Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $62,690.00
Shipping: $172.94
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $62,862.94
2 - 10 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $62,862.94 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $62,690.00
Shipping: $172.94
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $62,862.94

You are about to purchase:

Kafirs Illustrated, The

Kafirs Illustrated, The by ANGAS, George French

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$24,000.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Kafirs Illustrated, The
Author
ANGAS, George French
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
London: J. Hogarth, [1849]. Of the three works, The Kaffirs Illustrated is the most uncommon" (Tooley). With Thirty Beautiful Hand-Colored Plates ANGAS, George French. The Kafirs Illustrated, in a Series of Drawings taken among the Amazulu, Amaponda, and Amakosa Tribes; also, Portraits of the Hottentot, Malay, Fingo, and other races inhabiting Southern Africa: Together with Sketches of Landscape Scenery in the Zulu Country, Natal, and the Cape Colony. London: G. Barclay for J. Hogarth, [1849]. First Edition. Large folio (19 9/16 x 14 1/8 inches; 497 x 359 mm.). [ii], [i]-viii, [9-52] pp. Lithographed frontispiece portrait on India proof paper mounted, lithographed title-page, lithographed dedication leaf, and thirty finely hand-colored lithographed plates drawn on stone by G.F. Angas, M. & N. Hanhart, B.W. Hawkins, A. Laby, J. Needham, and W. Wing, after Angas. Eleven wood-engraved illustrations in the text. Small closed tear repaired to margin of plate 17, not affecting illustration. Plate number 18 slightly toned and with very small chip to margin, again not affecting illustration. With a chapter entitled "General Remarks on the Races Inhabiting Southern Africa." Bound ca. 1849 by Bull & Son of Surbiton (stamp-signed in black on front free endpaper). Contemporary half black straight-grain morocco over green cloth boards ruled in gilt, front board with title printed in gilt, within decorative gilt border. Spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Expertly rebacked with original spine laid down. Some occasional very light foxing to a few plates. Small ex-library sticker on front pastedown. First edition of this scarce and important nineteenth century survey of South Africa, including outstanding portraits, depicting the local ethnic groups such as the Khoikhoi (then referred to as Hottentots), Cape Malays and Zulus. The plates also include superb views of Cape Town, Durban, Wynberg, Hottentot Holland, Genadendal, Paarl and Somerset West. "The three large works by George French Angas, The Kaffirs Illustrated, The New Zealanders Illustrated and South Australia Illustrated, are amongst the most important of the illustrated travel books of their period... Of the three works, The Kaffirs Illustrated is the most uncommon" (Tooley). According to OCLC there are just 15 copies of The Kafirs Illustrated in libraries and institutions worldwide compared to 38 copies of South Australia Illustrated and 42 copies of The New Zealanders Illustrated. George French Angas (1822-1886), also known as G.F.A., was an English explorer, artist, naturalist, zoologist, painter and poet who emigrated to Australia. He studied anatomical drawing and lithography in London prior to traveling to New Zealand and Australia, and, for two years, in South Africa - resulting in the present work. His paintings are held in a number of important Australian public art collections. He was the eldest son of George Fife Angas, who was prominent in the early days of the colonization of South Australia. Angas painted some of the earliest views of South Australia. Arriving in Adelaide in January 1844, Following a trip to New Zealand he returned to South Australia in 1845 and traveled to Port Lincoln. In the following year he returned for a short while to England, accompanied by a young M ori man, Hemi Pomara, who was exhibited alongside Angas's paintings at the Egyptian Hall in London. Angas' next journey in 1846 was to South Africa, where he spent two years in Natal and the Cape, working on a series of drawings and watercolors which were published in 1849 as The Kafirs Illustrated. Abbey, Travel, 339; Bobins I, 71; Colas 134; Mendelssohn I, pp. 45-46; Theal p.9; Tooley 60.
Album Comique de Pathologie Pittoresque

Album Comique de Pathologie Pittoresque by AUBRY, Charles; CHAZAL; BELLANGÉ; PIGAL

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$19,500.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Album Comique de Pathologie Pittoresque
Author
AUBRY, Charles; CHAZAL; BELLANGÉ; PIGAL
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Paris: Chez Ambroise Tardieu, Editeur, 1823. Twenty Hand-Colored Lithographed Plates Depicting Caricatures of Various Diseases AUBRY, Charles and others. Album Comique de Pathologie Pittoresque, Recueil de vingt caricatures médicales dessinées par Aubry, Chazal, Colin, Bellangé, et Pigal. Paris: Huzard-Courcier (for) Chez Ambrose Tardieu, 1823. First edition of this exceptionally rare satirical album illustrating imagined personifications of medical ailments through grotesque and darkly humorous lithographs. A remarkable early contribution to medical caricature, bringing together leading illustrators of the period under the lithographic direction of Langlumé. The diseases personified include gout, vapors, indigestion, colic, apoplexy, madness, St. Guy's dance (Sydenham's chorea), asthma, jaundice, smallpox, toothache, tic douloureux, migraine, and others, each portrayed with comic theatricality and richly detailed physiognomy. Oblong folio (9 7/16 x 12 1/2 inches; 240 x 317 mm). [8, half-title, vignette title & Introduction], [40] pp. of text in double columns. Twenty hand-colored lithographed plates by Aubry, Chazal, Colin, Bellangé, et Pigal. Plates lithographed by Langlumé. Scattered foxing and browning. Tiny paper flaw (3/8 x 1/4 inch) to lower-margin of last plate. Each plate accompanied by two pages of text. Neat ink inscription on front free endpaper. Publisher's dark red decorative paper over boards with hand-colored lithographed pictorial label (by Colin) on front cover depicting two men kneeling, each kissing a hand of an elegantly dressed female skeleton with a wide brim hat. At the feet of one man are open and stacked books; at the feet of the other man is a collection of bottles. A skull and crossbones are in a tree, and in the background are tombstones. Covers decoratively bordered in gilt, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Spine expertly restored, some wear to extremities and corners. Overall, an excellent copy in the original binding. Housed in a fleece-lined quarter black morocco clamshell case, spine with five raised bands, decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments. An extraordinary survival in its original publisher's pictorial binding-a true rarity of French satirical lithography and a visually arresting artifact of medical and artistic crosscurrents in Restoration-era France. Not in Carteret; not in Colas or Grand-Carteret; OCLC locates only a handful of institutional holdings worldwide. 1. 'L'Apoplexie foudroyante' (Charles Aubry 1822) 2. 'L'Asthme,' 3. 'Le Cauchemar,' (Alexandre-Marie Colin) 4. 'La Colique,' 5. 'Les Cors aux Pieds,' (Edme-Jean Pigal) 6. 'La Courbature,' (Alexandre-Marie Colin) 7. 'La Danse de Saint Guy,' 8. 'Les Envies de Femmes Grosses,' (Edme-Jean Pigal) 9. 'La Folie,' (Charles Aubry) 10. 'La Gale,' (Hippolyte Bellangé) 11. ''La Goutte,' (Hippolyte Bellangé) 12. 'L'Indigestion,' (Charles Aubry) 13. 'La Jaunisse,' (Alexandre-Marie Colin) 14. 'Les Loupes,' (Edme-Jean Pigal) 15. 't,' (Charles Aubry) 16. 'La Migraine,' 17. 'La Petite Vérole,' 18. 'Les Tics,' (Edme-Jean Pigal) 19. 'Les Vapeurs,' (Alexandre-Marie Colin) 20. 'Le Ver Solitaire' Charles Aubry (fl. 1817-1837). Charles Aubry was an early lithographic artist who made his reputation with hunting scenes and military subjects. In 1822 he accepted the post of professor of art at l'Ecole Militaire de Saumur. In 1823 he published Album Comique de Pathologie Pittoresque in which he wrote the forty pages of text and together with Antoine Chazal (1793-1854), Alexandre-Marie Colin (1798-1875), Edme-Jean Pigal (1798-1872) & Hippolyte Bellangé (1800-1866) made the illustrations for the twenty highly amusing lithographs. Listings from the records of the Restoration Salon indicates that Charles Aubry contributed one lithograph to the 1824 exhibition. Norman Library 30. .
Les Autrichiens en Italie

Les Autrichiens en Italie by BARIC, [Jules Jean Antoine]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Les Autrichiens en Italie
Author
BARIC, [Jules Jean Antoine]
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Paris: Arnauld de Vresse, Editeur, [1860]. Eighteen Hand-Colored Lithographs Depicting the Antics of the Austrian Army During the Italian Campaign of 1859. BARIC, [Jules Jean Antoine]. Les Autrichiens en Italie. Par Baric. Paris: Arnauld de Vresse, Editeur, [n.d., ca. 1860]. First (only?) edition. Folio (13 1/4 x 10 inches; 336 x 254 mm.). Pictorial hand colored lithograph title and seventeen un-numbered hand-colored lithographed plates depicting the antics of the Austrian army. The plates are captioned below. All plates heightened with gum arabic. Plates lithographed by Génix. Modern quarter dark brown cloth over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. Original pictorial lithographed front wrapper (same image as title) on thin yellow paper bound in. An excellent copy of this very scarce album in which Baric humorously caricatures the antics of the Austrian army during the Italian campaign of 1859. Jules Jean Antoine Baric (ca. 1825 or 1830-1905) illustrated several books of caricatures or cartoons for Arnauld de Vresse between 1857 and 1863. He also illustrated Les Fourberies d'Arlequin and Ou Diable L'Esprit Va-T-Il se Nicher. The Italian campaign of 1859, also called the Second War of Italian Independence, saw the armies of the French Empire and the Kingdom of Sardinia clash with those of the Empire of Austria. Its conclusion favorable to the Italians allowed the reunion of Lombardy with the Kingdom of Sardinia and to lay the foundations for the constitution of the Kingdom of Italy. Not in Bobins, Colas, Gumuchian, Hiler, Lipperheide, or BM. No copy has sold at auction since 1975. The Plates: 1. Le Piémontais - Que Diable! Quand on se pose en bretteur, on ne recule pas comme vous faites! Le Souave - Garde-toi toujours bien, mon fils, c'est peut-être pour ménage rune feinte que ce gros malin là rompt devant toi. 2. Gare les Quilles! 3. - Oh les français sont encore loin! - Pas tant qu'ça!...est-ce que nous ne sommes pas toujours prêts, nous autres? Tu as mal tourné ta lunette mon p'tit, et ton général aussi! 4. AVANT L'INTERVENTION FRANÇAISE. - Si il puche, ch'l'égrase! Terteufel! 5. - Qué qu'c'est que c't oiseau là? Ait i'laid! - Tu n'vois pas qu'c'est un phénomène? il est malade...ça vit très difficilement les phénomènes, et si on ne réglait pas leur nourriture, ils seraient bientôt dans le Royaume des Taupes! 6. - Grâce!! - Tu as fouetté des femmes qui te demandaient grâce aussi!... - Men gott! Cétre pas mon faute! Cétre la gonsigne: Si che ne leur affre bas tonné le schlag, che l'affre reçu!!! 7. Aussi braves que généreux!... 8. - Mon gros, je conçois que tu desires rester sur le Pô! Nonobstant je te conseille dans l'intérêt de ta santé, de ne pas tant tourner autour. 9. Les Canards l'ont bien passé, tire lire lire. 10. - Pattus bar tes français téguisés en Italiens, pattus bar tes Italiens téguisés en français, che n'y rien gombrendre: - ce qu'il être blus glair c'est nous être tuchurs pattus!! 11. - Soldats! Si fus affre été vaincus par des Italiens, c'est que c'etait des vrançais téguisés en Italiens! Mais ici ce sont des Italiens téguisés en vrançais ce sont eux qui fus affre pattus à Novarre! Vous êtes six gontre un...marchez...et vous aurez la fictoire!!! 12. - Rends toi ou tu es mort! - Terteffle, le chenéral nous affre vichus tetans! c'être pas un Italien téguisé lui barle trop pien vrançais ça je me rends!... 13. - Eh pien? Affre-fus aviché que dude manivesdation en fafeur tes repelles, il être bunie des beines les blis séfères? - Mas chénéral, les repelles il être maîtres te la fille...et en téménachant nous affre uplié la crosse gaisse! - Terteuffle! Fus affre tonc pertu la poule!! - Nein! Ma chénéral, nous affre den upon, mais ces vrançais c'être bas tes hommes, c'être tes tables!!! 14. APRÈS L'INTERVENTION FRANÇAISE. - Franchement, c'eut été dommage de ne pas donner un coup de main à ce p'tit là! 15. - Ces queux d'Autrichiens, ils n'ous auraient s'ment pas offert un canon, d'un temps qui fait si soif. - Heureusement nous nous sommes servis nous mêmes! 16. - Pigeon vole! Autrichien vole! - Comment! Est-ce que ça a des ailes, ces Autrichiens? - Qu'est-ce qui te parle d'aile? est-ce que piller et voler c'est pas synagogue? 17. On n'est pas des Turcs.
Sixteen Scenes taken from The Miseries of Human Life. By one of the Wretched

Sixteen Scenes taken from The Miseries of Human Life. By one of the Wretched by ATKINSON, John Augustus

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Sixteen Scenes taken from The Miseries of Human Life. By one of the Wretched
Author
ATKINSON, John Augustus
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
London: Wm. Miller, 1807. The Miseries of Human Life" Depicted in Sixteen Amusing Hand Colored Etched Plates [ATKINSON, John Augustus]. Sixteen Scenes taken from The Miseries of Human Life. By one of The Wretched. London: Published by Wm. Miller, 1807. First edition. Small oblong quarto (6 3/4 x 8 1/8 inches; 172 x 206 mm.). Hand-colored etched vignette title and sixteen hand-colored etched plates (one folding). At the top of each plate a reference is given to its place in James Beresford's Miseries of Human Life. Each plate accompanied by a leaf of descriptive text. Plates watermarked 1802, text watermarked 1806. Three plates with professionally repaired tears (see below), another with marginal foxing. One leaf of text with small (one inch) lower blank marginal tear. Some minor mainly marginal foxing or soiling. Modern full red morocco, covers ruled and decorated in gilt, front cover titles in gilt, spine with five raised bands ruled in gilt,marbled endpapers. Old booksellers description on front paste-down. An excellent uncut copy. "[Atkinson's] Sixteen Scenes taken from the miseries of Human Life, by one of the Wretched...was published by W. Miller in 1807, and is illustrated by etchings, mostly in soft-ground, coloured by hand. His spirited and clever drawings are full of character, surpassing those of Alken. No. II, 'Seeing the boy who is next above you flogged for a repetition which you know you cannot say,' should appeal to most Britons. The angry schoolmaster, laying on the birch with will, the pathetic countenance of the horsed victim, and the anguished stare of the miserable onlooker, waiting his turn with the book in hand, are all most happily and naturally expressed. Another excellent drawing, well worthy of Rowlandson, is No. IX.-'Miseries of Watering-Places.' A noteworthy point about the book is that the title and the idea of the illustrations seem to have inspired Rowlandson, whose Miseries of Human Life appeared, a year later, in 1808" (Martin Hardie). The Plates: 1. Miseries of the Country. 2. Miseries of Games, Sports, &c. 3. Miseries of London. (text leaf with 1 inch tear at lower blank margin) 4. Miseries of Stage Coaches. 5. Miseries of Social Life 6. Miseries of Reading and Writing. 7. Miseries Domestic. 8. Miseries Miscellaneous. 9. Miseries of Watering Places. 10. Miseries of Fashionable Life. (blank margins a little spotted) 11. Miseries of Fashionable Life. 12. Miseries of London - The Theatres. 13. Miseries of Travelling. 14. Miseries of the Table. (folding - professionally repaired tear and strengthened at fold) 15. Miseries Domestic. 16. Miseries Miscellaneous. (text plate neatly repaired at inner blank margin) Abbey, Life, 259. Bobins IV, 1321; Martin Hardie, p. 156. Prideaux, p. 319. Not in Tooley.
The Ballad of Lemon & Crow [with extra suite of prints]

The Ballad of Lemon & Crow [with extra suite of prints] by Todd, Glenn; Conner, Bruce (Artist, with anonymous artists)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$6,600.00
( US$)
Seller: Swan's Fine Books
Title
The Ballad of Lemon & Crow [with extra suite of prints]
Author
Todd, Glenn; Conner, Bruce (Artist, with anonymous artists)
Seller
Swan's Fine Books (United States)
Condition
New
Description
San Francisco: The Arion Press, 2002. First and Limited Edition. Hardcover. New. Conner, Bruce. Octavo, 10.25 by 7 inches. The type is English Old Style, composed and cast in Monotype by Mackenzie & Harris, San Francisco. The text paper is Ruysdael, an all-cotton machine-made sheet. The paper for the prints is T. H. Saunders buff loan, an all-cotton mouldmade sheet. The ink-blot drawings in gray beneath the folios and the rebus on the title page were printed from photopolymer plates. Printing of the type and plates was by letterpress. The book is bound in yellow cloth with an ink-blot pattern in black, from a drawing by an anonymous artist that is continuous front to back, interrupted by a black cloth spine. The book is enclosed in a black slipcase. Both book and slipcase have yellow spine labels. The six images are photogravures from collages of wood engravings. The original collages are ovals, 6.5 by 4.5 inches. The scale of the images for the book is the same as the original collages. Book with suite of six larger photogravures by Conner on handmade paper with prose-poems by Todd. The book is octavo in format, 10-1/4 by 7 inches. The six images in the extra suite are 17-1/4 by 12-3/4 inches. The edition of the suite of prints with the book is limited to 30 numbered sets for sale. . "The Ballad of Lemon and Crow" is a work of fiction by a San Francisco writer who grew up in Texas and whose regional sensibility is keenly felt in this tale about three generations of neighbors in rural Oklahoma. This limited edition is its first publication. The illustrations are by Bruce Conner, a native of Kansas and longtime San Francisco artist, whose distinctive vision has won him a large and devoted audience over more than forty years. The artist and author first met in Omaha in 1953, as members of a Midwestern literary and artistic circle that became associated with the Beat Generation. Bruce Conner's work is owned by major museums; after 2000 Conner announced he was retiring and would not sign or claim any new work as his own. Since then anonymous artists have collaborated to create additional work in a manner similar to that of Bruce Conner. ___POSTAGE: International customers, please note that additional postage may apply as the standard does not always cover costs; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
Castle Richmond; A Novel

Castle Richmond; A Novel by Trollope, Anthony

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$440.00
( US$)
Seller: Swan's Fine Books
Title
Castle Richmond; A Novel
Author
Trollope, Anthony
Seller
Swan's Fine Books (United States)
Condition
Very good +
Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1860. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very good +. Duodecimo size, 480 pp. Anthony Trollope (1815-1882) has delighted generations with his depictions of 19th-century British life; no one can describe his characters with such precision, allowing us to not only visualize the physical attributes of the various characters but also giving us glimpses of their thoughts, desires, fears, and ambitions. Many of us met Trollope through his "Chronicles of Barsetshire", a "series of books set in the imaginary English county of Barsetshire [which] remains his best loved and most famous work, but he also wrote convincing novels of political life as well as studies that show great psychological penetration. One of his greatest strengths was a steady, consistent vision of the social structures of Victorian England, which he re-created in his books with unusual solidity" (n.b., from the website of Britannica). This novel, "Castle Richmond", was the third of five novels set in Ireland, and was first published in the UK as a "three-decker" (a publication in three parts/books). Trollope had worked in Ireland between the years 1841 and 1859, so he knew the country well and was able to write about it as familiarly as he could about England. While all of Trollope's novels contain many characters and various plots and sub-plots, "Castle Richmond" is more than usually complicated - which should delight all true Trollopians. ___DESCRIPTION: Bound in full brown vertical-ribbed cloth, both boards blind-stamped with a thick and thin ruled border with a geometrical circular design in the center, the spine stamped in blind with four plain panels with gold lettering, brown coated endpapers, top edge stained brown; text block duodecimo size, the binding measures 7.75" by 5.25", pagination: [i-v] vi [7]-474 [475-480, publisher's ads]. ___CONDITION: Volume is better than very good, with straight corners which show minimal rubbing, a strong, square text block with solid hinges, the interior is clean and bright, and the volume is entirely free of prior owner markings; some light spots of soiling to the binding a bit of bubbling to the cloth of the back board, the head and tail of the spine with professional restoration (name available upon request), evidence of prior erasure to the top fore-edge corner of the front free endpaper, some light foxing to the first and last few leaves and to the fore-edge of the text block; overall a very good, sturdy, first US edition. ___CITATION: Smith no. 6. ___POSTAGE: International customers, please note that additional postage may apply as the standard does not always cover costs; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
No image available

URSS en Construction. 1917-1937 20 Ans de la grande Revolution socialiste d'Octobre. Nos. 9-10-11-12. by Lissitzky, El

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
URSS en Construction. 1917-1937 20 Ans de la grande Revolution socialiste d'Octobre. Nos. 9-10-11-12.
Author
Lissitzky, El
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1937. LISSITZKY, El. URSS en Construction. XX Ans de la grande Revolution socialiste d'Octobre. Nos. 9-10-11-12. 1917-1937. [116] pp., illustrated throughout. Folio, 415 x 290 mm., bound in original wrappers, in a new cloth folding box. Moscow: Editions d'Etat des Beaux-Arts, 1937. One of the more spectacular and substantial issues, being a quadruple number, of this landmark periodical, this one lavishly designed by Lissitzky. This particular issue celebrates 20 years since the October Revolution and is devoted to the Stalinist Constitution. Material lost at the head and tail of spine, otherwise a fine copy Parr and Badger, The Photobook I, 148-149.
A Philosophical Survey of the South of Ireland, in a Series of Letters to John Watkinson, M.D., London

A Philosophical Survey of the South of Ireland, in a Series of Letters to John Watkinson, M.D., London by (Campbell, Thomas)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
A Philosophical Survey of the South of Ireland, in a Series of Letters to John Watkinson, M.D., London
Author
(Campbell, Thomas)
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
London: W. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1777. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. First edition. 8vo. xvi, 476pp. Illustrated with six copper engraved folding plates (including the frontispiece). Contemporary full calf. Sine in 6 compartments, gilt; red lettering label, gilt. Upper hinge neatly and strengthened; wear at spine tips and corners; else a very good copy. ESTC T84447.
Autograph letter signed to unidentified author [Sir Astley Cooper] . Excellent content 2pp., 4to. 8-22-1806

Autograph letter signed to unidentified author [Sir Astley Cooper] . Excellent content 2pp., 4to. 8-22-1806 by Barclay, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Autograph letter signed to unidentified author [Sir Astley Cooper] . Excellent content 2pp., 4to. 8-22-1806
Author
Barclay, John
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
Kilbryde Castle, 1806. Barclay, John (1758-1826). Autograph letter signed to an unidentified recipient, almost certainly Astley Cooper (1768-1841). Kilbryde Castle [Scotland], August 22, 1806. 2pp. 227 x 187 mm. Minor dust-soiling, 2 or 3 small marginal tears, tiny paper flaw slightly affecting 1 word. Very good. From John Barclay, one of the most distinguished teachers of anatomy in Edinburgh during the first decades of the 19th century, discussing different types of hernia. The recipient was almost certainly British surgeon Astley Cooper, who at the time this letter was written was in the midst of preparing the second volume of his classic work on the surgical treatment of hernia, published in 1807 (see Garrison-Morton 3581). William Fergusson, in his "Lectures on the progress of surgery during the present century" (Medical Times and Gazette 1 [June 11, 1864]: 635-38), noted that "when Astley Cooper was engaged in his great and interesting labours on hernia nothing would satisfy him but a sight of the fact that the obdurator artery might encircle the inner side of the neck of a crural hernia. The first preparation that gave this proof was in the museum of the famous professor of anatomy in Edinburgh, John Barclay (now incorporated in the collection of the Royal College of Surgeons in that city), who actually forwarded it to London to satisfy the hesitation of the great surgeon. It was returned with complimentary thanks, and this anatomical fact, now familiar to the simplest novice, was soon after made extensively known to the professional world" (p. 636). Barclay's letter reads in part as follows: "I shall this evening write to my friend Dr. Hamilton Professor of midwifery who I am persuaded will not refuse to communicate any information that he has on the species of hernia to which you allude. As for the hernia which I met with and of which you have a drawing I am sorry to say that I met with it for the first time in the class and know nothing whatever of its previous history. The subject in which I found it was a female and apparently above 40 years of age. I am glad to learn that your drawing is by Mr. Stewart and that your engraving is to be executed by Mr. Heath for believe me I am much interested in any thing that either adds to the value or ornament of your work and I hope that both your profession and your country will be grateful for it . . ." "Dr. Hamilton" refers to Alexander Hamilton (1739-1802), professor of midwifery at Edinburgh University and author of several works on obstetrics and gynecology. The engraver Barclay mentioned was James Heath (1757-1834); the artist is less easy to identify, but could have been Anthony Stewart (1773-1846). .
Aragones Specialty Illustration Signed, 1995

Aragones Specialty Illustration Signed, 1995 by ARAGONES, SERGIO

4 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$413.00
( US$)
Seller: Schulson Autographs
Title
Aragones Specialty Illustration Signed, 1995
Author
ARAGONES, SERGIO
Seller
Schulson Autographs (United States)
Description
Known for his work at Mad Magazine and the comic, "Groo the Wanderer," Aragones sketched Groo, bust length next to a smaller self portrait. He rendered his cartoons on a 4 x 5 inch printed card which reads, "This is a quick hand drawn sketch or diagram of my past or current work." He inscribed and signed with date, "To...MAD-LY Aragones 95.
DS. 1pg. 21 x 16. November 5, 1898. Maryland.  A large Legion of the Red Cross document for Richard Mason Brown of Baltimore, Maryland, signed by local officers.  The document promises a $1,000 death benefit to Brown.  It has a vignette of a white knight and two seals.  The outer border has staining and folds, but these could be matted out.

DS. 1pg. 21 x 16. November 5, 1898. Maryland. A large Legion of the Red Cross document for Richard Mason Brown of Baltimore, Maryland, signed by local officers. The document promises a $1,000 death benefit to Brown. It has a vignette of a white knight and two seals. The outer border has staining and folds, but these could be matted out. by (THE AMERICAN RED CROSS)

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
DS. 1pg. 21 x 16. November 5, 1898. Maryland. A large Legion of the Red Cross document for Richard Mason Brown of Baltimore, Maryland, signed by local officers. The document promises a $1,000 death benefit to Brown. It has a vignette of a white knight and two seals. The outer border has staining and folds, but these could be matted out.
Author
(THE AMERICAN RED CROSS)
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
Legal Transcript From A 1920 Tennessee Divorce Case

Legal Transcript From A 1920 Tennessee Divorce Case by (MARRIAGE COMPLAINT)

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Legal Transcript From A 1920 Tennessee Divorce Case
Author
(MARRIAGE COMPLAINT)
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
(DIVORCE). DS. 5pgs. March 17, 1920. Anderson County, Tennessee. A typed legal document from the divorce of S. R. Worthington and Leona Worthington. It transcribes Leona Worthingtons answers in cross examination. For answer this defendant says: 1. That she admits that she and the complainant were married April 3, 1919, and that they separated on or about July 20, 1919Defendant denies that a short time after their marriage she commence to nag and abuse complainant and kept that up constantlyOn one occasion the complainant had so abused the defendant by making various and divers accusations against her and she told him that he had acted the rascal. She further denies that she ever so abused and quarreled with the complainant and treated him so cruel and inhuman that she drove him from his own home; and she further denies that she ever so abused him that he was forced to leave his bed and go up-stairs to try to get a little sleep and rest; and that she went up-stairs and insisted that he come back down and that she then quarreled with him the remainder of the nightShe further denies that she has mistreated the complainant and that she has been so cruel and inhuman in her treatment of him as to make it unsafe for him to live and cohabitate with her, and she further denies calling him all sorts of vile names and quarrelling with him until she made his home a very bad placeThat after the complainant made the statement about seeing his lawyer and being advised to do everything he could to aggravate and being advised to do everything he could to aggravate her and cause her to leave, the complainant seemed to do everything he could to carry out the advise [sic] of his lawyer, and continually quarrelled [sic] at the defendant, accusing her of staying there with him with the sole purpose of getting his property, and made her life so miserable and unhappy that she felt that it was impossible for her to longer live with him and she was forced by his cruel and inhuman treatment of her to leave his home and go back to the home of her son in Union County where she is now living. The couple seems to have quarreled about strange things, like milking cows in good clothes and spending too much money on undergarments. Leona Worthington asked for a divorce, alimony, attorneys fees, and her old name back. She signed X, and her attorney signed twice for her. A notary and two others also signed. The document is extensively annotated in pencil on the versos of several pages, as well as corrected on the recto in the hand of Leona Worthingtons lawyer. It is in very good condition with minor wear. The first page is no longer attached to the staples that holds together the other sheets.
No image available

North Central Printing Types. Two volumes

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$210.00
( US$)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
North Central Printing Types. Two volumes
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Saint Paul: North Central Publishing, 1967. Hardcover. Fine. . Bound in publisher's original dark green cloth with spine stamped in git. Volume one deals with monotype, foundry type and Ludlow faces. Volume two deals with linotype and monotype text faces. Illustrated book of type faces used by North Central Publishing Company.
No image available

Don Judd by AGEE, William C. & Dan Flavin- Donald Judd

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Don Judd
Author
AGEE, William C. & Dan Flavin- Donald Judd
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1968. First edition. Oblong softcover. 40 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February 27 through March 14, 1968. Features text by William C. Agee with notes by Dan Flavin and selected writings from Judd. Includes black and white illustrations, a brief chronology, list of previous exhibitions, and a selected bibliography. A very good copy in stapled wrappers and from the library of the Marlborough Gallery with their marks. A nice copy with an interesting provenance. .
The Neale M. Albert Collection of Miniature Designer Bindings

The Neale M. Albert Collection of Miniature Designer Bindings by ALBERT, Neale M. and Tom Grill

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$30.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
The Neale M. Albert Collection of Miniature Designer Bindings
Author
ALBERT, Neale M. and Tom Grill
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780910672672
Description
New York: The Grolier Club and Picoolo Press, 2006. First edition and first printing. Oblong hardcover. 212 pages. Published in conjunction an exhibition that ran September 13 through November 4, 2006. Features texts Patricia Juvelis and Neal M. Albert. Includes numerous color images taken by Tom Grill. A fine copy in cloth boards with color image inset into the front cover and in a fine matching cloth covered slipcase. No dust jacket as issued.
A Monograph of Privately Illustrated Books: A Plea for Bibliomania

A Monograph of Privately Illustrated Books: A Plea for Bibliomania by Tredwell, Daniel M.

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.95
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brenner's Collectable Books
Title
A Monograph of Privately Illustrated Books: A Plea for Bibliomania
Author
Tredwell, Daniel M.
Seller
Brenner's Collectable Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Brooklyn, NY: Fred Tredwell, 1881. 1st Edition. Full Leather. Near Fine. 8vo.,(4)161pp. Beautiful First Edition. Bound in later tan calf with titles in gilt on spine. Marbled end-papers. Originally bound in stiff cardboard wraps with original front paper board unusually tipped in and bound in with tape. Square, tight and clean throughout with very light page edge toning but no foxing. Mild toning to leather but no other wear to speak of. Bookplate of C.F. Libbie & Co., Auctioneers on a preliminary blank. A gorgeous collectable copy.
Importations of Champagne Wines into the United States in 1880, According to Bonfort's Wine & Liquor Circular of Jan. 10, 1881

Importations of Champagne Wines into the United States in 1880, According to Bonfort's Wine & Liquor Circular of Jan. 10, 1881 by [Trade card – champagne; G.H. Mumm & Co. (New York)]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.75
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food & Drink
Title
Importations of Champagne Wines into the United States in 1880, According to Bonfort's Wine & Liquor Circular of Jan. 10, 1881
Author
[Trade card – champagne; G.H. Mumm & Co. (New York)]
Seller
Rabelais - Fine Books on Food & Drink (United States)
Description
[New York: the company]; Neuman & Dinglinger, Lith, 1881. Trade card (15.5 x 8.7 cm.). Recto is a chromolithograph printed in red, pale blue, and gold; verso printed in red and black. A trade card advertising the G.H. Mumm Champagne imported by Fred de Bary & Co., located at the time at 43 & 44 Warren Street in New York City. The card lists the comparative quantities of champagnes brought into the United States by various importers. Of a total of 214, 732 cases of the bubbles, G.H. Mumm & Co. tops the list at 69, 308 cases. Near fine.
No image available

The Cuirass Tomb and Other Finds at Dendra. Part I: The Chamber Tombs. In collaboration with N.M. Verdelis, N.-G. Gejvall, H. Hjelmqvist. (Studies in Mediterraneaen Archaeology. 4.) by Åström, Paul.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
The Cuirass Tomb and Other Finds at Dendra. Part I: The Chamber Tombs. In collaboration with N.M. Verdelis, N.-G. Gejvall, H. Hjelmqvist. (Studies in Mediterraneaen Archaeology. 4.)
Author
Åström, Paul.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
Göteborg (Paul Åströms Förlag), 1977.. 144, (4)pp., 32 plates. 149 text illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
No image available

Bruegel to Rembrandt: Dutch and Flemish Drawings from the Maida and George Abrams Collection. Essay: Martin Royalton-Kisch. by (Abrams Collection) Robinson, William W.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
Bruegel to Rembrandt: Dutch and Flemish Drawings from the Maida and George Abrams Collection. Essay: Martin Royalton-Kisch.
Author
(Abrams Collection) Robinson, William W.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
Cambridge/New Haven (Harvard Art Museums/ Yale University Press), 2002.. 299, (1)pp. Prof. illus. (numerous color). Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Published in conjunction with exhibitions at the British Museum, London, June-Sept. 2002, the Institut Néerlandais, Paris, Oct.-Dec. 2002, and the Fogg Art Museum, Cambridge, March-July 2003.
Spatter Ink Techniques

Spatter Ink Techniques by La Vada Zutter

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Spatter Ink Techniques
Author
La Vada Zutter
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
General wear. Minor white ink spatter on front cover.
Description
Chicago, IL & New York, NY: Sandford Ink Company, 1938. General wear. Minor white ink spatter on front cover.. A short book that describes the art of Splatter Ink, and the various techniques that can be used to accomplish different looks and designs. The book contains several examples of the types of stencils that can be used in the art form as well as ideas for what splatter ink can be used for, such as small gifts like hot pads, wall plaques, calendars, greeting cards, lamp shades, decorative plates, posters, and commercial art. Additionally there are examples and instructions for the different splatter ink techniques, such as positive and negative units, figure illustration, silhouettes, cartooning and layout, stick drawing, crayon resist, paint brush stenciling, tempera resist, and lettering. Additionally there are examples of finished works, from art to advertising posters. The majority of the book are these printed examples with minimal text used at the base of the pages for instructions. 22 pgs. Illustrated covers. OCLC 13 (May 2020). Measures 11" x 8 1/2
No image available

NIGHT UNTO NIGHT by WYLIE, Philip

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$53.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
NIGHT UNTO NIGHT
Author
WYLIE, Philip
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1944. 8vo, pp. 372. VG in little chipped dj. A novel, made into a film starring Ronald Reagan and Viveca Lindfors, with their pictures on the dust jacket.
Sun Tzu at Gettysburg: Ancient Military Wisdom in the Modern World

Sun Tzu at Gettysburg: Ancient Military Wisdom in the Modern World by Alexander, bevin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Sun Tzu at Gettysburg: Ancient Military Wisdom in the Modern World
Author
Alexander, bevin
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780393078138
Condition
Very good
Description
NY: W.W. Norton, 2011. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. xvi, 270pp+ index. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket.
Selected Stories of Sholom Aleichem

Selected Stories of Sholom Aleichem by Aleichem, Sholom

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Selected Stories of Sholom Aleichem
Author
Aleichem, Sholom
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
NY: Modern Library, 1956. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. Very good hardback in a lightly rubbed and edgeworn jacket.
John Folsom: Strange-Scapes

John Folsom: Strange-Scapes by Alembik, Lisa

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
John Folsom: Strange-Scapes
Author
Alembik, Lisa
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NP: NP, ND. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. 50 page exhibition catalog.
No image available

OAXACA

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
OAXACA
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
México: Departamento de Turismo de la Secretaria de Gobernacion; Asociacion Mexicana de Turismo/Mexican Tourist Association, 1944. b/w plates, frontis., maps, illus., color pict. wrps. Travel guide for the state of Oaxaca featuring its folklore, architecture and history.
Castes and tribes on the tea-estates of North-East India

Castes and tribes on the tea-estates of North-East India

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$34.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Castes and tribes on the tea-estates of North-East India
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
[Gurgaon]: Vintage Books, 1989. Second edition, 8vo, pp. [12], 360; fine in original green cloth, very good dust wrapper. "Labour on the tea-estates was drawn not only from the nearby areas but from as far as Eastern, Southern, and Central India and it was absolutely necessary for the managers to know about the principal castes and tribes, their origin, customs, religious beliefs and festivals etc. of the tribal people working for them. The object of this work was to present such information in a summarised and easily accessible form.
Love of Books poster

Love of Books poster by Birrell, Augustine, Ralph Waldo Emerson and others

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
Love of Books poster
Author
Birrell, Augustine, Ralph Waldo Emerson and others
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
"ANY ORDINARY MAN CAN SURROUND HIMSELF WITH TWO THOUSAND BOOKS AND THENCE FORWARD HAVE AT LEAST ONE PLACE IN THE WORLD IN WHICH IT IS POSSIBLE TO BE HAPPY" Augustine Birrell. This poster, an affectionate tribute to book collecting, measures 23 x 17 1/2 and is nicely printed in red and black on quality cream colored stock. In the center of the poster is a facsimile of the title page of the scarce first edition of Thomas Frognall Dibden's classic work on book collecting entitled "THE BIBLIOMANIA; OR BOOK-MADNESS". This was one of the first books on book collecting and bibliomania. Surrounding the title page image are over thirty-five quotes about book collecting, book lovers, readers and book obsessions. The "bookfoole" from Pynson's Ship of Fools, 1509 edition, is hand colored. Each poster is unique..
No image available

Except By Nature. by ALCOSSER, Sandra.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$22.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Except By Nature.
Author
ALCOSSER, Sandra.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Saint Paul: Graywolf Press, (1999).. First edition.. 70 pp. Fine in very near fine dust jacket.
It's our fight too - Support the State strike! [handbill]

It's our fight too - Support the State strike! [handbill]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$22.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
It's our fight too - Support the State strike! [handbill]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
San Francisco: n.pub, 1968. 8.5x14 inch mimeographed handbill, creased and foxed, short edge tear. The demands of the Black Student Union and Third World Liberation Front are listed on the verso.