Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $114,227.00
Shipping: $91.85
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $114,318.85
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $114,318.85 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $114,227.00
Shipping: $91.85
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $114,318.85

You are about to purchase:

Pied Piper of Hamelin

Pied Piper of Hamelin by RACKHAM (Arthur)

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$50,000.00
( US$)
Seller: BATTLEDORE LTD
Title
Pied Piper of Hamelin
Author
RACKHAM (Arthur)
Seller
BATTLEDORE LTD (United States)
Description
RACKHAM (Arthur) [1867–1939] "The wonderful music with shouting and laughter", 1934 Original ink and watercolor on paper mounted on board Frontispiece for Robert Browning: The Pied Piper of Hamelin (London: George G Harrap, 1934) Measures 8-1/2 x 5-1/2 inches Signed in full at bottom left
A Presidential Rarity: An Autograph of William Henry Harrison Signed During His One-Month Presidency

A Presidential Rarity: An Autograph of William Henry Harrison Signed During His One-Month Presidency by William Henry Harrison|Daniel Webster

3 to 5 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $25.00
Details
$45,000.00
( US$)
Seller: The Raab Collection
Title
A Presidential Rarity: An Autograph of William Henry Harrison Signed During His One-Month Presidency
Author
William Henry Harrison|Daniel Webster
Seller
The Raab Collection (United States)
Description
03/1841. https://vimeo.com/1048137478?share=copy The Jacksonian era was one of adversity for Harrison, the military hero who had been a supporter of Henry Clay and former President John Quincy Adams, and opposed President Andrew Jackson. Having aspirations for the presidency, he promoted his candidacy by touring the country during 1835-6. This was the first time a person had campaigned for president himself, rather than through his friends. Anniversary celebrations of the battles of Tippecanoe and the Thames glorified his military career, friendly editors publicized his political availability, and local Whig conventions in Pennsylvania, Maryland, Kentucky, and Indiana pledged their support.The Whig Party was formed in 1833 in opposition to the policies of President Jackson and the Democratic Party, and was composed of supporters of Clay, Adams, Webster, and others who favored favored a strong national government and a program of modernization and economic protectionism. It absorbed the old National Republican Party and even brought in some anti-Jackson southerners like John Tyler. In 1836, the Whigs had not yet coalesced as a party and could not agree on a standard bearer. So Whig state conventions nominated a number of persons for president. These included Daniel Webster, Sen. Hugh L. White, and Harrison. President Jackson's hand-picked successor, Martin van Buren, won the election, with the disorganized Whig candidates splitting the anti-Democratic vote. Of these, Harrison performed the best, picking up 73 electoral votes.The Whigs were determined not to repeat their mistake of 1836, and for the 1840 election planned a national convention in December 1839 to select a single nominee, As 1839 dawned, Harrison was again in campaign mode, lining up support and maneuvering to be that nominee. This time his main opponent would be Henry Clay, the foremost Whig in the nation. One of Harrison’s allies was prominent Pennsylvania Whig Charles Macalester, a partner in the banking firm of Gaw, Macalester and Company, director of the Second Bank of the United States, and an active philanthropist who donated the land in Minneapolis on which Macalester College is situated.At the national Whig convention in Harrisburg on December 4, the delegates rejected their acknowledged leaders, Webster and Henry Clay, and nominated Harrison. In Harrison the Whigs believed they had found a new Jackson attractive as a war hero and a frontiersman. No platform was adopted, and advisers told Harrison to keep his lips ""hermetically sealed"" on the issues of slavery, the tariff, and the U. S. Bank. To gain support in the South, the Whigs nominated John Tyler, a former senator from Virginia, for the vice presidency. Northern and Southern Whigs were urged to rally behind ""Tippecanoe and Tyler, Too."" This was the famous Log Cabin Campaign, the first modern presidential campaign, and it brought victory to the Whigs.Strong campaigning by the Whigs led to an overwhelming victory for Harrison. With the highest voter turnout to date, Harrison won 234 electoral votes to Van Buren’s 60. He was the oldest man, at age 67, ever elected president up to that time. Harrison allowed Secretary of State-designate Daniel Webster to edit his inauguration speech, but he nevertheless spoke for an hour and 45 minutes, setting a record that still stands. As the public was not excluded from the White House, there was no relief from the swarms of office seekers even after March 4, and relations with Clay broke down to such an extent President Harrison banned him from the White House. Clay left town, never to see the President again. Harrison delivered his inaugural address, which lasted nearly two hours, in a cold drizzle, wearing no gloves or overcoat. He contracted a cold that later developed into pneumonia, and, after one month’s service, on April 4, 1841, he became the first president to die in office. Thus were the Whig hopes dashed.Being ill for weeks after the inauguration, and then dying April 4, Harrison had very little time to sign letters and documents. The ones he did sign are great rarities.Partial document signed by Harrison as President and Daniel Webster as Secretary of State, Washington, likely March 1841. Being signed also by Webster, the document could have been a diplomatic appointment. This is the only signature of Harrison as President that we have ever had.
The Fly-Fisher's Entomology: with directions for making the artificial representations of each fly; and a few observations and instructions on Trout and Grayling Fishing

The Fly-Fisher's Entomology: with directions for making the artificial representations of each fly; and a few observations and instructions on Trout and Grayling Fishing by Ronalds, Alfred

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
The Fly-Fisher's Entomology: with directions for making the artificial representations of each fly; and a few observations and instructions on Trout and Grayling Fishing
Author
Ronalds, Alfred
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Handsomely bound in full green crushed morocco, gilt rules on upper and lower covers, gilt panelled spine with emblematic device
Description
Liverpool: Henry Young, 1913. Limited Edition, No. 159 of 270 copies, signed by the publisher. Illustrated with 7 photogravure and 13 hand-colored etched plates; Vol. II contains 48 flies in 9 thick card mounts. 2 vols. 4to. Handsomely bound in full green crushed morocco, gilt rules on upper and lower covers, gilt panelled spine with emblematic devices, inner dentelles, t.e.g., by Birdsall. Spines uniformly faded to brown, a few tiny nicks, else fine, with ownership inscriptions and bookplates of the Mahraja Jam Saheb of Nawanagar; bookpaltes of Daniel Webster Evans and another. Custom half morocco slipcase and chemise. Limited Edition, No. 159 of 270 copies, signed by the publisher. Illustrated with 7 photogravure and 13 hand-colored etched plates; Vol. II contains 48 flies in 9 thick card mounts. 2 vols. 4to. A beautiful book, in a deluxe binding. It was this book (first published in 1836) which initially taught Frederic Halford the basic elements of fly-tying, as he acknowledges in his Floating Flies and How to Tie Them.
The World of Sex  (w/author's corrections)

The World of Sex (w/author's corrections) by MILLER, Henry

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.85
Details
$5,500.00
( US$)
Seller: abookshop
Title
The World of Sex (w/author's corrections)
Author
MILLER, Henry
Seller
abookshop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Chicago: J.H.N. (John Henry Nash), 1940. This is the scarce limited edition of the first edition of this early work by Miller, limited to 250 copies in the first edition. The thing that makes this book so interesting is that besides being inscribed and signed by Miller to the NYC literary agent, Henry Volkening, there is a whole page of Errata notes (10 total) in the author's neat hand. It is signed and dated 11/16/41. My thought is that Volkening was a go-between to the editor for the later NYC printing of the book -- and this is Miller's notes to him prior to that publication. A one-of-a-kind Miller signed collectable.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG++.
Report of Attacks on Forts Walker and Beauregard

Report of Attacks on Forts Walker and Beauregard by JUDAH P. BENJAMIN

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Seth Kaller, Inc.
Title
Report of Attacks on Forts Walker and Beauregard
Author
JUDAH P. BENJAMIN
Seller
Seth Kaller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Richmond, Va., 1861. No binding. Fine. Autograph Letter Signed as Confederate Secretary of War, to President Jefferson Davis, with Davis's endorsement. Richmond, Va., December 30, 1861. 1 p., plus docket, 7 5/8 x 8 7/8 in. Benjamin sends his official reports on the attacks on Forts Walker and Beauregard to Jefferson Davis, to be communicated to the Confederate Congress. Transcript ""30 Dec 1861SirI have the honor to submit herewith copies of the official reports of the Bombardment of Forts Walker and Beauregard at the entrance of Port Royal Sound; and of the battle of Drainsville of the 20th inst. for communication to the Congress. I am very resy / Yr obt stJ.P. Benjamin/ Sec of WarTo The President""Docketed by Davis at top,""File- J.D."" With docketing by Davis' assistant on the verso.Historical BackgroundUnion Admiral Samuel F. Du Pont had just led a fleet of 17 cruisers and some 12,000 men from Hampton Roads, Virginia to Port Royal Sound. On 7 November he seized Fort Walker and Fort Beauregard, which the Union then used as a base of operations in South Carolina, Georgia and Florida.Judah Benjamin (1811-1834) was valued by Davis more than any other cabinet member. A New Orleans lawyer and Senator given the post of Attorney-general, until Davis decided he needed him in a more important role. In September 1861 he was moved to the War Department. His closeness to Davis, and his Jewish faith, attracted resentment from jealous rivals. With the loss of Roanoke Island in 1862, after Grant's capture of Forts Henry and Donelson, critics demanded Benjamin's blood. Davis then promoted him to Secretary of State, a post he held until the collapse of the Confederacy. Initially part of Davis's contingent when he fled Richmond, he escaped to England where he thrived as a lawyer and was named to the Queen's council. He retired in 1883.Jefferson Davis (1808-1889) President of the Confederacy. A West Point officer who served with distinction in the Mexican American War, Davis was President Pierce's Secretary of War. Elected to the U.S. Senate, Davis resigned when Mississippi seceded in 1861. He organized the Confederacy under a strong, centralized rule that frustrated many Southern leaders who had argued for states' rights. He faced charges of treason and imprisonment at the end of the Civil War, but was not prosecuted, because his trial would have taken place in Virginia where a jury might refuse to convict him. In his later years Davis wrote his memoirs, The Rise and Fall of the Confederate Government.
Crito.

Crito. by Plato

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Crito.
Author
Plato
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1926. PLATO. Crito. xxxvi, [2] pp. 8vo., bound in full marbled paper, title printed on a black letterpress label on spine. Uncut, unopened. Paris: The Pleiad, 1926. One of 475 copies printed for the Pleiad under the supervision of Frederic Warde. According to the colophon, this book marks the first use of Arrighi Vicenza type, but the British Library exhibition catalogue notes that this type was first used in the imprint and colophon of The Calligraphic Models, published two months earlier. A fine copy with the bookplates of Edward Laurence and Carrie Estelle Doheny on front flyleaf and pastedown. Mardersteig 16.
ALLA NAZIMOVA | EYE FOR EYE [1918] Photo by Brown Brothers

ALLA NAZIMOVA | EYE FOR EYE [1918] Photo by Brown Brothers by Brown Brothers

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
ALLA NAZIMOVA | EYE FOR EYE [1918] Photo by Brown Brothers
Author
Brown Brothers
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Nazimova Productions. No binding. Fine. [Los Angeles]: Nazimova Productions, [1918]. Vintage original 10 x 8" (25 x 20 cm) double weight black-and-white photo. A stamped piece of paper ("NAZIMOVA PRODUCTIONS / NAZIMOVA IN "EYE FOR EYE") is attached to verso, with photographer Brown Brothers' ink stamp as well. Fine. Alla Nazimova, who both starred in and produced this silent melodrama set in the Middle East, in a very moody portrait.
The Life And Public Services Of Hon. Abraham Lincoln; With a Portrait on Steel. To Which Is Added A Biographical Sketch Of Hon. Hannibal Hamlin

The Life And Public Services Of Hon. Abraham Lincoln; With a Portrait on Steel. To Which Is Added A Biographical Sketch Of Hon. Hannibal Hamlin by Bartlett, D.W.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
The Life And Public Services Of Hon. Abraham Lincoln; With a Portrait on Steel. To Which Is Added A Biographical Sketch Of Hon. Hannibal Hamlin
Author
Bartlett, D.W.
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
New York: A.B. Burdick, 1860. Authorized Edition. Cloth. Very good. From the library of Judge William H. Holt, the "Authorized Edition" of Abraham Lincoln, The Life and Public Services of Hon. Abraham Lincoln by David Bartlett.. Octavo, vii, [1], [15]-357pp, [5]. Brown pebbled cloth, title in gilt. Rubbing to tips, some light foxing to text block. Rear hinge stable, but cloth is fraying. Frontispiece portrait of Lincoln. (Sabin 3724) (Howes B198) (Monaghan, 26) This copy bears the ownership inscription of William H. Holt, the first judge of the United States District Court of Puerto Rico, appointed by President McKinley in 1900. This work by D.W. Bartlett (1828-1912) was the second book length biography of the Republican presidential candidate in 1860. It was announced by H. Dayton of New York on May 19th and released on June 4th. The first publication was released in paper wrappers, but was followed by the "Authorized Edition," two weeks later, with various publication imprints. The Lincoln campaign authorized no campaign biographies, so this was a stretch for the publisher to claim. (Horrocks, 48).
New Sheets! For McKesson & Robbins, Incorporated [McKesson & Robbins, Incorporated Liquor List, Oakland California]

New Sheets! For McKesson & Robbins, Incorporated [McKesson & Robbins, Incorporated Liquor List, Oakland California] by Anonymous

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
New Sheets! For McKesson & Robbins, Incorporated [McKesson & Robbins, Incorporated Liquor List, Oakland California]
Author
Anonymous
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
S. l. (New York): McKesson & Robbins, Incorporated, 1939. Softcover. Good. First edition thus; 9 x 6 1/4; pp. A-D, 1-91, recto only; black, three-ring, textured paper-over-card stock binder; chipping and wear along spine and edges; pages mostly very clean, with a few occasional pencilled notations; metal brackets of the binder loose; good to very good condition. An interesting and curious piece of Americana, the liquor list was issued by McKesson & Robbins to their wholesale supplier in Oakland, California, just months after the company was in the middle of, arguably, the biggest financial scandal of the 20th century. Founded in 1833 in New York by John McKesson and Charles Olcott as an importer and wholesaler of therapeutic drugs, by 1855 it became one of the first wholesale firms to manufacture drugs and by the early 1900s it had several well-established subsidiaries, forming a national drug wholesaling company. In 1925, a former bootlegger and felon Philip Musica, under the assumed name of F. Donald Coster, M.D., Ph.D., bought McKesson & Robbins, expanding it and distributing various pharmaceuticals and alcohol (after the Prohibition). In order to inflate the business’ reported assets and skim money, Musica enlisted his three brothers and established several fictitious sales agencies, to which he paid "Commissions" and pocketed them. Just in 1937, the company's financial statements showed $1.8 million gross profit on fake sales of $18 million. The scam was discovered in late 1938, when the company's treasurer became suspicious and started digging through financial documents and credit reports. The SEC opened an investigation and the New York Stock Exchange suspended trading of the company’s shares. Coster (Musica) was arrested, fingerprinted, and released on bond. His fingerprints revealed his true identity, agents were sent to arrest him again, but before they reached him, he took his own life with a gun. The publicity in the wake of this sordid fraud was the first public scrutiny of accounting practices. The SEC began requiring that public companies have audit committees of “outsiders†and that the appointment of auditors has to be approved by the shareholders. The American Institute of Accountants appointed its first standing committee on auditing procedures and made observing inventory and confirming accounts receivable standard audit ones. The price book contained tables of wholesale prices for various alcohols and quantities, including whiskies, gin, wines, rum, and more.
Folk Tales Of Beasts And Men

Folk Tales Of Beasts And Men by Bosscherre, Jean de

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Folk Tales Of Beasts And Men
Author
Bosscherre, Jean de
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. illustrated green cloth, spine also decorated. Near fine
Description
London: William Heinemann, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. Orig. illustrated green cloth, spine also decorated. Near fine. Bosschere, Jean de. 179 pages. 27 x 21 cm. Twelve full page color plates with lettered tissue guards, plus 179 black and white illustrations: a few in two colors. Bright, very fresh copy, one can note it was never in the hands of a child. Decorated endpapers in color and remnants of original dust wrapper laid-in. Collection of folk tales and legends from Flemish and Brabantian sources. Book label of J&Beale Book Department Bournemouth. Spine slightly darkened.
No image available

SIGNED WESTERN PRINT by LOUGHEED, ROBERT

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Glenn Books
Title
SIGNED WESTERN PRINT
Author
LOUGHEED, ROBERT
Seller
Glenn Books (United States)
Condition
Fine.
Description
Kansas City: Lowell Press, 1973. The SIGNED AND NUMBERED PRINT is #175/250. This separate print entitled, "Noon Chuck on Gavilan Mesa" was produced to accompany the limited, signed book "Bell Ranch As I Knew It". In original orange paper portfolio with Bell Ranch brand on front flap. This is the print only. See photo.. Signed by the Artist. Limited, Signed Edition. Fine.. 16" x 20".
Sentinel in the East: A Biography of Thomas L. Kane

Sentinel in the East: A Biography of Thomas L. Kane by Zobell, Albert L.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
Sentinel in the East: A Biography of Thomas L. Kane
Author
Zobell, Albert L.
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
Salt Lake City: Nicholas G. Morgan, Sr, 1965. First Edition. 260pp. Octavo [22.5 cm] Burgundy cloth with the title gilt stamped on the front board and backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Although never Mormon himself, Thomas L. Kane (1822-1883) nonetheless was a friend and confidante of Brigham Young. While still a young man he become interested in the Mormon cause, and gave up his practice of law to make a trip west in 1847. During President Buchanan's administration serious trouble arose between the federal government and the Mormons, and in 1857 Kane was appointed special agent to the Mormons. He came west by way of the Isthmus of Panama, and arrived in Salt Lake City on February 25, 1858. Through his efforts at mediation, peace was declared on April 24, 1858. His diaries contain "confidential entries for my dear wife," all jotted down on the journey, and consist for the most part of descriptions of things seen on the way, and on the mission to the Mormons. A rich and scarce work. OCLC notes two holdings.
No image available

...SPEECH IN ANSWER TO MR. CALHOUN,; March 22, 1838 by WEBSTER, Daniel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$22.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
...SPEECH IN ANSWER TO MR. CALHOUN,; March 22, 1838
Author
WEBSTER, Daniel
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
8vo, pp. 19. Somewhat chipped and worn. Good.