Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $6,301.30
Shipping: $139.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,440.79
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $6,440.79 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $6,301.30
Shipping: $139.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,440.79

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Years of Indiscretion. 23 Poems. by ASHBERY, JOHN and TOM LEVINE, illustrator. Forward by Patti Smith.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Years of Indiscretion. 23 Poems.
Author
ASHBERY, JOHN and TOM LEVINE, illustrator. Forward by Patti Smith.
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Fine. [N.p.: s.n. 2011]. Copy 12 of 26 artist proof copies, signed by the contributors, from a total edition of 186, signed in pencil by John Ashbery, Tom Levine and Patti Smith. Original gray printed cloth binding and slipcase, housed in a plain gray card box. 11 5/8 x 9 1/4 inches (29.5 x 23.5 cm); unpaginated, with ten etchings by Tom Levine. Printed by Gregory Burnet on Hannemühle copperplate paper. A handsome production.
No image available

Photo Album of Cabinet Cards, Cartes-de-Visite, and Tin-Types by [photo album]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Photo Album of Cabinet Cards, Cartes-de-Visite, and Tin-Types
Author
[photo album]
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
America, 19th Century. Hardcover. Very Good. Elaborately embossed morocco with gilt-stamped details, heavy clasp; contains 92 heavy cardstock mounts, with alternating oval and rectangular frames, accommodating 1, 2, or 4 images on each side; 86 images in all, ranging in size from 2.5-by-4 inches to 4-by-6 inches. A collection of albumen, silver gelatin, and tin-type prints -- portraits of men, women, and children (from little babies, to toddlers, to adolescents). Numerous cabinet cards printed by Walters of Rochester, New York. Includes one of Tom Thumb, and one of a mother hen with her chicks. Tin-types are occasionally tinted to display the subject’s rosy cheeks. Spine absent, with mull exposed, and resultant split text block; a few mounts torn where an image has been removed. A few images show some very light rubbing or soiling, but most are crisp and clean.
No image available

Der Freischütz Travestie, by Septimus Globus, Esq., with Twelve Etchings by George Cruikshank, from Drawings by an Amateur; and the Original Tale Whereon the German Opera is Founded by [Apel, Johann August]; Cruikshank, George (illus.); [Crowquill, Alfred] (illus.)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Der Freischütz Travestie, by Septimus Globus, Esq., with Twelve Etchings by George Cruikshank, from Drawings by an Amateur; and the Original Tale Whereon the German Opera is Founded
Author
[Apel, Johann August]; Cruikshank, George (illus.); [Crowquill, Alfred] (illus.)
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: C. Baldwyn, 1824. First Edition, Large Paper. Hardcover. Very Good. Gilt-ruled full polished calf by Riviere, gilt-stamped ornament direct in spine compartments (5 raised bands), gilt-stamped lettering red leather spine label; small 4to; pp. [4], 68, plus 12 etched plates by George Cruikshank, after drawings by Alfred Crowquill. Joints discreetly repaired; spine tips and edges of boards a bit scuffed; tail of spine chipped; bookplate (handsome) on front paste-down. First half of text block waterstained, extending from bottom edge to about half-way up the page; some scattered foxing. Cohn notes four states of this Cruikshank item: small paper, large paper, India proof copies, and copies with hand-colored plates on Whatman paper. Cohn 36. Text in English. A spoof of William Tell.
No image available

Cursory rhymes by Humbert Wolfe
by Wolfe, Humbert. Illustrated by Albert Rutherston.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$25.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Cursory rhymes by Humbert Wolfe
Author
Wolfe, Humbert. Illustrated by Albert Rutherston.
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1928. First American Edition. Hardcover. Good. Illustrated by Albert Rutherston. Small 8vo. Original cloth, worn. First Edition stated. Previous owner's inscription dated 1929. There was a signed limited edition published a year earlier in London. This edition seems less common.
New York - Plan Section and Elevation of a Half Front of a Fortification with Dry Ditches on a Horizontal Site Drawn under the Direction of D H Mahan ....

New York - Plan Section and Elevation of a Half Front of a Fortification with Dry Ditches on a Horizontal Site Drawn under the Direction of D H Mahan .... by Smead, J[ohn] R[adcliff] - MODEL FORTIFICATION PLAN

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
New York - Plan Section and Elevation of a Half Front of a Fortification with Dry Ditches on a Horizontal Site Drawn under the Direction of D H Mahan ....
Author
Smead, J[ohn] R[adcliff] - MODEL FORTIFICATION PLAN
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Very good with some feint light spotting (inoffensive).
Description
[West Point Military Academy], 1850-1854. As accomplished.. Very good with some feint light spotting (inoffensive). Original watercolor and gouache rendering (with vertical orientation) within a thick black border line, on a sheet measuring appx. 590 x 880 mm.; thick, cream colored, watercolor paper stock. A large, appealing, and impressive engineering drawing signed by cadet John Radcliff Smead (class of 1854) who upon graduation went to New Mexico. J R Smead was the son of Raphael Smead who was an instructor in mathematics during 1825/26 at the academy. The elder Smead left to take up duties in the regular army and died of yellow fever in 1848 returning from the Mexican War. D H Mahan (DAB XII, 209-210) was appointed prof. of engineering at West Point in 1832. Mahan had studied for years in France and was, at the time, among the pre-eminent engineers in the country. His appointment at West Point allowed him to establish and shape the course of instruction for the next half century. At the time of his employ it was his responsibility to educate the cadets in everything that pertained to the study of engineering. Over the course of his career he wrote about a dozen textbooks that became the "bibles" of engineering studies in America. It is not possible to over estimate his impact on the study of the engineering sciences in United States. The watercolor rendering offered here is no doubt the result of a student assignment; executed in an accomplished fashion to a high standard.
Mother Goose of `93

Mother Goose of `93 by Bartlett, [Mary A] - PHOTOGRAPHY

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Mother Goose of `93
Author
Bartlett, [Mary A] - PHOTOGRAPHY
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Very good; some minor spotting.
Description
Boston: J King Co., 1893. First Edition.. Original publisher's floral design cream color boards stamped in silver.. Very good; some minor spotting.. Oblong 4to. There are 10 large, oblong flat plate photogravure plates (205 x 258 mm) printed on translucent tissue and tipped on to heavier backing paper that make up the contents of the book. The gravures are superbly printed resulting in the utmost clarity for the images. There is some engraved text on the plates. An unusual book that is made up with Ms. Bartlett's staged photographs of young children in costume acting out scenes from various nursery rhymes. Mus White, ... Mundane to Magical, #65; Cotsen, Nineteenth Century II, #3997 - with a generous half-page illustration of one of the photographs in the book.
Amour défendu!

Amour défendu!

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$325.00
( US$)
Seller: Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books
Title
Amour défendu!
Seller
Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
A somewhat random collection of polymorphously perverse erotic and at times comic short stories set in Italy and France from the 16th through the 18th centuries. One features a Flor­entine man addicted to sodomy with young men who is finally lured into sex with his wife. One recounts the sexual ad­ven­tures of a castrato. Others portray erotic misdeeds at the court of Henri II. The front wrap features a black-and-white nudist-style photo of a nearly nude young woman reenacting the iconography of Diana the Huntress. Two WorldCat holdings: Cornell University (Ithaca, N.Y.); Bibliothèque National de France. One holding in the Catalogue Collectif de France: Bibliothèque National de France. CONDITION: Wraps somewhat worn; spine creased, somewhat slanted & with foot rubbed; leaves untrimmed, somewhat yellowed; signature in upper mar­gin of scattered pages (apparently a former owner's signature).
Petra in the Hashemite Kingdom Of Jordan

Petra in the Hashemite Kingdom Of Jordan by Gowin, Emmet

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Petra in the Hashemite Kingdom Of Jordan
Author
Gowin, Emmet
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Description
Pace/MacGill Gallery, New York, 1986. 14 in. x 11 in., Unnumbered pages, Wrappers, Paste down illustration on jacket, slight edge of jacket faded at spine. Exhibition catalogue from a show of Gowin's work in 1986
Die Nacht vor zehn Jahren" (Sweety)

Die Nacht vor zehn Jahren" (Sweety) by Adler, Hans

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Die Nacht vor zehn Jahren" (Sweety)
Author
Adler, Hans
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
g to vg
Description
Wien: Georg Marton Verlag, 1934. Manuscript. Softcover. g to vg. Quarto. 38, 32, 27 (1) leaves. Black quarter binder's tape over gray wraps with blue lettering on cover. Detailing copyright and stage production rights on title page. Carbon copy on vellum paper as an unsalable sample for the stage. Arranged according to the premiere at the Deutsche Volkstheater in Vienna on March 21, 1934. The comedy in three acts is set at the chocolate manufacturer Villier's imaginary castle Rondinette on a day in late summer of August. The action takes place during the afternoon and ends in the evening, ten years after the end of the war. The set design remains the same in all three acts: a tastefully furnished hall in the castle with wood-panneled walls, hunting trophies, fire place and paintings at the walls, an open stairway to the upper floor and in the background a double wing door leading to the dining room which also used as entertainment room. Text in German. Wraps with light wear and sunning along edges. Wraps in overall good, interior in very good condition.
No image available

Programmatic Proclamation of the Soviet Revolutionary Communists (Bolsheviks). (This Programmatic Proclamation Has Been Distributed in the Soviet Union by the Soviet Bolshevik Communists) by The Soviet Revolutionary Communists (Bolsheviks)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Programmatic Proclamation of the Soviet Revolutionary Communists (Bolsheviks). (This Programmatic Proclamation Has Been Distributed in the Soviet Union by the Soviet Bolshevik Communists)
Author
The Soviet Revolutionary Communists (Bolsheviks)
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
London: Red Star Press, 1975. Good. Uniform edition; 6 3/4 x 4 3/4; pp. 3-79, [1]; gray wraps, printed in black and decorated with a red star; slight ripple and very mild discoloration to edges of wraps; small nicks to tips of spine; in good to very good condition. Critisizing the leadership of Nikita Khrushchev as revisionist, the Soviet Revolutionary Communists (Bolsheviks) was one of the earliest anti-revisionist movements, with members claiming to be an underground political faction in Soviet Russia, who supported Stalin's legacy. The organization shadowed the line taken by the People's Republic of Albania and the People's Republic of China, though it has been speculated that the group never existed and was a fictitious invention by the Albanian Party, seeing that the only evidence of its existence came from contemporary Albanian sources. The current publication was released for the 1966 congress of the Party of Labour of Albania and, among other things, staunchly criticized the lavish lifestyles of the upper classes of the Soviet bureaucracy.
THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY PAPERS FROM THE SPECTATOR, LONDON: 1711-1712

THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY PAPERS FROM THE SPECTATOR, LONDON: 1711-1712 by ADDISON, Joseph; STEELE, Richard; and BUDGELL, Eustace

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$106.30
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY PAPERS FROM THE SPECTATOR, LONDON: 1711-1712
Author
ADDISON, Joseph; STEELE, Richard; and BUDGELL, Eustace
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine in an about Fine slipcase
Description
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1945. Hardcover. Fine in an about Fine slipcase. Gordon Ross. Octavo (6" x 9-1/4") attractively bound in full glazed chintz boards. Illustrations by Gordon Ross hand-colored by Charlize Brakeley; designed by Richard Ellis. Copy #325 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.
[JUDAISM] [POP-UP] Happy New Year

[JUDAISM] [POP-UP] Happy New Year

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: lizzyoung bookseller
Title
[JUDAISM] [POP-UP] Happy New Year
Seller
lizzyoung bookseller (United States)
Condition
Color illustrated shaped card. Near fine
Description
Printed in Germany, c. 1960. Cards. Color illustrated shaped card. Near fine. 11.5 x 10 cm. Color illustrated, shaped pop-up card with envelope featuring a family gathering around a table under a trellis covered in greens. When closed, the words A Happy New Year is printed in English and Hebrew. Clean and crisp.
Hurricane

Hurricane by Wiesner, David

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Hurricane
Author
Wiesner, David
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Clarion Books, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED Unpaginated. Oblong quarto [23.5 x 28 cm] 1/4 nacy cloth and blue paper over boards with title stamped in silver on spine. Illustration stamped in silver on front board. Signed by the author on half-title.
Page Hodel presents: Sunday, June 27, 1993 / San Francisco Gay Freedom Day Parade / Women's After Parade Dance Party / at the Sound Factory, San Francisco's newest unbelievable dance space [poster]

Page Hodel presents: Sunday, June 27, 1993 / San Francisco Gay Freedom Day Parade / Women's After Parade Dance Party / at the Sound Factory, San Francisco's newest unbelievable dance space [poster]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Page Hodel presents: Sunday, June 27, 1993 / San Francisco Gay Freedom Day Parade / Women's After Parade Dance Party / at the Sound Factory, San Francisco's newest unbelievable dance space [poster]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
San Francisco: Sound Factory, 1993. Poster. 17.75x23.75 inch poster, very good, featuring a photo by Chloe Atkins. Page Hodel is a long-time Bay Area DJ and promoter whose career spanned 4 decades, providing the soundtrack for the LGBT community coming out of the disco era through the New Wave 80’s and the devastation of the AIDS epidemic, through the birth of Hip Hop and House music.
No image available

William Penhallow Henderson,1877-1943: An Artist of Santa Fe by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
William Penhallow Henderson,1877-1943: An Artist of Santa Fe
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Fine
Description
Smithsonian Institution Press. 1st. Original Wraps. Collectible; Fine. A sharp copy of the catalogue based on the Nov 1978-June 1979 exhibition at the National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian Institution. Clean and Near Fine in its white pictorial wrappers, with one very small crease at the lower tip.
Thannhauser: The Thannhauser Collection of the Guggenheim Museum

Thannhauser: The Thannhauser Collection of the Guggenheim Museum by TUCKER, Paul Hayes (author); Fred LICHT (author); Matthew DRUTT (author)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Thannhauser: The Thannhauser Collection of the Guggenheim Museum
Author
TUCKER, Paul Hayes (author); Fred LICHT (author); Matthew DRUTT (author)
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
ISBN
9780810969209
Condition
Generally a clean copy
Description
New York: Guggenheim Gallery, 2000. Later edition. Generally a clean copy. 12.25 x 10 inches. 224 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Original cloth; pictorial dust jacket. "Bequeathed to the Guggenheim Museum by Justin K. Thannhauser, this sparkling collection features important works from the Impressionist, Post-Impressionist, and early Modern periods, including 32 paintings and works on paper by Picasso. In addition to the impeccable reproductions of every work in the collection, this book includes a fascinating new essay on Thannhauser, a leading art dealer in pre-World War II Europe whose family's gallery was the first to represent Picasso as well as the Blue Rider Group. This revised edition includes two essays on the period as well as a dozen insightful texts on the highlights of the collection, which include paintings by Cezanne, Degas, Gauguin, Renoir, van Gogh, and, of course, Picasso" (the publisher).
Robert E. Lee: A Biography

Robert E. Lee: A Biography by Winston, Robert W.

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Author
Winston, Robert W.
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1936. Hardcover. Very Good. frontis, photos, index, xi, 428p. Original blue cloth. 22 cm. Lettering faded on backstrip. Backstrip darkened and gilt lettering dulled. No jacket.
Speak it Louder: Asian Americans Making Music

Speak it Louder: Asian Americans Making Music by Wong, Deborah

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Speak it Louder: Asian Americans Making Music
Author
Wong, Deborah
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780415970402
Condition
Very good
Description
New York: Routledge, 2004. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. 9" X 6". xii, 388pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of paper wraps. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. Includes unused CD. ABOUT THIS BOOK: Speak It Louder: Asian Americans Making Music documents the variety of musics-from traditional Asian through jazz, classical, and pop-that have been created by Asian Americans. This book is not about "Asian American music" but rather about Asian Americans making music. This key distinction allows the author to track a wide range of musical genres. Wong covers an astonishing variety of music, ethnically as well as stylistically: Laotian song, Cambodian music drama, karaoke, Vietnamese pop, Japanese American taiko, Asian American hip hop, and panethnic Asian American improvisational music (encompassing jazz and avant-garde classical styles). In Wong's hands these diverse styles coalesce brilliantly around a coherent and consistent set of questions about what it means for Asian Americans to make music in environments of inter-ethnic contact, about the role of performativity in shaping social identities, and about the ways in which commercially and technologically mediated cultural production and reception transform individual perceptions of time, space, and society. Speak It Louder: AsianAmericans Making Music encompasses ethnomusicology, oral history, Asian American studies, and cultural performance studies. It promises to set a new standard for writing in these fields, and will raise new questions for scholars to tackle for many years to come.(Publisher).