Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $37,034.25
Shipping: $199.67
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $37,233.92
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $37,233.92 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $37,034.25
Shipping: $199.67
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $37,233.92

You are about to purchase:

Pride and Prejudice

Pride and Prejudice by Austen, Jane

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$32,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Pride and Prejudice
Author
Austen, Jane
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Printed for T. Egerton, 1817. Third Edition. Near Fine. Third edition. Two volumes, with half-titles present in both. Ex libris Supreme Court Justice and early supporter of Austen, Joseph Story (1779-1845), with his signature in several places, a handwritten marginal note in light pencil on page 70 (volume one) mentions a trip to Worcester, Massachusetts on May 8, 1841, the year Justice Story wrote the landmark Amistad decision. Bound in period-style half red-morocco over marbled boards with spine with an illegible signature in gilt from the binder inside the bottom rear turn-in in each volume. Near Fine. later ownership signature of Dora Taft Brigham to both front free endpaper, two or three blank corners diagonally torn away without loss to text and light soiling to textblock edge in one volume. First published in 1813 in three volumes, the third edition is the first two-volume edition and the final edition to be published by the book's original publisher. An early edition of Austen's enduring classic and beloved work, published during the year of her death in 1817.
No image available

A Short Account of the Solar System and of Comets in General: Together with a particular account of the Comet that will appear in 1789 by [ASTRONOMY] BURGES, BARTHOLOMEW.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
A Short Account of the Solar System and of Comets in General: Together with a particular account of the Comet that will appear in 1789
Author
[ASTRONOMY] BURGES, BARTHOLOMEW.
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Boston: B. Edes & Son, 1789. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 12mo. 19thcentury ¾ leather and marbled paper over boards. 16pp. Lacking the folding plate, which holds the distinction of being the first chart of the solar system produced in the United States. Nevertheless, a book that has become quite scarce on the market. Housed in a custom box with a reproduction of the lacking chart folded and laid in.
No image available

Never Mind by ST. AUBYN Edward

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Never Mind
Author
ST. AUBYN Edward
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1994. First Edition. Signed. ST. AUBYN, Edward. Never Mind. London: Heinemann, (1992). Octavo, original orange cloth, original dust jacket. $1200.First edition of the first novel in St. Aubyn's renowned five-book series of Patrick Melrose novels, signed by St. Aubyn on the title page.""Edward St. Aubyn's five Patrick Melrose novels—published beginning in 1992 and collected, to lavish praise, in 2012—owe their popularity to the way they cross genres to satisfy two distinct cravings. St. Aubyn does a reasonably good rendition of a classic style of British social satire, withering and mock-grotesque, for those who pine for the early works of Evelyn Waugh and Kingsley Amis… But he puts it in service of a more contemporary form, the recovery story, tracing Patrick's life from horrific abuse as a child to unbridled addiction… to tenuously sober, emotionally fragile adulthood. Neither side of the equation would necessarily be notable on its own, but the combination clicks"" (New York Times, May 10, 2018). The ""Patrick Melrose"" novels were adapted into a Showtime series, titled Patrick Melrose, starring Benedict Cumberbatch as the title character. Faint foxing to preliminaries, light toning to page edges, cloth fine; dust jacket with very light toning to spine. A near-fine copy, scarce signed.
C. Valerii Flacci Argonauticon libri iix: Alardus Guilielmiades. Perpetuo Commentario Illustravit, Carrionis Errores Detexit, & Ad  Apollonii Rhodii ..../

C. Valerii Flacci Argonauticon libri iix: Alardus Guilielmiades. Perpetuo Commentario Illustravit, Carrionis Errores Detexit, & Ad Apollonii Rhodii ..../ by C. Valerii Flacci (Caius Valerius Flaccus); Lambert Alard; Louis Carrion; Christophorus Bulaeus; Johannes Weitzius

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
C. Valerii Flacci Argonauticon libri iix: Alardus Guilielmiades. Perpetuo Commentario Illustravit, Carrionis Errores Detexit, & Ad Apollonii Rhodii ..../
Author
C. Valerii Flacci (Caius Valerius Flaccus); Lambert Alard; Louis Carrion; Christophorus Bulaeus; Johannes Weitzius
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Lipsiae ( Leipzig): Sumtibus [sic] haeredum Henningi Grosii junioris, excudebat Joannes-Albertus Minzelius,, 1630. Book. Very Good. Full Calf. Thick 16mo. 6" x 3 3/4". Title page printed in red and black. Text in Latin, woodcut text illustrations. [46], 682, [20], 76, [10], 229, [231] p., [1] leaf of plates (engraved port. of Alard facing preliminary page [15]). "Ludovici Carronis Brugensis Castigationes in primum[-octavum] librum Valerii Flacci": pages 571-682/ Includes: Christophori Bulaei in Valerium Flaccum Schediasmata ... (76 p.); and: M. Joannis VVeitzii Collectanea, observationes & notae in Valerium Flaccum ([10], 229 p.). Very Good, in original contemporary calf, embossed in blind at covers, front joint broken and front cover hanging by threads, rear joints starting, name in ink at top of title page, pages evenly browned. Caius Valerius Flaccus was a first century Roman poet who died approx. 90-95 AD. The Argonautica is his only surviving work, an epic poem of Jason and The Argonauts quest for the Golden Fleece..
No image available

FOLDING TABLETOP STEREO PHOTO VIEWER / STEREOVIEWER / GRAPHOSCOPE.; 19th Century Original Stereoview & Cabinet Photo Viewer

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
FOLDING TABLETOP STEREO PHOTO VIEWER / STEREOVIEWER / GRAPHOSCOPE.; 19th Century Original Stereoview & Cabinet Photo Viewer
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
No image available

American Type Founders Company: Specimen Book and Catalogue 1923

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$210.00
( US$)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
American Type Founders Company: Specimen Book and Catalogue 1923
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Jersey City, NJ: American Type Founders, 1923. Hardcover. Very Good. Bound in publisher's original dark grey boards with cloth spine. Spine and front and back covers stamped in black. Some fraying to head and heel of spine and wear to the hinges and extremities of front and back covers. Hinges are solid. Text block is in fine condition. Illustrations include types, industry tools and furniture. Types are organized by families. 7 x 10 inches. 16 page index. 1,148 pages.
Sermon Preached at the Funeral of Hon. William W. Ellsworth, by Geo. H. Gould, Pastor of the Center Church. Also Resolutions Passed by the Boards of Directors of the Institutions with which Mr. Ellsworth was Connected, Together with the Action of the Bar, and Addresses by Its Members

Sermon Preached at the Funeral of Hon. William W. Ellsworth, by Geo. H. Gould, Pastor of the Center Church. Also Resolutions Passed by the Boards of Directors of the Institutions with which Mr. Ellsworth was Connected, Together with the Action of the Bar, and Addresses by Its Members by GOULD, Rev. Geo. H.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Sermon Preached at the Funeral of Hon. William W. Ellsworth, by Geo. H. Gould, Pastor of the Center Church. Also Resolutions Passed by the Boards of Directors of the Institutions with which Mr. Ellsworth was Connected, Together with the Action of the Bar, and Addresses by Its Members
Author
GOULD, Rev. Geo. H.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Hartford: R.P. Wales, 1868. Softcover. Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 20pp. Glazed purple wrappers. Light vertical crease, small chip on the front wrap, a pleasing, very good. Ellsworth was a Yale-educated attorney who served as Governor of Connecticut, and the son-in-law of Daniel Webster. *OCLC* locates five copies.
The Life and Work of Susan B. Anthony, Including Public Addresses, Her Own Letters and Many from Her Contemporaries During Fifty Years - A Story of the Evolution of the Status of Women, Including the Triumphs of Her Last Years, Account of Her Death and Funeral and Comments of the Press, in Three Volumes

The Life and Work of Susan B. Anthony, Including Public Addresses, Her Own Letters and Many from Her Contemporaries During Fifty Years - A Story of the Evolution of the Status of Women, Including the Triumphs of Her Last Years, Account of Her Death and Funeral and Comments of the Press, in Three Volumes by [Anthony, Susan B.]; Harper, Ida Husted

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Life and Work of Susan B. Anthony, Including Public Addresses, Her Own Letters and Many from Her Contemporaries During Fifty Years - A Story of the Evolution of the Status of Women, Including the Triumphs of Her Last Years, Account of Her Death and Funeral and Comments of the Press, in Three Volumes
Author
[Anthony, Susan B.]; Harper, Ida Husted
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9780405001024
Condition
Near Fine
Description
North Stratford, NH: Ayer Company Publishing, Inc, 1998. Reissue. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 6x1x9. A couple tiny cosmetic blemishes to exterior, otherwise an excellent set. Bindings tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1998 Hard Cover. 1998 reissue of 1898 original, reproduced in facsimile from a copy in the Columbia University Libraries. Complete three volume set. xxiv, 513, [1]; xi, [2], 515-1070; xvii, [1], 1111-1633, [1] pp. 8vo. A biography of the important advocate for women's suffrage, with transcripts of speeches and correspondence. Illustrated with portraits, pictures of homes, etc. Susan B. Anthony collaborated with Elizabeth Cady Stanton in efforts to abolish slavery and secure equal rights for women. Anthony's arrest in 1872 for violation of voting laws was an important event in the push for suffrage, though it would still take almost fifty more years before the passage of the nineteenth amendment in 1920. She is considered a very important figure in the history of Rochester, New York, where she spent much of her life. She is buried there at Mount Hope Cemetery, and each year advocates for equal rights visit her grave to honor her advocacy and activism.
IMAGENS POPULARES

IMAGENS POPULARES

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
IMAGENS POPULARES
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Rio de Janeiro: Susan Bach, 1986. Limited edition. Hardcover. Octavo; Limited edition, 179/200; G+; Hardcover; Spine, black wire spiral binding; Boards in black and blue cloth, paper pastedown with illustration and title on front, slight warping, slight toning to fore edge, mild bend to top of wire spiral; Text block has spotting to fore edge, else clean and tight; “All the art works herein reproduced are from the collection of Susan Bach”— preliminary page; unpaged leaves of woodcuts. [Shelf: Spanish & Latin American Art] NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk office, Case #2. 1342808. FP New Rockville Stock.
The Past [Kako]

The Past [Kako] by Araki, Nobuyoshi

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
The Past [Kako]
Author
Araki, Nobuyoshi
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9784893673879
Condition
Very good +
Description
Tokyo: Byakuya Shobo, 1993. Paperback. Very good +. Paperback. 11 5/8" X 8 1/4". Brief text in Japanese. Pictorial dust jacket with obi, over red wraps. Creasing to obi. Mild edgewear to wraps. A nice example of the black-and-white street photography of Japanese erotic photographer Nobuyoshi Araki (b. 1940).
A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Felixstowe, Dovercourt, Harwich, The River Orwell, Ipswich, Etc.

A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Felixstowe, Dovercourt, Harwich, The River Orwell, Ipswich, Etc.

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Felixstowe, Dovercourt, Harwich, The River Orwell, Ipswich, Etc.
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1930. Fifth Edition, Revised. Hardcover. Good. Fifth Edition, Revised. Hardcover. 6 3/4" X 4 1/4". xvi, fold-out frontispiece, title, copyright, 5-7, [ii], 2-16, fold-out map, 9-90pp, fold-out map, 91-128pp, 47pp + [ii] ads. To Readers statement bound in at page 115, pencilled notes to verso. Red cloth over boards, with upper board and spine lettered in black. Map printed in black on upper board and ad on rear. Rather heavy wear to binding, with edgewear, soiling, scattered rubbing, sunning, and tears to head and tail of spine. Lean to spine. Rear hinge cracking. 3" closed tear to second fold-out map. An admittedly worn but still charming circa 1930 copy of this guide to the cities along the North Sea coast of Suffolk, with many black and white plates and three fold-out color maps.
Pageant of Progress: Sterling, Colorado Symbolizing the History of  America, Colorado and Logan County

Pageant of Progress: Sterling, Colorado Symbolizing the History of America, Colorado and Logan County by Rogers, Mrs. Anne (General Chairman)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$127.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bungalow Books, ABAA
Title
Pageant of Progress: Sterling, Colorado Symbolizing the History of America, Colorado and Logan County
Author
Rogers, Mrs. Anne (General Chairman)
Seller
Bungalow Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Sterling, CO: Advocate Publishing Company. Very Good. 1925. Stapled wraps. Dark gray stapled wraps. A split to the front cover. Small stains to the back cover, which have bled through to the last few pages. A small tear to page 5. The program for a historical costume pageant performed May 15, 1925, recreating various periods in the history of America and Logan County, Colorado, from the 15th century to the present. The citizens of Sterling, Colorado recreated scenes portraying historical figures such as Francisco de Coronado, Zebulon Pike, John C. Fremont and others. Local advertisements throughout. No copies located in OCLC as of January 2021. ; 48 pages .
Prehistoric Beasts Discovered for His Grandchildren

Prehistoric Beasts Discovered for His Grandchildren by Smart, Adam

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Prehistoric Beasts Discovered for His Grandchildren
Author
Smart, Adam
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Adam Smart and Co., San Francisco, (1937). Good. 9 x 11 inches, unnumbered pages, boards with cloth spine, corners lightly bumped, slight wear to spine extremities, Owner's lengthy inscription in ink. Printed by the Grabhorn Press of San Francisco.
No image available

Dell' Origine e dei Primi Progressi delle Odierne Artiglierie by Venturi, Giambatista

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Dell' Origine e dei Primi Progressi delle Odierne Artiglierie
Author
Venturi, Giambatista
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Good; some occasional soiling; tide mark into some of the figures along top of the plates.
Description
Reggio Emilia: Torregiani, 1815. First Edition. Later plain wrappers.. Good; some occasional soiling; tide mark into some of the figures along top of the plates.. 4to, [2], [1] - 43, [1] pp. + 2 large folding plates with multiple figures. Analysis of an early military manuscript in the collection of the BN.
No image available

Perepolokh (Fright) by Zavadovych, R.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Perepolokh (Fright)
Author
Zavadovych, R.
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Newark: "Nashym Ditiam" OPDL, 1951. First Edition. Very good. First edition, 1 of 2500 copies; 8 1/4 x 6; pp. 3-32; stapled, beige pictorial wraps in green and brown; title in Ukrainian and English on facing pages; illustrated with numerous, full-page black & white drawings; minor wear to corners and tips of spine; a few barely-distinguishable spots to first and last leaves; in very good or better condition. Roman Zavadovych (1903 - 1985), writing under the pseudonyms Roman zi Slavnoi, Fortissimo, R. Rolianyk, and M. Mamorsky, was a writer, poet, and arguably, one of the best known Ukrainian emigre children's authors. His literary career began in the 1920s with contributions of fairy tales, poems, and youth plays to various magazines. After spending time in a DP camp in Germany, Zavadovych emigrated to the US and settled in Chicago. He co-founded the Association for Ukrainian Writers for Children and Youth (OPDL), together with Iurii Tyshchenko, worked as a co-editor of "Veselka" magazine, and wrote, altogether during his life, over 30 children's books, many of which would be reprinted and issued in several editions.
Beyond The Chinese Connection: Contemporary Afro-Asian Cultural Production

Beyond The Chinese Connection: Contemporary Afro-Asian Cultural Production by Crystal S. Anderson

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Beyond The Chinese Connection: Contemporary Afro-Asian Cultural Production
Author
Crystal S. Anderson
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781617037559
Condition
Very Good +
Description
Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi, 2013. Very Good +. Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi, 2013. First Edition, stated First Printing. Octavo (23.5cm); publisher's pictorial paper-covered boards; vii,[1],222pp. Light shelf wear and dust-soil, ownership signature to front free endpaper, else Very Good or better.
No image available

The Believer, Issue 42

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$70.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
The Believer, Issue 42
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
McSweeney's. Very Good. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good. Slight shelf-wear to edges of cover and head / tail of spine. Subscription card correct to the issue IS present. ; Volume 5, Number 2. .
No image available

Three Great Early Tumuli (The Gordion Excavations Final Reports, Volume I) by Young, Rodney S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$68.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Three Great Early Tumuli (The Gordion Excavations Final Reports, Volume I)
Author
Young, Rodney S.
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG (No dj; a scuff on front cover; former owner name and year on first page; flyleaves have tanned a bit, but pages themselves a
Description
Philadelphia: The University Museum, University of Pennsylvania, 1981. Hardcover. VG (No dj; a scuff on front cover; former owner name and year on first page; flyleaves have tanned a bit, but pages themselves are quite clean.). Navy cloth, gilt letters on spine, maps on flyleaves, 326 pp., BW and color illus., five fold-outs. The first volume only in a set of four. This one reports on excavations that took place in 1956, 1957, and 1959, at specific mounds in Turkey. An uncommon volume.
Mister F.

Mister F. by [Angel Bomb Press] [Shelley, Mary] Todd M. Thyberg, book artist

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Kelmscott Bookshop
Title
Mister F.
Author
[Angel Bomb Press] [Shelley, Mary] Todd M. Thyberg, book artist
Seller
The Kelmscott Bookshop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Minneapolis: Angel Bomb Press, 2016. Fine. Open edition. This is an artful three-color letterpress mini-book designed and printed to celebrate the 200th anniversary of Mary Shelley's Frankenstein. The book has an accordion fold structure that allows the front spread to be from the perspective of Doctor Frankenstein and the reverse to be from the perspective of the monster. The original story was re-read and condensed down into 9 distinct spreads with artwork created for each and relevant copy from the original work provided to tell the story. With black covers and an ornate title label to front. Housed in a red box designed to look like a cigarette package with title on top. In fine condition. Measures 2x 3.25 inches. ARTISTSB/121225.
The Discovery of the South Shetland Islands; The Voyages of the Brig Williams 1819-20, as recorded in contemporary documents, and the Journal of Midshipman C. W. Poynter [Hakluyt Society Third Series No. 4]

The Discovery of the South Shetland Islands; The Voyages of the Brig Williams 1819-20, as recorded in contemporary documents, and the Journal of Midshipman C. W. Poynter [Hakluyt Society Third Series No. 4] by Campbell, R. J. (Ed.)

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$56.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: David Spilman Fine Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
The Discovery of the South Shetland Islands; The Voyages of the Brig Williams 1819-20, as recorded in contemporary documents, and the Journal of Midshipman C. W. Poynter [Hakluyt Society Third Series No. 4]
Author
Campbell, R. J. (Ed.)
Seller
David Spilman Fine Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: The Hakluyt Society - Cambridge University Press, 2000. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. [10x7in]; xv, 231 pp., 22 plates with color frontispiece of the ship Williams, 30 color and monochrome maps, charts and views illustrations, appendices, bibliography and index; Royal blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine and gilt devise on front, all edges trimmed; Light blue dust jacket with dark blue lettering on front and spine, advertisement on back; Negligible shelf wear to book, typical shadows on dust jacket due to fading. [Howgego II S33, Cambridge Polar Record V38 Issue 204]. The Hakluyt Society was founded in 1846 in London for the publication of primary sources of exploration and discovery expeditions. They were named after Richard Hakluyt (1552-1616) a collector and editor of narratives of voyages and travels. The publications are primarily from English expeditions related to English interests from the 17th century on. The Society is still very active and publishing historic works in a series of publications - the first from 1847-99, the second from 1899-1998 and the third beginning in 1999. In addition, there is an Extra series of more extensive books for direct sale to the public. William Smith (1790-1847) was the Captain of the merchant brig Williams that traded in South America. During the voyage in 1819 he discovered the South Shetland Islands on the north west tip of the Antarctic Peninsula. This group of islands includes Desolation, King George, Clarence, Elephant and several other islands. After advising the British Navy of his discovery, Captain Shirreff chartered the Williams to confirm the sightings. Under Captain Bransfield the Williams with Smith as master and Poynter, as one of the midshipmen, sailed in early 1820 to the islands and discovered the tip of the Antarctic Peninsula as well as additional islands and made several landings. During that same period, other American and British whale and seal hunting ships were in the area and discovering additional lands. Charles Wittit Poynter (1798-1878) was a Royal Navy midshipman that was assigned to the Williams under Captain Bransfield. He kept a detailed journal of the voyage from Valpariso to the South Shetland Islands that were discovered in 1998 and are now in the New Zealand National Library Turnbull collection. These journals are an important first-hand account of the voyage and discoveries. The Hakluyt Society decided to publish the journals with R. J. Campbell as editor. In addition to the Poynter journals, this book includes related information and voyages.
Traveller.
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Traveller. by ADAMS, Richard.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Traveller.
Author
ADAMS, Richard.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780394570556
Condition
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Description
NY:: Knopf,. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0394570553 . Stated first edition. Trace foxing on fore edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. .
When a Friend Has AIDS ... [brochure]

When a Friend Has AIDS ... [brochure]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
When a Friend Has AIDS ... [brochure]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
San Francisco: San Francisco Community Partnership on AIDS, 1980. Pamphlet. Six-panel brochure folded to 3.5x8.5 inches, printed white stock. Three panels of suggestions on how to help a friend or family member who has been diagnosed with AIDS and a panel of resources and organizations that can help, focused on the San Francisco Bay Area.
Who is threatening whom? Do more nuclear missiles mean more security? Sincere negotiations or blackmail? How can peace be won? Answers to questions on current issues

Who is threatening whom? Do more nuclear missiles mean more security? Sincere negotiations or blackmail? How can peace be won? Answers to questions on current issues

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $0.50
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Who is threatening whom? Do more nuclear missiles mean more security? Sincere negotiations or blackmail? How can peace be won? Answers to questions on current issues
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Berlin: Peace Council of the German Democratic Republic, 1982. 45p, staplebound pamphlet, light handling else very good condition.
No image available

Händel-Jahrbuch. 33. Jahrgang 1987

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Händel-Jahrbuch. 33. Jahrgang 1987
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9783370000672
Description
Leipzig: VEB Deutscher Verlag für Musik, 1987. 1. Auflage. Herausgegeben von der Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Gesellschaft. 194 [2]p., music, b/w illus., original tan cloth.
Wouldn't Take Nothing for my Journey Now

Wouldn't Take Nothing for my Journey Now by Angelou, Maya

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
Wouldn't Take Nothing for my Journey Now
Author
Angelou, Maya
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780679427438
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Random House, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Near Fine in a Fine jacket, unclipped ($17.00). Quarter purple cloth with red paper on the boards. Square and firmly bound, remaindered at the top edge, clean internally.
No image available

The Epic of America by ADAMS, James Truslow

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$11.25
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The Epic of America
Author
ADAMS, James Truslow
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good(-)
Description
Boston: Little Brown, 1934. Reprint. hardcover. very good(-). Some illustrations. 446 pages. 8vo, red cloth (worn at spine ends; ownership signature on front endpaper). Boston: Little Brown, (1934). reprint. A very good(-) copy.
No image available

Custom Tools for Woodworkers by Petrovich, J.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Custom Tools for Woodworkers
Author
Petrovich, J.
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Stackpole, 1990. Very Good. Petrovich, J.. Custom Tools for Woodworkers. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1990. 226pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with gentle bumping.