Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $75,945.00
Shipping: $189.33
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $76,134.33
1 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $76,134.33 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $75,945.00
Shipping: $189.33
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $76,134.33

You are about to purchase:

PRINCIPIA MATHEMATICA

PRINCIPIA MATHEMATICA by Whitehead, Alfred North; and Bertrand Russell

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$50,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
PRINCIPIA MATHEMATICA
Author
Whitehead, Alfred North; and Bertrand Russell
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Cambridge: printed by John Clay, at the University Press, 1913. First editions. Three volumes in blue cloth with gilt stamped spines. 26 cm. xiii, (1), errata, 666; xxxiv, 772; x, 491 pp. Ex-library copy, Univ. of Missouri, with usual markings: small paper labels (mostly removed) at bottom of spine, bookplate on front pastedowns; perforated stamp on title page; remains of library pockets or numbers on rear pastedowns. Some shallow chipping to spine ends; damping to rear board of vol. one, with some bleeding of color to rear endpapers and old staining to gutter; hinges of vol. two cracked, and some ink speckling to fore-edge. Text clean. A seminal work of mathematical logic. According to information from the sale of the Haskell F. Norman collection of science and medicine (1998), 750 copies of the first volume were produced by the publishers, but disappointing sales resulted in only 500 copies of the next two volumes. This is one of only 500 possible sets of the first edition, therefore. This work of Whitehead and Russell "is acknowledged to be the 'greatest single contribution' to logic since Aristotle; it is also the most remarkable of modern collaborations." [Newman, "The World of Mathematics," (NY: 1956), vol. 1, p.397].
No image available

5A Horse Blankets are the Strongest [caption title]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
5A Horse Blankets are the Strongest [caption title]
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Philadelphia, PA: Wm. Ayres & Sons, 1890. Trade catalogue. 16mo. 16 pp. Illustrated, 12 examples in color. Cover title: Horse Blankets that Wear the Longest. OCLC locates one copy of a similar title from this company, published in 1890 (Harvard-Baker Library). Original printed brown wrappers ("Compliments of E.J. Davis, Chester Depot, Vt."), stapled. Contemporary Chester Depot owner's signature on inside rear cover; snag in lower spine, else very good.
La Fille du Docteur / The Doctor's Daughter (Signed Limited Edition)

La Fille du Docteur / The Doctor's Daughter (Signed Limited Edition) by CALLE, Sophie

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
La Fille du Docteur / The Doctor's Daughter (Signed Limited Edition)
Author
CALLE, Sophie
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
A fine copy, with boards bound in faux leopard skin textile; housed in the original cardboard box with printed label to top pane
Description
New York: Thea Westreich, 1991. A fine copy, with boards bound in faux leopard skin textile; housed in the original cardboard box with printed label to top panel. One of Calle's most enduring artist's books.. First Edition. Quarto. SIGNED by Calle to colophon and hand-numbered as 197 of 230 copies. Playing with the trope that "every sex worker is somebody's daughter," Sophie Calle here juxtaposes 18 black-and-white photographs of herself performing a striptease with facsimiles of congratulation-cards sent to one Dr. Calle on the birth of his daughter Sophie. (In real life Calle's father Robert was both a collector and an oncologist). The cards are housed in glassine envelopes affixed opposite the vellum-printed photos, with English translations provided on following pages.
Images de Saints et Saintes issus de la famille de l'Empereur Maximilien I

Images de Saints et Saintes issus de la famille de l'Empereur Maximilien I by BURGKMAIR, Hans (Burgmaier)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.85
Details
$4,750.00
( US$)
Seller: abookshop
Title
Images de Saints et Saintes issus de la famille de l'Empereur Maximilien I
Author
BURGKMAIR, Hans (Burgmaier)
Seller
abookshop (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Vienna: F. X. Stoeckl, 1799. Bound in white presumably 19th century calf with five raised bands and leather label to spine. 119 Woodcuts. "Cuts by Beck, formerly attributed to Burgkmair"--British Museum. Dept. of Prints & Drawings. Rare -- only 22 copies on OCLC. Text in French. All edges gilt, patterned endsheets. Binding shows some rubbing to extremes, but has held up well for being over 200 years old. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 11" X 14".
No image available

Quiet Days in Clichy by MILLER, Henry

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$1,150.00
( US$)
Seller: abookshop
Title
Quiet Days in Clichy
Author
MILLER, Henry
Seller
abookshop (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Paris: Olympia, 1956. Bound in stiff, colorful boards, Photos by Brassai. An unusually nice copy of the first edition (Stated on title page) of this quaint book with numerous photos throughout. 171 pp. None of the typical spine wear or darkening. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Arthurian Trilogy: The Sword in the Stone, The Witch in the Wood, The Ill-Made Knight

Arthurian Trilogy: The Sword in the Stone, The Witch in the Wood, The Ill-Made Knight by White, T. H.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Arthurian Trilogy: The Sword in the Stone, The Witch in the Wood, The Ill-Made Knight
Author
White, T. H.
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1940. First US editions. Hardcover. Near fine/Near fine. 8vo. Original decorated blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, top edges stained red, fore-edges untrimmed. Small illustrations in the text by the author, endpapers of the first volume illustrated by Robert Lawson. Near fine copies with only traces of wear and age. None of the dustwrappers are price-clipped. The spines are lightly sunned, much less than usual. The have a little wear along the edges. The "Ill-Made Knight" lacks a small piece at the rear fold and the 'With in the Wood' lacks a small piece at the front fold. Otherwise, they are in near fine condition. The first three parts of "The Once and Future King". Fantasy Literature, p. 174. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-266. Cawthorn and Moorcock, Fantasy: The 100 Best Books 54. Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels 20. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 1116. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature III, pp. 1149-57. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 208. Reginald 15254. This is the only edition of the second title; it was replaced entirely in the reprint.
In The Quarter

In The Quarter by Chambers, Robert W.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
In The Quarter
Author
Chambers, Robert W.
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
London: Chatto & Windus, 1895. First English edition. Hardcover. Near fine. First English edition. 12mo. Original brown cloth blocked in gray and black. Top edge gilt. 314pp. followed by a 6 page publisher's catalogue. Lacks ffep, cloth has a couple of small bubbles, else this is a very good to near fine copy. The first edition was published in the United States in 1893. Author's first book. Scarce.
Muckracking Journalist H.L. Mencken Disparages Mahatma Gandhi, Says He Needs a Good Kick in the Crotch

Muckracking Journalist H.L. Mencken Disparages Mahatma Gandhi, Says He Needs a Good Kick in the Crotch by H.L. Mencken

3 to 5 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $25.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: The Raab Collection
Title
Muckracking Journalist H.L. Mencken Disparages Mahatma Gandhi, Says He Needs a Good Kick in the Crotch
Author
H.L. Mencken
Seller
The Raab Collection (United States)
Description
21/10/1931. Henry L. Mencken was a journalist, essayist, satirist, cultural critic, and scholar of American English, longtime columnist for the Baltimore Sun. Typed Letter Signed, 1 page, Baltimore, October 21, 1931 to Mr. Hart. “A ‘tap on the nose’ is far too polite an attention for Gandhi. I’d much prefer a swift kick where his pantaloons would be if he wore any. Let the Kendall book come along and I’ll be glad to go through it.” Mencken was known for his acerbic style but why he disparages Gandhi in this way is unclear unless it had something to do with their attitudes on civil rights which at this time was a complicated issue.
The Novels of Jane Austen

The Novels of Jane Austen by AUSTEN, Jane; CHAPMAN, [R]obert [W]illiam, editor

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$1,950.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
The Novels of Jane Austen
Author
AUSTEN, Jane; CHAPMAN, [R]obert [W]illiam, editor
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Oxford: Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1923. The Best Collected Edition of Jane Austen's Works AUSTEN, Jane. The Novels of Jane Austen. The Text based on Collation of the Early Editions by R.W. Chapman. With Notes Indexes and Illustrations From Contemporary Sources. In Five Volumes. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1923-1932. One of 1,000 sets. Oxford Large-Paper Edition. [Together with:] Jane Austen's Letters to her sister Cassandra and others. Collected and Edited by R.W. Chapman. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1932. One of 1,000 sets. Together seven octavo volumes. Frontispieces and numerous plates in color and in black and white (five folding plans, three folding maps, one facsimile letter). Grey linen spines over blue-grey marbled boards, spines with printed paper labels. Minimal rubbing to corners and board edges, still a fine set of one of the most important collected editions of Jane Austen. Robert William Chapman (1881-1960), usually known in print as R. W. Chapman, was a British scholar, book collector and editor of the works of Samuel Johnson and Jane Austen. In 1923 Chapman produced an edition of the five novels of Jane Austen. He edited an annotated transcription of her incomplete manuscript of Sanditon, published in 1925 as Fragment of a Novel Written by Jane Austen. He also edited Letters of Jane Austen to her sister Cassandra and others (1932). Gilson E150 and G; Keynes, Austen, 40.
DODO A DETAIL OF TODAY

DODO A DETAIL OF TODAY by Benson, E. F. (Two Volumes)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
DODO A DETAIL OF TODAY
Author
Benson, E. F. (Two Volumes)
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
London: Methuen and Co., 1893. Two volumes, octavo, bound in original finely ribbed blue cloth withgilt titles on covers and spines. Volume One is a first edition. Volume Two is a second edition, with the publisher's catalog bound at the back dated October, 1893. The author's first novel became a smashing success, with ten impressions being called for in the five months following the release of the books. Two volume sets are now quite scarce, with this set being exceptionally clean and bright. The name "Eugenia" is written on the front pastedown of both volumes, repeated on the half-titles with the date 1894 in the first and 1908 in pencil on the second. There is a bit of minor wear to the extremities, else a very good copy of a difficult title to acquire in a "two-decker".
HANDBOOK OF THE GLENWOOD MISSION INN

HANDBOOK OF THE GLENWOOD MISSION INN by Borton, Francis S. and Hutchings, DeWitt V.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
HANDBOOK OF THE GLENWOOD MISSION INN
Author
Borton, Francis S. and Hutchings, DeWitt V.
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
!929. No publisher listed, Riverside, California. A scarce booklet of 70 pages detailing the history of the Glenwood Mission Inn in Riverside, California. Original pictorial wrappers, stapled. Chipped and worn along edges, old tape stain to upper right corner of front cover but still a decent copy of a scarce ephemeral item.
China In Provinces; Independent Seng Maio Si

China In Provinces; Independent Seng Maio Si by Bartholomew, John

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
China In Provinces; Independent Seng Maio Si
Author
Bartholomew, John
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Edinburgh: John Bartholomew, 1862. Atlas Map. Framed Map. Fine. Colored Map of the Provinces of China: Independent Seng Maio Si by John Bartholomew of Edinburgh, published in 1862.. Previously folded along centerline. Framed by DuPage Framing Center of Wheaton, Illinois. Museum glass, decorative antique wood frame. Includes beige cloth matte, full piece measures 32" x 26.5". A beautiful piece. This map was taken from Black's General Atlas of the World: A Series in Fifty-Six Maps, published by Adam and Charles Black of Edinburgh.
No image available

White Mule by Williams, William Carlos

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$395.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
White Mule
Author
Williams, William Carlos
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. Original cloth, lacking dust jacket. Cloth edgeworn, with corners bumped. Inscribed by Williams to his close friend, Estelle Hagel: "Estelle Hagel for old times sake, William Carlos Williams." With Hagel's bookplate fixed to front pastedown. Hagel was a registered nurse whose friendship with Williams was borne out of his lesser known profession, medicine.
No image available

The Hill of Cloves. A Tract on True Love, With a Digression Upon An Invention of the Devil. by Wilson, Romer

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
The Hill of Cloves. A Tract on True Love, With a Digression Upon An Invention of the Devil.
Author
Wilson, Romer
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: William Heinemann, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. Cream cloth with marbled paper over boards. A lovely copy. Limited edition copy #765 of 775 signed by the author. Although nothing here explicitly states as much, this book from the library of publisher Nelson Doubleday, whose publishing house bought a controlling stake in the English firm, Heinemann, in 1921. Compliments of William Heinemann LTD slip laid in, signed C. S. Evans.
Spalding's Official Base Ball Guide, 1918

Spalding's Official Base Ball Guide, 1918 by Foster, John B. (Editor)

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
Spalding's Official Base Ball Guide, 1918
Author
Foster, John B. (Editor)
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
New York: American Sports Publishing Co., 1918 First edition. Publisher's pale green pictorial wrappers, with yellow border, batter in white and red uniform to front wrapper, lettered in blue and red. Good, with wrappers loose but holding, a touch of soiling to wrappers, small chips to top corners of first four pages, and some toning to pages. Overall, a copy that presents well. This guide covers the 1917 baseball season, which ended with the Chicago White Sox (Eddie Collins, "Shoeless" Joe Jackson) defeating the New York Giants four games to two. Team photos throughout the book feature stars like Joe Jackson (p. 104), Babe Ruth (p. 108), Ty Cobb (p. 112), Walter Johnson (p. 114), and more. Spalding's Official Base Ball Guide was an annually issued guide first published in 1878 by sporting goods magnate A. G. Spalding. During the 19th century, Spalding and Reach's guides included the rules and regulations for playing the game and were the primary source of sports statistics and analysis of the prior year. From 1881 to 1908, Spalding's Guide was edited by Henry Chadwick, often referred to as the "Father of Baseball." Chadwick made significant contributions to the rules of the game, created the modern baseball box score, and introduced a number of vocabulary words that are still used to today, like "strike out," "cut off," and "fungo." Chadwick passed away in 1908 and was succeeded as editor by longtime sportswriter John B. Foster.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good.
No image available

CATALOGUE RAISONNE DE L'OEUVRE LITHOGRALPHIE ET GRAVE...HANS ERNI. by Callier, P.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
CATALOGUE RAISONNE DE L'OEUVRE LITHOGRALPHIE ET GRAVE...HANS ERNI.
Author
Callier, P.
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Geneva, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Vol. 1 only, complete in itself: 1930-1957. Ltd. ed. 226 entries incl. 15 tipped-in color plates.
No image available

CHIHULY PROJECTS by Chihuly, Dale

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
CHIHULY PROJECTS
Author
Chihuly, Dale
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good +
Description
Seattle, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. Large 4to. Essays by Barbara Rose & D.M. Lanzone. 33 projects, catalog & installations of this glass=-maker's work. Illus. in color.
No image available

Saisons. Almanach des lettres et des arts.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
Saisons. Almanach des lettres et des arts.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
Paris, 1945-1957.. Vols. 1 - 3 (all published). 4to. Wraps. Contributions by Paul Claudel, André Suares, Jean Paulhan, Jean Tardieu, Marcel Arland, Albert Camus, Ernest Hemingway, André Lhote, André Malraux, Georges Limbour, Paul Valéry, Aldous Huxley and others. Illustrations by Rouault, Matisse, Segonzac, Dufy, Gromaire, Villon, Manessier, Masson, Chagall, Picasso, Marie Laurencin.
No image available

Im Reich der Zeichnung: Zeichnungen und Arbeiten auf Papier. Werke des 20. Jahrhunderts aus dem Aargauer Kunsthaus Aarau. Herausgegeben von Stephan Kunz und Beat Wismer. Jan.-March 1998. by Aarau. Aargauer Kunsthaus.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
Im Reich der Zeichnung: Zeichnungen und Arbeiten auf Papier. Werke des 20. Jahrhunderts aus dem Aargauer Kunsthaus Aarau. Herausgegeben von Stephan Kunz und Beat Wismer. Jan.-March 1998.
Author
Aarau. Aargauer Kunsthaus.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
Baden (Verlag Lars Müller), 1998.. 349pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Boards. The exhibition subsequently traveled to Chur, Vevey, and Bellinzona.
No image available

Shoeless Joe by Kinsella, W. P.

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
Shoeless Joe
Author
Kinsella, W. P.
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Fine+
Description
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 1992. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS Kinsella "Shoeless Joe" 1992 Fine+ Autograph w/ Certificate unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .
Saving Simon: How a Rescue Donkey Taught Me the Meaning of Compassion

Saving Simon: How a Rescue Donkey Taught Me the Meaning of Compassion by KATZ, Jon

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Saving Simon: How a Rescue Donkey Taught Me the Meaning of Compassion
Author
KATZ, Jon
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: Ballantine Books. (2014). Author Jon Katz brings a sick donkey to his farm in upstate NY, where he begins to learn (empathy, compassion, friendship) from him. Signed by Katz. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine.
No image available

The American in Paris, 2 vols. by Sanderson, J

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$120.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
The American in Paris, 2 vols.
Author
Sanderson, J
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
A good copy; some sunning to the spines; slight chipping to labels; some spotting.
Description
Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1839. First Edition.. Original muslin covered boards and paper labels.. A good copy; some sunning to the spines; slight chipping to labels; some spotting.. 8vo. Sanderson was an American who spent nearly a two years in Paris. The account of his stay was issued as Sketches .... and followed with this novel based on his experiences. The book was quite successful and was immediately published in London and in a French translation in Paris. There was an English edition of his letters in 1838 published by Colburn. DAB XVI 338-339; see Smith #S5.
The Party at Cranton [Review Copy]

The Party at Cranton [Review Copy] by ALDRIDGE, John W.

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
The Party at Cranton [Review Copy]
Author
ALDRIDGE, John W.
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: David McKay Company, Inc, 1960. First Edition. First Printing, a Review Copy with publisher's typed review slip, promotional photograph, and newsletter laid in. Octavo (21cm); green cloth-covered boards, with titling stamped in blue on spine; dustjacket; 184pp. Spine-faded with faint foxing to edges of textblock, pencilled note on front endpaper, and light offsetting to pastedowns and endpapers, Very Good+. Dustwrapper, designed by Larry Lurin, unclipped (priced $3.50) with light surface wear, spine-faded, tiny dampstains to lower corners, and foxing to flaps and spine verso; Good. Aldridge's first novel, exploring an American university faculty party alongside the reputation of the school and protagonist, Arthur Keith Buchanan. [83818].
The Scope of Psychoanalysis, 1921-1961: Selected Papers

The Scope of Psychoanalysis, 1921-1961: Selected Papers by ALEXANDER, Franz

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
The Scope of Psychoanalysis, 1921-1961: Selected Papers
Author
ALEXANDER, Franz
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: Basic Books Inc, [1961]. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (24cm.); publisher's cloth in photo-illustrated dust jacket, red topstain; xix,[5],594pp. Light wear to jacket extremities, with small chips at crown and heel of jacket spine (not affecting text); otherwise Very Good, free of markings or significant wear.
Original Design

Original Design by Beswick, Eardley

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Original Design
Author
Beswick, Eardley
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
New York: Minton, Balch & Company. Good. 1933. First American Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [moderately shelfworn copy, light bumping at several corners, slight exposure of board at bottom front corner, some soiling to edges of text block, gilt lettering on spine and front cover rubbed but still readable; an ex-library book, with label remnants on spine and pocket remnant on front pastedown; descriptive text from dust jacket glued to ffep]. "This vital novel has for its subject the insecurity of life in a machine age economy, though it is in no sense a 'thesis novel.'" (Well, that's a relief.) The book's setting is a large engineering firm in the English Midlands that's struggling to survive the depredations of the Depression. The New York Times gave it a featured review, opining that it "can stand honest comparison with the best of its order." ReadInk specializes in the works of Eardley Beswick -- nah, just kidding, but we do currently have two of his books for sale, and how many booksellers can make that claim? .
The Route of the Rio Grande

The Route of the Rio Grande by Chapman, Arthur

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
The Route of the Rio Grande
Author
Chapman, Arthur
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
Denver, CO: Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad, 1926. [30pp.] Octavo [23.5 cm] Tan illustrated wrappers. Better than very good. Promotional piece for the D&RGW that is illustrated with thirteen full-page tinted photographs. Images include Timpanogos, Saltair, Bryce, Taos and Ogden Canyon. "They must come to anyone with a flicker of imagination who travels on the Denver & Rio Grande Western, either along the main line to Salt Lake and Ogden from Denver, or around the magic circle which embraces the southern peaks of Colorado, or southward from Antonito through the land of the Indian pueblos to historic Santa Fe, or along the Utah branch which takes one into the weird formations of Bryce Canyon, Cedar Breaks, Zion National Park and the North Rim of the Grand Canon." - pg. 2.
Jim Dine: Drawings

Jim Dine: Drawings

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Jim Dine: Drawings
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG (ex-library/museum w/ red, narrow withdrawn stamps to interior of wraps. rubbing to corners & spine ends. tightly bound)
Description
New York: Pace Gallery, 1990. Softcover. VG (ex-library/museum w/ red, narrow withdrawn stamps to interior of wraps. rubbing to corners & spine ends. tightly bound). tan textured & pictorial wraps w/ stylized black printing; french flaps. Approx 64 pp. Approx 6 bw, 33 color plates. Ex-library/museum stamps are placed beneath the french flap; not visible. Appears to a lightly handled reference copy. Exhibition held February 16 - March 17, 1990. Catalogue lists 21 works or series. No text, but nice large plates. Chronology, list of exhibitions at rear.