Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,851.75
Shipping: $54.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,906.25
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,906.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,851.75
Shipping: $54.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,906.25

You are about to purchase:

Andy Warhol's 1987 Memorial Mass -- 3 Separate Pieces

Andy Warhol's 1987 Memorial Mass -- 3 Separate Pieces

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Andy Warhol's 1987 Memorial Mass -- 3 Separate Pieces
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
1987. Ephemera. Fine. An interesting cache of 3 separate pieces related to Andy Warhol's April 1st, 1987 Memorial Mass at St. Patrick's Cathedral in New York. All 3 crisp and bright in beautiful, near pristine condition. The first, postcard-sized and with a Warhol illustration ("Raphael I") on the front cover, features the line-up of events for the Mass itself. The speakers are John Richardson, Yoko Ono and Nicholas Love; The second, also postcard-sized, is the formal announcement for the Mass ("Present the Card before Ten for Seating in Reserved Section"); And finally, the 3rd is an announcement from "The Coffee Pot c/o The First Moravian Church" in New York, requesting that mourners not send flowers. "If you wish, make a contribution in Andy Warhol's memory to your favorite charity or to The Coffee Pot, a 24-hour center providing food, shelter and clothing as well as medical and psychological help to homeless men and women". A fascinating trove -- and a reminder of the tragedy of Warhol's untimely death at age 58, apparently following "routine" gall bladder surgery.
The Vulture

The Vulture by Scott-Heron, Gil

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
The Vulture
Author
Scott-Heron, Gil
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York & Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition. [x], 245 pp. Bound in publisher's red boards with black cloth backstrip with white and red spine lettering. Very Good with slight bump to textblock upper corner, remainder stamp to bottom edge, in an unclipped dust jacket with scratching to laminate on front panel (for some reason this book's jackets often have laminate issues), slightly creased along edges.Gil Scott-Heron's first novel. He is most-often remembered as a spoken word poet and the genre-spanning vocalist of such songs as "We Almost Lost Detroit" and "The Revolution Will Not Be Televised.
Portrait of a Young Union Army Soldier

Portrait of a Young Union Army Soldier by [Civil War – Union Army] Unknown Artist

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Portrait of a Young Union Army Soldier
Author
[Civil War – Union Army] Unknown Artist
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Slight marginal wear; excellent to Near Fine.
Description
United States, N.d.. Overpainted albumen photograph measuring approximately 6 ¾ x 8 ½ inches, mounted on heavy cardstock. Slight marginal wear; excellent to Near Fine.. An overpainted albumen photograph portrait of an unknown Union Army soldier who appears to be quite young, dressed in Union fatigues. Though boys under 18 were not supposed to be able to enlist, many did so anyway, with some estimating that around 200,000 underage boys joined the Union Army all told.[1] Despite General Order 73, which ordered that “no discharges will be granted to volunteers [...] on the grounds of minority”, so many families tried to get their underaged sons back from the Army that the New York Times called it an “epidemic”[2]. Nonetheless, the brave child drummer boy or soldier became an iconic image of the Union cause.[1] [1] Frances M. Clarke and Rebecca Jo Plante, “Why the Union Army Had So Many Boy Soldiers,” Smithsonian Magazine, January 17, 2023, https://www.smithsonianmag.com/history/why-the-union-army-had-so-many-boy-soldiers-180981458/. [2] “The Plea of Infancy an Epidemic,” The New York Times, August 27, 1861, 3.
No image available

RECOLLECTIONS OF A SERVICE OF THREE YEARS DURING THE WAR OF EXTERMINATION IN THE REPUBLICS OF VENEZUELA AND COLOMBIA; By an Officer of the Colombian Navy. Carew Henry Reynell & James Whiting; printers. Simón Bolívar (1783-1830), contributor

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$475.00
( US$)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
RECOLLECTIONS OF A SERVICE OF THREE YEARS DURING THE WAR OF EXTERMINATION IN THE REPUBLICS OF VENEZUELA AND COLOMBIA; By an Officer of the Colombian Navy. Carew Henry Reynell & James Whiting; printers. Simón Bolívar (1783-1830), contributor
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Condition
New label, strip of tape along rear interior hinge, some wear to front interior hinge. O/w V.G.
Description
London: Hunt and Clarke, 1828. New label, strip of tape along rear interior hinge, some wear to front interior hinge. O/w V.G.. First edition. 2 volumes rebound in 1. Vol. 2 includes appendix containing General Observations on the Republics of South America plus an Address of Simon Bolivar to the Convention of Colombia, 29 Feb. 1828. Unidentified author was a Captain in the Colombian navy. Some information about him in BIBLIOGRAFIA VENZOLANISTA, by Manuel Segundo Sanchez, Caracas, Monte Avila, 1996, p.310.
Historical View Of The Progress Of Discovery On The More Northern Coasts Of America, From The Earliest Period To The Present Time by Patrick Fraser Tyler... With Descriptive Sketches Of The Natural History Of The North American Regions, by James Wilson... To Which Is Added An Appendix, Containing Remarks On A Late Memoir Of Sebastian Cabot, With A Vindication Of Richard Hakluyt

Historical View Of The Progress Of Discovery On The More Northern Coasts Of America, From The Earliest Period To The Present Time by Patrick Fraser Tyler... With Descriptive Sketches Of The Natural History Of The North American Regions, by James Wilson... To Which Is Added An Appendix, Containing Remarks On A Late Memoir Of Sebastian Cabot, With A Vindication Of Richard Hakluyt by Tytler, James Patrick

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
Historical View Of The Progress Of Discovery On The More Northern Coasts Of America, From The Earliest Period To The Present Time by Patrick Fraser Tyler... With Descriptive Sketches Of The Natural History Of The North American Regions, by James Wilson... To Which Is Added An Appendix, Containing Remarks On A Late Memoir Of Sebastian Cabot, With A Vindication Of Richard Hakluyt
Author
Tytler, James Patrick
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Bound in modern mottled three quarters polished calf and marbled boards. Fine
Description
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1832. Engraved vignette title, folding frontispiece map of northern North America, 8 plates. 444pp. 12mo. Bound in modern mottled three quarters polished calf and marbled boards. Fine. Engraved vignette title, folding frontispiece map of northern North America, 8 plates. 444pp. 12mo. Sabin 97658
John Zurier: Paintings 1981-2014

John Zurier: Paintings 1981-2014 by ZURIER, John (artist); Lawrence RINDER (foreword by); Robert STORR (text by)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
John Zurier: Paintings 1981-2014
Author
ZURIER, John (artist); Lawrence RINDER (foreword by); Robert STORR (text by)
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
ISBN
9780935875317
Condition
New in shrinkwrap
Description
New York: Peter Blum Editions, 2015. First edition. New in shrinkwrap. 12 x 8 inches. 156 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Original cloth; dust jacket. "This volume offers the first and most complete overview of the art of Berkeley-based painter John Zurier (born 1956). The book contains 97 full-color reproductions of his abstract oil paintings, with an essay by Robert Storr" (the publisher).
No image available

An Essay on the Nature and Discipline of a Christian Church by Wright, Richard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
An Essay on the Nature and Discipline of a Christian Church
Author
Wright, Richard
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Boston: R. M. Peck, Printer, 1822. First Edition. Very good. First American edition; 6 1/4 x 3 1/2; pp. [1], 4-18; plain, speckled gray wraps tied with a string; a few minor spots of foxing; small loss of paper to lower corner of back wrap; overall in very good condition. On the freedom of religion and the church discipline, the booklet was written by British Unitarian minister and itinerant missionary of the Unitarian Fund Richard Wright (1764 - 1836). Among other things, he would be remembered for being a Biblical fundamentalist in his teaching, for challenging other Christians on the question of whether Christ wholly died on the cross, and for rejecting the virgin birth of Jesus Christ (Shoemaker, 11490).
No image available

Histoire des Peuples Noirs by ADIKO, Assoi and CLERICI, Andre

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$18.75
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Histoire des Peuples Noirs
Author
ADIKO, Assoi and CLERICI, Andre
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good
Description
Abidjan, 1963. hardcover. very good. Illustrated. 16 + 192 pages with text in French, 8vo, decorative printed cloth. Abidjan: Centre d'Edition et de Diffusion Africaines, (1963). Pages toned, still a very good copy. Revised edition, corrected and enlarged by Andre Clerici.
No image available

Gagaku: The Music and Dances of the Japanese Imperial Household by Garfias, Robert; Kirstein, editor, Lincoln; designer, Leabo,; Kobashi, calligraphy, Yasuhide

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$8.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Gagaku: The Music and Dances of the Japanese Imperial Household
Author
Garfias, Robert; Kirstein, editor, Lincoln; designer, Leabo,; Kobashi, calligraphy, Yasuhide
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Theatre Arts Books, 1959. Good. Garfias, Robert. Gagaku: The Music and Dances of the Japanese Imperial Household. Kirstein, editor, Lincoln; designer, Leabo,; Kobashi, calligraphy, Yasuhide. NY: Theatre Arts Books, 1959. Illustrated. Bibliography. Oblong 4to. Stapled paperback. Book condition: Good with rubbing, bumping, yellowing and soiling. Adhesive residue on rear cover. Short tears along spine..