Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $5,613.50
Shipping: $169.34
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,782.84
1 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $5,782.84 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $5,613.50
Shipping: $169.34
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,782.84

You are about to purchase:

Bing

Bing by BECKETT, Samuel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Bing
Author
BECKETT, Samuel
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
(Paris): Les Editions de Minuit, 1966. Softcover. Fine. First edition. 12mo. 18pp. Spine base and upper corner trifle bumped, still easily a fine, unopened copy. Inscribed by Beckett on the title page: "for Michael Curtis, from Samuel Beckett." One of 550 numbered copies on Velin Cuve B.F.K. Rives paper.
Kak prozhczlcz Den` [How did you live your day?]

Kak prozhczlcz Den` [How did you live your day?] by ZILOV Lev, [Lev Zilov]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Kak prozhczlcz Den` [How did you live your day?]
Author
ZILOV Lev, [Lev Zilov]
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
(Moscow): Molodaya gvardiya [Young Guard, 1930. Softcover. Near Fine. First edition. Illustrated with chromolithographs by A. Suvorov. Slim octavo. Modest wear and soil, near fine.
No image available

New Worlds to Conquer by HALLIBURTON, Richard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$19.50
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
New Worlds to Conquer
Author
HALLIBURTON, Richard
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good. Reprint. Very good hardcover. Reprint. Book is solid, has a couple black and white photos, pages yellow, clean text, corners bent, edges of spine bumped.
The Noble Knight Paris and the Fair Vienne

The Noble Knight Paris and the Fair Vienne by Allen Press. Caxton, William [trans.]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$525.00
( US$)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
The Noble Knight Paris and the Fair Vienne
Author
Allen Press. Caxton, William [trans.]
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1956. Kentfield, California: The L-D Allen Press, 1956. 4to, viii, 43 pp. Quarter vellum, illustrated designs on front cover. Bookplate. Backstrip toned, occasional light foxing; a very good copy in slipcase. ß One of 130 copies printed by the Allens in hand-set RomanÈe on handmade paper. Illustrated with wood-engraved vignettes & side borders by Mallette Dean, all hand-colored by Dorothy Allen in pastel shades. The text is from Caxton's translation of this 13th century French romance. One of the loveliest publications of the press.
Anthony Adverse

Anthony Adverse by Allen, Hervey. Wilson, Edward A. (illustrator)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
Anthony Adverse
Author
Allen, Hervey. Wilson, Edward A. (illustrator)
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1937. Mount Vernon: Limited Editions Club, 1937. 3 vols. 8vo, xiii, 431; 685 pp. 9 lithograph plates and numerous in-text illustrations, signed by Wilson on the colophon. Rust colored cloth. A fine set with slight shelf wear to slipcase. ß Limited to 1500 copies, signed by the illustrator. With a new introduction by the author. Printed by Peter Beilenson and the Walpole Printing Office.
George Meredith 1909

George Meredith 1909 by Barrie, J.M.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$15.00
( US$)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
George Meredith 1909
Author
Barrie, J.M.
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1911. Portland, Maine: Thomas Mosher, 1911. 12mo, 16pp. Printed in red and black. Original stiff card binding with paper wrapper decorated in red and black. Occasional soiling, small bump to the base of the spine. In the original green printed slipcase, worn. Very good. ß A attractive printing by Mosher of Barrie's essay on Meredith. One of 950 copies.
4 [Four] for Texas [Two for Texas] (Original screenplay for the 1963 film)

4 [Four] for Texas [Two for Texas] (Original screenplay for the 1963 film) by Robert Aldrich (director, screenwriter); Teddi Sherman (screenwriter); Frank Sinatra, Dean Martin, Anita Ekberg, Ursula Andress, Charles Bronson, Victor Buono (starring)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
4 [Four] for Texas [Two for Texas] (Original screenplay for the 1963 film)
Author
Robert Aldrich (director, screenwriter); Teddi Sherman (screenwriter); Frank Sinatra, Dean Martin, Anita Ekberg, Ursula Andress, Charles Bronson, Victor Buono (starring)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
Burbank, CA: Warner Brothers, 1963. Estimating Script for the 1963 film. Two sharpshooters duel over a large amount of cash carried by a railway official, and eventually settle their differences by opening a casino. An iconic Rat Pack film. Shot on location in Mojave and Cantil, California. Tan studio wrappers, noted as Estimating Script on the front wrapper, dated March 18, 1963. Distribution page present, with receipt intact. Title page present, dated 3-18-63, with credits for screenwriters Teddi Sherman and Robert Aldrich. 121 leaves, with last page of text numbered 119. Mimeograph duplication on yellow stock, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good plus, bound internally with two gold brads. Housed in a custom quarter leather clamshell case. Pitts 1422.
A Grave Undertaking (Original screenplay for an unproduced film)

A Grave Undertaking (Original screenplay for an unproduced film) by Stella Linden (screenwriter)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
A Grave Undertaking (Original screenplay for an unproduced film)
Author
Stella Linden (screenwriter)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
N.p.: N.p., 1967. Draft script for an unproduced film. A man must secretly transport the body of his newly deceased mother-in-law, knowing that her will stipulates that she must die at home in order for him to receive the inheritance. Originally slated to have been produced by CKF Productions for release by United Artists in 1968. Set in Paris. Gray titled wrappers. Title page present, with credits for screenwriter Stella Linden. 109 leaves, with last page of text numbered 108. Mechanical duplication. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine bound with two gold brads.
No image available

Letters from abroad to kindred at home by [SEDGWICK, Catherine Maria]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Title
Letters from abroad to kindred at home
Author
[SEDGWICK, Catherine Maria]
Seller
Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1841. FIRST EDITION. With 29 pages of publisher’s advertisements in Volume I and 2 pages of publisher’s advertisements in Volume II. Without the half-titles. Cloth over hard boards, gilt design on front covers and red spine labels; new endpapers, very light foxing, tear to Volume II title page mended with tape. From the library of the noted Biblical scholar J[ames] Glentworth Butler (1821-1916) with a presentation label to the Long Island Historical Society pasted on the front free end-paper of each volume, library stamp and release on the title page of each volume. First edition. Sedgwick (1789-1867) was a prominent early American novelist, writing at the same time as James Fenimore Cooper. She wrote mainly fiction and short stories with female protagonists, many of whom were quite unconventional for the time. This work is a departure from her normal genre and describes the author’s travels through England, Belgium, Switzerland, and Germany in a series of letters.
No image available

The Hunting of the Snark: An Agony in Eight Fits by CARROLL, Lewis

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The Hunting of the Snark: An Agony in Eight Fits
Author
CARROLL, Lewis
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
fine
Description
London: Macmillan, 1876. hardcover. fine. With 9 illustrations by Henry Holiday. 83p., rebound in gray cloth, with leather spine label, all edges gilt. London: Macmillan, 1876, First Edition. Fine. First issue, with "baker" on p. 83.
Fourteenth Annual Report, The Studebaker Corporation, South Bend, Indiana, Year Ended December 31, 1924

Fourteenth Annual Report, The Studebaker Corporation, South Bend, Indiana, Year Ended December 31, 1924

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
Fourteenth Annual Report, The Studebaker Corporation, South Bend, Indiana, Year Ended December 31, 1924
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
South Bend, IN: The Studebaker Corporation, 1925. Book. Near Fine. Printed Wrappers. First Edition. Stamped "Indiana University Library Mar. 13, 1925" on front wrapper. 8 1/4" by 10 3/4" , 16 pages, light brown stapled wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, Else Fine. Scarce..
(Ephemera)  The Fifth Catalogue: being a List of some Modern FIRST EDITIONS and Examples of Modern FINE PRINTING. September:MCm Xxx

(Ephemera) The Fifth Catalogue: being a List of some Modern FIRST EDITIONS and Examples of Modern FINE PRINTING. September:MCm Xxx by Zeitlin, Jake;

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$80.00
( US$)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
(Ephemera) The Fifth Catalogue: being a List of some Modern FIRST EDITIONS and Examples of Modern FINE PRINTING. September:MCm Xxx
Author
Zeitlin, Jake;
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Los Angeles: Jake Zeitlin, Books, 1930. Book. Near Fine. Stapled Wrappers. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Printing. 7 1/2" x 5 1/2". SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR at top of front wrapper -" To Gary, Jake". Association Copy, from the collection of Gary Steigerwald, who worked for Zeitlin in the 1970s. making this signature from that time period. Prepared by Marjorie Butler and William Blaine Wootten, with typography designed by Mr. Wootten. Near Fine, light soiling. SCARCE, particularly so SIGNED. Not located at OCLC..
No image available

Case of cerebral disease in a syphilitic patient by Allbutt, Thomas Clifford

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Case of cerebral disease in a syphilitic patient
Author
Allbutt, Thomas Clifford
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
London: Churchill, 1868. 1st edition. IN: St. George's Hospital Reports III(1868) [55]-65. 8vo. viii, 409, 24pp. 2 chromolithographed plates & text illustrations. 222 x 138mm.Original cloth, gilt, unopened. Slight wear & browning. Very good copy. FIRST EDITION. Garrison-Morton 4778. Syphilitic endarteritis of cerebral arteries described. Garrison/McHenry 471.
ORIGINAL 1961 "THE NEW YORKER" CARTOON

ORIGINAL 1961 "THE NEW YORKER" CARTOON

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
ORIGINAL 1961 "THE NEW YORKER" CARTOON
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
The New Yorker Magazine, Inc, 1961. Original illustration for an article published in July 22, 1961 of The New Yorker. Matted with magazine clippings and the caption, "Dining Up." Black marker on Bristol board, drawn by unidentified New Yorker staff artist. Frame measures 17.2 in. x 11.75 in. In Very Good condition. Shelved at Rockville Room C. Second Story Books is honored to offer this item from the personal collection of Neil and Susan Sheehan. Neil Sheehan (1936-2021) and Susan Sheehan (born 1937) were a distinguished husband-and-wife team whose careers helped define American literary journalism in the second half of the twentieth century. Neil Sheehan, a Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter for The New York Times, is best known for his role in bringing the Pentagon Papers to public attention and for his landmark book "A Bright Shining Lie", while Susan Sheehan built a parallel reputation as a leading voice at The New Yorker, crafting deeply reported narrative nonfiction on subjects ranging from mental health to social institutions, earning her own Pulitzer Prize in 1983. Their longstanding ties to major publications, particularly The New Yorker, placed them at the center of an influential cultural and intellectual network, and artwork from their collection carries added provenance through this close connection to the magazine's editorial and artistic community. 1411752. Arts & Antiques.
No image available

Letter from the Commissioner of the General Land Office, Respecting Certain Surveys in the State of Florida by (Young, Richard)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
Letter from the Commissioner of the General Land Office, Respecting Certain Surveys in the State of Florida
Author
(Young, Richard)
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Washington, DC: U.S. Senate, 1848. First edition, U.S. Senate, 30th Congress, 1st Session, Executive Doc. No. 37, 38 & 39. 8vo. 2, 2, 39, [19]-29 pp. 12 large folding tables (lists of permits for land grants, giving the names, descriptions of the grants, locations, size, etc.). Servies 39 ("endorsing Westcott's bill on land surveys in the Keys"). Servies 3365 ("relief of bona fide settlers"). Servies 3366 ("permits respecting the sale of public lands"; 25 tables on the 12 sheets). Some light foxing, but very good. Disbound pamphlet. (9203).
Ella Hall

Ella Hall

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Ella Hall
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Minor neck bend. Else fine.,
Description
New York: McLoughlin, 1892. Minor neck bend. Else fine.,. One sided printing. 4 3/4" cut paper doll with with five (5) d dresses and no hats. Also includes a portion of the envelope front. Top section with the name of the doll has been cut away. Note the original doll only had four costumes. The fifth is believed to be a variant from a later printing. Not pictured, nor described in Howard.
The Origin of Life and Process of Reproduction in Plants and Animals with the Anatomy and Physiology of the Human Generative System, Male and Female, and the Causes, Prevention and Cure of the Diseases to which it is Liable. A Plain, Practical Treatise, for Popular Use, Illustrated by Engravings and Colored Plates

The Origin of Life and Process of Reproduction in Plants and Animals with the Anatomy and Physiology of the Human Generative System, Male and Female, and the Causes, Prevention and Cure of the Diseases to which it is Liable. A Plain, Practical Treatise, for Popular Use, Illustrated by Engravings and Colored Plates by Hollick, Frederick

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
The Origin of Life and Process of Reproduction in Plants and Animals with the Anatomy and Physiology of the Human Generative System, Male and Female, and the Causes, Prevention and Cure of the Diseases to which it is Liable. A Plain, Practical Treatise, for Popular Use, Illustrated by Engravings and Colored Plates
Author
Hollick, Frederick
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
New York: The American New Company, 1878. New edition with additions. 1878 MASSIVE CONTROVERSIAL SEX EDUCATION BOOK BY AMERICAN PHYSICIAN CHARGED WITH OBSCENITY IN PHILADELPHIA--EDITION WITH COLOR LITHOGRAPHIC PLATES. 18x25x6 cm hardcover, string-bound booklet with printed paper covered boards, xxxviii, [2], 15-932 pp, 44 plates, 200 wood engravings, some sepia, some color, light soiling to covers and edges, hinges starting, binding tight, text clean and unmarked, very good minus. FREDERICK HOLLICK (1818-1900) was a 19th-century American physician, sex educator, and author. His most notable works include The Origin of Life and The Marriage Guide, both of which focus on teaching healthy sexual practices and behavior, as well as proper knowledge of the reproductive processes and management of diseases. Hollick's beliefs were controversial for the time period since many health professionals at this time were against discussing sex and functions of the human body in a public sphere. Unlike other doctors during the mid-19th century, Hollick's mission was to bring sexual health and sex education to the public. He was determined to educate society about the proper anatomical functions of the human body in relation to sexual pleasure. He strongly believed it was of the utmost importance that humans knew all they could about human generation, a subject highly neglected and only newly understood by the medical community, and that it was unhealthy for people to be ignorant of their sexual awareness. Prior to the release of his 1860 health manual The Marriage Guide, which openly discussed such things as the benefits of aphrodisiacs, legal prostitution, and multiple orgasms in females, people were rarely exposed to such information. Instead, they relied primarily on the private education they received from their family doctor, many of whom were adamant about not relaying such scandalous beliefs. Hollick was critical of the medical industry's attitude towards sex, claiming that doctors left it as a "professional mystery". Much to his peers' dismay, Hollick went beyond writing sexual health manuals by holding frequent lectures and demonstrations in Philadelphia to spread his beliefs. Using a papier-mâché recreation of the female body as a guide, Hollick taught audiences where female sexual organs were located and how they should properly be used during sex. Although audiences were initially shocked at seeing such a lifelike representation of a naked woman, many women were grateful for such an informational display at a time when female sexual pleasure was deemed non-existent and little knowledge of how female sexual organs function was actually known. In addition, Hollick advocated heavily for the physiological necessity of sex in consenting adults, regardless of marital status. He insisted that sex was an organic expression of human nature, citing the act as "...the highest and most absorbing excitement that animated beings can experience". While his lectures created a fairly large following, they also garnered an even greater opposition. Despite the myriad of praise from newly informed audiences and liberated women on the acceptance and naturalness of sex, several of Hollick's personal opinions were still quite conservative, mirroring those of other doctors in his field. Firm opposition toward masturbation, homosexuality, celibacy, and interracial relations was upheld by Hollick, practices which he deemed "unhealthful" and even physiologically dangerous. The consequences from engaging in such behavior ranged from impotence in men to venereal diseases and even death-fortunately all of which Hollick knew cures for. Some of his "home remedies" for impotence, for instance, included the use of marijuana, a deep tissue groin massage/shampoo, or a suctioning machine of Hollick's own creation, which he claimed was able to bring back an erection to any dysfunctional man. Although several of Hollick's views merited similarities among his colleagues, it was not enough to sway them into approving of his overall methodology. Thus, beginning in 1846, Hollick was condemned by his Antebellum peers to multiple charges of obscenity, leading to two trials, the second of which he failed to show up for. The charges insisted that both Hollick's papier-mâché mannequin and the distribution of anatomically correct diagrams of sex organs were obscene, edging on pornographic. However, the first charges were eventually dropped due to witnesses dismissal of the mannequin as obscene, but rather informational, which only reaffirmed the widely held belief that Hollick's teachings provided a fresh, welcoming view of sex. Even though charges still remained against Hollick, the rising support by his followers pushed him to forfeit the bail, leave Philadelphia behind, and begin a new life in New York to share his teachings with receptive audiences alike. There is little information about what happened to Doctor Hollick after he fled the district court's charges against him, other than his death in 1900, and his permanent influence on views about sex throughout the 19th century. Frederick Hollick's 'The Origin of Life: A Popular Treatise on the Philosophy and Physiology of Reproduction' was essentially the first sex education book in America for the general public. It describes plant and animal reproduction, but most text is devoted to human reproduction and sexuality. It includes detailed anatomical descriptions, but also includes some unusual prevailing notions, like a detailed explanation as to why masturbation causes death. Hollick's book, lectures, and use of anatomically correct models before mixed audiences were sensational for the time.
The American Claimant

The American Claimant by Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel)

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
The American Claimant
Author
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel)
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Charles L. Webster & Co., 1892 With a frontispiece and 23 black and white line drawings by Daniel Carter Beard. First edition, first printing. Publisher's gray-green cloth, with front board and spine illustrated in black and lettered in gilt. Near fine, with light rubbing to spine and corners, small mark to center of rear board, and very light soiling to a few pages including rear free endpaper. Overall, a handsome copy, with a bold front board decoration. BAL 3434. The American Claimant is propelled by a series of mistaken identities and role-switches, a popular plot device used by Twain in other books like The Prince and the Pauper (1881) and A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court (1889). The book features the character Colonel Mulberry Sellers, who appeared in Twain's first novel, The Gilded Age (1873), as Colonel Beriah Sellers (the name change is explained in an explanatory note at the beginning of the book). In a humorous touch, Twain claims at the beginning of the book that American Claimant will not include any mention of the weather, with all weather-related descriptions being relegated to the appendix. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine.
Comoediae. Recensuit, Notasque Suas et Gabrielis Faerni Addidit Richardus Bentleius Editio Altera Repetita

Comoediae. Recensuit, Notasque Suas et Gabrielis Faerni Addidit Richardus Bentleius Editio Altera Repetita by P. Terentii Afri

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Kelmscott Bookshop
Title
Comoediae. Recensuit, Notasque Suas et Gabrielis Faerni Addidit Richardus Bentleius Editio Altera Repetita
Author
P. Terentii Afri
Seller
The Kelmscott Bookshop (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Lipsiae [Leipzig]: Sumtu E.B. Schwickerti, 1791. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. Scarce. A later edition of a work in Latin first published in 1727. Bound in quarter brown leather with titling to spine and with brown paper boards. Leather chipped on spine. Bumping and chipping to corners and edges. Interior pages have scattered foxing, browning to page edges. Ink notations on front pastedown and endpapers as well as some notes in text margins. About very good. Measures 5.25 x 9 inches. 802 pages.
GEBURT EINER SEHNSUCHT. BIRTH OF A LONGING

GEBURT EINER SEHNSUCHT. BIRTH OF A LONGING by Gábor Török

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
GEBURT EINER SEHNSUCHT. BIRTH OF A LONGING
Author
Gábor Török
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9783000404580
Condition
Near Fine binding
Description
Wiesbaden: Gábor Török, Nina Stoelting, 2013. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine binding. First Edition of Gábor Török’s Birth of a Longing; text in German and English. Limited to 1200 copies, this may be one of the 100 copies signed by the author. The signature on the title page, with accompanying inscription, has lifted slightly. Else no marks of any kind. A book of art and sculpture by the German artist, with color photographs throughout. Large pictorial hardcover, with minor shelfwear and bumping to the edges. Near Fine binding.
Richard Artschwager: Wall Works and Floor Works

Richard Artschwager: Wall Works and Floor Works by ARTSCHWAGER, Richard (artist); Lane RELYEA (author)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Richard Artschwager: Wall Works and Floor Works
Author
ARTSCHWAGER, Richard (artist); Lane RELYEA (author)
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
ISBN
9781880154731
Condition
A clean copy; no internal markings
Description
New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First edition. A clean copy; no internal markings. 3 volumes. 10.5 x 8 inches. Profusely illustrated in black-and-white. Original boards.
L-Mag: magazin für lesben: 3. Ausgabe, Winter 03/04: Worauf Lesben abfahren

L-Mag: magazin für lesben: 3. Ausgabe, Winter 03/04: Worauf Lesben abfahren

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
L-Mag: magazin für lesben: 3. Ausgabe, Winter 03/04: Worauf Lesben abfahren
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Berlin: Jackwerth verlag, 2004. Magazine. 64p. includes covers, 5.75x8 inches, texts in German, articles, interviews, news, services and resources, photos, personal ads, ads, very good digest sized magazine in stapled pictorial wraps. German lesbiana with a nod to "The L-Word
Musée des Beaux-Arts de Valenciennes: Guide des Collections
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Musée des Beaux-Arts de Valenciennes: Guide des Collections

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Musée des Beaux-Arts de Valenciennes: Guide des Collections
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9782711836581
Condition
VG
Description
Paris: Réunion des musées nationaux, 1998. Softcover. VG. Color illustrated wraps with white text on the spine. 165 pages; profusely illustrated in color.
Altoon Sultan: New Paintings

Altoon Sultan: New Paintings by SULTAN, Altoon

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Altoon Sultan: New Paintings
Author
SULTAN, Altoon
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Marlborough Gallery Inc, 1985. First edition. Oblong softcover. 16 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran December 7-31, 1985. Includes 9 black and white and 6 color, biographical information, list of previous exhibitions, and a checklist. A very good copy in stapled wrappers and from the library of the Marlborough Gallery library with their sticker to the front cover but otherwise free of marks. A nice copy with an interesting provenance. .
Nothing Special : Living Zen
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Nothing Special : Living Zen by Beck, Charlotte Joko

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$7.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Nothing Special : Living Zen
Author
Beck, Charlotte Joko
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780062511171
Condition
Fine
Description
HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. Fine. Beck, Charlotte Joko. Nothing Special : Living Zen. San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. 277pp. Bibliography. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Near fine.
No image available

Very Good Jeeves by Wodehouse, P. G.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$7.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Very Good Jeeves
Author
Wodehouse, P. G.
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Arrow, 2008. Very Good. Wodehouse, P. G.. Very Good Jeeves. London: Arrow, 2008. 297pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with rubbed edges..