Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $102,855.97
Shipping: $112.93
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $102,968.90
2 - 14 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $102,968.90 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $102,855.97
Shipping: $112.93
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $102,968.90

You are about to purchase:

[ANONYMOUS], Les sept fruits de la tribulation; and [ANONYMOUS], Miroir d’or de l’ame pecheresse, French translation of JACOBUS DE GRUYTRODE (or JACOBUS DE JÜTERBORG), Speculum aureum animae peccatricis; Illuminated manuscript on parchment, in French

[ANONYMOUS], Les sept fruits de la tribulation; and [ANONYMOUS], Miroir d’or de l’ame pecheresse, French translation of JACOBUS DE GRUYTRODE (or JACOBUS DE JÜTERBORG), Speculum aureum animae peccatricis; Illuminated manuscript on parchment, in French by [ANONYMOUS], Les sept fruits de la tribulation;

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$98,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Les Enluminures
Title
[ANONYMOUS], Les sept fruits de la tribulation; and [ANONYMOUS], Miroir d’or de l’ame pecheresse, French translation of JACOBUS DE GRUYTRODE (or JACOBUS DE JÜTERBORG), Speculum aureum animae peccatricis; Illuminated manuscript on parchment, in French
Author
[ANONYMOUS], Les sept fruits de la tribulation;
Seller
Les Enluminures (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
ELEGANT MANUSCRIPT CONTAINING TWO WORKS OF SPIRITUAL AND MORAL EDIFICATION IN FRENCH TRANSLATION. Illuminated manuscript on parchment, in French, France, after 1482, c. 1490. Dimensions 274 x 175 mm. 70 folios, written in a Gothic bâtarde bookhand, 18 large initials parti-colored in red and/or blue, inserted leaf in first quire with FULL-PAGE HERALDIC COMPOSITION IN GOLD, SILVER, RED, BLUE AND BLACK. BINDING: Bound in modern nineteenth-century blue velvet over wooden boards, pink paper pastedowns and endleaves, edges gilt. TEXT: Manuscript contains two works that reflect the spirituality of fifteenth-century Carthusians and their quest for the contemplative life. The first text, Sept fruits de la tribulation, is known in only five extant manuscript and is still unedited. A free French version, probably dating from the fifteenth century, of either the longer Latin Tractatus de tribulacione, or an abridged adaptation of the French Livre de tribulacion. The second text, Miroir d'or de l'ame pecheresse, is a work of spiritual edification which consists of seven sections: on human misery, sin (especially lechery), penance, rejection of the world, the vanity of human wishes, death and hell and heaven. There is neither a modern critical edition of the second text, nor a complete census of the existing manuscripts; the copy here was apparently made from an incunable edition of c. 1490. This manuscript begins with a remarkable added full-page illuminated frontispiece with the coat of arms and motto of Louis de Grolée (fl. late fifteenth-early sixteenth century), the abbot of Bonnevaux and Saint-Pierre de Vienne. PROVENANCE: Copied in France (perhaps northeastern?) based on script and linguistic characteristics, as well as internal evidence. It belonged to Louis de Grolée (fl. late fifteenth-early sixteenth century). It then belonged Charles Chardin, bibliophile. It was later a part of the collection of Sir Thomas Phillipps, (1792-1872), who has been described as the greatest private manuscript collector of all time. CONDITION: Gold slightly rubbed, some off-setting from heraldic painted composition to opening text page, slight staining in upper margin and into three lines of text ff. 68-69. Overall good condition. Full description and pictures available. (TM 466)
Future President William McKinley Urges High-Tariff Advocate the American Protective Tariff League to Keep Active and Vigilant in the Cause

Future President William McKinley Urges High-Tariff Advocate the American Protective Tariff League to Keep Active and Vigilant in the Cause by William McKinley

3 to 5 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $25.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: The Raab Collection
Title
Future President William McKinley Urges High-Tariff Advocate the American Protective Tariff League to Keep Active and Vigilant in the Cause
Author
William McKinley
Seller
The Raab Collection (United States)
Description
07/12/1892. Starting in the Civil War, protection was the ideological cement holding the Republican coalition together. High tariffs were used to promise higher sales to business, higher wages to industrial workers, and higher demand for their crops to farmers. Democrats said it was a tax on the little man. Bliss was a successful wholesale merchant and Republican Party operative, and was a founder and first president of the American Protective Tariff League, which was campaigning to convince the American voter of the advantages of a protective tariff to labor and the industries of the United States. McKinley would run for president on a high tariff platform a few years later. Bliss declined to run as McKinley’s vice president in 1900 but had served in his cabinet as Secretary of the Interior until 1899.In this letter, McKinley writes his future Secretary of the Interior Cornelius Bliss concerning the American Protective Tariff League. Typed Letter Signed “W. McKinley, Jr.” December 7, 1892, to prominent Republican politician Cornelius Bliss. “I am very glad to learn that the Tariff League is to continue its work. It has been of great service in the past and it has greater opportunities for the future; and its cooperation was never so much needed as now. Do not relax in a single particular. The cause is worthy of your best efforts, and the approval of the people is sure to come.” McKinley added the “Jr.” to his signature all his life until the death of his father in a few weeks before this letter. Apparently he stopped using it either shortly after this or may he have signed it this way out of habit so soon after his father’s death.
Esther: A Young Man's Tragedy: Together With The Love Sonnets Of Proteus

Esther: A Young Man's Tragedy: Together With The Love Sonnets Of Proteus by Blunt, Wilfred Scawen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Esther: A Young Man's Tragedy: Together With The Love Sonnets Of Proteus
Author
Blunt, Wilfred Scawen
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. parchment paper spine and plain cream boards. Very good in dust wrapper with lettered spine. Very good
Description
Boston: Copeland and Day, 1895. Hardcover. Orig. parchment paper spine and plain cream boards. Very good in dust wrapper with lettered spine. Very good. 203 pages. 20 x 15 cm. Limited edition, one of 500 on Dutch handmade paper (of 550) with title page, border, and initial letters, designed by Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue. Printed at the University Press. Half centimeter loss at backstrip head. KRAUS 38.
No image available

Papekost, Opgedist in Geuse Schotelen Handelende van de Pausselyke Opkomst, Afgodery, en Beeldendienst, mitsgaders hun Val en Einde. [Bound with:] Vervolg der Paapekost, vrugteloos voor hun opgedist: als mede de Rymende Roomsche Echo, het Geuse Paternoster Blokziel by [ANTI-CATHOLICISM] [STEVERSLOOT, LAURENTIUS].

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$240.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Papekost, Opgedist in Geuse Schotelen Handelende van de Pausselyke Opkomst, Afgodery, en Beeldendienst, mitsgaders hun Val en Einde. [Bound with:] Vervolg der Paapekost, vrugteloos voor hun opgedist: als mede de Rymende Roomsche Echo, het Geuse Paternoster Blokziel
Author
[ANTI-CATHOLICISM] [STEVERSLOOT, LAURENTIUS].
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
[Leiden?]: Op kosten van den Uitgever [J. du Vivie?], 1720. Hardcover. Near Fine. Contemporary calf spine gilt, modern marbled paper over boards, modern calf over corners, red leather spine label, all edges sprinkled red. 6 7/8 x 4 3/8 inches (17.75 x 11 cm); [6], 180 pp., engraved frontispiece, engraved illustrations in text; [6], 72 pp. Wear to spine, modern calf repair over tail of spine, contents with occasional pale spotting and light toning. A satirical illustrated poem in Dutch about the Catholic Church, with some bawdy engravings showing monks and nuns (two with bare bottoms).
No image available

Chords and Discords: Purely Personal Opinions on Music by Wilson, Colin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$18.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Chords and Discords: Purely Personal Opinions on Music
Author
Wilson, Colin
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Crown Publishers, 1966. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Black cloth; dust jacket; 8vo; pp. 215. Spine tips gently rubbed; discreet ownership marking on FFEP; otherwise book is fine. Dust jacket just a little scuffed along the edges, otherwise fine -- nice and bright in mylar.
Three Note Cards With Analog Color Photographs of Black Male Nudes

Three Note Cards With Analog Color Photographs of Black Male Nudes by Jamal

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$120.00
( US$)
Seller: Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books
Title
Three Note Cards With Analog Color Photographs of Black Male Nudes
Author
Jamal
Seller
Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
As New
Description
Three blank note cards, each featuring a tipped-on analog print by African American photographer Jamal, who published under his own imprint, Brothers/The MPP Company, based in Oakland, Calif. Two are color and one is black-and-white. All show muscular young Black men fully nude. Jamal's work represents reclaiming and honoring of the Black male body through the erotic gaze of a Black gay photographer. CONDITION: Two as new; one with diagonal crease to outside upper corner of card; all with original blank envelopes and in original clear mylar sleeves.NOTE: Photos masked for public posting. Unmasked photos upon request.
Six Blank Note Cards Reproducing Black-and-White Male Nudes

Six Blank Note Cards Reproducing Black-and-White Male Nudes by Frank "Franco" Tarsitano

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$120.00
( US$)
Seller: Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books
Title
Six Blank Note Cards Reproducing Black-and-White Male Nudes
Author
Frank "Franco" Tarsitano
Seller
Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
As New
Description
Note cards reproducing black-and-white photographs of muscular Asian, Black, Latine and White men in their 20s and 30s, all shot against blank studio backdrops by San Francisco pho­to­grapher Frank "Franco" Tarsitano (although no photographer's credit appears). Five of the cards show nude or semi-nude men individually or in groups. One shows a pair of men kissing; both are wearing U.S. Navy uniforms. Tarsitano published the cards under the Q Cards imprint of his Ram Studios Photo­graphy business. Three cards of the cards include original blank envelopes and are in original mylar sleeves sealed with a neon orange label from Wild Card, a gay gift shop that operated in San Francisco's Castro District from 1996 to 2018; one also features a smaller white Wild Card logo label. All three have vintage price stickers from the shop on the sleeves.Card series nos. 0106, 0109, 0115, 0123, 0128 & 0131.
Pirates in Oz

Pirates in Oz by Ruth Plumly Thompson; L. Frank Baum [Royal Historian of Oz]; John R. Neill [illus.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Pirates in Oz
Author
Ruth Plumly Thompson; L. Frank Baum [Royal Historian of Oz]; John R. Neill [illus.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co, 1931. Very Good. Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., 1931. First Edition in binding variant A with spine imprint in boldface. Large octavo. 280 pp. 12 color plates, including frontis, complete; numerous black-and-white in-text illustrations throughout. Dark green cloth stamped in black with front cover paper label full color illustration. Illustrated endpapers, printed in black. No dust jacket. Light wear to extremitiesm, some rubbing to front illustration, corners bumped. Boards a bit shaky in binding, but overall holding. Ownership page filled in but interior else unmarked. Twenty-fifth entry in the Oz book series, and picks up with Ruggedo the Gnome King seven years after Peter Brown hit him with a silence stone at the end of The Gnome King of Oz. [Bienvenue p. 113].
LIARS IN LOVE

LIARS IN LOVE by YATES, Richard

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
LIARS IN LOVE
Author
YATES, Richard
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Mild sunning to the spine. About Fine
Description
New York: Delacorte, (1981). First Edition. wraps. Mild sunning to the spine. About Fine. Uncorrected Proof in light blue printed wraps of this fine collection of short stories by a master of the form. Publicity slips laid in.
Guernica Drame Lyrique en trois Actes Poème de P. Gailhard & P. B. Gheusi ... Partition Chant et Piano transcrite par l'Auteur. [Piano-vocal score]

Guernica Drame Lyrique en trois Actes Poème de P. Gailhard & P. B. Gheusi ... Partition Chant et Piano transcrite par l'Auteur. [Piano-vocal score] by VIDAL, Paul 1863-1931

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$58.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
Guernica Drame Lyrique en trois Actes Poème de P. Gailhard & P. B. Gheusi ... Partition Chant et Piano transcrite par l'Auteur. [Piano-vocal score]
Author
VIDAL, Paul 1863-1931
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Description
Paris: Choudens Fils [PN A.C. 9757], 1895. Large octavo. Full black cloth with titling gilt to spine. 1f. (recto title, verso blank), 1f. (recto dedication, verso blank), 213, [i] (blank) pp. Binding slightly worn. Occasional minor foxing; some signatures split or partially split; handstamps to free front endpaper and first three leaves. Second version.
Black Poetry of the French Antilles: Haiti, Martinique, Guadeloupe, Guiana. [cover title]

Black Poetry of the French Antilles: Haiti, Martinique, Guadeloupe, Guiana. [cover title] by Wolitz, Seth L., 1938-2024, translator

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Black Poetry of the French Antilles: Haiti, Martinique, Guadeloupe, Guiana. [cover title]
Author
Wolitz, Seth L., 1938-2024, translator
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Berkeley: Fybate Lectrure Notes, 1967. Limited Edition of 477 copies. Paperback. Very Good. 37p. Softcover in originial wrapper. 22 cm. Minor cover soiling and wear. This copy was INSCRIBED twice inside front cover; once to Gerry by "Seth" (Wolitz) and also to Moira by someone whose name appears to be "Dicene." Copy #160 of 477 numbered copies -- 20 lettered copies numbered I-XX and belinging to the translator were also published. Includes poetry by Rene Balance, Jean Brierre, Roussan Camille, Aime Cesaire, Leon Damas, Gilbert Gratiant, Jcques Roumain and Guy Tirolien.
Wormwood - Literature of the Fantastic Supernatural and Decadent Number 7, Autumn 2006

Wormwood - Literature of the Fantastic Supernatural and Decadent Number 7, Autumn 2006 by Valentine, Mark; Editor

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.95
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brenner's Collectable Books
Title
Wormwood - Literature of the Fantastic Supernatural and Decadent Number 7, Autumn 2006
Author
Valentine, Mark; Editor
Seller
Brenner's Collectable Books (United States)
ISBN
9780174428343
Condition
Fine
Description
Leyburn, North Yorkshire, UK: Tartarus Press, 2006. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. 8vo., Wraps 92pp. Beautiful First Edition of this well-regarded anthology of stories and essays around the world of fantasy and horror fiction and the genre's authors. Square, tight and clean throughout with little or no wear. Fresh and bright with no chipping, creases, tears or toning. A sharp collectable copy at a great price.
The Gutenberg Revolution: A History of Print Culture

The Gutenberg Revolution: A History of Print Culture by Abel, Richard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Crooked House Books & Paper
Title
The Gutenberg Revolution: A History of Print Culture
Author
Abel, Richard
Seller
Crooked House Books & Paper (United States)
ISBN
9781412818575
Condition
Fine
Description
Routledge, 2011-05-30. First Edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. 6x0x9. Mustard cloth under yellow illustrated dust jacket priced. New copies in shrinkwrap from the estate of the author. Richard Abel was an energetic bookseller and publisher in the Pacific Northwest, founding or helping to found Timber Press, Amadeus Press, Blackwell North America, Champoeg Press, and Richard Abel Associates. This not only traces the history of print, but also its influence.
No image available

Norbert Tadeusz: Iocus solus, Fleisch- Variationen; Bilder und Zeichnungen 1970-1984

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$29.97
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Norbert Tadeusz: Iocus solus, Fleisch- Variationen; Bilder und Zeichnungen 1970-1984
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG- interior; outer folio has ex-lib. sticker on back cover
Description
Berlin: Galerie Poll, 1984. Softcover. VG- interior; outer folio has ex-lib. sticker on back cover. Color-illustrated white card folio with black lettering; 24 pp. with color and bw images. Text in German; each color plate is preceded by a correlative bw study. Very little text. The theme is variations on meat/flesh.
Kenyon Review Volume I Number 4 Fall 1979

Kenyon Review Volume I Number 4 Fall 1979 by SHARP, Ronald, Frederick Turner, and Saul Bellow (editors)

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Kenyon Review Volume I Number 4 Fall 1979
Author
SHARP, Ronald, Frederick Turner, and Saul Bellow (editors)
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Gambier, OH: Kenyon Review, 1979. First edition. Softcover. Features an interview of Nobel Prize winner Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn. Also includes 6 poems by Ursula K. Le Guin, 2 poems by Galway Kinnell, W.D. Snodgrass's "The Fuehrer Bunker" and Joyce Carol Oates' "White Shadow." A clean very near fine copy in wrappers.