Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $7,889.38
Shipping: $139.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,028.38
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $8,028.38 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $7,889.38
Shipping: $139.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,028.38

You are about to purchase:

[MANUSCRIPT ARITHMETIC NOTEBOOKS, INCLUDING ONE WRITTEN BY A YOUNG WOMAN]

[MANUSCRIPT ARITHMETIC NOTEBOOKS, INCLUDING ONE WRITTEN BY A YOUNG WOMAN] by Miss Mary Lewsey (et al.)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$2,585.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[MANUSCRIPT ARITHMETIC NOTEBOOKS, INCLUDING ONE WRITTEN BY A YOUNG WOMAN]
Author
Miss Mary Lewsey (et al.)
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Maplestead, Essex, UK: Poplar Grove House, 1822. Very good. Small 4to. Together 3 manuscript notebooks. Ad 1 (Miss Mary Lewsey): Engraved title-page (blank) + [20] ff. written mainly on both sides, the remaining leaves blank. Paper stock watermarked "JE&A 1821." Printed label of Poplar Grove House (see below) pasted to the upper cover (several leaves excised at end). Ad 2 (J.D. Lewsey): [67] ff., written on both sides. Paper stock watermarked "C. WILMOT 1822." Textblock separating after fol. [9]. Ad 3 (Richard Davis): [34] ff., the remaining leaves blank (several excised at end). All three notebooks bound in original 3/4 roan over drab boards (vol. 1) or marbled boards (vols. 2-3). Expected wear to covers and edges but overall in very good condition, the paper stock clean, unmarked and unspoiled, and the bindings perfectly sound. SEE THE 65 IMAGES ON OUR WEBSITE. MARY LEWSEY'S MANUSCRIPT MATHEMATICS NOTEBOOK, WRITTEN AT A SHADOWY CO-ED ACADEMY, AND TWO OTHER SUCH MANUSCRIPT NOTEBOOKS, ALMOST CERTAINLY FROM THE SAME SCHOOL, NO DOUBT CONTEMPORANEOUSLY AS THE WATERMARKS ARE ALL DATED 1820-1822. THE NOTEBOOKS: Mary Lewsey's notebook contains a remarkable engraved frontispiece which celebrates mathematics and arithmetic; it reads in part: "Commerce aided by Justice instructing Youth in the use of the Tables and General principles of Arithmetic." In the banderolles above: "Profit & Loss," "Brokerage," "Tables," etc. It is quite possible that "our" Mary Lewsey was born in 1807 in Woodham Ferrers, Essex which is 10 miles from Maplestead. Early mathematics notebooks written by girls are uncommon in private ownership. The notebooks of Mary Lewsey and J.D. Lewsey (her brother?) are very similar, having been partially written by a stationer in a very clear calligraphic hand. This stationer posed specific question for which the student was expected to answer (these answers are clearly discernible). The stationer also wrote elaborate section titles. In both notebooks we find Numeration, Addition, Compound Addition, Subtraction and Multiplication. There the notebooks diverge: Mary's Multiplication exercises end after just 1 1/2 pp., while J.D.'s notebook contains 7 pp. At this point the remaining leaves in Mary's notebook are blank; perhaps as a girl she was not required (or expected) to know more. Not the case for J.D., whose notebook is completely filled, with further sections on Compound Multiplication, Division, Long Division, Compound Division, and finally the most difficult: Reduction. The notebook belonging to Richard Davis is dated 1820 and deals with mensuration, a critical, practical mathematical discipline, mainly in the service of COMMERCE. Mensuration focuses on calculating lengths, areas, and volumes for commerce, land surveying, and engineering. In the present notebook the stationer has likewise written questions in calligraphic MS, below which Davis provided the answers. It is interesting to see his methodology, now seemingly impossible to do without a calculator. We find mensuration extremely difficult. Examples: "Find the square yards of painting in a Rhomboid, whose length is 37 feet and breadth 54 feet." "How many square yards of paving are in the trapezium whose diagonal is 65 feet and the two perpendiculars let fall on it 28 and 33.5 feet." "What is the area of a trapezium inscribed in a circle whose four sizes being 12, 13, 14, 15" (etc.) THE LITTLE-KNOWN CO-EDUCATIONAL ACADEMY: Pasted onto the front cover of Mary's notebook is a remarkable printed label which sets out the terms of Poplar Grove House "Classical and Commercial Academy. Located in Maplestead, Essex: "This establishment is positively unequaled for liberal board, tender treatment domestic comfort and scientific instruction at the low terms of six guineas per quarter, which includes Board, Lodging, Washing, Books, Stationary, with Tuition in the English, French and Latin Languages, Music and other Branches of Education. -- The Situation is truly pleasant, and remarkably healthy. -- Premises spacious, being nearly half a Mile in circumference. Respectable references given and required." We have been unable to find any record of a Poplar Grove House in Essex, or anywhere else for that matter. How is it possible that an Academy, which comprised "nearly half a mile in circumference," has disappeared? But the co-ed Poplar Grove House Academy may not have disappeared completely; we believe it may have simply changed its name to the Maplestead Academy: in the Chelmsford Chronicle (July 1, 1836) "our" J.T.B. Jones is reported to have been operating the Maplestead Academy "near Halstead, Essex," and the Academy had been established 17 years prior (i.e. ca. 1819). Further information about the Maplestead Academy is given in the March 8, 1837 Bury and Suffolk Herald: "Maplestead Academy, Halstead, Essex. The terms are only £ 5 a quarter if under 10 years of age. Lessons include Latin, French, Dancing, Drilling, Washing. Books included. Provisions are provided and abundant. The situation is healthy and pleasant and are conducted by Mr J.T.Jones." This individual was Joseph Thomas Bethall Jones, the "Professor and Teacher" whose name appears so prominently on the label affixed to the cover of Mary Lewsey's notebook. It is not known when the Maplestead Academy ceased operation, and we have been unable to determine exactly where it was located.
No image available

La Theorie et la Pratique du Jardinage... by Dezallier D'Argenville, Antoine-Joseph

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
La Theorie et la Pratique du Jardinage...
Author
Dezallier D'Argenville, Antoine-Joseph
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1747. DEZALLIER D'ARGENVILLE. La Theorie, et la Pratique du Jardinage.[12], 482, [2] pp. With 49 engraved plates (mostly folding), plus several woodcut diagrams and illustrations. 4to, 266 x 196 mm., bound in contemporary French calf, spine gilt, red edges. Paris: chez Pierre-Jean Mariette, rue S. Jacques, aux Colonnes d'Hercules, 1747. A fine copy of the fourth edition in French (first published 1709), enlarged throughout, and containing a new treatise on flowers and orange trees. Dezallier's Theorie et la Pratique du Jardinage is the major work on the theoretical aspects of eighteenth-century gardening. The evolution and design of Pleasure Gardens would be entirely different had this work not been written and so often and widely published. It codified the French Formal Garden style in the spirit of Le Nôtre. Dezallier's work owes its widespread reputation to the creative use of natural and ornamental elements. The text concentrates on the use of bridges, colonnades, and trellises in the design of the garden, as well as the use of groves, mazes, parterres, bosquets, and fountains. Dezallier gives specific information on the construction of each, offering practical advice on how to integrate these elements into overall garden design. This edition is embellished with forty-nine engraved plates and numerous textual illustrations. According to the 'Avis' in the 1747 Paris edition, most of the drawings for the plates were provided by Alexandre Le Blond (1679-1719), a French architect who studied under Le Nôtre. A couple of plates browned and slight damage to the spine, but overall an acceptable copy. Cf. Hunt 471; Berlin Katalog 3463; Barbier IV, 706; Plesch 199; Lindley 114.
FINE COPPER PLATE ENGRAVINGS. Tableau Encyclopedique et Methodique des Trois Regnes de la Nature. Ichthyologie

FINE COPPER PLATE ENGRAVINGS. Tableau Encyclopedique et Methodique des Trois Regnes de la Nature. Ichthyologie by Bonnaterre, Abbe Pierre Joseph

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
FINE COPPER PLATE ENGRAVINGS. Tableau Encyclopedique et Methodique des Trois Regnes de la Nature. Ichthyologie
Author
Bonnaterre, Abbe Pierre Joseph
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
Paris: Panckoucke, 1788. First edition. 1788 ATLAS OF FISH WITH 102 FINE COPPER PLATE ENGRAVINGS BY FRENCH PRIEST-NATURALIST WHO DESCRIBED 25 NEW SPECIES OF FISH AND THE FIRST TO STUDY THE WILD CHILD OF AVEYRON. Two hardcover volumes 12 3/4 inches tall, recent green cloth covered boards with leather spines and gilt titles, new endpapers, bookplate of Robert L. Chevalier to front paste-down, pages uncut, Vol. I, lvi, 215 pp; Vol. II, 102 copper plate engravings numbered A, B, and 1 - 100. Bindings fine, Vol. I with light foxing to first pages, wormholes top corner of 5 leaves (pages 1-10) not affecting text; Vol. II with light browning/foxing to margins of plates engraved by Robert Benard. Overall very good. ABBE PIERRE JOSEPH PONNATERRE (1752-1804) was a French naturalist who contributed sections on cetaceans, mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, fish, and insects to the Tableau Encyclopédique et Méthodique. Bonnaterre is credited with identifying about 25 new species of fish, and assembled illustrations of about 400 in his atlas offered here. He is also notable as the first scientist to study the feral child Victor of Aveyron. ROBERT BENARD (1734-1785) was a prominent French engraver who contributed many plates for the Encyclopédie by Diderot & d'Alembert and for the publications of Panckoucke. CHARLES-JOSEPH PANCKOUCKE (1736 – 1798) was responsible for numerous influential publications of the era, including the literary journal Mercure de France and the Encyclopédie Méthodique, an expansion and rearrangement of the Encyclopédie, with the subject matter organized by subject area rather than alphabetically. He received the license in 1780, and published a first prospectus in 1782. The work outlived him, with his daughter Thérèse-Charlotte Agasse (widow of Panckoucke's partner Henri Agasse) publishing the last of 166 volumes in 1832.
No image available

A Treatise on Ploughs and Wheel Carriages -BOUND WITH- An Essay on the Mechanical Principles of the Plough by Small, J / Barron, W - AGRICULTURE - MACHINES

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$975.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
A Treatise on Ploughs and Wheel Carriages -BOUND WITH- An Essay on the Mechanical Principles of the Plough
Author
Small, J / Barron, W - AGRICULTURE - MACHINES
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
A very good copy; joint strengthened; tear in large plate repaired (no loss).
Description
Edinburgh: Prtd. for the Author/J Balfour, 1784/'74. First Edition.. full contemp. calf. A very good copy; joint strengthened; tear in large plate repaired (no loss).. 8vo. There are 5 copper eng. plates. Small describes himself as a 'plough and cart wright'. The treatise he has written is a manual on the construction and design of ploughs and farm carts. The book is of a practical nature but takes into account scientific and physical principles that would limit the size and mechanical tolerances of each. The book is forthright and purposeful in its explanations and presentation of material. The Barron unfortunately lacks the plate meant to accompany it.
Portrait of Andral, lithograph by Maurer. 29x22.5cm

Portrait of Andral, lithograph by Maurer. 29x22.5cm by Andral

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Portrait of Andral, lithograph by Maurer. 29x22.5cm
Author
Andral
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
Paris: Delpech, 1835. Some faint soiling, creasing in bottom margin, mounted on paper. Matted.
CATALOGUE OF APPROVED SCHOOL BOOKS; published and for sale by William Hyde. Portland

CATALOGUE OF APPROVED SCHOOL BOOKS; published and for sale by William Hyde. Portland

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
CATALOGUE OF APPROVED SCHOOL BOOKS; published and for sale by William Hyde. Portland
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Portland, [ME]: William Hyde, 1833. 20 cm. 8pp., [1]. unstitched with signs of stab stitching on spine edge. A "list of elementary works [which] it is believed, will be found worthy the attention of School Agents, Committees and Instructers.
SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF THE BUSIEST HOUSE IN AMERICA

SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF THE BUSIEST HOUSE IN AMERICA

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$206.25
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF THE BUSIEST HOUSE IN AMERICA
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Busiest House in America, 1893. Hardcover. Tall Octavo (7 in. x 10.25 in.), 868 pages. In Good+ condition. Fully bound in original dark blue publisher's cloth with tile and previous owner's name in gilt lettering. Boards show minor shelf wear with rubbing to all corners, edges, and faces. Wear to spine head and tail. Textblock shows mild age toning and minor wear to page edges. All edges dyed red. Previous owner's name penned to front paste down in 19th century hand. NOTE: Shelved in Room Netdesk Office, Case #3. 1383772. FP New Rockville Stock.
The Windows of King's College Chapel Cambridge

The Windows of King's College Chapel Cambridge by A Description and Commentary by H.G. Wayment

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
The Windows of King's College Chapel Cambridge
Author
A Description and Commentary by H.G. Wayment
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Oxford University Press (for The British Academy), 1972. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. A solid, very presentable copy of the 1972 1st edition of this substantial elephant folio (measuring over 16" tall). Tight and Near Fine in its Oxford navy-blue, with very light abrading (subtle tape removal) at the half-title. And in a bright, VG- to VG dustjacket, with light wear along the edges and a 4" x 3" chip at the rear panel's top-edge. 153 plates (mostly black-and-white, a small handful in color) complementing the text. Corpus Vitrearum MedII Aevi (Great Britain--Supplementary Volume I).
Travels in the Interior Districts of Africa; Performed in the years 1795,1796,1797 with an Account of a Subsequent Mission to that Country in 1805 [in volume II]

Travels in the Interior Districts of Africa; Performed in the years 1795,1796,1797 with an Account of a Subsequent Mission to that Country in 1805 [in volume II] by Park, Mungo

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$138.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: David Spilman Fine Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
Travels in the Interior Districts of Africa; Performed in the years 1795,1796,1797 with an Account of a Subsequent Mission to that Country in 1805 [in volume II]
Author
Park, Mungo
Seller
David Spilman Fine Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
Condition
Very Good Plus
Description
London: John Murray (by William Bulmer and Co.), 1816. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Very Good Plus. VOLUME I only, [9x5.75in], xx, 559 pp., vocabulary and postscript, [1] a Negro song; Later three-quarter binding with light brown linen cloth and calf, gilt lettering on spine on red leather with gilt designs and five ribs, top edge gilt, other edges trimmed, light marbled new end papers; Minor shelf wear to covers, edges and corners with rubbing along edges and joints, top corners worn, leather has varying patina, lacking frontispiece of Park, very light age toning and no foxing to text. [Howgego I P21] DK. Mungo Park (1771-1806) was a Scottish country doctor and explorer of West Africa. Park was one of a group of African explorers hired by the Association for Promoting the discovery of the Interior Parts of Africa, known as the Africa Association, a British club founded in 1788. Several earlier British explorers made discoveries of the interior from the Gambian coast and river. In 1795, Park follow up on Daniel Houghton's route to press on to discover the source of the Niger river. In 1799, Park's "Travels into the Interior Districts of Africa" became the first significant publication on the interior, and was very popular and reissued in many languages. He failed to reach or find the source of the Niger River, but brought back much experience in travels in Africa and knowledge of the tribes, culture and geography.From John Keay's introduction in a 1989 reprint... "Travels in the Interior of Africa describes a journey from Gambia through the present day states of Senegal and Mali in the years 1795-7. The dates and the places are important. They set Mungo Park at the very dawn of African exploration and in a corner of the continent which was to engage British interest only briefly. Park was out of context and overshadowed within a few decades of his travels. But the improbable setting of his tale and its inconsequential aftermath also help to account for its timeless quality. Rarely if ever out of print, the book has become a classic because it transcends the limitations of later travelogues. . It is ironical that while Park chose to present to the world a pensive, cool and distant aspect, what distinguishes his book is it charm, warmth and even its humour. Park himself insisted that it had only one merit. 'As a composition it has nothing to recommend it but truth. It is a plain unvarnished tale.' Unlike most other solitary travellers he would never be accused of exaggeration. There is evidence that he in fact suppressed some details because they were so horrific they might strain credulity. This transparent honesty is part of the book's charm. Complemented by the simplicity of an 'unvarnished' style it proves hard to resist. The greatest paradox of all is that a man so remote in life should have become the one traveller with whom some five generations of readers have happily identified.
ZERO: IT ALL HAS TO START SOMEWHERE

ZERO: IT ALL HAS TO START SOMEWHERE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
ZERO: IT ALL HAS TO START SOMEWHERE
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
(Newark, DE): Lead Graffiti, 2014. stiff handmade-paper wrappers. Lead Graffiti. 8vo. stiff handmade-paper wrappers. (10) pages. Limited to 200 unnumbered copies. Number 0 in a series of Moments Carved in Paper. A fine copy. A prospectus for Lead Graffiti's publications. Printed via letterpress in two colors with hand rolled cover on Somerset Textured White 300 gsm, bound in a flutter book format. The Moments Carved in Paper series was composed as a way for the printer and author, Ray Nichols, along with Jill Cypher, to write, design and print compelling stories about special moments in their personal, teaching and creative lives. This book serves as a prequel, entitled and numbered Zero, and shows the general structure and feel of books in the series. It is presented to major libraries and others who have shown an interest in collecting Lead Graffiti's work. Teaching at the university level for nearly four decades, Ray often told his students, "You can judge the quality of your life by the quality of the stories you have to tell." The time has come to tell some of Ray's stories through the medium of letterpress. Moments Carved in Paper are for collectors and collections, individuals and libraries. In an academic library, the series will be a show-and-tell for motivating design, writing and history classes.
No image available

The Young Freud: The Origins of Psychoanalysis in Late Nineteenth-Century Viennese Culture by ZANUSO, Billa

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$13.13
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The Young Freud: The Origins of Psychoanalysis in Late Nineteenth-Century Viennese Culture
Author
ZANUSO, Billa
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
near fine
Description
New York: Blackwell, 1986. hardcover. near fine. 202pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. New York: Basil Blackwell, (1986). Near fine.
The Woman's Building Invites You To the Postcard Project: Celebrating Our Heroines [postcard]

The Woman's Building Invites You To the Postcard Project: Celebrating Our Heroines [postcard]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Woman's Building Invites You To the Postcard Project: Celebrating Our Heroines [postcard]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Los Angeles: The Woman's Building, 1987. Postcard. Postcard advertising the exhibit, 7x5 inches, printed both sides, very good condition.