Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $12,643.25
Shipping: $61.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $12,704.25
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $12,704.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $12,643.25
Shipping: $61.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $12,704.25

You are about to purchase:

Appellation odder beruffung an ein Christlich frey Conciliu[m] von dem Bapst Leo und seine[n] unrechte[n] freuel vorneweret und repetirt

Appellation odder beruffung an ein Christlich frey Conciliu[m] von dem Bapst Leo und seine[n] unrechte[n] freuel vorneweret und repetirt by Luther, Martin (1483-1546)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$5,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Liber Antiquus
Title
Appellation odder beruffung an ein Christlich frey Conciliu[m] von dem Bapst Leo und seine[n] unrechte[n] freuel vorneweret und repetirt
Author
Luther, Martin (1483-1546)
Seller
Liber Antiquus (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
[Wittenberg]: Melchior Lotter, 1520. SECOND EDITION, printed in the year of the 1st ed. Hardcover. Fine. A very fine copy on sturdy paper with wide margins and just a faint bit of marginal soiling and an almost imperceptible bit of paper fill in the lower blank margin of the title. On June 15th, 1520, Pope Leo X issued the bull "Exsurge Domine", condemning 41 of Luther's 95 theses and threatening Luther with excommunication unless he recants his "errors" within sixty days. Faced with the grim prospect of excommunication and unwilling to be condemned without a hearing, Luther issued the present appeal for the convening of a general church council. The basis for the text is Luther's first appeal to a council, which he had issued in 1518 after his audience with the papal legate Cardinal Cajetan. As Luther tells us in this new appeal of 1520, even though he had maintained readiness to be shown his errors and to revoke certain statements if proven wrong, he was ignored and proceedings continued against him in Rome. He now appeals to Emperor Charles V, the Imperial Electors, and German Christian magistracy to adhere to his appeal for Catholic truth, God's glory, the faith and Church of Christ, and the right of a legitimate Council. He asks them to turn away from the Pope's actions, resist his tyranny, or at least defer executing the papal bull until Luther has been legitimately summoned, proven by impartial judges, and convicted by scriptures. In making his appeal for a general council to settle the indulgence controversy, Luther sought both to dilute the pope's authority and to strengthen his own theological position. In 1418, the Council of Constance had decreed that the supreme power of the church in matters of faith and practice resided in regularly convened councils. Yet, by the early sixteenth century, the popes had wrested away much of that power. By appearing before a church council rather than the Roman Curia, Luther could effectively switch judges by appealing to the authority of Scripture to adjudicate his dispute with the pope. Luther makes his bold appeal in the most inflammatory language. He denies the authority of the pope, who behaves like the Antichrist whom Scripture condemns. Ultimately, Luther's appeal to a council would never be heard. No such council would meet until the Council of Trent (1545-1563), long after the Protestant Reformation had become an irreversible fact.
THE FRENCH IN SAINT-DOMINGUE & JAMAICA 1694<br>AN EYEWITNESS ACCOUNT<br>Journal fidele de ce qui s’est passé dans la Jamaïque à la gloire du Roy, contenant les avantages remportez par l’Escadre de Sa Majesté, commandée par le Sr. Rolon sur les Anglois, avec une Relation des tremblemens de terre, & autres choses remarquables. Bordeaux, Pierre Abegou, 1695.

THE FRENCH IN SAINT-DOMINGUE & JAMAICA 1694
AN EYEWITNESS ACCOUNT
Journal fidele de ce qui s’est passé dans la Jamaïque à la gloire du Roy, contenant les avantages remportez par l’Escadre de Sa Majesté, commandée par le Sr. Rolon sur les Anglois, avec une Relation des tremblemens de terre, & autres choses remarquables. Bordeaux, Pierre Abegou, 1695. by [JAMAICA/ SAINT-DOMINGUE]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$5,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
THE FRENCH IN SAINT-DOMINGUE & JAMAICA 1694
AN EYEWITNESS ACCOUNT
Journal fidele de ce qui s’est passé dans la Jamaïque à la gloire du Roy, contenant les avantages remportez par l’Escadre de Sa Majesté, commandée par le Sr. Rolon sur les Anglois, avec une Relation des tremblemens de terre, & autres choses remarquables. Bordeaux, Pierre Abegou, 1695.
Author
[JAMAICA/ SAINT-DOMINGUE]
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Description
4to. (227 x 170 mm.) 8 pp. Bound in marbled paper over boards. Margins short, cropping page numbers on 2 leaves and just touching but not obscuring the top of some letters of text. Generally very good. Very rare, with one recorded copy (in Bordeaux), of a detailed and lively account of this French expedition against Jamaica during the Nine Years War, comprising a string of brutal attacks over the summer of 1694 led by Jean-Baptiste Du Casse. Appointed Governor of Saint-Domingue in 1691, Du Casse had earlier in his career been involved with the slave-trading Compagnie du Senegal and had served throughout the Atlantic world in various capacities including as admiral and privateer. Very familiar with the Caribbean and the ways of the filibusterers and buccaneers operating there, he was the best candidate for the difficult job of rallying competing interests to align with those of la France d'outre-mer at a time when funding from France was scarce with Louis XIV distracted by the War of the League of Augsburg closer to home. In brief, 3 French warships accompanied by numerous transport ships under the command of Captain Rollon, were sent to Saint Dominique to provide support to the colonists against the Spanish in neighboring Hispaniola. Soon after their arrival they were reassigned by Du Casse to cruise off Jamaica in early April, 1694 where they eventually landed at Port Morant on the eastern coast of the island. Over a period of six to seven weeks they ravaged plantations, destroyed over 50 sugar-works and kidnapped hundreds of slaves along with killing and torturing numerous English colonists. Soon to follow, Du Casse, assembling a small fleet of colonial brigantines and sloops, embarked from Saint Dominique with 1500 men for Jamaica. He set sail down the southern coast to Carlisle Bay en route to Spanish Town which he planned to plunder. However, a militia company of planters and slaves successfully defended their ground, and Du Casse withdrew to St. Dominque, but not before destroying Carlisle Bay. "The expeditions richest prize was undoubtedly the 1300 to 3000 captured slaves, who proved crucial to the immediate, future prosperity of the French colony" (Pritchard p. 318) where, our narrator points out, they could be sold for 60 to 120 piastres each. Narrated chronologically, the eye-witness account gives vivid testimony to the preparations, execution and aftermath of the expedition against Jamaica over the spring and summer months and into the fall of 1694 touching on the internal state of martial affairs between the Spanish and French on the divided island they occupied together. The narrator's lively digressions and personal reflections leave no doubt that he was on the spot when he comments on the disease, probably Yellow Fever, which ravaged the crews, the tremors under foot which incited fear of another earthquake like the one which flattened Port Royal two years before, the unexpected collateral encounters and skirmishes with the English in the area, related through colorful anecdotes, and the general atmosphere of depravation of the crews and the weakness of the Saint Dominique defenses against incursion by the Spanish as a result, in large part, to the lack of sufficient material support coming from France. "If Du Casse could declare the attack on Jamaica a success, the same conclusion could not be made by the navy. By August, sickness was swiftly reducing crew numbers. Le Solide, which had been long in the Islands, was immediately sent back to France, her crew being too diminished for further use. Le Téméraire had lost 50 of her best sailors and the captain of the English prize now called Le Faucon had died. By September, L'Envieux had lost 100 men including her captain, and disease claimed Captain du Rollon of Le Téméraire. The four warships, including Le Hazardeux, departed Cap Francais in early October, but further disaster awaited them in the Atlantic" (Pritchard p.318)– storms, capture by the English, starvation, fire, shipwreck, disappearance and death. Of the 350 men who departed France at the beginning of the year only 130 returned by year's end. *Collated against the copy at the Collection de la ville de Bordeaux, Bibliotheque municipale, see https://issuu.com/scduag/docs/bbx17016, a copy with numerous printer's creases significantly obscuring text; Pritchard, In Search of Empire: The French in the Americas, 1670-1730 (Cambridge, 2004); Charlevoix, Histoire de l'Isle Espagnole ou de S. Domingue (1731), vol. 2, p. 261. Not in Landis.
THE EDIBLE WOMAN

THE EDIBLE WOMAN by Atwood, Margaret

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: L. W. Currey, Inc.
Title
THE EDIBLE WOMAN
Author
Atwood, Margaret
Seller
L. W. Currey, Inc. (United States)
Description
Toronto, Montreal: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1969. Octavo, boards. First edition. The author's first novel. Very slight spine lean, a fine copy in very good or better dust jacket with touch of wear at edges, 20 mm closed tear and associated wrinkle at bottom edge of front panel, and small bookstore price sticker at lower fore-edge of rear flap. An attractive, superior copy. (#138687)
Doctor Who - Mawdryn Undead

Doctor Who - Mawdryn Undead by Peter Grimwade

5 to 13 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Heartwood Books
Title
Doctor Who - Mawdryn Undead
Author
Peter Grimwade
Seller
Heartwood Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Book Condition: Fine: Mild bump on back cover top left corner. Center back cover mild bump. Autographed by Mark Strickson (Turlough in the Doctor Who T.V. series during the Peter Daviesson era). This Book is Turlough's first episode.
Life of Michael Powers, now under sentence of death, for the murder of Timothy Kennedy. Dictated by himself

Life of Michael Powers, now under sentence of death, for the murder of Timothy Kennedy. Dictated by himself by Powers, Michael

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$201.25
( US$)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Life of Michael Powers, now under sentence of death, for the murder of Timothy Kennedy. Dictated by himself
Author
Powers, Michael
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
Boston: Russell & Gardner, 1820. First edition, 8vo, pp. 24; removed from binding; foxed, good. Powers was found guilty of murdering his cousin-once-removed over a debt and sentenced to death. This pamphlet describes the circumstances of the case and offers a short biography, in which Powers immigrates from Ireland, finances the arrival of three of his relations, and ends up suing them in an attempt to retrieve the funds. One of those relations, Timothy Kennedy, was later found dead under the floorboards of Powers' cellar. Powers was defended, unsuccessfully, by Daniel Webster, the prominent lawyer and congressman. Sabin 64799; American Imprints 2840; McDade, Annals of Murder, 767.
No image available

Batman (with Robin the Boy Wonder): From the 30s to the 70s. by BRIDWELL, E. Nelson (introduction).

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Batman (with Robin the Boy Wonder): From the 30s to the 70s.
Author
BRIDWELL, E. Nelson (introduction).
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Description
NY:: Crown Publishers,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Very good in a very good (some minor edge wear, a bit faded along the spine) dust jacket. ; 388 pages .
A DISCOURSE IN COMMEMORATION OF THE LIVES AND SERVICES OF JOHN ADAMS AND THOMAS JEFFERSON, DELIVERED IN FANEUIL HALL, BOSTON, AUGUST 2, 1826

A DISCOURSE IN COMMEMORATION OF THE LIVES AND SERVICES OF JOHN ADAMS AND THOMAS JEFFERSON, DELIVERED IN FANEUIL HALL, BOSTON, AUGUST 2, 1826 by Webster, Daniel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
A DISCOURSE IN COMMEMORATION OF THE LIVES AND SERVICES OF JOHN ADAMS AND THOMAS JEFFERSON, DELIVERED IN FANEUIL HALL, BOSTON, AUGUST 2, 1826
Author
Webster, Daniel
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
Boston: Cummings, Hilliard and Company, 1826. 62 pp. Disbound, lightly foxed, inconspicuous rubberstamp. Good+. Both Founders died on July 4, 1826, exactly fifty years after the Declaration of Independence. AI 27583.
Orphans All

Orphans All by Downie, Ralph Ernest

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$41.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bungalow Books, ABAA
Title
Orphans All
Author
Downie, Ralph Ernest
Seller
Bungalow Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good with no dust jacket
Description
Seattle: Pigott-Washington Printing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. Red cloth stamped in black. Signed by Downie, "Mr. Kenneth Colman from Ralph Ernest Downie." Brief sketches of Andrew Jackson, Andrew Johnson, Rutherford B. Hayes, James A. Garfield, Herbert Hoover, Charles Curtis, Stonewall Jackson, Lloyd George, Cardinal Hayes, Eamon De Valera, Henry M. Stanley, "Billy" Sunday, James E. West, Toyohiko Kagawa, and Booker T. Washington. Black and white photos. By the author of A Pictorial History of the State of Washington.; 258 pages; Signed by Author .
The Picture of Dorian Gray

The Picture of Dorian Gray by Wilde, Oscar

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$26.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
The Picture of Dorian Gray
Author
Wilde, Oscar
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9798217136513
Condition
New
Description
London: DK Classics, 2025. Reprint. Hardcover. New. 223pp. Duodecimo [21cm]. Illustrated paper over boards. Stamped in silver with sprayed edges. DK Classics edition of this classic tale by Oscar Wilde.