Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $6,959.95
Shipping: $43.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,003.45
1 - 6 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $7,003.45 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $6,959.95
Shipping: $43.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,003.45

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Juraku Cho. 3 Volumes by JAPANESE DESIGN

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$3,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Juraku Cho. 3 Volumes
Author
JAPANESE DESIGN
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1934. JAPANESE DESIGN. Juraku Cho. 3 volumes, illustrated with a total of 90 colour and monochrome woodblock plates. Oblong folio, 270 x 390 mm., bound in publisher's silk over boards in a new chitsu case. Kyoto: Unsodo, 1934. A spectacular series of designs with superb colour woodblock plates, with each volume devoted to a different motif. Volume 1 is Ryu no maki, the dragon. Volume 2 is Hoo no maki, the phoenix, and Volume 3 is Shishi no maki, the lion. Both the full colour plates and the monochrome plates facing them are masterpieces of the woodblock maker's art. Unsodo is the name of a large Japanese publishing company with branches in both Tokyo and Kyoto. Founded in 1891, this company is still in existence today. From the 1890s through the 1930s, the Unsodo publishing house was involved in printing high quality pattern books for various crafts including textiles and lacquer.Some wear to the boards, but otherwise a fine set. Rare, with no listing on OCLC..
Six Photographs of the Tuskegee Institute Buildings and Grounds, Ca. Early 1900s

Six Photographs of the Tuskegee Institute Buildings and Grounds, Ca. Early 1900s by [African-Americana – HBCUs] Hyman, [?]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Six Photographs of the Tuskegee Institute Buildings and Grounds, Ca. Early 1900s
Author
[African-Americana – HBCUs] Hyman, [?]
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Some holes, including two affecting image, paper captions stapled to margins, else near fine; generally very good or better with
Description
Tuskegee, Alabama, 1900. Six photographs, approximately 8 x 10 inches. Inventory numbers and signature of Hyman, photographer, whose first name is unknown, in negatives. Some holes, including two affecting image, paper captions stapled to margins, else near fine; generally very good or better with excellent contrast. Tuskegee University was founded in July 1881 as the Tuskegee Normal School for Colored Teachers by formerly enslaved leader Lewis Adams and former Confederate Colonel and Alabama senator W.F. Foster, who had promised Adams a school for African-Americans in Macon County if Adams could secure him the black vote. Tuskegee’s first principal was Booker T. Washington, also formerly enslaved and a graduate of the Hampton Institute and Wayland Seminary. In 1882, Washington purchased the Miller plantation as a campus for Tuskegee. Offered here are six photographs of the Tuskegee campus dating to the early 1900s. These mainly document the agricultural side of the Tuskegee students’ education: photographs show the cabbage patch, dairy barn, swine herd, and students plowing a field with mules. There is also a photograph of the Institute’s power plant and of “Wayside Inn,” an early dormitory that looks to be an original building of the Miller plantation. Under Washington’s leadership, students at Tuskegee were trained in teaching but also in farming and trades, and typically paid their educational expenses through agricultural and other labor on campus.
A Liturgical Discourse of the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass Containing a Clear, Solid Explanation in General and Particular of its Substance, Nature, Quality, Antiquity, Use, Rites and Ceremonies, deduced out of the Sacred Scripture, Apostolical Tradition, Holy Councils, Orthodox Fathers, continual Practise of Gods Church, and Unanimous Consent of all Christian Nations. Divided into Two Parts and Collected by A.F., the least of Friar Minors, for the help of devout Catholicks, in order to the more spiritual and profitable hearing thereof. The First Part [WITH] A Liturgical Discourse of the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass. Wherein is Contained a Summary Explication of the Several Parts, Rites, and Ceremonies thereof, out of the Scriptures, Tradition, Councils, and Holy Fathers; Conformable to the Use and Practice of our Holy Mother the Church. The Second Part. Two volumes bound in one (Complete)

A Liturgical Discourse of the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass Containing a Clear, Solid Explanation in General and Particular of its Substance, Nature, Quality, Antiquity, Use, Rites and Ceremonies, deduced out of the Sacred Scripture, Apostolical Tradition, Holy Councils, Orthodox Fathers, continual Practise of Gods Church, and Unanimous Consent of all Christian Nations. Divided into Two Parts and Collected by A.F., the least of Friar Minors, for the help of devout Catholicks, in order to the more spiritual and profitable hearing thereof. The First Part [WITH] A Liturgical Discourse of the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass. Wherein is Contained a Summary Explication of the Several Parts, Rites, and Ceremonies thereof, out of the Scriptures, Tradition, Councils, and Holy Fathers; Conformable to the Use and Practice of our Holy Mother the Church. The Second Part. Two volumes bound in one (Complete) by A. F. (Richard Mason aka Angelus of St. Francis Mason )

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
A Liturgical Discourse of the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass Containing a Clear, Solid Explanation in General and Particular of its Substance, Nature, Quality, Antiquity, Use, Rites and Ceremonies, deduced out of the Sacred Scripture, Apostolical Tradition, Holy Councils, Orthodox Fathers, continual Practise of Gods Church, and Unanimous Consent of all Christian Nations. Divided into Two Parts and Collected by A.F., the least of Friar Minors, for the help of devout Catholicks, in order to the more spiritual and profitable hearing thereof. The First Part [WITH] A Liturgical Discourse of the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass. Wherein is Contained a Summary Explication of the Several Parts, Rites, and Ceremonies thereof, out of the Scriptures, Tradition, Councils, and Holy Fathers; Conformable to the Use and Practice of our Holy Mother the Church. The Second Part. Two volumes bound in one (Complete)
Author
A. F. (Richard Mason aka Angelus of St. Francis Mason )
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
g to vg
Description
NP [London]: NP, 1670. First edition. Hardcover. g to vg. 12mo (7 1/4 x 5"). [36], 184, [8]pp (Part 1); [2], 318, [26],pp. Full calf, rebacked, but retaining the original covers and the gold-lettered leather title label on spine. Raised bands. All paper edges spotted in red. Place of publication from Wing M936. Decorative headpieces, initial and tailpiece. Long epistle dedicatory to Henry Arundel, Baron of Warder, and Count of the Sacred Empire. Angelus of St. Francis Mason's first edition of the liturgy of the Mass in the Catholic Church, seen as "the source and summit of the Christian life," to which the other sacraments are oriented. Moderate rubbing along edges of binding. Previous owner's armorial bookplate on inside of front cover (Reverend J. Jones, and Reverend W. Wilds). Contemporary previous owner's name in ink at upper margin of title page (Francis Walmesley). Ex-library sticker at upper margin of front cover, and stamp at verso of title. Minor and sporadic age-toning / foxing throughout. Binding in overall good, interior in very good condition. About the author: Richard Mason (Angelus of St. Francis Mason, O.F.M.) (1599-1678), was an English Franciscan friar and writer active in the 17th century. He was ordained by an Irish Catholic Bishop around 1624. He left the secular priesthood to become a Recollect friar. Having gone to the friaryseminary of St Bonaventure at Douai, he was approved for missionary work in England in 1632 but was recalled two years later to become vicar and novice-master at St Bonaventure's, dedicated to serving the needs of the English mission. By 1637, Mason had become superior of St Bonaventures, and professor of thelogy. During the 1650s, Mason returned to England, and in 1659 was created doctor of divinity. Mason was at Douai in 1663 but for much of the next decade he was at Wardour, Wiltshire, the only Franciscan in the Arundell family's long roll of Catholic chaplains. He served as chaplain to Henry, third Lord Arundell and in dedicating to his patron "A Liturgical Discourse of the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass," Mason extolled his piety and his royalist role in the civil wars.
Politica Indiana

Politica Indiana by Solórzano Pereira, Juan de (1575-1655)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: The Book Collector ABAA, ILAB, TBA
Title
Politica Indiana
Author
Solórzano Pereira, Juan de (1575-1655)
Seller
The Book Collector ABAA, ILAB, TBA (United States)
Condition
Good to Very Good
Description
2 volumes: xvii+[14]+438+21; [1]+522+[1-132] including index. Folio (14 1/2" x 10") issued in beige with brown lettering to spine and front covers. Limited to 1000 copies. Reprint of the 1648 edition.Juan de Solorzano Pereira studied jurisprudence in Salmanca and in 1609 was appointed judge in the Audiencia of Lima, a position that he held until 1627. He wrote a number of books on legal matters, but his most important was De Indianorum jure disputatione (Madrid, 1629). He subsequently adapted and translated this work into Spanish, giving it the new title Politica Indiana. The first book of the Politica Indiana describes the discovery of the Indies and discusses the legality of the conquest and of Spanish occupation. Solorzano wrote against the "black legend", although he denounced excesses committed by Spaniard against the Indians. In the remainder of the Politica, Solorzano addressed various themes such as Indian freedom, the "encomiendas," ecclesiastical matters, the Royal Partronate, secular government and the economy of the Indies. The Politica systematizes law and politics in colonial America.Condition:Volume one damp stained at heel with some rippling to front heel corner, both volumes soiled else a good to very good set.
No image available

THE NUREYEV IMAGE by Bland, A.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
THE NUREYEV IMAGE
Author
Bland, A.
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Studio, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Over 300 illus. Inscribed/signed by Nureyev on title pagae. Large 4to.
The Double Helix

The Double Helix by Watson, James D.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
The Double Helix
Author
Watson, James D.
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Atheneum, 1968. First American Edition. Fifth Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. xvi. 226, [11] pp. Edge of cloth binding ever so slight discoloration. Otherwise, a clean, crisp copy. The dust jacket has a few edge closed tears and chips. Cumulatively little loss.
Encyclopedic Dictionary of Roman Law

Encyclopedic Dictionary of Roman Law by Berger, Adolf

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$59.95
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Encyclopedic Dictionary of Roman Law
Author
Berger, Adolf
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
ISBN
9781584771425
Description
2014. ISBN-13: 9781584771425; ISBN-10: 1584771429. Berger, Adolf. Encyclopedic Dictionary of Roman Law. Originally published: Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society, [1953]. (Transactions of the American Philosophical Society; New Series, Volume 43, Part 2, 1953). [ii], 333-808 pp. (478 pp.). Reprinted 2002, 2014 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584771425; ISBN-10: 1584771429. 8-1/2" x 11." Hardcover. New. $59.95 * A comprehensive reference that includes a useful English-Latin law glossary and an extensive bibliography (centered on English-language publications) that covers all of the dictionary's topics. A formidable research tool. "This dictionary is intended to meet the needs of the student with little or no knowledge of Roman law or indeed of Latin. It seeks to provide a brief picture of Roman legal institutions and sources as a sort of first introduction to them. A very large number of brief-usually very brief-entries provide explanations of Roman legal terms, civil and criminal, and summary accounts of the sources. This is a formidable task to undertake single-handed, and Dr. Berger is to be congratulated on the great learning and thoroughness with which he has carried it through. (...) The extensive bibliographies at the end of each entry of any substance are intended for the advanced reader who will find them invaluable, though sometimes, where the subject covered is wide, he will wish they were classified. (...) The works ends with a remarkable general bibliography listing some fifteen hundred works under headings ranging from the main divisions of the law to 'Christianity and Roman Law' and 'Roman law in non-juristic sources.' This last is particularly valuable." -- Barry Nicholas, 44 Journal of Roman Studies (1954) 160. "The publication of Mr. Adolf Berger's encyclopedic dictionary of Roman law is a very important accomplishment in the recent history of American legal scholarship. The American legal world owes him homage for putting at its disposal the scholarship of twentieth-century European Romanism, or indicating the entrances thereto." -- Mitchell Franklin, 28 Tulane Law Review (1953-1954) 412.