Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $16,965.00
Shipping: $134.20
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $17,099.20
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $17,099.20 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $16,965.00
Shipping: $134.20
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $17,099.20

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Works [Nonesuch Dickens] by DICKENS Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$8,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Works [Nonesuch Dickens]
Author
DICKENS Charles
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1937. DICKENS, Charles. The Works [Nonesuch Dickens]. Bloomsbury: Nonesuch Press, 1937-38. Twenty-five volumes (including wood-engraved plate in clamshell box uniform with 23 text volumes). Tall octavo, original full colored cloth, original black morocco spine labels. $8000.The famed Nonesuch Dickens, one of the best and most sought-after editions of Dickens’ works, one of only 877 sets produced, with hundreds of illustrations reprinted from the original wood- or steel-engraved blocks by various artists including Cruikshank, Phiz, Graves, Stone and Tenniel. This set with an original engraved steel plate for the frontispiece “The Tower of the Chimes” from The Chimes, drawn by Daniel Maclise, as well as an accompanying proof print and authentication letter, housed in clamshell box uniform with the 23 text volumes and the accompanying volume, Nonesuch Dickensiana.Dickens ""in his own realm has always been unrivalled… His sleepless imagination exaggerated the comic side of everything, and developed the suggestions of reality into humorous idealisms far transcending the proportions of ordinary life"" (Baker). The Nonesuch Dickens is regarded as the definitive collected edition. In addition to the novels, the set includes two volumes of Collected Papers (miscellaneous articles and prefaces), three volumes of Letters, and a volume of Reprinted Pieces (The Uncommercial Traveller and eight stories from the Illustrated Library Edition of 1875). The publishers produced 877 sets because this was the number of original steel plates and wood blocks available to include one with each set. The plate comes with a print made from it and a typed letter of authenticity signed by Arthur Waugh. Some illustrations from lost or destroyed blocks have been replaced with images printed from blocks reproduced photographically from first edition plates; some of the plates from the ""Christmas Books"" are printed in color, as they were originally issued. Bound as issued in variously colored cloth bindings designed by Leighton-Straker. With the accompanying volume, Nonesuch Dickensiana, which includes the article ""Charles Dickens and His Illustrators"" by Arthur Waugh, ""A Bibliographical List of the Original Illustrations to the Works of Charles Dickens Being Those Made Under His Supervision"" by Thomas Hatton, a Retrospectus of Dickens' works and a Prospectus for the Nonesuch Dickens. Blank front free endpaper in Bleak House excised. Owner signatures in Nonesuch Dickensiana only.Interiors fine, mild toning, occasional faint soiling to spines of original cloth. Near-fine condition.
No image available

Print signed [""In the Night Kitchen""] by SENDAK Maurice

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Print signed [""In the Night Kitchen""]
Author
SENDAK Maurice
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1971. Signed. SENDAK, Maurice. Print signed [""In the Night Kitchen""]. No place: No date, circa 1971. Color poster, measuring 10 by 13 inches; matted and framed, entire piece measures 21 by 23-1/2 inches. $2500.Lovely print of the cover from In the Night Kitchen, signed in the margin by Maurice Sendak. From the collection of Sendak's close friend and neighbor.This is a print of the iconic cover from In the Night Kitchen.. The former owner of this signed print was Maurice Sendak's neighbor, Andrew, from Ridgefield, Connecticut. Sendak bought a home and studio in Ridgefield in 1972 with his longtime partner, Eugene Glynn, and lived there until his death. Andrew first encountered Sendak in 1975 during one of his daily dog walks. (Sendak owned many dogs throughout his life, and they often starred in his books.) Andrew was immediately taken with Sendak, who reminded him of his recently deceased father. One day, Andrew called Sendak at home and asked if he could join him on his walks. Andrew and Sendak thus embarked on a 37-year friendship that also included the Andrew's mother, Betty, as well as Andrew's brother. Sendak went on long walks and hikes with Andrew and his family regularly, discussing general life events, opera, and books. He also invited them into his studio to show off works in progress. Andrew's mother, Betty, was an avid reader and collector and she and Sendak would talk late into the night about books. Sendak offered Betty advice about how to find and authenticate rare children's books, which she used to build her collection. Additionally, he frequently bartered for autographs (i.e. a cake for an inscribed drawing). The many inscribed drawings, along with first editions, signed books, and other valuable items grew into one of the country's premier Sendak collections.Fine condition.
[Manuscript Letter from George Whipple to Almira Barnes, Regarding the Activities of Escaped Slave and Educator William P. Newman]

[Manuscript Letter from George Whipple to Almira Barnes, Regarding the Activities of Escaped Slave and Educator William P. Newman] by [African Americana]: Whipple, George

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.70
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: The Joe Fay Company LLC
Title
[Manuscript Letter from George Whipple to Almira Barnes, Regarding the Activities of Escaped Slave and Educator William P. Newman]
Author
[African Americana]: Whipple, George
Seller
The Joe Fay Company LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good plus.
Description
New York: March 2, 1847. Very good plus.. Autograph letter, signed, [2]pp., on blue paper. Original mailing folds, very light toning along fold lines. An important manuscript letter by professor and abolitionist George Whipple regarding the activities of escaped slave and educator William P. Newman. Whipple wrote the present letter just after he left his professorship at Oberlin College, and began serving as the Corresponding Secretary of the American Missionary Society (AMS), a position he would hold until his death in 1876. Whipple signs the present letter, "Geo. Whipple Cor. Sec." His letter focuses on the activities of African-American abolitionist and fugitive slave William P. Newman, a former student of Whipple's at Oberlin, who was then working as an educator among escaped African Americans in Canada. The letter is addressed to Almira Barnes, a fellow abolitionist who herself had close ties to Oberlin College, who had recently sent a donation for Newman to Whipple. The letter focuses not only on Newman's work as an educator but also on the conflict between Newman and Hiram Wilson about whether to devote resources to education or to anti-slavery campaigning. Whipple's substantial content on Newman, which covers the first page-and-a-half of the present letter, practically qualifies his correspondence as a short biography of the important escaped slave and educator. The letter reads, in large part: "Ten dollars for Rev. Wm. P. Newman reached me this morning and I shall this day forward the money to him. Mr. Newman is a worthy man and truly deserving of aid. His future wants may be supplied, and will be if he enters the Anti Slavery field as a lecturer, as he is advised to do by some of the Oberlin professors. We may possibly give him a commission from our association, to collect funds, to be disposed of by this also for the support of coloured schools in Canada. Mr. Newman is as you perhaps know a coloured man, has been a slave and never has been legally emancipated, though his mistress for many years has exerted no control over him. As an Anti Slavery lecturer, if he would consent to speak of what he and his family have experienced of slavery, he would do good. He is however very sensitive and exceedingly loth to speak of his connection with slavery. It is in his heart to live and die laboring directly with his coloured brethren, and on this account he would prefer our agency. I think the Ex. Com. will give him a commission to collect funds as above referred to. The only objection that occurs to me is that this course will bring us into conflict (apparently so) with bro Wilson. The great mass of the coloured people in Canada do not approve of his (Wilsons) efforts at Dawn, as they think that it is swallowing up funds which may be or might be better appropriated to common schools; and on this account they have requested Mr. Newman to act for them. I believe Mr. Wilson has the best welfare of the coloured people at heart, but I must say that I think the funds he is expending might better be expended at present for the support of common schools, and their Missionary teachers. Mr. Newman has been laboring in Canada, inadequately supported and has thus run in debt. On this account I avail myself of your permission to direct this sum and shall forward it to him." Whipple concludes with a paragraph on the challenges of funding so far during his tenure at AMS, namely "for the improvement of the Mission premises in Jamaica." William P. Newman (d. 1866) escaped from slavery in Virginia and was educated at Oberlin College, arriving there in 1839, followed by training as a Baptist minister in the northern United States before the Fugitive Slave Act led to his move to Canada. The conflict with Hiram Wilson referenced here has to do with the British-American Institute of Science and Industry at the Dawn Settlement in Upper Canada, which Wilson co-founded with Josiah Henson to educate and settle those who had escaped from slavery in the United States. The present letter is a unique and informative primary source, from one abolitionist to another, on an important African American figure who lived a substantial portion of his adult life as a fugitive slave.
F W J Schelling von der Weltseele eine Hypothese der hoheren Physick zur Erklärung ...

F W J Schelling von der Weltseele eine Hypothese der hoheren Physick zur Erklärung ... by Schelling, FW J - PHILOSOPHICAL SCIENCE

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
F W J Schelling von der Weltseele eine Hypothese der hoheren Physick zur Erklärung ...
Author
Schelling, FW J - PHILOSOPHICAL SCIENCE
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
Hamburg: F Perthes, 1798. First Edition.. Original blue paper wrappers.. Very good.. 8vo, xiv, 328 pp. An early work by Schelling who was 22 yrs. old at the time. Schneeberger #52.
No image available

Typed letter, signed by AIKEN, Conrad

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Typed letter, signed
Author
AIKEN, Conrad
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good(+)
Description
1924. very good(+). 2 pages (75 lines), folded in quarters. Jeakes House, Rye, Sussex, Dec. 3, 1924 Aiken replies at length to a Mr. Emery, who has asked him to defend himself against the charge of introducing immoral or smutty episodes to his poems, specifically "Punch". "...The request staggers me! It's very much as if you reproached me for not believing in the devil......If it offends you then it must be that parts of life itself offend you......I suggest that the person who needs to defend himself is the person who is afraid of the truth ....the person who, were Shakespeare or Rabelais alive today, would do all in his power to blind or imprison them." An eloquent exposition against "Mrs. Grundy".
Disneyland 1961 Original 35mm Slide Images Photos Photographs (Lot 5)

Disneyland 1961 Original 35mm Slide Images Photos Photographs (Lot 5)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
Disneyland 1961 Original 35mm Slide Images Photos Photographs (Lot 5)
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
1961. Fine. This listing is for a group of original 35mm slides which are in red letter Kodachrome Transparency mounts date stamped July 1961 and in fine condition. This group includes an image of Monstro the Whale, Frontierland, train ride, a blurred shot of a parade, and a boat in a lagoon.
Dean Rusk Signs A Photo To Ambassador William Blair

Dean Rusk Signs A Photo To Ambassador William Blair by DEAN RUSK

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Dean Rusk Signs A Photo To Ambassador William Blair
Author
DEAN RUSK
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
DEAN RUSK (1909-1994). Rusk was Secretary of State under Kennedy and Johnson.WILLIAM McCORMICK BLAIR, JR. (1916-2015). Blair was Ambassador to Denmark and the Philippines.PS. 7 3/4 x 9 7/8. N.d. N.p. A black-and-white photograph inscribed and signed With high esteem and appreciation for my friend and colleague Bill Blair Dean Rusk on the wide bottom margin. Rusk was Secretary of State during both of Blairs Ambassadorial appointments. It is in very good condition, the photograph is slightly curled and has mounting remnants on the verso.
Lectures on Metaphysics and Logic. Vol. I: Metaphysics

Lectures on Metaphysics and Logic. Vol. I: Metaphysics by HAMILTON, William

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Lectures on Metaphysics and Logic. Vol. I: Metaphysics
Author
HAMILTON, William
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1860. Hardcover. Very Good. Second printing of the American edition. Vol. I (of two) only. Edited by Henry L. Mansel and John Veitch. Tall octavo. xx, 718, 4 [+2] (ads) pp. Elaborately blindstamped black cloth with spine titled in gilt. Modern owner name of a noted American psychologist, and contemporary penciled quote, on a front blank; old price penciled on coated front pastedown. Boards rubbed and spine dulled, corners and spine ends with slight loss and a 2" cosmetic split to the rear joint at the crown, and ad pages in the rear soiled, sound and about very good. The text is bright and fine.
Saddled: How a Spirited Horse Reined Me In and Set Me Free

Saddled: How a Spirited Horse Reined Me In and Set Me Free by RICHARDS, Susan

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Saddled: How a Spirited Horse Reined Me In and Set Me Free
Author
RICHARDS, Susan
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. 2010. A Morgan named Georgia becomes Richards' lifeline out of a bad marriage and a decade of drinking. Blurbs by Stacey O'Brien, Abigail Thomas, Rita Mae Brown, and others. Signed by the author. Fine in a near fine, slightly edge-rubbed dust jacket. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine.
Gasoline (Signed)

Gasoline (Signed) by CAMPANY, David

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
Gasoline (Signed)
Author
CAMPANY, David
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Fine in red paper wrappers with photo paste-down to the covers.
Description
London: Mack, 2013. Fine in red paper wrappers with photo paste-down to the covers.. First Edition. Quarto. SIGNED and dated by Campany to the title page. An archive of 35 press images of gas stations taken between 1944 and 1995, compiled and sequenced by photography curator David Campany.
No image available

FIRST NUDES by Gill, Eric

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
FIRST NUDES
Author
Gill, Eric
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
New York: The Citadel Press, 1954. A pristine copy in lightly soiled dust wrapper.
Beyond Erotica [Spielball der Lust] (Original lobby card for the German release of the Spanish film)

Beyond Erotica [Spielball der Lust] (Original lobby card for the German release of the Spanish film) by Alida Valli, David Hemmings, Francisco Rabal, Andrea Rau (starring); José Maria Forqué (director, screenwriter); Hermógenes Sáinz (screenwriter)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$55.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
Beyond Erotica [Spielball der Lust] (Original lobby card for the German release of the Spanish film)
Author
Alida Valli, David Hemmings, Francisco Rabal, Andrea Rau (starring); José Maria Forqué (director, screenwriter); Hermógenes Sáinz (screenwriter)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
N.p.: N.p., 1975. Vintage borderless lobby card for the German release of the 1974 Spanish film. From the collection of artist and author Duncan Hannah. Duncan Hannah was a key figure in the burgeoning New York underground arts scene, befriending Andy Warhol and his superstars, Lou Reed, Allen Ginsberg, Patti Smith, Salvador Dali, and many others. A graduate of the Parsons School of Design, his paintings were exhibited in the influential 1980 Times Square Show alongside work by Keith Haring and Jean-Michel Basquiat, and several of his paintings are held in the permanent collection of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. A sadistic, mentally unstable man tortures the new servant girl at his mother's sprawling countryside estate. Shot on location in Venezuela. 11.5 x 9.25 inches. Very Good plus, with a diagonal crease at the bottom left corner.
New Concepts in Nude Photography

New Concepts in Nude Photography by Allen, Casey

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
New Concepts in Nude Photography
Author
Allen, Casey
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
g
Description
South Brunswick, NY: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1966. First edition. Softcover. g. Quarto. 133, [11]pp. Original photographic wrappers over tan cloth with blue lettering on spine. Frontispiece. Printer's device on title page. Illustrating Allen's overriding concern for art and good taste, this work should be studied seriously by anyone considering entering the field of nude photography. Some creasing and chipping along upper edges of wrappers. Wraps in overall fair, binding and interior in very good condition.
Out & About & Beyond Sept. 2002: Looking Back, Moving On; a special 10 year anniversary issue

Out & About & Beyond Sept. 2002: Looking Back, Moving On; a special 10 year anniversary issue

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Out & About & Beyond Sept. 2002: Looking Back, Moving On; a special 10 year anniversary issue
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
San Francisco: Out & About, 2002. Magazine. 96p., 8x10.75 inches, articles, news, services & resources, photos, ads, very good magazine in pictorial wraps. Open letter laid-in. Originally a 12p. newsletter first published in 1992.