Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $14,175.00
Shipping: $55.85
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $14,230.85
2 - 8 days
6 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $14,230.85 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $14,175.00
Shipping: $55.85
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $14,230.85

You are about to purchase:

The World Crisis, full set of six British first edition, first printings, in dust jackets

The World Crisis, full set of six British first edition, first printings, in dust jackets by Winston S. Churchill

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$12,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Churchill Book Collector
Title
The World Crisis, full set of six British first edition, first printings, in dust jackets
Author
Winston S. Churchill
Seller
Churchill Book Collector (United States)
Description
London: Thornton Butterworth Limited, 1923. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. This is a six-volume British first edition, first printing set of Winston Churchill’s history of the First World War in which he played such a critical, controversial, and varied role. Sets thus, in dust jackets, are an elusive prize. When these volumes were published, between 1923 and 1931, booksellers often discarded the dust jackets. Even those spared by booksellers often did not survive. Mere presence of the jackets commands attention; this particular set is compelling, the jackets in superior condition to those in the precious few full sets we have been able to offer over the years. Of particular note, the 1911-1914 jacket is the first issue, with a blank rear face that does not advertise subsequent volumes in the series, and the exceptionally scarce Eastern Front jacket and the two 1916-1918 dust jackets – so prone to brittleness and fragmentation – are substantially complete and in one piece. This set features volumes that approach near fine in jackets that are very good or better. All six bindings are tight and square, bright and clean as only jacketed copies can be, with vivid spine gilt and almost none of the typical scuffing to the handsome but wear-prone, smooth navy cloth. We note only light shelf wear to extremities, including a few small corner bumps and incidental blemishes, as well as a touch of blistering to The Aftermath, primarily along the rear joint. The contents are not only internally bright, but with a crisp, unread feel across the set. Spotting, endemic to these editions, is inevitably present, but modest, only light and intermittent within, substantially confined to endpapers and page edges. The only previous owner name is both intriguing and contemporary. Three lines inked on the front free endpaper recto of the first volume read: “R. F. Knight | Agamemnon | Apr/23” “Agamemnon” was the name of the last of Britain’s pre-dreadnaught battleships, which saw service in the Dardanelles during the First World War. But, of course, the name could have other meanings. Small, vintage, bookseller stickers are affixed to the lower front pastedowns of the 1911-1914 and 1916-1918 Part I volumes. The dust jackets are an impressive shelf presence, all correct first printing examples. The 1911-1914 jacket is toned on the spine, perimeter, and upper rear face, soiled, and worn at extremities, but nonetheless substantially complete with trivial loss confined to the spine ends and flap fold corners. The 1915 jacket is an excellent survivor, entirely complete with only minor wear and tiny, short, closed tears to extremities. Light overall soiling and minimal spine toning do not diminish excellent shelf presentation. The two 1916-1918 dust jackets suffer chipping to extremities and some closed tears, but are notably clean, with almost no appreciable spine toning and – remarkably – in one piece, rather than split at the flap folds and hinges as is typical. The 1916-1918 Part I jacket has two tiny losses at the center left spine and minor scarring just below the volume number, removing the original, printed publisher’s price (quite likely done by the Sydney bookseller whose sticker is affixed to the book’s lower front pastedown). The Aftermath jacket is nearly complete, with only fractional loss to the joint and flap fold extremities, a few short, closed tears, and quite mild spine toning. The Eastern Front dust jacket – both extremely scarce and notoriously brittle – is noteworthy in virtually any condition. This example is both substantially complete and in one piece, spared the expected splits to the hinges and flap folds. There is irregular, shallow loss intermittently along the top edges and lesser loss to the bottom edges. The pale green hue of the paper is lightly, uniformly tanned on the spine, but the red subtitle print remains bright and distinct. All six dust jackets are fitted with clear, removable, archival covers. Reference: Cohen A69.2(I).b, (II).a, (III-1&2).a, (IV).a, (V).a; Woods/ICS A31(ab); Langworth p.105
The Death of The Good Old Man  : in The Grave

The Death of The Good Old Man : in The Grave by Blake, William. Blair, Robert. (separate plate)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$675.00
( US$)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
The Death of The Good Old Man : in The Grave
Author
Blake, William. Blair, Robert. (separate plate)
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1813. London: Ackermann, 1813. Single plate, etching on wove unwatermarked paper, recently cleaned. ß From the second 4to edition, this is one of the best known plates in the series. Bentley, Blake Books, 435D.
No image available

Naissance de la Civilisation en Grece by ZERVOS, Christian

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Naissance de la Civilisation en Grece
Author
ZERVOS, Christian
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good(+)
Description
Paris: Cahiers d'Art, 1962. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). Profusely illustrated. 2 volumes. Folio, white cloth, d.w. Paris: Cahiers d'Art, (1962-63). Very good(+).
[SHEET MUSIC] LITTLE JACK HORNER QUADRILLES

[SHEET MUSIC] LITTLE JACK HORNER QUADRILLES by Brown, Arthur Henry (Composer)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: lizzyoung bookseller
Title
[SHEET MUSIC] LITTLE JACK HORNER QUADRILLES
Author
Brown, Arthur Henry (Composer)
Seller
lizzyoung bookseller (United States)
Condition
Cream illustrated heavy paper. Very good
Description
London: B. WILLIAMS, c. 1858. Sewn binding. Cream illustrated heavy paper. Very good. 5 pages. 34.5 x 25 cm. Charming hand colored cover by T.H. Jones (ARTIST) - This sheet music was "Expressly Arranged for Juvenile Performers on the Piano Forte. Songs include: Girls and Boys Come Out to Play, Little Jack Horner, There was a Little Women, London Bridge is Broken Down, This is the Way, Bobby Shafto, and Sing a Song of Sixpence. Light toning to edges, otherwise clean.
Woodward's Country Homes

Woodward's Country Homes by Woodward, George E. & F.W. Woodward

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Woodward's Country Homes
Author
Woodward, George E. & F.W. Woodward
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. green cloth, backstrip stamped and lettered in gilt. Near fine
Description
New York: The American News Company, 1865. Hardcover. Orig. green cloth, backstrip stamped and lettered in gilt. Near fine. 188 pages. 19 x 13 cm. Illustrated in black and white with 150 figures in the text representing floor plans and cottage designs. This is a revised and enlarged edition with many additional illustrations. HITCHCOCK1425. KARPEL B245. "Hitchcock has pointed out that of this book there were eight successive editions within a decade, thus rivaling in this period the popularity of Downing's Cottage residences in the forties and fifties." Clean, firm copy, embossed publisher stamp free endpaper and two signatures. Bright, very fresh clean copy.
Vietnam: The Logic of Withdrawal

Vietnam: The Logic of Withdrawal by ZINN, Howard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Vietnam: The Logic of Withdrawal
Author
ZINN, Howard
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Boston: Beacon Press, 1967. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. 131pp. Gift inscription on front fly, else fine in a very good or better dust jacket with a couple of small stains.
No image available

My Best Science Fiction Story, As Selected by 25 Outstanding Authors. by Margulies, Leo and Oscar J. Friend; Editors.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Title
My Best Science Fiction Story, As Selected by 25 Outstanding Authors.
Author
Margulies, Leo and Oscar J. Friend; Editors.
Seller
Lighthouse Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Merlin Press, Inc., 1950. Octavo, brown cloth (hardcover), xiv, 556 pp. Very Good in a Very Good, mylar protected dust jacket. From this dust jacket: This is the first time the men who make science fiction -- the authors -- have had an opportunity to place before the reading public the wares they themselves prefer. In the recent past, science fiction anthologies have been put together by publishers, editors, printers, even an actor -- but not once have the men who actually produce the stuff of scientifiction had a chance to let the public in on what they consider their best. The assemblers of this volume feel that it is time the writers had their say. With this radical departure in mind they have asked twenty-five of the ablest and most widely-known writers of science fiction he has done up to the present time. The results are enclosed within these covers -- and they constitute a fresh, exciting and stirring volume which has far exceeded the fondest hopes of the publishers. It is truly a symposium which, in its release from the limitations of a single editorial judgment, covers every segment and all phases of the science fiction field without a single low spot. It is a volume which is not only entertaining but invaluable to the casual reader and the science fiction fan alike.