Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $36,246.50
Shipping: $94.75
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $36,341.25
1 - 14 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $36,341.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $36,246.50
Shipping: $94.75
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $36,341.25

You are about to purchase:

Printed Book of Hours (use of Rome); In Latin and French, printed and illuminated on parchment

Printed Book of Hours (use of Rome); In Latin and French, printed and illuminated on parchment

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$35,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Les Enluminures
Title
Printed Book of Hours (use of Rome); In Latin and French, printed and illuminated on parchment
Seller
Les Enluminures (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
CHARMING TINY PRINTED BOOK OF HOURS WITH EXPERTLY ILLUMINATED METALCUTS IN AN UNUSUAL OBLONG FORMAT, In Latin and French, printed and illuminated on parchment in Paris, c. 1536. Dimensions 143 x 76 mm., 90 folios, complete, 32 lines printed in Roman font in black ink (justification 118 x 47 mm), single-, double-, and triple-line initials in gold paint on alternating red and blue grounds, 14 metal-cuts, hand-illuminated in full color with gold borders. BINDING: Nineteenth-century brown leather with gilt-ruled frame, gold-tooled spine, worn with losses at joints and edges, small scratches and abrasions to the covers. TEXT AND ILLUSTRATION: Printed Books of Hours, like this rare example, consciously imitated illuminated manuscripts. In this particularly appealing volume by the Hardouyn Workshop, fourteen metalcuts are so vibrantly and expertly painted that they are practically indistinguishable from illuminated miniatures. This is a very rare imprint, not in Lacombe (1907) or Brunet (1860–1865); very likely Moreau-Renouard, 1972–2004, vol. 5, p. 105, no. 194, BP 16 108201, Bohatta, 1924, no. 1177 (listed in these sources is a single copy sold by L. Rosenthal, Munich, Cat. XXII, no. 4032, no date, 188?). PROVENANCE: Printed in Paris by Germain Hardouyn in the sixteenth century, likely c. 1536 (includes an almanac for the years 1536–1548); likely sold in Munich by Rosenthal in the 1880s, as listed in the Rosenthal Catalogue XXII, no. 4032; belonged to Noel F. Barwell (1879–[1953]?), his armorial bookplate on the front pastedown. CONDITION: Some folios with wear, discoloration, and minor damage from handling, f. 42 with loss of paint, faded ink to lower corner; increased wear to last quire, with creasing to parchment from f. 79 onward, f. 90 slightly offset. Full description and images available (BOH 223/TM 1271).
No image available

They Lived Like This in Ancient Palestine by NEURATH, Marie; WORBOYS, Evelyn

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
They Lived Like This in Ancient Palestine
Author
NEURATH, Marie; WORBOYS, Evelyn
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1965. NEURATH, Marie. They Lived Like This in Ancient Palestine. 34 pages. 4to, cloth. London: Max Parrish & Co., 1965. Cover slightly faded at edges. Missing dustjacket, otherwise a fine copy of one of the lovingly produced books in this series...
Scientific Baseball, Also the Official Rules for 1909

Scientific Baseball, Also the Official Rules for 1909 by McGraw, John J.

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
Scientific Baseball, Also the Official Rules for 1909
Author
McGraw, John J.
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York City: Published by Richard K. Fox, 1909 Illustrated with black and white photos. First edition. Rebound in custom tan cloth with titles in black to spine, with publisher's red wrappers bound in, printed in white with photo of a baseball player mid-toss to front wrapper. Very good, with light offsetting to margins of endpapers, light scratching, rubbing and toning to wrappers, small chip to bottom right corner of front wrapper, small closed tear to right edge of title page, some writing in pencil at bottom of page with diagram of baseball field and a hint of dampstaining to bottom edges of last two leaves, otherwise very clean and fresh internally. Overall, a great copy. John McGraw was a star player and an all-time great manager from the dead-ball era. He helped the Baltimore Orioles win a pennant as a player-manager in the late 1890s, and then became manager for the New York Giants for almost thirty years (1902 - 1932), during which time he led the team to 10 pennant wins and three World Series titles (1905, 1921, 1922). As both a player and a manager McGraw was known for his aggressive style and willingness to bend the rules in the pursuit of winning (one of McGraw's coaches famously said that he "eats gunpowder for breakfast and washes it down with warm blood"). McGraw holds records for most pennant wins as a manager (10, tied with Casey Stengel) and most seasons managed (31). He was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1937, which was the second induction class in the sport's history. This baseball manual features McGraw's insights on how to play and excel at the various positions in baseball, and the official rules and team schedules for the year in which it was published. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good.
A Dakota Homesteader Describes His Western Life: Laid My Claims On 320 Acres Of Government Lands, And I Think I Have Got Same As Good LandI Have 22 Acres Oats 3 Acres Corn Same Yankee Corn As They Call It Out HereAnd A Small House Framed House But I Have Not Got The House Finished Yet

A Dakota Homesteader Describes His Western Life: Laid My Claims On 320 Acres Of Government Lands, And I Think I Have Got Same As Good LandI Have 22 Acres Oats 3 Acres Corn Same Yankee Corn As They Call It Out HereAnd A Small House Framed House But I Have Not Got The House Finished Yet by (NORTH DAKOTA)

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
A Dakota Homesteader Describes His Western Life: Laid My Claims On 320 Acres Of Government Lands, And I Think I Have Got Same As Good LandI Have 22 Acres Oats 3 Acres Corn Same Yankee Corn As They Call It Out HereAnd A Small House Framed House But I Have Not Got The House Finished Yet
Author
(NORTH DAKOTA)
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
(DAKOTA TERRITORY). ALS. 6pg. July 6, 1884. Koto, McPherson County Dakota. An autograph letter signed J.H. Chadwick to Finias Talcott: I would like to step in and have a little chat with you a few minutesI came out ere about the First of April, and laid my claims on 320 acres of Government Lands, and I think I have got same as good land as lies outas westI have planted a little of almost every thing and the crops look finely, all aroundI have 22 acres Oats 3 acres Corn same Yankee Corn as they call it out here. acre Potatos, 1 acre of flax, acre Onion, Acre R Bages, some watermelonevery thing isfinely, and it is a fine Country as I ever saw so far and nowI will tell you when I have got I have got 1of Oxena fine Bull, and a Fine Heffer came in next spring, and 2 as fine spring calves as you ever sawmy yearling BullI put me up a cheap stable to keep my stacks in, and a small house Framed house but I have not got the house finished yetso as we can live in it. I want you should let me have $3000.00 Dols three hundred Dolls so I can finish up my House, and get some coal to keep warm this winter. If you will let me have three hundred Dollars and take my note until I can raise up my homestead, I would like it very much. The letter has mailing folds and is in fine condition.
No image available

ANSWER TO MR. PITT'S SPEECH, of ... May 7, 1793, against a Reform o.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
ANSWER TO MR. PITT'S SPEECH, of ... May 7, 1793, against a Reform o.
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1793. AN ANSWER TO MR. PITT'S SPEECH, of ... May 7, 1793, against a Reform of Parliament.... London: For J. Ridgeway, 1793. 60 p. Lacks half title. Removed. Very good.
The World: A New York City Literary Magazine #4 6/67

The World: A New York City Literary Magazine #4 6/67 by Anne Waldman [ed.]; Ted Berrigan, Joe Brainard, Diane Wakoski et al [contrs.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The World: A New York City Literary Magazine #4 6/67
Author
Anne Waldman [ed.]; Ted Berrigan, Joe Brainard, Diane Wakoski et al [contrs.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: The Poetry Project, 1967. Very Good. New York: The Poetry Project, 1967. First Edition. Tall, slim folio (35.5cm); publisher's white pictorial staple bound wrappers; [35]ll. printed mimeograph on rectos only. Wrappers a bit worn and dust-soiled, textblock edges foxed, else Very Good and sound. Substantial who's who of the New York Poetry Project scene, including contributions by Ted Berrigan, Joe Brainard, Ruth Krauss, Diane Wakoski, Anne Waldman, and many others.
No image available

BRINKLEY MANOR by Wodehouse, P. G.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$56.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
BRINKLEY MANOR
Author
Wodehouse, P. G.
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
BRINKLEY MANOR, Little, Brown, 1934, first edition, a near fine copy.
BACK IN THE WORLD

BACK IN THE WORLD by Wolff, Tobias

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$55.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
BACK IN THE WORLD
Author
Wolff, Tobias
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780395354162
Condition
Very Good
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Wolff on the title page. "For Corey, all best, Tobias Wolff 22 January 1998." Three board corners lightly bumped, faint beginning foxing on the topedge (not immediately apparent); dustjacket with edgewear, mostly at corners, spine ends and flap folds. Very Good condition in about Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover. Wolff's second story collection.. Inscribed & Dated by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Black Lesbian Newsletter: Vol. 1, No. 4-6, October-December 1982 [3 issue broken run]

Black Lesbian Newsletter: Vol. 1, No. 4-6, October-December 1982 [3 issue broken run]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Black Lesbian Newsletter: Vol. 1, No. 4-6, October-December 1982 [3 issue broken run]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
San Francisco: Black Lesbian Newsletter, 1982. Three issues, each 8p., 8.5x11 inches, very good in pictorial wraps. Includes poetry, classifieds, and announcements of local cultural events.
No image available

REMBRANDT Radierungen aus dem Besitz der Kunstsammlungen zu Weimar. July-Sept. 1981. Introduction by Renate Barth. by Weimar. Kunsthalle am Theaterplatz.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$17.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
REMBRANDT Radierungen aus dem Besitz der Kunstsammlungen zu Weimar. July-Sept. 1981. Introduction by Renate Barth.
Author
Weimar. Kunsthalle am Theaterplatz.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
Weimar, 1981.. 101, (1)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Dec. wraps.
No image available

Vergessene Städte am Indus: Frühe Kulturen in Pakistan vom 8.-2. Jahrtausend v. Chr. June-Sept. 1987. by Aachen. Krönungssaal im Rathaus.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
Vergessene Städte am Indus: Frühe Kulturen in Pakistan vom 8.-2. Jahrtausend v. Chr. June-Sept. 1987.
Author
Aachen. Krönungssaal im Rathaus.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
Mainz (Verlag Philipp von Zabern), 1987.. iv, 312pp. 526 illus. (132 color). Sq. 4to. Wraps.
No image available

AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE NEW YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY,; February 23, 1852 by WEBSTER, Daniel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$22.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE NEW YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY,; February 23, 1852
Author
WEBSTER, Daniel
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
NY: Historical Society, 1852. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 57. Paper wraps. Cover slightly soiled, some foxing at ends, o/w VG. About the importance of history.
One Last Stop
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

One Last Stop by McQuiston, Casey

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$6.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
One Last Stop
Author
McQuiston, Casey
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9781250244499
Condition
Very Good
Description
St. Martin's Griffin, 2021. Very Good. McQuiston, Casey. One Last Stop. New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 2021. 422pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed and bumped.