Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $9,215.68
Shipping: $89.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $9,305.18
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $9,305.18 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $9,215.68
Shipping: $89.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $9,305.18

You are about to purchase:

The Abysmal Brute

The Abysmal Brute by London, Jack

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$4,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Carpe Diem Fine Books
Title
The Abysmal Brute
Author
London, Jack
Seller
Carpe Diem Fine Books (United States)
Description
New York: The Century Co, 1913. First Edition, first state binding. Small 8vo. 169, [1 pp advertisment]. Illustrated frontispiece by Gordon Grant with tissue guard. Publisher's orange, black & olive green decorated binding in rare publisher's rare unrestored illustrated dustjacket with price of $1.00 on spine. A near fine copy (slight fading to spine; minor wear to extremities); dustjacket is in unusually fine condition. The Abysmal Brute was first published in book form in 1913. The short novel first appeared in September 1911 in Popular Magazine. (BAL 11945; Sisson & Martens p. 70).
(Tschaturangavidjâ.): Literatur Des Schachspiels

(Tschaturangavidjâ.): Literatur Des Schachspiels by Schmid, Anton (1787-1857)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: The Book Collector ABAA, ILAB, TBA
Title
(Tschaturangavidjâ.): Literatur Des Schachspiels
Author
Schmid, Anton (1787-1857)
Seller
The Book Collector ABAA, ILAB, TBA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
x+402 with name index. Octavo (9" x 6") bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. (Bibliotheca Van der Linde-Niemeijeriana: 16) First edition. Anton Schmid, after receiving his first music lessons from the village school teacher Ferdinand Scholz, he came to the Augustinian monastery in Böhm as a choirboy in 1798. He attended the gymnasium there and received further music lessons. From 1804 he lived in Prague, where he continued his studies and earned his living as a music teacher and musician. After his father's death (1812), Schmid. went to Vienna and initially lived here as a private teacher. In 1818 he came to the Austrian National Library as a concept intern, became a scriptor there in 1818 and curator in 1844. In this position, on behalf of the Austrian National Library as the master musician, and later Court Library Prefects, today's music curator. the library created and development this category which he made possible. With his publishing work for music history he is one of the pioneers in research in this area; groundbreaking achievements were above all the books about the inventor of printing music with movable type, Ottaviano dei Petrucci da Fossombrone, and Gluck's first scientific biography. He has also worked in other areas and published a bibliography of the game of chess from the material he had access to from the library.Condition:Rebound, some staining to to gutters else a very good copy.
Das Buch Esther

Das Buch Esther by Wilberg, Lillie

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$900.00
( US$)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Das Buch Esther
Author
Wilberg, Lillie
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
S. l.: By the author, 1900. Very good. Caligraphic manuscript, n. d. (ca 1900); 9 x 6 1/2; pp. [13], 10-52, [10]; vellum over boards, decorated in red, blue, and black; illustrated with historiated initials and elaborate borders; previous owner's small ink stamp to front board verso and several additional embossed ones, of two different designs, to title page and rfep - psychiatrist and bibliophile Arthur Teller; a tiny spot to front board and minor age-toning to vellum; a slight abrasion to ffep, possibly from an erasure of a signature; title page corners clipped, as issued (?); occasional ink offsetting to facing pages; in very good condition. A beautiful and unique copy, it was a German translation of the Book of Esther - one of the five Scrolls in the Hebrew Bible - by an elusive book artist. Entirely handwritten and hand-illustrated, with simple, yet marvelous designs, it reminded one of a medieval illuminated manuscript. In an ironic twist, the author - possibly Jewish of German descent in North Dakota (from scant genealogical records) - felt the need to subtitle her work "Deutsch von B Martin Luther" (in the German of B Martin Luther). The Book of Esther was the one Martin Luther expressed great contempt for, calling it “less worthy of being held canonical” and allegedly stating "The book of Esther I toss into the Elbe. I am such an enemy to the book of Esther that I wish it did not exist, for it Judaizes too much and has in it a great deal of heathenish naughtiness . . ."
Commerce of the Prairies, Or the Journal of a Santa Fe Trader

Commerce of the Prairies, Or the Journal of a Santa Fe Trader by Gregg, Josiah

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Commerce of the Prairies, Or the Journal of a Santa Fe Trader
Author
Gregg, Josiah
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Philadelphia: J. W. Moore, 1855. Hardcover. Very good. Stated fifth edition on the title page. Two volumes. Publisher's original textured cloth blocked in blind on the boards and gilt on the spine. Yellow endpapers. The six plates are present as called-for, as well as the map in Volume II. The large folding map if Indian Territory, not called for in this edition, is present in Volume I. (It may have been supplied.) Light wear and rubbing to the cloth. The large map has had an old tape repair to one of the folds, staining it and the facing page, occasional foxing, else this is a very good set. Howes G-401; Plains 108:13, but with the large map. .
Tattooed Women

Tattooed Women by Spider Webb

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Tattooed Women
Author
Spider Webb
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Woodstock, NY and Voorheesville, NY: R. Mutt Press and Spaulding and Rogers, 1982. Boards. Fine/Fine. A nice Presentation copy: INSCRIBED BY SPIDER WEBB TO HELEN WOOLF, THE FORMER OWNER OF "COME AGAIN", ONE OF NEW YORK'S EARLIEST SEX SHOPS (in Midtown Manhattan on 51st St. at 3rd Ave.). "TO HELEN--SEE YOU IN HELL! LOVE, SPIDER WEBB". An all-but-immaculate copy to boot of the 1982 stated 1st edition. Clean and Fine in a crisp, Fine dustjacket. Introduction by Annie Sprinkles, Epigrams by Oscar Wilde. Truly a collector's copy.
The Memorial Hall Cook Book

The Memorial Hall Cook Book by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
The Memorial Hall Cook Book
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Fine
Description
Willow Grove, PA: Women's Committee of the Willow Grove Memorial Hall Building Fund, 1919. 1st. Cloth. Collectible; Fine. A very solid copy of the 1919 1st edition. Clean and Near Fine in its black cloth, with bright gilt-lettering at the front panel. Octavo, 128 pgs.
L'ALBUM DE LA GUERRE. Histoire Photographique et Documentaire Reconstituee Chronologiquement a L'aide De Cliches et De Dessins Publies Par L'Illustration De 1914 A 1921. Volume Two

L'ALBUM DE LA GUERRE. Histoire Photographique et Documentaire Reconstituee Chronologiquement a L'aide De Cliches et De Dessins Publies Par L'Illustration De 1914 A 1921. Volume Two

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$325.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
L'ALBUM DE LA GUERRE. Histoire Photographique et Documentaire Reconstituee Chronologiquement a L'aide De Cliches et De Dessins Publies Par L'Illustration De 1914 A 1921. Volume Two
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Paris: L'Illustration, 1923. Full Leather. Very Good. Folio. VOLUME TWO ONLY. A very good volume bound in full maroon leather with gilt lettering and decoration spine and covers. Color foldout map "Le Estapes de la Victoire" rear. All color tipped-in portraits present some laid-in. Cover edge wear. A history of World War I as published by L'Illustration from 1917 to 1921. pp. 661-1311. Chronological Table and Chapter Table rear.
Illustrated Furniture, Feather, and Carpet Warehouse Printed Broadside

Illustrated Furniture, Feather, and Carpet Warehouse Printed Broadside

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Illustrated Furniture, Feather, and Carpet Warehouse Printed Broadside
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Toned, water stained, dust soiling, discoloration from adhesive used to mount to board.
Description
Lowell, Massachusetts: Washingtonian Press, 1843. Toned, water stained, dust soiling, discoloration from adhesive used to mount to board.. Printed broadside advertising the "Furniture, Feather, and Carpet Warehouse" of Lowell, Massachusetts, sellers of a range of factory-manufactured household furnishings. Constitutes important ephemeral evidence of the rise of manufacturing in New England in the early to mid 1800's, and the rise of industry. Broadside (9.75" by 7.5") mounted on board 11.75" by 8.75", pencil trials and one ink correction to foot.
No image available

The Snow Leopard by Matthiessen, Peter

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
The Snow Leopard
Author
Matthiessen, Peter
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Fine+
Description
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 2004. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS Matthiessen "The Snow Leopard" 2004 Fine+ w/ Certificate in Fine unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .
No image available

OFFICIAL PROGRAM; THIRTY-FIRST ANNUAL CONVENTION...PORTLAND, OREGON by TRAVELERS PROTECTIVE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
OFFICIAL PROGRAM; THIRTY-FIRST ANNUAL CONVENTION...PORTLAND, OREGON
Author
TRAVELERS PROTECTIVE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
TRAVELERS PROTECTIVE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA. OFFICIAL PROGRAM; THIRTY-FIRST ANNUAL CONVENTION...PORTLAND, OREGON, JUNE 14-19, 1920. (Portland): 1920. Tall 8vo. Stiff decorated wrappers. 23 pages. Scarce automobile souvenir program not recorded on OCLC. Official program fo the June 1920 annual convention of the travelers Protective Association of America held at the Multnomah Hotel in Portland, Oregon. It lists the office directors and chairmen of the national committees as well as the daily itiner and program of activities. It also includes "ladies' features" with list of their officers, directors and committee chair and attendees. Eight pages of advertisements in back. Very good.
THE PLATO PAPERS

THE PLATO PAPERS by Ackroyd, Peter

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
THE PLATO PAPERS
Author
Ackroyd, Peter
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9781856197014
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Chatto & Windus, 1999. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Ackroyd on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Ackroyd's tenth novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
No image available

Stuart England

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Stuart England
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Routledge, 1999. Fine. . Stuart England. London and New York: Routledge, 1999. 220pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Bibliography. 8vo. Black hardcover with silver stamped titles. Book condition: Near fine with subtly rubbed corners and a few faint ripples in the cloth covering the front board. Scarce in hardcover.
No image available

Thrilling Adventures Among the American Pioneers by Cooper, J. Fenimore

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Thrilling Adventures Among the American Pioneers
Author
Cooper, J. Fenimore
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Fair
Description
W. E. Scull, 1897. Fair. Cooper, J. Fenimore. Thrilling Adventures Among the American Pioneers. NP: W. E. Scull, 1897. 288pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Fair with rubbed, bumped, and yellowed edges. Hinges cracked.
Antic Hay

Antic Hay by HUXLEY, Aldous

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Antic Hay
Author
HUXLEY, Aldous
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Modern Library, 1962. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Reprint with first issue dustwrapper. Introduction by Lewis Gannett. Blumenthal binding style 8 in red. Spine ends lightly rubbed and sunned, else fine in a very good price-clipped dustwrapper with short nicks on spine ends and corners. Inner dustwrapper lists 334 titles. Modern Library, 209.
No image available

XANADU by Yolen, Jane & LeGuin, ( Le Guin), Lee, Resnick

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$15.68
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
XANADU
Author
Yolen, Jane & LeGuin, ( Le Guin), Lee, Resnick
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
XANADU, Tor, 1993, first edition, near fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. Contributions by LeGuin, Lee, Resnick, et.al. Signed by the author.