Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $12,870.50
Shipping: $137.10
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $13,007.60
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $13,007.60 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $12,870.50
Shipping: $137.10
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $13,007.60

You are about to purchase:

The Road Is Wider Than Long. An Image Diary from the Balkans July-August 1938 [inscribed to Max Ernst and Leonora Carrington]

The Road Is Wider Than Long. An Image Diary from the Balkans July-August 1938 [inscribed to Max Ernst and Leonora Carrington] by Penrose, Roland

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$9,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Triolet Rare Books, ABAA
Title
The Road Is Wider Than Long. An Image Diary from the Balkans July-August 1938 [inscribed to Max Ernst and Leonora Carrington]
Author
Penrose, Roland
Seller
Triolet Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
London: London Gallery Editions, 1939. First edition. Publisher's wood-grain boards, lettered on the front board and spine (design by Hans Bellmer). Photographic endpapers. Photomontage frontispiece; 37 black and white photographs and a drawing, text in black and red. Some minor foxing to boards, slight chipping to head of spine. One of 500 numbered copies, this is number 132 (H.C.). Originally created as a unique visual diary dedicated by Penrose to Lee Miller as a souvenir of their travels through the Balkans in 1938. The following year, Penrose created this edition: "I amused myself further by finding a friendly printer who happily put at my disposal his entire stock of type which I used freely in unconventional lay-outs to emphasise what I had to say." In his afterword to the Getty facsimile published in 2003, curator Weston Naef said of it, "the 1939 edition of The Road Is Wider Than Long occupies an unheralded place in the history of early modern artists' books. It is one of the few books by a Surrealist artist to have been illustrated with photographs. It is also one of the first artists' books to use the new and inexpensive method of offset lithography printed on ordinary commercial printing paper rather than traditional lithography printed on expensive handmade paper and issued in a very limited edition." Roland Penrose was the primary carrier of surrealism from France to England. He organized the International Exhibition of Surrealism in London in 1936, and a solo show of Max Ernst's in London in 1937. Leonora Carrington saw this show and was immediately captivated; "I fell in love with Max's paintings before I fell in love with Max." She met him at a dinner party soon afterwards, and their amour fou began immediately. Max and Leonora remained close to Penrose and his partner (later wife) Lee Miller, both of whom visited them when they lived in Saint-Martin d'Ardèche in the south of France before the war disrupted their bliss. This copy is inscribed to Leonora Carrington and Max Ernst, with a drawing of an eye within a heart and a warm dedication to his longtime friend and mentor Ernst, "qui a eté la boussole vertical de ma route depuis LONGTEMPS." Although the inscription is undated, the book must have been given to Max and Leonora in 1939, the year of publication, the year in which their idyllic existence in southern France was destroyed. Penrose and Miller's journey through the Balkans was similarly overshadowed by impending war; an evocative and poignant object.
HAND AND SOUL

HAND AND SOUL by (BINDINGS - ARTS & CRAFTS-STYLE). (VALE PRESS). ROSSETTI, DANTE GABRIEL

2 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $14.00
Details
$1,248.00
( US$)
Seller: Phillip J. Pirages Fine Books and Medieval Manuscripts
Title
HAND AND SOUL
Author
(BINDINGS - ARTS & CRAFTS-STYLE). (VALE PRESS). ROSSETTI, DANTE GABRIEL
Seller
Phillip J. Pirages Fine Books and Medieval Manuscripts (United States)
Description
London: Printed at the Ballantyne Press for Hacon & Ricketts [i. e., Vale Press], 1899. ONE OF 210 COPIES on paper (and 10 on vellum). 150 x 117 mm. (5 7/8 x 4 5/8"). 44, [4] pp. VERY PRETTY ROSY BROWN MOROCCO, GILT IN AN ARTS AND CRAFTS DESIGN, covers quartered by gilt tendrils emanating from a central four-pointed star, these blossoming into tulips that frame the cover, raised bands, spine compartments with tulip sprig and gilt lettering, turn-ins framed in gilt with spray of five tulips at each corner, moss green watered silk pastedowns and endleaves, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Paragraphs marked with small leaves, two five-line white-vine initials, and two full woodcut grapevine borders, all designed by Charles Ricketts. Printed in red and black. Ricketts, p. xxvi; Tomkinson, p. 167. Joints showing just minor wear, a small scattering of tiny dark spots on rear cover, otherwise very fine. Offered here in a floral Arts and Crafts binding, this is the very appealing Vale Press edition of Rossetti's Medieval-inspired short story. Originally published in the inaugural January 1850 issue of the Pre-Raphaelite journal "The Germ," "Hand and Soul" follows the fictional 13th-century Italian painter Chiaro dell' Erma through his art and spirituality. One of the founders of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood, our author, the poet and painter Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-82), was an early and profound influence on William Morris and Edward Burne-Jones, and through them on the Arts & Crafts Movement that, among other things, revived letterpress printing. The Vale Press was a direct extension of that movement. Founded in 1896 by Charles Ricketts, its goal was to promote beauty and an artistic sentiment in printing. The press released nearly 50 titles issued during its eight-year life, and both its impressive output and considerable artistic success can be attributed to the fact that Ricketts, who was remarkably skilled as a designer, painter, and illustrator, was in control of every facet of the operation. Cave tells us that the Vale Press books were "far truer to the spirit of fifteenth-century printing than Kelmscott work," entirely fitting the Medieval revival sentiments so dear to Rossetti and evident in the text. The binding, while unsigned, is obviously the work of a talented craftsperson; its composition, with effective use of simple gilt fillets combined with a lively floral border, is reminiscent of the designs of Cobden-Sanderson..
POSTER FOR WORLD PREMIERS OF "BLEU SHUT" AND "LAST SUPPER"

POSTER FOR WORLD PREMIERS OF "BLEU SHUT" AND "LAST SUPPER"

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Crooked House Books & Paper
Title
POSTER FOR WORLD PREMIERS OF "BLEU SHUT" AND "LAST SUPPER"
Seller
Crooked House Books & Paper (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
San Francisco, 1970. Very Good. Framed poster, image measuring 19" x 28", black printing on white glossy paper. Near fine condition with minor wrinkling. Not examined outside of frame.The San Francisco Art Institute was “the first and only racially integrated art school in the United States in the 60s (Harvard Film Archive). This poster features two important works of experimental cinema, by one white and one black filmmaker.Bleu Shut is something of an underground classic. "Robert Nelson was one of the key artists of the American experimental film movement, particularly in his home base of San Francisco, where he was the first head of the San Francisco Art Institute's film department." (AMPAS).The Last Supper is the first film by William Henderson. An important voice in experimental cinema, Henderson was also one of the few black experimental filmmakers of the time.A version of this poster was issued as one side of the November 1969 issue of The Front. However, our copy was never folded. Note: The "Society For A******* and Idiots" has the same acronym as the San Francisco Art Institute.Extra postage for international or priority.
America, the Beautiful

America, the Beautiful

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$6.00
( US$)
Seller: Crooked House Books & Paper
Title
America, the Beautiful
Seller
Crooked House Books & Paper (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Mount Vernon, New York: The Peter Pauper Press. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6. 61 pages, monochrome blue illustrations throughout; light shelf wear, 1.5" tear to first blank page, dust jacket with faint wear now in protective mylar cover. An attractive copy of one of the beautiful Peter Pauper Press vintage books. 0 0
No image available

DIFFERENCE Between Mr. E---- and the Protestant Dissenting Minist

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
DIFFERENCE Between Mr. E---- and the Protestant Dissenting Minist
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1702. THE DIFFERENCE Between Mr. E---- and the Protestant Dissenting Ministers of D---- truly Represented. [Dublin? 1702?] 4to. 13 p. Caption title. Trimmed closely on a few leaves, but without loss. Contemporary notation on first leaf "Ex lib: Ni: Knight...." On Thomas Emlyn's theological dispute in Dublin. ESTC T301337 attributes the work to Joseph Boyse and records only the BL copy.
No image available

Ticonderoga Text. Ticonderoga Pulp & Paper Company. 220 East 42nd Street ... New York, N.Y.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Ticonderoga Text. Ticonderoga Pulp & Paper Company. 220 East 42nd Street ... New York, N.Y.
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Ticonderoga Pulp & Paper Company, 1930. Very Good. Ten samples, each of doubly folded luxurious bond paper, eight of which have a strong pictorial element and are mostly Art Deco advertisements for high end luxury brands, followed by eight color samples of the paper, these stacked pyramid style. N.d., circa 1930. Scarce, we could find no other copies. There are a few institutional holdings of samples of the company's paper or designs. Some soil on the cover. Also wear to the cover.
No image available

Early Pulp on Interracial Relationships Harlem is My Heaven, 1952 by African American

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
Early Pulp on Interracial Relationships Harlem is My Heaven, 1952
Author
African American
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1952. [Interracial Relationships] [Pulp] Gordon, Ian. Harlem Is My Heaven (The Night Thorn). New York: Berkley Publishing Corp. First edition, 1952. Original illustrated wrappers depict a white man on his knees embracing a Black woman dressed in a vibrant off-shoulder blouse and skirt, her expression distant and reflective. 8vo, 159 pages. This mid-century pulp novel explores the taboo topic of an interracial relationship in the United States during the 1950s. Originally published under the title The Night Thorn, the novel belongs to a wave of sensationalist fiction that dramatized racial and sexual boundaries under the guise of urban noir and erotic pulp. Set in Harlem, a historically Black neighborhood in New York City known for its vibrant cultural life and political activism, the story likely engages with race as both a social boundary and an eroticized construct. Novels like this often walked a fine line between critique and exploitation-feeding white readers' curiosity about Black urban life while reinforcing stereotypes or fantasies of forbidden desire. While Harlem Is My Heaven cannot be understood as a progressive or empathetic portrayal by today's standards, it offers valuable insight into how popular literature reflected and shaped mid-century American attitudes toward race, sex, and identity. Overall very good condition.
No image available

Three Score Years and Ten. Life-Long Memories of Fort Snelling, Minnesota and Other Parts of the West by VAN CLEVE, Charlotte Ouisconsin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Title
Three Score Years and Ten. Life-Long Memories of Fort Snelling, Minnesota and Other Parts of the West
Author
VAN CLEVE, Charlotte Ouisconsin
Seller
Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
[Minneapolis]: [Privately published], 1888. FIRST EDITION. Green cloth decorated and titled in black and gilt on front cover and spine, boards lightly soiled and rubbed; previous owner's signature on front paste-down. First edition of the author's work on the early days of Fort Snelling and her travels through the pioneer mid-west. Van Cleve (b. 1819) was the first white woman born in the Wisconsin territory, in the settlement of Prarie du Chien. As a child, she accompanied the troops who established Fort Snelling at the confluence of the Minnesota and Mississippi Rivers. After the start of the Civil War, she met and married Horatio Phillips Van Cleve (1809–1891), a general in the Union Army. Graff 4455, Howes V21.
No image available

Epistolae Karolini aevi. Tomus IV

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Epistolae Karolini aevi. Tomus IV
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
Hannover: apud Weidmannos, 1974. Edidit Socieitas aperiendis fontibus rerum germanicarum Medii Aevi. Editio secunda lucis ope expressa. v 811p., original stiff printed wrappers (bit of clear arachival mending tape reinforcing the front hinge, mostly unopened, quarto format. Reprint of the 1902-1925 parts, issued here in one complete volume (Monumenta Germaniae historica. Epistolarum tomus 6).
The Red Pavilion

The Red Pavilion by Van Gulik

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
The Red Pavilion
Author
Van Gulik
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
New York: Scribners, 1968. First US edition. Hardcover. Near fine/Near fine. Octavo, 1783, (3)pp. With six illustrations drawn by the author in the Chinese style. Publisher's red cloth lettered in gilt to spine and with a gilt vignette on the upper board, map endpapers, A fine copy. The pictorial dust-wrapper designed by the author is not price-clipped; it has a closed marginal tear and some roughness along the top, else is in fine condition. .
No image available

The Believer, Issue 16

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$70.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
The Believer, Issue 16
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
McSweeney's. Very Good+. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good Plus. Slight shelf-wear to edges of cover and head / tail of spine. Subscription card is NOT present. ; Volume 2, Number 8. .
The Seven Years of the General Electric Foundation Awards for Younger Writers 1983-1989

The Seven Years of the General Electric Foundation Awards for Younger Writers 1983-1989 by BRAY, Richard, introduction by

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Seven Years of the General Electric Foundation Awards for Younger Writers 1983-1989
Author
BRAY, Richard, introduction by
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
(New York: Council of Literary Magazines and Presses), 1989. Softcover. Fine. First edition. Octavo. [16]pp. Stapled gray wrappers. Fine. Awards pamphlet containing short pieces or excerpts from August Kleinzahler, Roland Sodowsky, Margo Jefferson (excerpt from *Self Made: Katherine Anne Porter*," Andrei Codrescu, Ewa Kuryluk, Rick Bass, Rita Dove, and C.D. Wright. Scarce, *OCLC* locates no copies.
Eden In Jeopardy. Man's Prodigal Meddling With His Environment: The Southern California Experience

Eden In Jeopardy. Man's Prodigal Meddling With His Environment: The Southern California Experience by Lillard, Richard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Eden In Jeopardy. Man's Prodigal Meddling With His Environment: The Southern California Experience
Author
Lillard, Richard
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Alfred Knopf, New York, 1966. Very Good. First Edition 8.5 in. x 7.75 in., x, 329,vi pages, Cloth, Dust Jacket (two 1 x 1 inch sections missing from bottom edge of rear cover), Inscribed by the author in blue ink to Arthur G. Horton and dated "Sept. 3, 1966.", Lillard's insightful critic of over development in Southern California during the mid-1960s.
Chinese and African Entrepreneurs: Social Impacts of Interpersonal Encounters
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Chinese and African Entrepreneurs: Social Impacts of Interpersonal Encounters by Giese, Karsten; Laurence Marfaing (eds.)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brattle Book Shop
Title
Chinese and African Entrepreneurs: Social Impacts of Interpersonal Encounters
Author
Giese, Karsten; Laurence Marfaing (eds.)
Seller
Brattle Book Shop (United States)
ISBN
9789004386808
Condition
LikeNew
Description
Leiden and Boston: Brill [2019]. Softcover. 9.25" x 6". xi, 287 pp. Black illustrated wraps. Slight scuffing and soiling to wraps, top of spine slightly bumped. Near Fine. ISBN 9789004386808 . LikeNew. Paperback .
No image available

SEX AND SOCIETY by WRIGHT, Helena

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$39.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
SEX AND SOCIETY
Author
WRIGHT, Helena
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Seattle: Univ. of WA, 1968. First edn. , review copy, 8vo, pp. 140. Fine in dj. OP. * Analyses a new code of sexual behavior based on the availability of contraception.
LATIN AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE : AN ANTHOLOGY OF SOURCES
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

LATIN AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE : AN ANTHOLOGY OF SOURCES by Chambers, Sarah C., 1963- ; Chasteen, John Charles, 1955- [editors/translators]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$37.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
LATIN AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE : AN ANTHOLOGY OF SOURCES
Author
Chambers, Sarah C., 1963- ; Chasteen, John Charles, 1955- [editors/translators]
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780872208643
Description
Indianapolis: Hackett Publishing Company, 201019. Hardcover. Octavo, xvii, 248 pages. In Very Good condition. Spine is brown with gold print. Boards in brown cloth. Illustrated: b&w. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column BB. 1412598. FP New Rockville Stock.
Standing Still

Standing Still by ADAMS, Robert

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Standing Still
Author
ADAMS, Robert
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
ISBN
9781881337522
Condition
New in shrinkwrap
Description
San Francisco: Fraenkel Gallery, 2021. First edition. New in shrinkwrap. Folio. Cloth; dust jacket. "The world in a front yard: Robert Adams records the seasonal shifts and transformations of the near and the intimate. For much of his long career, Robert Adams (born 1937) has photographed the regions where he has lived, recording the transformation of the Western landscape into suburbs in Colorado, or documenting the destruction left in the wake of the timber industry in the Pacific Northwest. In recent years his focus has often turned to more intimate landscapes, as he has depicted the area around his home near the Oregon coast, where he has lived for more than 20 years. Standing Still celebrates a small front yard--its verdancy, and the changing light and seasons throughout the year. The black-and-white photographs record a lawn and its border of shrubs and small trees; a stone bird bath, deer and Adams' wife, Kerstin. They show a landscape immersed in fog and dusted with snow, or bathed in warm sunlight. In this quiet place, "each day can be the first day," writes Adams" (the publisher).
The Wrath of John Steinbeck, or, St. John Goes to Church

The Wrath of John Steinbeck, or, St. John Goes to Church by Bennett, Robert

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
The Wrath of John Steinbeck, or, St. John Goes to Church
Author
Bennett, Robert
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1939. Los Angeles: The Albertson Press in Association with Bunster Creely, 1939. 8vo, 17 pp. Original red boards with gold paper title label on upper cover, frontis. plate present but detached, boards irregularly faded, some paste action to front blanks. ß Edition limited to 1000 copies signed by Bennett and numbered. With a forward by Lawrence Clark Powell and illustrations by Artemis .