Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,229.75
Shipping: $114.85
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,344.60
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,344.60 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,229.75
Shipping: $114.85
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,344.60

You are about to purchase:

Keep out of the kitchen

Keep out of the kitchen by Lewis, Sinclair

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$862.50
( US$)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Keep out of the kitchen
Author
Lewis, Sinclair
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
New York: Comopolitan Magazine, 1929. First printing of Lewis's short story, issued in advance of its appearance in the October 1929 issue Cosmopolitan Magazine; 16mo, pp. 34, [2]; illustrations in the text; original blue printed boards; without the clipped advertisement from Cosmopolitan, not issued in all copies; very good. The story is subtitled "A Man of Liesure goes into the Hotel Business on the Sentimental Plan.
Observations on the Fairy Queen of Spenser. The second edition, corrected and enlarged

Observations on the Fairy Queen of Spenser. The second edition, corrected and enlarged by WARTON, THOMAS

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$517.50
( US$)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Observations on the Fairy Queen of Spenser. The second edition, corrected and enlarged
Author
WARTON, THOMAS
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
London: R. and J. Dodsley and J. Fletcher, 1754. First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 322; contemporary unlettered calf, spine worn, joints starting but still good and sound. NCBEL II, 690.
Narrative of a voyage to the northwest coast of America in the years 1811, 1812, 1813, and 1814; or the first American settlement on the Pacific ... Translated and edited by J.V. Huntington

Narrative of a voyage to the northwest coast of America in the years 1811, 1812, 1813, and 1814; or the first American settlement on the Pacific ... Translated and edited by J.V. Huntington by Franchere, Gabriel

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$373.75
( US$)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Narrative of a voyage to the northwest coast of America in the years 1811, 1812, 1813, and 1814; or the first American settlement on the Pacific ... Translated and edited by J.V. Huntington
Author
Franchere, Gabriel
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
New York: Redfield, 1854. First American edition, 12mo, pp. 376; 3 engraved plates; orig. dark green cloth, gilt lettering on spine; light wear at the spine ends, occasional foxing, but generally a very good, sound copy. Franchere was a member of the original party sent out by Astor to establish the colony of Astoria. He describes his four-year sojourn in the original French edition (1820), on which Washington Irving based his Astoria. Field 558: "It is the earliest narrative of adventure among the Indians of the Pacific Coast, descriptive of their manners and peculiarities..." Sabin 25432; Howe F-310: "Most important source on the Astor adventure." Includes two prefaces by Franchere.
No image available

The Prado: a description of the principal pictures in the Madrid gallery by Calvert, Albert F., & C. Gasquoine Hartley

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$34.50
( US$)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
The Prado: a description of the principal pictures in the Madrid gallery
Author
Calvert, Albert F., & C. Gasquoine Hartley
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
London: John Lane, 1907. 8vo, pp. xvi, 149, plus 223 plates; very good in original red cloth gilt, t.e.g.; ex-MHS. Issued in the publisher's Spanish Series.
No image available

JOSEPH DISTRIBUTING GRAIN by BREENBERGH, BARTH. after (1599-1659)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $55.00
Details
$900.00
( US$)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
JOSEPH DISTRIBUTING GRAIN
Author
BREENBERGH, BARTH. after (1599-1659)
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
Description
17th century engraving. Hollstein 30, vol. III. 15 x 20 . Trimmed. Very fine impression.
No image available

On the Morning of Christ s Nativity Milton s Hymn with illustrations by William Blake and a Note by Geoffrey Keynes by Blake, William. Milton, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$185.00
( US$)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
On the Morning of Christ s Nativity Milton s Hymn with illustrations by William Blake and a Note by Geoffrey Keynes
Author
Blake, William. Milton, John
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1923. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1923. 4to, 32, (2) pp. 6 plates. Cloth and decorated paper over boards, paper label. ß First edition. Light dust soiling, corners faintly worn, but a very good copy. Bentley, Blake Books, 389.
No image available

60 ANS D'ARTS MENAGERS. Tome 2: 1948-1983, La Consommation. by Rouaud, Jacques

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Title
60 ANS D'ARTS MENAGERS. Tome 2: 1948-1983, La Consommation.
Author
Rouaud, Jacques
Seller
Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
Condition
Near fine condition
Description
Paris, France: Syros Alternatives, 1993. Book. Near fine condition. Hardcover. First Edition. Quarto (4to). 296 pages of text including an index. Red hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear, including a few small creases and one tiny tear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by hundreds of color and (mostly) black & white photographs and facsimiles of original advertisments and ephemera, including posters. Includes the work of numerous designers and manufacturers. Text is in French. Design..
WHERE DID OUR LOVE GO? and BE STILL MY HEART. Signed by Ella Jackson.

WHERE DID OUR LOVE GO? and BE STILL MY HEART. Signed by Ella Jackson. by Jackson, Ella

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Title
WHERE DID OUR LOVE GO? and BE STILL MY HEART. Signed by Ella Jackson.
Author
Jackson, Ella
Seller
Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
ISBN
9780533007844
Condition
Near fine condition
Description
New York: Vantage Press, 1974. Book. Near fine condition. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. Small octavo (8vo). 31 pages. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket shows minimal shelfwear to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on the first free endpaper "to my Doctor Trubitt [signed] Ella Jackson." Mississippi Poet, Chicago, Autograph. First edition..
Things Are Queer and Chance Meeting

Things Are Queer and Chance Meeting by Michals, Duane

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Things Are Queer and Chance Meeting
Author
Michals, Duane
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Ann & Jurgen Wilde, Koln, 1972 and 1973. Fine. First Edition 8 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, unnumbered pages, wrappers, Two catalogues published by Fotogallerie Wilde.
No image available

EAGLES OF THE SKY OR WITH JACK RALSTON ALONG THE AIR LANES by Newcomb, Ambrose

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$24.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
EAGLES OF THE SKY OR WITH JACK RALSTON ALONG THE AIR LANES
Author
Newcomb, Ambrose
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Good+
Description
New York: The Goldsmith Publishing Co.. Good+. (1930). Hardcover. Some toning to cover edges, spine ends bumped. The contents are toned. A Good+ copy in a chipped dust jacket. .
No image available

On Stage: 200 Years of Great Theatrical Personalities by FABIAN, Monroe H.

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
On Stage: 200 Years of Great Theatrical Personalities
Author
FABIAN, Monroe H.
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Description
1980. First Edition. hardcover. Foreword by Livingston L. Biddle, Jr. Profusely illus. 224pp. Short 4to, cloth-backed boards. New York, (1980).
No image available

QUADERNI DI LETTERATURE IBERICHE E IBEROAMERICANE; NO. 6

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Libros Latinos
Title
QUADERNI DI LETTERATURE IBERICHE E IBEROAMERICANE; NO. 6
Seller
Libros Latinos (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Milan, Istituto di Lingue e Letterature Neolatine, 1987. Paperback. Good. 102p., wrps. Annual publication.