mississippi; leur Religion; leur Gouvernement; leurs Noeurs; leurs Guerres & leur Commerce

Nouveaux Voyages aux Indes Occidentales; Contenant une Relation des Differens Peuples qui Habitent les Environs du Grand Feuve Saint-Louis, Appellé Vulgairement le Mississippi; leur Religion; leur Gouvernement; leurs Noeurs; leurs Guerres & leur Commerce by Bossu, M. [Jean Bernard]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.75
Details
$675.00
( US$)
Seller: Walkabout Books
Title
Nouveaux Voyages aux Indes Occidentales; Contenant une Relation des Differens Peuples qui Habitent les Environs du Grand Feuve Saint-Louis, Appellé Vulgairement le Mississippi; leur Religion; leur Gouvernement; leurs Noeurs; leurs Guerres & leur Commerce
Author
Bossu, M. [Jean Bernard]
Seller
Walkabout Books (United States)
Description
Paris: Chez le Jay, 1786. Second edition, two parts in one. 12mo, pp xx, 244, [4], 264 pp, with with four engraved plates after designs by Gabriel de Saint-Aubin. Fine copy in a later full-calf binding with red spine label. Jean Bernard Bossu was a French naturalist who traveled widely in the then-vast territory of Louisiana during several trips made between 1751 and 1772. According to Howgego (B138), "Bossu went out to Louisiana in 1850 as a captain of the marines, and from 1751 was stationed in the Illinois country where he was adopted by the Quapaw Indians. He returned to France for health reasons in 1757, and in 1758 sailed for Mobile, where he was befriended by the Alibamu Indians. The second journey was made in 1758-62, and the last in 1771-72. His journeys included a number of trips into the interior, during which he made a study of [several tribes of] Indians. Bossu's Nouveaux Voyages aux Indes Occidentales appeared in three editions, each enlarged to take account of this latest travels. His second narrative, published in 1768, comprises a series of twenty-one letters...describing his life in the travels in Louisiana country from 1751-1762." Streeter (1518): "Bossu wrote well and his letters not only give an interesting picture of life and travels in the Mississippi Valley and the Mobile country to the east at the beginning of the second half of the eighteenth century, but incorporated also are many sketches of events of the preceding years. Bossu came to New Orleans only thirty-three years or so after its founding and only eighty years after La Salle's journey down the Mississippi, and first and second hand recollections were still fresh." Sabin 6465; Howes B-626; Field pp 38-39; Graff 361; Hubach p. 13.
FUTURO, Nº 89.; Lombardo Toledano, Vicente (Dir). Luis Audriac, Artistic Director

FUTURO, Nº 89.; Lombardo Toledano, Vicente (Dir). Luis Audriac, Artistic Director

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
FUTURO, Nº 89.; Lombardo Toledano, Vicente (Dir). Luis Audriac, Artistic Director
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Condition
(marginal chipping and some foxing; missing verso cover, o/w complete issue)
Description
México, D.F.: Universidad Obrera de Mexico, 1943. (marginal chipping and some foxing; missing verso cover, o/w complete issue). b/w plates, pict. ports., advts., duo tone pict. wrps. Rare front cover by Renau. This magazine was under the political guidance of Lombardo Toledano and many Taller de Grafica Popular artists (before the TGP was created as well as afterwards) contributed.Participating authors include: Jacobo H. Zender, Ursula Moreno, Salvador de la Plaza, Vicente E. Oropeza, José Mancisidor, Federico Melchor, José Alvarado, Somone Tery, Owen Roche, Palmito Togliatti, Elías Ehrenburg, Raúl Arias Barraza, John Reed.
No image available

Farm Talk: A Series of Articles in the Colloquial Style, Illustrating Various Common Farm Topics by Brackett, Geo. E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Farm Talk: A Series of Articles in the Colloquial Style, Illustrating Various Common Farm Topics
Author
Brackett, Geo. E.
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1868. First Edition. Very good. First edition; 7 x 4 1/2; pp. [8]; 9-130, [2]; embossed, pebbled green cloth over boards with title in gilt; illustrated with ornate initials at the beginning- and small vignettes at the end of each chapter; generally mild wear - a few minor spots to cloth and the first few leaves; minor creasing and wear to tips of spine; in very good condition. According to Cody P. Miller's "The Farmer's Family Must Find Compensation in Something Less Tangible, Less Material’: Culture and Agriculture in Maine and New England, 1870-1905” - after the end of the Civil War American agriculture changed dramatically, with New England and in particular Maine being no exception. More and more farmers and agricultural reformers pushed for abandoning small, mixed husbandry farming in favor of commercializing the system and treating agriculture as a business, rather than as a "way of living." Though such a novel movement was, by far, not universally accepted, many did embrace it and much of the rural debate "about progress, commerce, and capitalism" would begin to revolve around the idea of “fancy farming,” a system which required large amounts of capital deployed to increase the size of the farm and the margin of profit. One fervent proponent of that system was George Beckett of Belfast, Maine - a wealthy farmer and author of the current book. Arguably, one of the first ones to write on the subject (with a chapter on "Fancy Farmers"), Brackett also dedicated chapters on haying, apple trees and insects, parasiting plants, pigs and pultry, butter making, etc. OCLC lists one physical copy at the American Antiquarian Society; none in the trade; not appearing at auction, since 1886.
[LITERATURE] THE GENOCIDES

[LITERATURE] THE GENOCIDES by Thomas M. Disch

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[LITERATURE] THE GENOCIDES
Author
Thomas M. Disch
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good+ binding
Description
London: Ronald Whiting & Wheaton, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ binding/Very Good+ dust jacket. Octavo; in the publisher's red and black cloth; 192 pages; in and unclipped jacket; the end papers and jacket are toned; there is a previous owner's signature on the front end paper; a couple of small closed tears to the jacket. ~~The first hardback edition of Thomas Disch's first book. Very Good+ binding / Very Good+ dust jacket.
[CIVIL WAR] OLD BALD HEAD (GENERAL R. S. EWELL). THE PORTRAIT OF A SOLDIER

[CIVIL WAR] OLD BALD HEAD (GENERAL R. S. EWELL). THE PORTRAIT OF A SOLDIER by Percy Gatling Hamlin

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.25
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[CIVIL WAR] OLD BALD HEAD (GENERAL R. S. EWELL). THE PORTRAIT OF A SOLDIER
Author
Percy Gatling Hamlin
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
Strasburg, Va: Shenandoah Publishing House, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good binding. Large Octavo; in the publisher's gray cloth with titling in gilt to the upper board and spine; xii, 216 pages; some minor soiling; the spine is darkened; endpapers and pastedowns are toned; there is a previous owner's book plate on the front pastedown. ~~It is noted in Nevins that this is "a sympathetic, appreciative account of Ewelll's military career". The author claims that "Ewell ... possessed many qualities often lacking in our most celebrated heroes.". Very Good binding.
No image available

Aesthete, 1925. Edited by Walter S. Hankel (collective pseudonym for Matthew Josephson, Malcolm Cowley, and others)

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
Aesthete, 1925. Edited by Walter S. Hankel (collective pseudonym for Matthew Josephson, Malcolm Cowley, and others)
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
Wrappers, a bit chipped. Burlesque little mag by the editors of Secession. Prints a poem once doubtfully attributed to Crane. Cover design by Charles Sheeler. F1.
No image available

Registrum magni sigilli regum Scotorum in archivis publicis asservatum A.D. MCCCVII.-A.D. MCCCXXIV

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Registrum magni sigilli regum Scotorum in archivis publicis asservatum A.D. MCCCVII.-A.D. MCCCXXIV
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
[London]: Public Records Commission, 1814. [xv] 256, 48p., five engraved plates, uncut deckle edges, large folio format. In half-leather with plain boards (one-inch chip at head of spine, corners bumped), gilt spine lettering. Edited by Thomas Thomson. First appearance in print of the earliest documents of the Register of the Great Seal of Scotland, with speical type cut for the text of these early Scottish charters. Includes the 48-page index. Very scarce copy. The engraved facsimiles are: Plate 1, Carta Edward de Brus. Plate 2, Carta libertatis concessa Wilhelmo filio Johannis. Plate 3, Carta comitis de Carryk. Plate 4, Carta confirmacionis de castro et villa de Dalketh et aliis terris diversis. Plate 5, Officium camerarii pro Johanne Senescalli domino de Buchane. The project was then badly delayed and only reivsed between 1882 and 1914, in a reduced octavo-format printed version of eleven volumes.
No image available

Von den Duverneyschen, Bartholinischen oder Cowperschen Drusen des Weibs .... by Tiedemann, Friedrich

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Von den Duverneyschen, Bartholinischen oder Cowperschen Drusen des Weibs ....
Author
Tiedemann, Friedrich
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
Heidelberg/Leipzig: Karl Groos, 1840. First Edition.. Original publisher's printed boards; backstrip worn away.. Very good.. Large 4to. Four full page black and white litho. plates. [4], 42 pp.+ 4 plates. The author is best known for his work on the anatomy of the foetal brain. He was, however, responsible for a number of other anatomical studies including the work offered here. Tiedemann's monograph also contains a detailed review of past observations and the literature of the structures under study. See G-M for author's entries.
No image available

Izbrannye Rasskazy [Selected Stories] by Aleichem, Sholem; [Aleikhem, Shalom]; [Diaghileff (Diaghilev), Sergei]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Izbrannye Rasskazy [Selected Stories]
Author
Aleichem, Sholem; [Aleikhem, Shalom]; [Diaghileff (Diaghilev), Sergei]
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Good+
Description
Berlin: Ladyschnikow, n.d.. Hardcover. Good+. Early green cloth, handwritten paper spine label; pp. 166, with original wraps bound in. N.d., circa 1920-1930. From the library of Sergei Diaghileff -- a Russian art critic, patron, ballet impresario and founder of the Ballets Russes -- with his ownership stamps on prelims and terminals. Spine tips and corners a bit frayed; front hinge cracked, but holding; text block extremely brittle, with FFEP, original front wrap, and front flyleaf detached, laid-in. A fragile volume, but rare, especially with such an interesting provenance.
A Place to Go [Bethnal Green] (Original screenplay for the 1963 film)

A Place to Go [Bethnal Green] (Original screenplay for the 1963 film) by Rita Tushingham, Roy Kinnear, Bernard Lee (starring); Basil Dearden (director); Michael Fisher (novel); Michael Relph, Clive Exton (screenwriters)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$325.00
( US$)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
A Place to Go [Bethnal Green] (Original screenplay for the 1963 film)
Author
Rita Tushingham, Roy Kinnear, Bernard Lee (starring); Basil Dearden (director); Michael Fisher (novel); Michael Relph, Clive Exton (screenwriters)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
Iver Heath, Buckinghamshire: Pinewood Studios, 1963. Final Shooting script for the 1963 British film, seen here under the working title "Bethnal Green." Based on the 1963 novel by Michael Fisher. A kitchen sink drama about a young man who decides to rob the cigarette factory where he works in order to escape his family's cramped house in the East End. OCLC locates no holdings. AMPAS shows no holdings. Set and shot on location in Bethnal Green. Tall titled beige wrappers, dated 24th January, 1963. Title page present, dated 24th January, 1963, noted as Final Shooting Script, with credit for novelist Michael Fisher. 122 leaves, with last page of text numbered 119. Mimeograph duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good plus, bound internally with a silver prong.
LAND OF MAKE BELIEVE, THE ft. Robey live (Apr 6, 1985) Event poster for the Saint nightclub

LAND OF MAKE BELIEVE, THE ft. Robey live (Apr 6, 1985) Event poster for the Saint nightclub by Sharon Sprung (artist)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$130.00
( US$)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
LAND OF MAKE BELIEVE, THE ft. Robey live (Apr 6, 1985) Event poster for the Saint nightclub
Author
Sharon Sprung (artist)
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Vintage original 28 x 20" (71 x 51 cm.) poster, folded, near fine. Featuring Robey live performing "Last Night in Bangkok" from the Broadway musical Chess.Poster from the famous New York gay disco The Saint. The club opened September 30, 1980, and closed in 1988; however, it continued on through a variety of pop-up events which went on and continued into this century. Most of the posters from this period were created during the era of the AIDS crisis."The Saint was technically and creatively one of the best dance clubs of its era. The circular dance floor at 5,000 sq. ft (460 sq. m) was topped by a perforated planetarium dome 76 ft (23 m) in diameter and 38 ft (12 m) high. In addition to hiding the speakers, the dome served as a spectacular palette for the lighting effects, with a mirrored disco ball lowered into the space. The speaker cabinets were located on, and attached directly to, the outer surface of the dome, creating a very euphonic 'surround sound' effect. The sound system in the club consisted of 500 speakers generating 26,000 watts. In the center of the dance floor was a circular light tree constructed on a hydraulic lift. It contained 1,500 lights and as its centerpiece was a rotating, dual Spitz Space System hemisphere star projector, ten times brighter than those used in planetariums."Directly underneath the dance-floor level was a large lounge with several juice bars. Beer on tap was sometimes served for free to avoid the licensing oversight of the New York State Liquor Authority. Above and outside the dome was what would become the controversial balcony, where patrons could see down to the dance floor, through the scrim of the dome. It was there that men relaxed and, according to the sexual mores of the times, could indulge in sexual activities. Several times during the year, themed parties such as the Black Party and the White Party attracted celebrities from around the world. These Saint parties are considered by most disco historians to be the precursors to the circuit party."The nightclub was a success even before it opened. Membership packs with floor plans were distributed and before the club opened, 2,500 memberships had been sold at $150 each for the first 700 members and for $250 for the rest, with a waiting list established."It was financed in large part by owner Bruce Mailman's other gay venture, the nearby New St. Marks Baths -- a gay mecca at the time. The nightclub's renovation cost $4.5 million, being $2 million over budget ($17 million at 2017 prices). Money was spent repairing the roof, paying six years of back taxes to the city and fitting out the interior. It opened initially as a private membership gay nightclub (returning the idea of a club to 'nightclub'), and set the standard for disco presentation, lighting, sound system, hydraulics and technical support."However, by the end of its second season, AIDS had begun eating through the fabric of gay life in New York City and began to take a heavy and relentless toll on the Saint's membership. Change came quickly: membership costs were lowered and the season extended into the summer so that the club was open almost all year round. By its seventh season, membership costs had fallen to $50. It also opened weekly for a straight crowd. Furthermore, by 1985, the Black Party performers were for the first time required to perform safe sex. By 1987, the performance emphasized masturbation, phone sex and mud wrestling, all a far cry from the club's early days which, on one celebrated occasion, a boa constrictor was used as a prop." (Wikipedia)Poster artwork by Sharon Sprung.
KEN KESEY (1986-92) Set of 3 photos

KEN KESEY (1986-92) Set of 3 photos by Viking Press

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
KEN KESEY (1986-92) Set of 3 photos
Author
Viking Press
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Viking Press. No binding. Fine. [New York]: Viking Press, 1986-1992. Set of 3 vintage original 5 x 7" (13 x 18 cm) black-and-white photos. The price for one book has been corrected in holograph. One has photo agency sticker on verso, overall fine. Three photos issued by Viking Press to promote the publication of author Ken Kesey's books Demon Box (1986) and Sailor Song (1992).
Josef von Sternberg (director) THE LAST COMMAND (1928) Keybook photo

Josef von Sternberg (director) THE LAST COMMAND (1928) Keybook photo by Paramount

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
Josef von Sternberg (director) THE LAST COMMAND (1928) Keybook photo
Author
Paramount
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Just About Fine
Description
Paramount. No binding. Just About Fine. [Los Angeles: Paramount Pictures, 1928]. Vintage original 8 x 10" (20 x 25 cm) black-and-white linen-backed keybook photo, just about fine. Emil Jannings, at left of photo, won the first Academy Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role at the 1929 ceremony for his performances in this film and in The Way of All Flesh -- the only year multiple roles were considered.
Account of The first Recorded Non-Muslim European to Enter Mecca, Ludovico Di Varthema

Account of The first Recorded Non-Muslim European to Enter Mecca, Ludovico Di Varthema by Ludovico Di Varthema

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
Account of The first Recorded Non-Muslim European to Enter Mecca, Ludovico Di Varthema
Author
Ludovico Di Varthema
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1928. [Arabia][Muslim][Mecca] VARTHEMA, Ludovico Di. The Itinerary of Ludovico di Varthema of Bologna from 1502 to 1508. As Translated from the Original Italian Edition of 1510, by John Winter Jones, F.S.A. in 1863 for the Hakluyt Society with A Discourse on Varthema and his Travels in Southern Asia by Sir Richard Carnac Temple. London, The Argonaut Press, 1928. 4to. Pp. lxxxvi+122 (last blank)+[2](colophon, blank), 1 plate, title page vignette printed in blue & black, 5 full page maps within pagination, facsimile of the original title page, index. Quarter bound in vellum, spine lettered and ruled in gilt, blue/grey buckram, with rectangular device in gilt on upper and lower board. Special Edition limited to 975 numbered copies on Japon vellum of Ludovico de Varthema travels to Arabia, Persian Gulf, First Edition and India. Varthema was an Italian traveler and explorer and a real discoverer for the Arabias and the Indian Archipelago. He is recorded as being the first Westerner to enter Mecca as a pilgrim. Sir Richard Temple adopts the translation of John Winter Jones from the original 1510 edition. Even where passing over ground traversed by earlier European explorers, Varthema's keen intelligence frequently adds valuable original notes on peoples, manners, customs, laws, religions, products, trade, methods of war, etc. Retains original ribbon marker, has bookplate in center of pastedown on verso of cover. Overall in very good condition.
A Herman Wouk Signed Photo With His German Shepherd

A Herman Wouk Signed Photo With His German Shepherd by HERMAN WOUK

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
A Herman Wouk Signed Photo With His German Shepherd
Author
HERMAN WOUK
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
HERMAN WOUK (1915-2019). Wouk was a Pulitzer-Prize winning American writer, best known for The Caine Mutiny.PS. 3 x 5. N.d. N.p. A small, black-and-white photograph of Herman Wouk with his German shepherd, signed "Herman Wouk". In fine condition.
Unlocking the Air and Other Stories

Unlocking the Air and Other Stories by LE GUIN, Ursula A.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Unlocking the Air and Other Stories
Author
LE GUIN, Ursula A.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
(New York): HarperCollins, 1996. Softcover. Fine. Uncorrected proof. Blue wrappers. About fine with a small spot on the foredge.
Live from the Hong Kong Nile Club, Poems: 1975 - 1990

Live from the Hong Kong Nile Club, Poems: 1975 - 1990 by KLEINZAHLER, August

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Live from the Hong Kong Nile Club, Poems: 1975 - 1990
Author
KLEINZAHLER, August
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780374527013
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000. Softcover. Fine. First edition. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Advance Review Copy with publisher's material laid in.
Planet of Exile

Planet of Exile by Le GUIN, Ursula K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Planet of Exile
Author
Le GUIN, Ursula K.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Ace Books, Inc, 1966. Softcover. Very Good. First separate edition. Cover art by Josh Kirby. Mass market paperback. Wrappers lightly rubbed and with a few small stains and soil marks, very good or better. Ace #66951.
The Telling

The Telling by Le GUIN, Ursula K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Telling
Author
Le GUIN, Ursula K.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Harcourt, Inc, 2000. Softcover. Fine. Advance Reading copy. Fine in wrappers. Prints a one-page piece by Le Guin titled "How I Came to Write *The Telling*," presumably not published in the trade edition.
Trust Your Mother But Cut the Cards
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Trust Your Mother But Cut the Cards by ZION, Sidney

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Trust Your Mother But Cut the Cards
Author
ZION, Sidney
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780942637779
Condition
Fine
Description
NJ: Barricade, 1993. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Text clean. Clean and solid cover. Spine ends lightly bumped. Clean dust jacket.
Robert Salmon: Painter of Ship and Shore

Robert Salmon: Painter of Ship and Shore by Wilmerding, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ten Pound Island Book Co.
Title
Robert Salmon: Painter of Ship and Shore
Author
Wilmerding, John
Seller
Ten Pound Island Book Co. (United States)
Description
(Salem, MA): Peabody Museum, (1971). xvi, 123 pp. b/w and color plates. Only full-length work on this 19th century Boston marine artist. With four page color prospectus laid in. VG in dj.
AN EXCEPTIONALLY SAFE INVESTMENT...PROTECTED BY PRODUCING REAL ESTATE: West Coast Rubber Company [caption title]

AN EXCEPTIONALLY SAFE INVESTMENT...PROTECTED BY PRODUCING REAL ESTATE: West Coast Rubber Company [caption title]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
AN EXCEPTIONALLY SAFE INVESTMENT...PROTECTED BY PRODUCING REAL ESTATE: West Coast Rubber Company [caption title]
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
New York: West Coast Rubber Co. (James T. White & Co., Financial Agent), 1907. First edition. 4to. (8) pp. [printed double-column]. Illustrated from photographs, full-page map of the property, with inset of the location in Guatemala, tables. Includes a pitch for investment and description of the property and rubber cultivation. Accompanied by a one-page typed letter from White, publisher of the National Cyclopedia of American Biography, elaborating on the pitch, a small form to reserve shares (unused), and a return envelope. All very good. For the four items,
No image available

Kurdish Basic Course. Dialect of Sulaimania, Iraq by Abdulla, Jamal Jalal; Ernest N. McCarus

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Kurdish Basic Course. Dialect of Sulaimania, Iraq
Author
Abdulla, Jamal Jalal; Ernest N. McCarus
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
g
Description
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1967. First edition. Softcover. g. Quarto. viii, 482pp. Original stiff wrappers with black and blue lettering on cover and spine. "The basic Course follows the audio-lingual approach in teaching the phonology, basic structure, and useful vocabulary of the speech of the educated native of Sulaimania, Iraq. The writing system and an introduction to written Kurdish are also included; there are also tapes to accompany the lessons (not included here)" (introduction). Wrappers rubbed with very light soiling and some discoloration along edges. Previous owner's name inked onto front endpaper. Wrappers in overall good-, interior in good+ condition.
The Papers of Daniel Webster: Speeches and Formal Writings (Series Four, Vol. 1: 1800-1833 & Vol. 2: 1834-1852)

The Papers of Daniel Webster: Speeches and Formal Writings (Series Four, Vol. 1: 1800-1833 & Vol. 2: 1834-1852) by WILTSE, Charles M. & BEROLZHEIMER, Alan R.

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The Papers of Daniel Webster: Speeches and Formal Writings (Series Four, Vol. 1: 1800-1833 & Vol. 2: 1834-1852)
Author
WILTSE, Charles M. & BEROLZHEIMER, Alan R.
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9780874513578
Condition
near fine
Description
Hanover: University Press of New England, 1986. hardcover. near fine. 2 volumes. 641 & 700 pages. Thick 8vos, black and greenish-grey cloth, maroon spines. Hanover: University Press of New England, 1986. A near fine set.
Nichiren: The Buddhist Prophet

Nichiren: The Buddhist Prophet by Masaharu Anesaki

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Nichiren: The Buddhist Prophet
Author
Masaharu Anesaki
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1916. Very Good. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1916. First Edition. Octavo. 160pp. Blue-gray boards stamped in gilt. No dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Rubbed; minor scuffs; institutional labels to spine and rear. Binding sound. Library stamps to front pastedown, top edge of text block, and copyright page; remnants of library pocket to rear; interior else unmarked; a Very Good copy.
a melodrama in three acts On The Frontier

a melodrama in three acts On The Frontier by Auden, W.H & Christopher Isherwood

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$70.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
a melodrama in three acts On The Frontier
Author
Auden, W.H & Christopher Isherwood
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. red cloth nicked at backstrip head. Very good
Description
London: Faber and Faber, 1938. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. red cloth nicked at backstrip head. Very good. 123 pages. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. Bookplate "From The Library of Julian Barnes," a prominent English author in his own right. Book label of Myers Co. Booksellers London. Small owner inscription front free endpaper.
Warhol
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Warhol

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$52.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Warhol
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
ISBN
9788866482116
Condition
Fine
Description
Milan: 24 Ore Cultura, 2014. 1st. Hardcover. Fine. Bound in publisher's original glossy silver with spine stamped in color. Die-cut front cover of title. Edges stamped in silver. Illustrated. 11 x 12 inches. 183 pages.
No image available

TORNER : LA CONDICIÓN HUMANA by Torner, Gustavo, 1925- [artist] ; Borges, Jorge Luis, 1899-1986 ... [et al.] [text]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$37.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
TORNER : LA CONDICIÓN HUMANA
Author
Torner, Gustavo, 1925- [artist] ; Borges, Jorge Luis, 1899-1986 ... [et al.] [text]
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9788472328976
Description
[Barcelona]: Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores, 2002. Softcover. Quarto, 161 pages. In Good plus condition. Spine is white with grey and red print. Cover is white, grey and red print; light blemishes. Illustrated: color plates. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Museo Nacional de Arte de Lima, and other venues. Preliminary essays in Spanish and English. Text of the catalog in Spanish. [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex in quarto column. 1412694. FP New Rockville Stock.
41st Annual Phillipsburg Rodeo Official Souvenir Score Card & Program:  July 30-31, August 1-2, 1970

41st Annual Phillipsburg Rodeo Official Souvenir Score Card & Program: July 30-31, August 1-2, 1970 by Phillipsburg Rodeo Association

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$29.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bungalow Books, ABAA
Title
41st Annual Phillipsburg Rodeo Official Souvenir Score Card & Program: July 30-31, August 1-2, 1970
Author
Phillipsburg Rodeo Association
Seller
Bungalow Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fair
Description
Phillipsburg, KS: Publisher not Identified. Fair. 1970. Stapled wraps. Signed by actor Ken Curtis ("Festus" from Gunsmoke) on the front cover. A stain to the back cover, affecting the inside cover and scattered page edges. Contents unmarked. Moderate creasing and dust soiling. Ads, illustrated.; Signed by Actor .
No image available

SPINNERET by Zahn, Timothy

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$26.88
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
SPINNERET
Author
Zahn, Timothy
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
SPINNERET, Bluejay, 1985, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. Inscribed by the author.
Transfigurations

Transfigurations by Bishop, Michael

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
Transfigurations
Author
Bishop, Michael
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780399123795
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Berkley Publishing Corporation | G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. With an illustrated bookplate signed by Bishop laid-in. Fine in a Very Good jacket, unclipped ($10.95), soiled at the front panel as if text from another jacket transferred onto the flap, soiled at the back panel. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. Bishop's novelization of his Nebula Award-nominated novella "Death and Designation Among the Asadi.
No image available

The Guinness Book of Theatre: Facts & Feats by BILLINGTON, Michael

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
The Guinness Book of Theatre: Facts & Feats
Author
BILLINGTON, Michael
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
Middlesex, Guinness Superlatives Limited [1982].. 8vo. Illustrated in color and b/w. Dust jacket (unclipped). Fine, fresh copy. No signatures or bookplates.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine.
Common Prayer: A Liturgy for Ordinary Radicals
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Common Prayer: A Liturgy for Ordinary Radicals by Claiborne, Shane; Wilson-Hartgrove, Jonathan; Okoro, Enuma

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$16.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
Common Prayer: A Liturgy for Ordinary Radicals
Author
Claiborne, Shane; Wilson-Hartgrove, Jonathan; Okoro, Enuma
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
ISBN
9780310326199
Condition
Very Good
Description
Zondervan, 2010-11-28. Hardcover. Very Good. 6x1x9. Hardcover with beige cloth-covered boards. Externally, appears like new. Internally, clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. CS
SUCCESS STORIES

SUCCESS STORIES by Banks, Russell

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
SUCCESS STORIES
Author
Banks, Russell
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780060155674
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: Harper & Row, 1986. First edition, first prnt. Minimal shelfwear, mostly at lower corner of front board; dustjacket with short shallow crease on front flap. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Banks' fourth story collection. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.