Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,322.50
Shipping: $29.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,352.00
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,352.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,322.50
Shipping: $29.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,352.00

You are about to purchase:

The Life and Work of Bishop Alexander Preston Shaw

The Life and Work of Bishop Alexander Preston Shaw by SHAW, J. Beverly Ford

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Life and Work of Bishop Alexander Preston Shaw
Author
SHAW, J. Beverly Ford
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Nashville: Parthenon Press, 1948. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. 215pp. About fine in very good dust jacket with shallow chipping at spine ends. Signed by both the author and by his nrother, the subject of the book, Bishop Shaw (as "Alexander P. Shaw"). Bishop Shaw was born in Mississippi. He entered the ministry of the Methodist Episcopal Church and eventually served fourteen years as pastor of Wesley Chapel in Los Angeles before being elected a bishop in 1936 and serving segregated conferences. He retired in 1952 although he was called out of retirement the following year to serve as bishop of part of the New Orleans Area, 1953-1956, following the death of Bishop Brooks.
Diary of a Chambermaid (Original photograph of Luis Buñuel and Jeanne Moreau on the set of the 1964 film)

Diary of a Chambermaid (Original photograph of Luis Buñuel and Jeanne Moreau on the set of the 1964 film) by Luis Buñuel (director, screenwriter); Octave Mirbeau (novel); Jean-Claude Carriere (screenwriter); Jeanne Moreau, Georges Geret, Daniel Ivernel, Muni (starring)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
Diary of a Chambermaid (Original photograph of Luis Buñuel and Jeanne Moreau on the set of the 1964 film)
Author
Luis Buñuel (director, screenwriter); Octave Mirbeau (novel); Jean-Claude Carriere (screenwriter); Jeanne Moreau, Georges Geret, Daniel Ivernel, Muni (starring)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
N.p.: N.p., 1964. Vintage borderless reference photograph from the set of the 1964 film, showing director Luis Buñuel in conversation with actors Jeanne Moreau and Jean Ozenne. Based on Octave Mirbeau's 1900 novel, which follows a chambermaid in 1930s France whose Parisian beauty and sophistication at turns alienate and arouse the bourgeoisie members of the country house where she has recently found employment. Shot on location in Seine-Maritime, Saint-Maurice, and Essonne, France. 7.25 x 9.5 inches. Near Fine. Criterion Collection 117.
Manhole Covers of Los Angeles

Manhole Covers of Los Angeles by Melnick, Robert and Mimi

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Manhole Covers of Los Angeles
Author
Melnick, Robert and Mimi
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop. Near Fine. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. (paper-covered boards; no dust jacket, as issued) [light wear to extremities, a tiny faint stain in the middle of the front cover; bookplate affixed to rear endpaper, upside-down]. (Los Angeles Miscellany, IV) Series (B&W photographs) From the Foreword: "This book concerns the odyssey of two urban archaeologists who set out to unearth the industrial artifacts of a city's past. It is a photographic account of the manhole covers and various other metal lids found in the streets of Los Angeles today." A unique and irresistible book that became an instant, if unlikely, classic. The Melnicks continued on their work in this vein after its publication, expanding their scope to document the history and artistry of manhole covers across the United States; after Robert's death in 1982, Mimi, who was best known as a jazz critic and enthusiast, compiled their hundreds of photographs into a book published by MIT Press in 1994. She was also responsible for petitioning the Los Angeles City Council to ensure the preservation of sixteen manhole covers throughout the city as historical artifacts. .
No image available

The Other Wing (An Ariel Poem) by MACNEICE, Louis; Michael Ayrton, illus

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
The Other Wing (An Ariel Poem)
Author
MACNEICE, Louis; Michael Ayrton, illus
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
London: Faber and Faber, (1954). First Edition. Octavo. Sewn card wrappers; 2 unnumbered leaves, including a full-page color illustration by Ayrton. Fine, in original printed manila envelope which is slightly dusted and toned, still Very Good or better. Fifth title in the Second Series of Faber's Ariel Poems.
LITTLE OH

LITTLE OH by Melmed, Laura Krauss; Lamarche, Jim

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Type Punch Matrix
Title
LITTLE OH
Author
Melmed, Laura Krauss; Lamarche, Jim
Seller
Type Punch Matrix (United States)
ISBN
9780688142087
Condition
Fine in fine dust jacket.
Description
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1997. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Signed first printing of this beautiful story of an origami girl who comes to life with the love of her creator. With magical illustrations by Jim Lamarche, LITTLE OH is a Japanese take on the classic story of PINOCCHIO. 11'' x 9.25''. Original color pictorial boards. Original unclipped ($16.00) color pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated in color. [32] pages. Signed by Melmed to title page. Clean and tight.
Animal Babies

Animal Babies by Animals. Bauer, Margaret Jean (Auth); Abbott, Jacob Bates (Illus)

2 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$17.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: E M Maurice Books, LLC, ABAA
Title
Animal Babies
Author
Animals. Bauer, Margaret Jean (Auth); Abbott, Jacob Bates (Illus)
Seller
E M Maurice Books, LLC, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Chicago: M A Donohue & Co., 1949 Pictorial boards with cloth spine, edges rubbed, corners worn through, clean and bright inside. All about the habits and habitats of animals and their babies. Beautiful full page color plates by noted wildlife artist Abbott.. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jacob Bates Abbott. Folio.