Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,971.45
Shipping: $60.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,032.44
1 - 8 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,032.44 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,971.45
Shipping: $60.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,032.44

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Picturesque Representations of the Dress and Manners of the Russians by Alexander, William.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Picturesque Representations of the Dress and Manners of the Russians
Author
Alexander, William.
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
London. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. Printed by Howlett & Brimmer for Thomas M'Lean, [1823 i.e. 1825]. Thick 8vo, rebound in gilt-lettered dark green morocco, light edgewear, usual mild offsetting from plates; custom cloth slipcase. 64 beautifully hand-colored engravings. Colas 2359. Quite scarce on the market.
AN INTRODUCTION OF THE NATURAL SYSTEM OF BOTANY

AN INTRODUCTION OF THE NATURAL SYSTEM OF BOTANY by [WEBSTER, Daniel] LINDLEY, John

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$937.50
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
AN INTRODUCTION OF THE NATURAL SYSTEM OF BOTANY
Author
[WEBSTER, Daniel] LINDLEY, John
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Occasional light foxing. Near Fine
Description
New York: G. & C. & H. Carvill, 1831. First American Edition. Hardcover. Occasional light foxing. Near Fine. Contemporary polished sheep; illustrated with a double-page engraving. Daniel Webster's copy with his bookplate on the front pastedown.
THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY PAPERS FROM THE SPECTATOR, LONDON: 1711-1712

THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY PAPERS FROM THE SPECTATOR, LONDON: 1711-1712 by ADDISON, Joseph; STEELE, Richard; and BUDGELL, Eustace

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY PAPERS FROM THE SPECTATOR, LONDON: 1711-1712
Author
ADDISON, Joseph; STEELE, Richard; and BUDGELL, Eustace
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Bookplate on the front pastedown; spine slightly darkened. Near Fine in a close to Fine slipcase
Description
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1945. Hardcover. Bookplate on the front pastedown; spine slightly darkened. Near Fine in a close to Fine slipcase. Gordon Ross. Octavo (6" x 9-1/4") attractively bound in full glazed chintz boards. Illustrations by Gordon Ross hand-colored by Charlize Brakeley; designed by Richard Ellis. Copy #355 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.
Two (2) Die-Cuts Depicting British Politicians -- Liberals and Tories c.1880

Two (2) Die-Cuts Depicting British Politicians -- Liberals and Tories c.1880

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Two (2) Die-Cuts Depicting British Politicians -- Liberals and Tories c.1880
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Very good to near-fine. Some toning, minor surface wear.
Description
[London, England], 1880. Very good to near-fine. Some toning, minor surface wear.. Two (2) die-cut scraps depicting British politicians c.1880: one bench of Tories and one bench of Liberals, each rather cleverly caricatured and easily recognizable. The Liberals include Rosebery, Spencer, Granville, Derry, Kimberley, and Northbrook, while the Tories include Smith, Churchill, Hicks Beach, Gross, Hamilton, and Manners. Scarce, especially as a set. Each measures approx. 4" by 8.5". Die cut and embossed. Winston Churchill's grandfather and Princess Diana's great grand-uncle are present.
Town House Motel Salt Lake City 1957 Original 35mm Film Slide

Town House Motel Salt Lake City 1957 Original 35mm Film Slide

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
Town House Motel Salt Lake City 1957 Original 35mm Film Slide
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Utah, 1957. Fine. This listing is for an original 35mm slide in a Kodachrome mount which shows the Town House Motel in Salt Lake City and is stamped June 1957. It's in fine condition.
New York City Chinatown 1969 Original 35mm Film Slide

New York City Chinatown 1969 Original 35mm Film Slide

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
New York City Chinatown 1969 Original 35mm Film Slide
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York, 1969. Fine. This listing is for an original 35mm slide in a Kodachrome mount which shows New York City's Chinatown and is stamped July 1969. It's in fine condition.
No image available

VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS by BALL, Douglas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS
Author
BALL, Douglas
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
BALL, Douglas. VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS. Williamsburg: The Bookpress Ltd., (1985). 8vo. Cloth. x, 214 pages, 12 plate illustrations in the text. First edition. A detailed survey of trade bookbindings in nineteenth century England, from t introduction of cloth bindings through the myriad of technological and decorative innovations that helped to define an artistic age. The book's appendices include methods for identifying cloth grains, a list of books published in papier mache and Relievo bindings, a list of nineteenth century edition binders' signatures, and perhaps most importantly, a list of major bookbinding designers with all cover designs ascribed to them. Lacks dust jacket, else fine.
No image available

Très amicalement vôtre by Chaissac,Gaston

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
Très amicalement vôtre
Author
Chaissac,Gaston
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
La Louvière: Daily-Bul. First edition. Original wall-paper wrappers, tipped-in photos (one with glue perished), else fine. #149 of 500 on various colored papers.
The Criminal Code of the Jews, According to the Talmud

The Criminal Code of the Jews, According to the Talmud by Benny, Philip Berger

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$23.95
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
The Criminal Code of the Jews, According to the Talmud
Author
Benny, Philip Berger
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
ISBN
9781584776642
Description
2006. ISBN-13: 9781584776642; ISBN-10: 1584776641. Benny, Philip Berger. The Criminal Code of the Jews, According to the Talmud. Originally published: London: Smith, Elder, & Co. 1880. 133 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584776642. ISBN-10: 1584776641. Hardcover. New. $23.95 * This study goes beyond the statutes of the Mosaic Pentateuch to the jurisprudence of the Talmud to create a nuanced description of Jewish criminal law. Beginning with a history of the Mosaic code and an overview of the prescriptions of the Talmud, this study goes on to examine the constitution of the courts, procedure, rules of evidence, perjury, methods of punishment and execution, the treatment of murder, adultery and idolatry and cities of refuge.
No image available

The Desert Magazine Volume 7, Number 2 - December 1943

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
The Desert Magazine Volume 7, Number 2 - December 1943
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
El Centro, CA: Desert Publishing Company, 1943. Original edition. Paperback. 39pp. Quarto [30 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good condition. Subjects covered include Hadjina (Place of Emegence), the rock of Acoma, an adobe home, petrified wood, and much more.