Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $9,405.45
Shipping: $115.20
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $9,520.65
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $9,520.65 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $9,405.45
Shipping: $115.20
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $9,520.65

You are about to purchase:

Les Jeux de L'Enfance [with] Recueil de Cinquante Scenes de Grisetes [with] Recueil des Scènes Familiéres, et de Société de Paris [with] Les Sept péchés capital [with] Miscellaneous Prints

Les Jeux de L'Enfance [with] Recueil de Cinquante Scenes de Grisetes [with] Recueil des Scènes Familiéres, et de Société de Paris [with] Les Sept péchés capital [with] Miscellaneous Prints by AUBRY, Charles; BOILLY, Louis Leopold; [SCHEFFER, Jean-Gabriel] J.S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Les Jeux de L'Enfance [with] Recueil de Cinquante Scenes de Grisetes [with] Recueil des Scènes Familiéres, et de Société de Paris [with] Les Sept péchés capital [with] Miscellaneous Prints
Author
AUBRY, Charles; BOILLY, Louis Leopold; [SCHEFFER, Jean-Gabriel] J.S.
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Paris: Delpech, 1826 / 1824. Mischievous Children, Grisettes and Deadly Sins In Sixty Hand-Colored Lithographs AUBRY, Charles. BOILLY, Louis Leopold. [SCHEFFER, Jean-Gabriel]. J.S. Les Jeux de L'Enfance [with]Recueil de Cinquante Scenes de Grisettes [with] Recueil des Scenes Familiéres [with] Boilly Les Sept péchés capital [with] Miscellaneous Prints. Paris: Delpech, 1824-1826. Folio (13 3/4 x 10 inches; 349 x 254 mm.). Les Jeux de L'Enfance, eight hand-colored lithographed plates - complete; Recueil de Cinquante Scenes de Grisetes, twenty-eight hand-colored lithographed plates of fifty; Recueil des Scenes Familiéres, nineteen of twenty-one hand colored lithograped plates; Boilly. Les Sept péchés capital (three of seven) hand-colored lithographed plates & two hand-colored lithographs by Aubry (1824). Mid-nineteenth century quarter crimson straight-grained morocco over straight-grained paper boards. Smooth spine ruled and lettered in gilt "Recueil De Lithograph", later plain endpapers. This album containing sixty hand colored lithograph plates was most likely issued by Delpech as a compilation of unsold prints, a common practice of contemporary printmakers and sellers, or assembled by a collector. Contents: Les Jeux de L'Enfance Paris: Delpech, [1824]. (Games of Childhood). Complete set of eight hand colored lithograph plates - two by Leopold Boilly and six by Charles Aubry. (active 1818-1837). 1. La Perruque de Grand-Pere [Boilly, Delpech, 1824] 2. Le Bonnet de la Grand-Mere [Boilly, Delpech, 1824] 3 La Barbe du Sapeur. 1824 4. La Chiquenaude 5. La Petite Tabagie 6. Le Remede 7. Les Papillotes 8. Les Petits Acteurs Les Jeux de L'Enfance - Other than the five plates (of eight) listed in Gumuchian, this suite of plates is unknown to all the children's books, biographies, and bibliographies on lithography. An exceptionally scarce and complete set of eight hand colored lithograph plates (two by Leopold Boilly and six by Charles Aubry) depicting mischievous children. "Un très rare album lithographié pet. in-folio, demi-maroquin bleu canard à coins, dos à nerfs titre doré, tête dorée [Rel. moderne], premier plat de couv. lithographié conservé.... L'exemplaire de la BnF (le seul au CcFr) n'a que 5 planches. Inconnu à toutes les bibliographies sur l'enfance, ainsi qu'à toutes celles sur la llithographie. Très rare recueil de 8 lithographies (2 par L. Boilly et 6 par Aubry) aquarellées à l'époque présentant autant de bêtises que les enfants aiment à accomplir tres bel ensemble." Bibliographie de la France, 1825, p. 30. OCLC locates just one example [but with only the six Aubry plates] in libraries & institutions worldwide: The Morgan Library & Museum, NY, US (ex Michael Sadleir / Paul Gavault/Gordon Ray). Gumuchian 5970-5975; (plate nos. 1, 3, 6, 7 and 8 only); Not in Cotsen; Not in Osborne. Journal général d'annonces des oeuvres de musique, gravures et lithographies Vol. I (January 1825), 61 (Les Jeux de l'enfance). Charles Aubry (fl. 1817-1837). Charles Aubry was an early lithographic artist who made his reputation with hunting scenes and military subjects. In 1822 he accepted the post of professor of art at l'Ecole Militaire de Saumur. In 1823 he published Album Comique de Pathologie Pittoresque in which he wrote the forty pages of text and together with Antoine Chazal (1793-1854), Alexandre-Marie Colin (1798-1875), Edme-Jean Pigal (1798-1872) & Hippolyte Bellangé (1800-1866) made the illustrations for the twenty highly amusing lithographs. Listings from the records of the Restoration Salon indicates that Charles Aubry contributed one lithograph to the 1824 exhibition. Louis-Léopold Boilly (1761-1845). was the son of a wood-carver. Boilly lived in Douai until he was seventeen years of age, when he went to Arras to receive instruction in trompe-l'oeil painting at Domenica Doncre before moving to Paris in 1785. Between 1789 and 1791 he executed eight small scenes on moralizing and amorous subjects for the Avignon collector Esprit-Claude-François Calvet (1728-1810), including The Visit (1789; Saint-Omer, Musée Hôtel Sandelin). He exhibited at the Salon between 1791 and 1824 and received a gold medal at the Salon in 1804. These paintings thoroughly observed and reflected all aspects of urban life, its costumes and its habits, between the revolutionary period and the Restoration. In 1823, Boilly produced a series of humorous lithographies entitled Grimaces. In 1833, at a time when his popularity was declining, he was admitted to the Légion d'honneur and the Institut de France. SCHEFFER. Recueil de Cinquante Scenes de Grisettes. 28 of 50 plates. The 28 plates are clean and fresh. -. Dieu, que je suis lasse! -. Eh bien, tiens,...ne crie plus. 2. Que c'est ennuyeux les vacances! -. Allons, allons, pas tant de raisons... 5. Ah vous me faites des niches! 6. Et puis vous épouserez une femme riche. 7. Vous ne serez plus méchant? 8. Ça ne vous regarde pas. 9. Nous serons comme frère et soeur? 10. C'est un beau jeune homme. 11. Ah bah! un de perdue, deux de retrouvés. 12. C'est un gage de fidelite... 13. Nous les rattraperons. 14. Le te pardonne mais tu me le pairas. 15. Sans compter...qu'il fait des Romances... 16. Il set passé - ai-je eu peur. 17. Ah, si j'avais su comme tu es! 18. Le loyer, 2000 francs... 19. Oh, qui je voudrais use chaine comme ça! 20. Et ce monsieur...? - il est très riche mais... 21. Tu n'es pas gentil ce soir. 21. Votre fidèle ami pour la vie ton nom...et enfoncé. 22. Oh, je t'en pie, ne me, parle pas raison... 22. Pas possible! 26. Est-ce que je peux empêcher qu'on m'aime? 27. Dis done, Constance... 25. Puisqu'il me la juré... 28. Je comprends ma bonne, je comprends. Lipperheide 3685; Not in Colas or Hiler. Rare: OCLC/KVK locate just three examples (all complete with 50 color plates) in libraries and institutions worldwide: Morgan Library & Museum (NY, US); Harry Ransom Library, University of Texas, Austin (TX, US); Kunstbiblio Staatliche Museen zu Berlin (Germany). The contemporary manners and customs of Parisian couples, illustrated with great charm and wry, understated humor by Swiss genre painter and lithographer Jean Gabriel Scheffer (1797-1876), who studied with Regnault and was a friend of Corot, Aligny, and Léopold Robert. His work was shown at the Salon de Paris beginning in 1822; his reputation as a designer of many wryly humorous lithographs, typically signed "J.S.," was firm. Recueil des Scènes Familiéres, et de Société de Paris (Scheffer) 19 of 21 plates. 1. 8 heures du soir - signed J.S. 2. 8 heures du matin - signed J.S. 3. Comme on l'écoute - signed J.S. 4. Que je vous y'reprenne... - signed J.S. 5. La Confidence - signed J.S. 6. Il m'a fait des traits ma chère! - unsigned 7. Faut lui répondre... signed J.S. 8. Derniers instans d'une demoiselle - signed J.S. 9. Dépêche-toi donc, n'y aura plus de places - unsigned 10. Dieux! si un homme me battait! - unsigned 11. ´A-ton été bien sage? - unsigned 12. Un Cabinet - le dîner dans une heure - signed J.S. 13. Ça serait joli en blouze... - signed J.S. 14. Surtout n'allez pas la compromettre - unsigned 15. ´A-ton une tournure? - signed J.S. 16. Le jour de la blanchisseuse - signed J.S. 17. La fin de Décembre - signed J.S. 18. Me soupçonner, moi!! - signed J.S. 19. A belle l'air gamain! - signed J.S Plate one with foxing, damp stains, repairs to verso but not affecting image; plates 2 & 3 with light foxing to lower blank margins; plate 4 with small repair to lower blank margin; plate 5 with heavy foxing/staining to blank lower margin-not affecting image; plates 6, 7 & 8 cut short by one inch at lower blank margin; plate 10 with lower corner torn away; scattered light foxing to many of the plates. Altogether an imperfect and problem copy - very little value has been allocated to these plates.. Miscellaneous Prints: Aubry, Les Soins d'une Mere (The Solicitude of a Mother), Delpech , 1824. Aubry, La Nourrice Imprudente (The Imprudent Nurse), Delpech, 1824. OCLC locates just one example of the first lithograph in libraries & institutions worldwide: Wellcome Library (UK). No examples of the second lithograph located. BOILLY. Les Sept péchés capital Boilly, L'Envie (Envy), (Les Sept péchés capitaux) Delpech, 1824. Boilly, ah! le méchant (Ah! The mean one!) (Recuils de Dessins lithographiques) Delpech, 1824. Boilly, La Paresse (Sloth), (Les Sept péchés capitaux) Delpech, 1824.
Elements D'Agricultures.  Two vols.

Elements D'Agricultures. Two vols. by Duhamel du Monceau

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Elements D'Agricultures. Two vols.
Author
Duhamel du Monceau
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1762. DUHAMEL DU MONCEAU, Henri-Louis. Éléments d'Agriculture. Two volumes. xxiv, 499, [1]; viii, 410, [2] pp. 12mo., 165 x 93 mm, bound in contemporary Austrian or German mottled calf, red and green title labels, edges painted red. Paris: H.L. Guerin & L.F. Delatour, 1762. First Edition, scarce; this work was included in the pioneering "Landmarks of Science" microfilming project on account of its significance in promoting a number of scientific advances which led to the agricultural revolution of the eighteenth century. Duhamel du Monceau (1700-1781) was one of the most important horticultural writers of the eighteenth century. "The first half of the eighteenth century had witnessed the beginning of a technological renaissance in agriculture, chiefly in England, where it was notably celebrated in the writings of Jethro Tull.... Although the ideas of Tull and Duhamel enjoyed substantial popularity among a progressive group of French landowners, the opposition - either in the form of active criticism or in the passive inertia of an almost medieval agrarian society - was too strong for France to enjoy the rapid agricultural changes which occurred in England and, shortly after, in Scotland. However, enough progress was made for Duhamel to receive recognition for his pioneering work during his lifetime" (DSB, IV, p. 224). Not in Cleveland Botanical, Hunt, Pritzel, Nissen, De Ganay or Brunet. Minor staining at the foot, light wear to binding extremities; overall an attractive copy in original, unsophisticated condition. With early ownership inscriptions in each volume: "G.S. Vühn."
Washington as a Child. A Picture-Book for American Boys

Washington as a Child. A Picture-Book for American Boys by Weik, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Washington as a Child. A Picture-Book for American Boys
Author
Weik, John
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Philadelphia: John Weik, 1856. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Oblong 8vo. Printed pictorial boards. 4, 16pp plus 6 unnumbered leaves of plates. The illustrations are printed in black and ochre and then hand-colored. Spine nearly perished else a very good copy. Ownership inscription dated 1860. The date of publication is taken from the Preface. .
President Coolidge Turns Down An Honorary Position On A Charity Council, The American Institute Of Operatic And Allied Arts

President Coolidge Turns Down An Honorary Position On A Charity Council, The American Institute Of Operatic And Allied Arts by CALVIN COOLIDGE

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
President Coolidge Turns Down An Honorary Position On A Charity Council, The American Institute Of Operatic And Allied Arts
Author
CALVIN COOLIDGE
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
CALVIN COOLIDGE (1872-1933). Coolidge was the Thirtieth President.TLS. 1pg. February 18, 1925. The White House, Washington. A typed letter signed Calvin Coolidge as President on The White House letterhead. Coolidge wrote to Mrs. John D. Sherman, President of the General Federation of Womens Clubs, turning down an honorary position: Your letter of the 13th instant affords me an opportunity of which I am glad to avail myself, to express once more my convictions as to the usefulness and fine idealism which are embodied in the program of the American Institute of Operatic and Allied Arts. Convinced that it represents a thoroughly unselfish contribution in the important field of national culture, I have been glad to note the strong support which has been given to it by the General Federation of Womens Clubs. In view of these sentiments, and of your earnest invitation, on behalf of the General Federation, I regret that I cannot accept the post of Honorary President of the National Advisory Council. I am compelled, of course, by the demands of other duties upon my time to restrict my privilege of outside service; but I am glad to give this testimony of interest and encouragement to so worthy a movement.. The letter is in very good condition with a rust stain from a paperclip, light soiling and it is mounted to a larger sheet. Coolidges signature is a bit choppy due to an evident pen failure.
Frank Lloyd Wright An Autobiography

Frank Lloyd Wright An Autobiography by Wright, Frank Lloyd

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Frank Lloyd Wright An Autobiography
Author
Wright, Frank Lloyd
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. decorated brick cloth. Very good
Description
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1943. Second edition. Hardcover. Orig. decorated brick cloth. Very good. Wright, Frank Lloyd. 561 pages. 22 x 22 cm. Illustrations within the text, and a series of family photographs after the text. KARPEL B1338. "First edition of a classic in the literature of American architecture. The second edition (1943) is incorrectly designated `first edition' on the verso of the title page. "FREITAG 10397 [listing later edition]. SWEENEY 585 & 303. Front cover and spine lettered in silver. Minor rubbing to backstrip head and foot, bookplate, all in all a clean, firm copy.
Art Young: His Life and Times

Art Young: His Life and Times by Young, Art; [Sara Bard Field]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Art Young: His Life and Times
Author
Young, Art; [Sara Bard Field]
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Sheridan House, 1939. First Edition. Near Fine/Good. First edition, first printing. Association copy signed by Art Young on the half-title page and warmly inscribed to Sara Bard Field (her name misspelled) with date Nov. 22, 1939. ALS to Field dated Feb. 18, 1941 laid in. xii, 467, [1] pp. Bound in publisher's red cloth stamped in gilt, printed endpapers. Near Fine with light soiling to textblock edges, light toning to endpapers, and thumbing and erased bookseller inscriptions to half-title page. In a Good dust jacket with light soiling, insect damage along upper and lower edges and rear flap fold. The autobiography of the prominent socialist cartoonist Art Young, inscribed to a woman he names in his book (with the correct spelling of her first name) as one of "the beautiful women I have met who were active in progressive or radical affairs." Sara Bard Field was a suffragist, poet, and Christian socialist, married to the writer and civil liberties activist Charles Erskine Scott Wood. Young refers to Wood in his letter to Field: "I am impelled to write you because of your good poem in the [Marxist magazine] New Masses. The foreword too interested me because I think of you both -- often I can picture our Grand Old Man looking heroically toward the sunset. Tell him, I'm with him, such a spirit will never die. We of the old guard: artists and writers, recall his fine record of doing and daring, when we meet here in New York and discourse." Young signs with his name and a small sketch of a sunset over water. He wrote his affectionate note two days before Wood's 89th birthday, a touching tribute from one famous pacifist to another not long before their country would be plunged into total war -- the subject of the poem that prompted Young's letter.
The Words of Martin Luther King, Jr. [Signed]

The Words of Martin Luther King, Jr. [Signed] by King Jr., Martin Luther; King, Coretta Scott (selected by)

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA]
Title
The Words of Martin Luther King, Jr. [Signed]
Author
King Jr., Martin Luther; King, Coretta Scott (selected by)
Seller
Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA] (United States)
ISBN
9780937858288
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Newmarket Press, 1983. Third Printing. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. Signed with an inscription to Bonnie Brown by Coretta Scott King. Bonnie L. Brown was a dedicated feminist activist and a Democratic member of the West Virginia House of Delegates, serving from 1982 to 2012. Her extensive political career was deeply intertwined with her advocacy for women's rights and social justice. Green boards with Martin Luther King, Jr. blind signature and bright gold title on spine. Price-clipped dust jacket with a picture of the March on Washington on the front. No Flaws or Blemishes but minimal shelf handling; Still Gift Quality. 8.25 inches tall; 112 pages.. The Words of Martin Luther King, Jr., curated by Coretta Scott King, stands as a profound testament to the enduring legacy of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. This compilation offers a curated selection of over 120 of Dr. King's most impactful quotes, drawn from his speeches, sermons, and writings. Coretta Scott King's introduction and selection process provide invaluable context, shedding light on the principles that guided her husband's activism. Subjects: Civil Rights, Nonviolence, Justice, Faith, Equality, Social Justice, Anthology, Civil Rights Literature.
Viridarium Christianarum Virtutum

Viridarium Christianarum Virtutum by Busaeus, Johannes

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Viridarium Christianarum Virtutum
Author
Busaeus, Johannes
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Lugduni: Sumptibus Horatij Cardon, 1611. Full-Leather. Very Good. 12mo. 784 pages. Contemporary full vellum binding, with 3 of 4 ties; light stain on first few leaves; small worm hole in 12 leaves; internally quite clean; a very good copy.
No image available

Clipped signatures of Charles Bell, Benjamin Travers, Henry Earle by Bell, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Clipped signatures of Charles Bell, Benjamin Travers, Henry Earle
Author
Bell, Charles
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
1820. Bell's signature, together with those of Benjamin Travers (see G-M 2931, 2941, 3433, 5587, 5843) and Henry Earle (surgeon extraordinary to Queen Victoria; inventor of a prize-winning bed for cases of fracture of the legs), on a fragment of paper measuring 40 x 87 mm. Condition is fine.
When Democracy Builds

When Democracy Builds by Frank Lloyd Wright

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
When Democracy Builds
Author
Frank Lloyd Wright
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good +
Description
University of Chicago Press, 1945. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. A crisp, very solid copy of the 1945 1st edition. Tight and VG+ (one small former owner name written, small tag with the same name a little further down, both on the front free endpaper) in a bright, price-intact ($4.00), VG+ dustjacket, with just a bit of light soiling and 2 very small closed tears along the rear panel's bottom and top-edges respectively. Quarto, "America's famous architect strikes at absurdities of centralization and its feudal economy. With persuasive brilliance he shows how we can build a real democracy which begins with the individual home and its acre." (from the front cover).
A Vade Mecum for Malt Worms: Or a Guide to Good Fellows

A Vade Mecum for Malt Worms: Or a Guide to Good Fellows by Ward, Edward

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.95
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Brenner's Collectable Books
Title
A Vade Mecum for Malt Worms: Or a Guide to Good Fellows
Author
Ward, Edward
Seller
Brenner's Collectable Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: T. Bickerston, 1866. First Edition, Thus. Hardcover. Very Good. Two parts bound in one volume. 8vo., 56,48pp. Attributed to Edward Ward, this is the scarce reprint of the original from 1720. No date but c. 1866 though not in Gabler. Bound in original publisher's brown cloth. Titles stamped in gilt on spine. "Being a Description of the Manners and Customs of the most Eminent Publick Houses, in and about the Cities of London and Westminster. With a Hint on the Props (or Principal Customers) of each House. In a Method so plain that any Thirsty Person (of the meanest Capacity may easily find the nearest Way from one House to another". Square, tight and fairly clean throughout. Some fairly mild rubbing to spine ends, edges and tips. Little if any of the toning to spine or dulling of titles . A few areas of toning and soiling/discoloration to the boards. A few scattered spots of foxing on the outer page edges. A solid collectable copy.
Imagination Unlimited

Imagination Unlimited by Bleiler, Everett F. and T.E. Dikty, Editiors

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$65.00
( US$)
Seller: Brenner's Collectable Books
Title
Imagination Unlimited
Author
Bleiler, Everett F. and T.E. Dikty, Editiors
Seller
Brenner's Collectable Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, 1952. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo., 430pp. First Edition Illustrated. Near Fine with some very light bumping to the spine ends. Clean, tight throughout. Unclipped wrapper has some chipping and one or two tiny closed tears else Near Fine.
No image available

EXPOSICIÓN J. TORRES-GARCIA.; Auspiciada de el Ministerio de Instrucción Pública. Publicaciones del Taller Torres-García. Huecograbado Talleres "El Día". Fotografías Testoni

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$185.00
( US$)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
EXPOSICIÓN J. TORRES-GARCIA.; Auspiciada de el Ministerio de Instrucción Pública. Publicaciones del Taller Torres-García. Huecograbado Talleres "El Día". Fotografías Testoni
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Condition
(marginal wear in wrappers and spine, some foxing and chipping in wrapper's edges, not affecting text or plates, back wrapper wi
Description
Montevideo: Salón de Exposición de la Comisión Municipal de Cultura, 1951. (marginal wear in wrappers and spine, some foxing and chipping in wrapper's edges, not affecting text or plates, back wrapper with marginal water marks, o/w a good copy). plus [9] leaves of b/w and color plates, facs., b/w pict. fldg. wrps. Exhibition catalogue comprising sixty-six ink drawings created by master artist Joaquin Torres-García (b. Uruguay 1874-1949).
Aviation Book

Aviation Book

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Aviation Book
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
New York: McLoughlin Brothers, 1918. Hardcover. Good. Illustrated. Pictorial front cover. 33cm. Moderate soiling throughout. No Jacket (probably as published).
No image available

Na Turupatu, Vol. VI, Nos. 70-81 (February, 1930 - October, 1931)

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Na Turupatu, Vol. VI, Nos. 70-81 (February, 1930 - October, 1931)
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
[Honiara?]: Printed at the Catholic Mission Press, 1931. Hardcover. Good. photos, 164p. Later untitled red cloth. 19cm. Rear free endpaper partially pasted down and has card pocket remnants. No Jacket. Typed note tipped to endpaper says "The Catholic News Vol. VI 1930-1931 (Dialect Tangarare Guadalcanal).
No image available

Art/life 232.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Art/life 232.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Ventura: Art/life Limited Editions, (1981-2001).. Volume 21, Number 11.. Unpaginated. Fine in snap-bound wrappers. 21st anniversary issue. "The Original Limited Edition Monthly.
No image available

THE PAPERS OF LORD GEORGE GERMAIN by ADAMS, Randolph G.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
THE PAPERS OF LORD GEORGE GERMAIN
Author
ADAMS, Randolph G.
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
ADAMS, Randolph G. THE PAPERS OF LORD GEORGE GERMAIN. Ann Arbor: William L. Clements Library, 1928. Small folio. Cloth spine, boar Frontispiece, 46 pages. First edition. One of 750 copies. Signed. A presentation copy of this description of the Stopford-Sackville Papers held the William L. Clements Library; partly uncut. Covers sunned and lightly rubbed, paper spine label torn, else fine.
No image available

BIG FALLING SNOW; A Tewa-Hopi Indian's life and times and the history and traditions of his people by YAVA, Albert

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$32.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
BIG FALLING SNOW; A Tewa-Hopi Indian's life and times and the history and traditions of his people
Author
YAVA, Albert
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
NY: Crown, 1978. 8vo, pp. 178. Notes, appendices and index. Edited and annotated by Harold Courlander. Illustrated with photographs. Map on endpapers. A nice copy in slightly scuffed and soiled dj with a small mended tear.
HENRY ADAMS : Selected Letters

HENRY ADAMS : Selected Letters by Adams, Henry; Samuels, Ernest

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Type Punch Matrix
Title
HENRY ADAMS : Selected Letters
Author
Adams, Henry; Samuels, Ernest
Seller
Type Punch Matrix (United States)
ISBN
9780674387577
Condition
Fine in near fine jacket.
Description
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Belknap Press, 1992. First printing. Fine in near fine jacket.. First edition of this collection carefully selected from Samuels's monumental and authoritative larger six-volume set of Adams's letters. 9.25'' x 6.25''. Original brown cloth lettered in gilt. In original dust jacket. 587, [1] pages. Only minor wear to jacket.
No image available

Nana by ZOLA, Emile

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Nana
Author
ZOLA, Emile
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
New York: Carlton House, 1930. Hardcover. Good. Good Slight bumping at the book corners. Discoloring at top edge of pages. Fading all along the spine.
Richard Irvine Manning and the Progessive Movement in South Carolina
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Richard Irvine Manning and the Progessive Movement in South Carolina by Robert Milton Burts

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$18.95
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
Richard Irvine Manning and the Progessive Movement in South Carolina
Author
Robert Milton Burts
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
ISBN
9780872492929
Condition
Good
Description
University of South carolina, 1974-01-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 0x0x0. Hardcover First edition with a dust jacket. Jacket has a few chips and small tears. Internally clean unmarked and with a sound binding. Prompt shipping.