Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,470.00
Shipping: $59.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,529.50
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,529.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,470.00
Shipping: $59.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,529.50

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Viola Tricolor in Picture and Rhyme. by Pocci, Grat Franz.

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Viola Tricolor in Picture and Rhyme.
Author
Pocci, Grat Franz.
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1876. POCCI, Franz, Graf von. Viola Tricolor in Picture and Rhyme. [34] pp. With 8 chromo-lithographs executed by Lemerciér. Folio, 355 x 266 mm, bound in original green publisher's cloth, embossed and gilt, with new endpapers, professionally rebacked with a new matching spine. New York: Stroefer & Kirchner, 1876. First American Edition of the Viola tricolor, certainly one of the most unusual artistic renderings of Pansies. These humorous, nonsense poems are exquisitely illustrated with eight bizarre chromo-lithographs, brilliantly printed by Lemercier of Paris, all of which offer sensational curiosities, including: the Artist at his canvas; the Pas de deux; Don Quixote and Sancho Panza; the University Faculty; the Marriage proposal; the Concert d'amateurs; the Brocken (the gathering place for witches in The Walpurgis Night), and the Argonauts. All the faces have been replaced by variously coloured Pansies, with positively surreal results. The Viola tricolor is hard to find in acceptable condition, and although there is some slight wear to the edge of the binding, it is otherwise in fine, bright state, with the interior immaculate.
Views of Society and Manners in America; in a Series of Letters from that Country to a Friend in England, During the Years 1818, 1819, and 1820. By an Englishwoman

Views of Society and Manners in America; in a Series of Letters from that Country to a Friend in England, During the Years 1818, 1819, and 1820. By an Englishwoman by [ Wright, Frances ]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Views of Society and Manners in America; in a Series of Letters from that Country to a Friend in England, During the Years 1818, 1819, and 1820. By an Englishwoman
Author
[ Wright, Frances ]
Seller
Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
New-York: Printed for E. Bliss and E. White, 1921 First American edition with the author's additions and corrections from the first London edition. Views of Society and Manners in America is a memoir in letters by the Scottish-born abolitionist Frances Wright on government, culture, slavery, and women's rights in the United States.. Original half black morocco over marbled boards in red, green, and black; spine lettered in gilt. Expertly rebacked to style. Octavo. Some toning to boards. Later bookplate on front pastedown. Foxing throughout, but overall a very good, tight copy of an important work. Frances Wright (1795-1852) became a citizen of the United States in 1825 and dedicated her life to advocating for women's rights, the abolition of slavery, socialism, and universal education. Wright was a playwright, newspaper editor, political lecturer, and memoirist, though her writing and public speaking were ardently opposed by many who thought her outspoken nature was inappropriate for a woman. Between 1825 and 1830, she attempted to establish the Nashoba Commune, a socialist utopian community in Tennessee where enslaved people could live and receive an education. The project failed, but Wright is remembered as a dedicated social reformer, and was inducted into the National Women's Hall of Fame in 1994.
More Than Human

More Than Human by Sturgeon, Theodore

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$395.00
( US$)
Seller: Fantasy Illustrated
Title
More Than Human
Author
Sturgeon, Theodore
Seller
Fantasy Illustrated (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
First edition, sm 8vo. Not priced clipped. NF/VG. Book has mild pushing to spine, nice tight binding. Jacket has wear to extremities and folds, small chipping to crown and foot of spine. "Winner of the International Fantasy Award for 1953…a warmly human narrative commonly rated a classic of the genre." ( Magill, Survey of Science Fiction Literature, pg 1453.) Pringle, Science Fiction The 100 Best Novels, pg. 47.
No image available

Clinical observations with insulin. 1. The use of insulin in diabetic treatment. Offprint by Allen, Frederick M.; James W. Sherrill

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Clinical observations with insulin. 1. The use of insulin in diabetic treatment. Offprint
Author
Allen, Frederick M.; James W. Sherrill
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
Morristown, NJ, 1922. Allen, Frederick M. (1879-1964) and James W. Sherrill. Clinical observations with insulin. 1. The use of insulin in diabetic treatment. Offprint from Journal of Metabolic Research 2 (1922). [1], 804-985pp. 4 plates. Original printed wrappers, light dampstaining, extremities a bit chipped. Very good. Ownership signature on front wrapper ("H. Gray"); owner's notes on front wrapper and on several text pages. First Edition, Offprint Issue. Allen was one of the foremost specialists in the treatment of diabetes prior to the discovery of insulin. He developed a treatment method based on severe calorie restriction, which reduced or eliminated glycosuria in patients but left them at risk of starvation. Allen was given early access to insulin after Banting and Best successfully isolated the hormone in 1922; the present report contains his detailed observations on the use of insulin in diabetic treatment, based on clinical records of about 2000 patients. .
From a Window near the bottom of a house... with "What is the perpendicular height of a cloud..

From a Window near the bottom of a house... with "What is the perpendicular height of a cloud..

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
From a Window near the bottom of a house... with "What is the perpendicular height of a cloud..
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Slight browning, near fine
Description
n.p.. Ink and watercolor drawings. One leaf. 7 1/4 x 4 1/2. Slight browning, near fine. Ink and watercolor drawings. One leaf. 7 1/4 x 4 1/2. Fanciful mathmatical equations based on the landscape and buildings represented in two small engravings, printed recto and verso on a single leaf, each bearing a neat manuscript note describing the various mathmatical calculations, and the accompanying equations.
Animism Volume I.

Animism Volume I. by Anselm Franke [ed.]; Sergei Eisenstein [contr.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Animism Volume I.
Author
Anselm Franke [ed.]; Sergei Eisenstein [contr.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781933128955
Condition
Very Good-
Description
Berlin: Sternberg Press, 2010. Very Good-. [Berlin]: Sternberg Press, [2010]. First Edition. Octavo; publisher's white pictorial card wrappers; 253pp.; illus. throughout. Moderate wear and waviness to wrappers, light soil, else About Very Good and sound. Collaboration between the Kunsthal Antwerpen; the Museum of Contemporary Art, Antwerp; the Kunsthalle Bern; the Generalie Foundation, Vienna; and the House of World Culture, Berlin. Contents include essays on Disney by two different filmmakers, Sergei Eisenstein and Oksana Bulgakowa (sometimes spelled Bulgakova).