Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,600.00
Shipping: $62.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,662.50
1 - 6 days
4 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $4,662.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,600.00
Shipping: $62.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,662.50

You are about to purchase:

Систематический указатель литературы о евреях на русском языке/ Sistematicheskii ukazatel literatury o evreiakh na russkom iazyke so vremeni vvedeniia grazhdanskogo shrifta (1708) po dekabr' 1889 g. (Systematic Guide to Russian-Language Literature About Jews. Supplement to the journal "Voskhod")

Систематический указатель литературы о евреях на русском языке/ Sistematicheskii ukazatel literatury o evreiakh na russkom iazyke so vremeni vvedeniia grazhdanskogo shrifta (1708) po dekabr' 1889 g. (Systematic Guide to Russian-Language Literature About Jews. Supplement to the journal "Voskhod") by Ландау, А.Е. (A.E. Landau, ed.)

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Систематический указатель литературы о евреях на русском языке/ Sistematicheskii ukazatel literatury o evreiakh na russkom iazyke so vremeni vvedeniia grazhdanskogo shrifta (1708) po dekabr' 1889 g. (Systematic Guide to Russian-Language Literature About Jews. Supplement to the journal "Voskhod")
Author
Ландау, А.Е. (A.E. Landau, ed.)
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
g+ to vg
Description
St. Petersburg: типо-литография А.Е. Ландау (Printed by A.E. Laudau)/ Восходъ (Voskhod), 1892. First edition. Hardcover. g+ to vg. Octavo. 568pp. Burgundy cloth over decorative tan and grey paper boards. White paper label on the tail of the spine. Blue speckled right edge of the book block. Pages uncut. The work is a fascinating and comprehensive bibliography of Jewish-related publications in Russian, from the introduction of the Civil typeface* in 1708, through 1889. The book contains an astounding list of 9,579 individual works, and has sporadic additional printed notes in the margins. The final 47 pages consist of an extensive index, organized alphabetically first by author name, then by subject. Text in Russian. Binding with sunning to the spine. Light bumping and rubbing to corners. Interior with sporadic foxing and/or damp staining throughout the text. Title page minor period notes in ink and an ink stamp in Hebrew, from a library in Tel-Aviv, Israel. addition ink stamp at the bottom of p.239. Book block tight. Binding in very good, interior in good+ condition overall. *In 1708 a reform was initiated in Russia by Peter the Great to replace the old printed typeface for books of the civil press with a new typeface called the "Civil Font". The new typeface was based on the new Moscow handwriting of the late 17th and early 18th centuries, Roman antique type, and the new typefaces of metal engravings. This new style corresponded with a simultaneous changes in composition and simplification of the Russian Cyrillic alphabet. Адольф Ефимович Ландау (Adolf Efimovich Landau, 1842-1902) was a Russian-Jewish publisher, translator and journalist. From 1881-1899 he served as founder and editor-in-chief of the St. Petersburg-based Jewish monthly journal "Voskhod". Alternative title: Особое приложеніе къ журналу "Восходъ
The Last Galley

The Last Galley by Doyle, A. Conan

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
The Last Galley
Author
Doyle, A. Conan
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1911. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. Red cloth, Spine and upper board titled in gilt, the latter with a vignette after the frontispiece. Cloth on the upper board with a few worn spots, spine sunned, else this is a very good copy. Bookplate on the front pastedown. Green A35. .
No image available

PORTRAITS OF THE PRINCIPAL REFORMERS OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: The Book Block
Title
PORTRAITS OF THE PRINCIPAL REFORMERS OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY
Seller
The Book Block (United States)
Description
New York J. P. Callender, 1836. Sm. 8vo., publisher's tan roller-printed cloth with a leafy pattern (most unusual!), with the title stamped in gilt on the cover, which is a little rubbed; interior a bit browned with a light tide line towards the back. Although the list of engraved plates calls for six plates each with four portraits, there are two additional plates not called for of metallic tributes. The 24 heroes of the Reformation include the usual suspects: Luther, Beza, Huss, Knox, Calvin, Cranmer, &c. Each gets a brief biography to accompany his portrait. An unusual book. IN PUBLISHER'S GILT-STAMPED, PATTERNED CLOTH
[VIRGINIA] [RICHMOND] GOLDEN DAYS IN OLD VIRGINIA

[VIRGINIA] [RICHMOND] GOLDEN DAYS IN OLD VIRGINIA by Willis, Carrie Hunter

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[VIRGINIA] [RICHMOND] GOLDEN DAYS IN OLD VIRGINIA
Author
Willis, Carrie Hunter
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good+ binding
Description
Richmond: Dietz Press, 1938. Original Wrappers. Very Good+ binding. SIGNED. Small octavo; in paper wrappers then wrapped in calico with the label printed by the Dietz Press affixed to the front panel; 51 pages; a bit of edgewear; the cloth is a touch faded. ~~~Inscribed by the author on the front end paper. Very Good+ binding.
No image available

Two Decades of Hamady and The Perishable Press Limited. An anecdotally annotated check list for an exhibition ... entitled: Hamady's Perishable Press: A 20th Anniversary Sampling of Handcrafted Books by HAMADY, Walter

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Two Decades of Hamady and The Perishable Press Limited. An anecdotally annotated check list for an exhibition ... entitled: Hamady's Perishable Press: A 20th Anniversary Sampling of Handcrafted Books
Author
HAMADY, Walter
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine copy.
Description
St. Louis, MO: Gallery 210 University of Missouri, 1984. First edition of Hamady's own bibliography of his press' books, excluding broadsides & ephemera; the most comprehensive record to date. Only issued in wrappers. Fine copy.. 4to, illustrated, wrappers. Fine copy.
Bob Feller's Little Black Book of Baseball Wisdom

Bob Feller's Little Black Book of Baseball Wisdom by Feller, Bob; Rocks, Burton

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
Bob Feller's Little Black Book of Baseball Wisdom
Author
Feller, Bob; Rocks, Burton
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: McGraw Hill, 2001 First edition, seventh printing. Signed by Feller in blue pen on title page. Publisher's black paper covered boards, titles in gilt to spine, black endpapers; in its original black dust jacket, with photo of Feller pitching to front panel, lettered in tan and white, jacket designed by Nick Panos. Fine book; in a fine unclipped dust jacket with a hint of creasing to the spine ends. Overall, a lovely, bright copy. In this pocket-sized volume, Bob Feller gives wonderful insight into his Hall of Fame career and philosophy of life. The book is divided into five parts, and features bite-sized chapters, like "Backyard Games I Played with my Dad," "The Day I Struck Out Eighteen Batters," "My Love of Flying Planes," and "Loyalty in Sports: Is There Any?" There is also a short section at the end with "Feller Family Sayings" - quotes that Feller's dad used to repeat to him, like "The man who knows how will always have a job working for the man who knows why." Nicknamed "The Heater from Van Meter," Feller played eighteen seasons with the Cleveland Indians, garnering eight All-Star selections and winning the unofficial Triple Crown in 1940 by leading the league in wins, ERA, and strikeouts.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
No image available

Entdeckungen; Skulpturen der Khmer und Thai

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Entdeckungen; Skulpturen der Khmer und Thai
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
Köln: Museum für Ostasiatische Kunst der Stadt Köln, 1988. 13p., colored illus., original stiff printed boards, quarto format.
A Peruvian quipu

A Peruvian quipu by Locke, Leslie Leland

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
A Peruvian quipu
Author
Locke, Leslie Leland
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
New York: Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation, 1927. Pamphlet. 11, [3] pages + 1 plate + 1 folded plate, illustrations, diagram, staplebound pamphlet. Contributions from the Museum of the American Indian Heye Foundation, Volume 7 No. 5. Locke's 1912 article on quipu's argued that they were used as record-keeping devices that encoded numerical data. Locke was a mathematician, historian, and researcher of computing technology.