Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,916.75
Shipping: $99.75
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,016.50
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,016.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,916.75
Shipping: $99.75
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,016.50

You are about to purchase:

A Book Explaining the Ranks and Dignities of British Society.

A Book Explaining the Ranks and Dignities of British Society. by [LAMB, Charles]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bull's Head Rare Books
Title
A Book Explaining the Ranks and Dignities of British Society.
Author
[LAMB, Charles]
Seller
Bull's Head Rare Books (United States)
Description
London: Tabart and Co. at the Juvenile and School Library, 1809. Second edition. 12mo. Frontispiece and 23 plates, all hand-colored. [4], 136, [2], [2, ads] pp. Contemporary half red morocco; damage to tail end of spine, some discoloration to plates Published anonymously and now ascribed to Charles Lamb. REFERENCES: Gumichian 3594
[Handbill] Lew Leslie's 1940 Edition of Rhapsody in Black

[Handbill] Lew Leslie's 1940 Edition of Rhapsody in Black by 125th Street Apollo

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
[Handbill] Lew Leslie's 1940 Edition of Rhapsody in Black
Author
125th Street Apollo
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: 125th Street Apollo, 1940. Very Good. New York: 125th Street Apollo, 1940. Broadsheet handbill (14x22cm); halftone photographic illus. Light foxing, tiny crease to bottom right-hand edge, else Very Good. Handbill promoting the updated 1940 edition of Lew Leslie's musical review "Rhapsody in Black" at the 125th Street Apollo in Harlem, home of "America's Smartest Colored Shows!" The show opened on Friday, August 30th, featuring performers like Cecil Mack's Choir, Ada Brown, Mae Diggs, and many others (75 in total). A quite uncommon piece from the still-operating theater and performance space.
The Reflections of an African Arabian in American Captivity

The Reflections of an African Arabian in American Captivity by Khalid Abdullah Tariq Al-Mansour

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The Reflections of an African Arabian in American Captivity
Author
Khalid Abdullah Tariq Al-Mansour
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
San Francisco, CA: First African Arabian Press, 1982. Very Good. [San Francisco, CA: First African Arabian Press, 1982.] First Edition. Octavo (23cm); publisher's photo-illustrated card wrappers; xxii,380pp.; halftone illus. throughout. Moderate shelf wear to wrapper margins, light toning, else Very Good and sound.
Little Sisters (Original one sheet poster for the 1972 film)

Little Sisters (Original one sheet poster for the 1972 film) by Alex de Renzy (director, screenwriter); Edwin Brown, George S. McDonald (screenwriters); Clair Dia, Kandi Johnson, Dale Meador, Tyler Reynolds (starring)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
Little Sisters (Original one sheet poster for the 1972 film)
Author
Alex de Renzy (director, screenwriter); Edwin Brown, George S. McDonald (screenwriters); Clair Dia, Kandi Johnson, Dale Meador, Tyler Reynolds (starring)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
N.p.: N.p., 1972. Vintage one sheet poster for the 1972 adult comedy. Alex de Renzy's first fictional film following his landmark documentaries "Censorship in Denmark: A New Approach: (1970) and "A History of the Blue Movie" (1970). A mom embarks on a perilous journey into a dangerous forest to save her daughters, Emily and Kandi, abducted by pirates, and encounters singing cross-dressers, a lesbian gang, gay monks, and a helpful dwarf named Derek. 27 x 41 inches. Folded as issued. Very Good plus, with starting at the center folds. Bright and unfaded.
Tuesday

Tuesday by Wiesner, David

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Tuesday
Author
Wiesner, David
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780395551134
Condition
Very good +
Description
New York: Clarion Books, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Very good +/near fine. SIGNED. Slim oblong quarto [23.5 cm x 28 cm] 1/4 black cloth with pale green paper over boards. With light edge wear to the covers, and several minor stains along the bottom edges of the covers. Signed, and dated "2003," by David Wiesner on the illustrated frontispiece page. Wiesner won the 1992 Caldecott Medal for this title.
ALEX KATZ: A PRINT RETROSPECTIVE

ALEX KATZ: A PRINT RETROSPECTIVE by Alex Katz | Barry Walker

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
ALEX KATZ: A PRINT RETROSPECTIVE
Author
Alex Katz | Barry Walker
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9782882490117
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
The Brooklyn Museum | Burton Skira, 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good binding. Signed. This copy is signed by the artist, Alex Katz, with a personal inscription to the art patrons Sidney and Frances Lewis: “For | Frances & Sidney | love | Alex | 2. 3. 88”/~Minor wear to the bottom of the front wrapper. Very Good binding.
A Present from Mary Lu and Little Jim - JC Penney promotional activity book for children - Christmas

A Present from Mary Lu and Little Jim - JC Penney promotional activity book for children - Christmas

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
A Present from Mary Lu and Little Jim - JC Penney promotional activity book for children - Christmas
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Cover detached with 3/4 separation on fold. Text block intact
Description
New York: J.C. Penney Co. Inc, 1929. Cover detached with 3/4 separation on fold. Text block intact. 16 (unnumbered) pp. of a various activities for children including stories. mazes, a paper doll, connect the dots, paper toys music and much more. The JC Penney's promotional characters, Mary Lu and Little Jim are incorporated throughout. With original mailer with illustrated red silhouette of a toddler and a Christmas tree. Measures 11 3/4" x 7 3/4
No image available

The French Revolution of 1848: Its Causes, Actors Events and Influences. by FOSTER, George G. and Thomas Dunn English.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
The French Revolution of 1848: Its Causes, Actors Events and Influences.
Author
FOSTER, George G. and Thomas Dunn English.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Philadelphia: G. B. Zieber & Co., 1848. Book. 8vo, original plain paper boards, cloth spine. Pp. 221, [3]. Frontis. and 3 plates; errata slip at p. 208. Boards rubbed, foxed, some stains,with running light tidemark. First edition, scarce. BAL 5517; noted as advertised available in cloth or paper, but both copies listed are rebound..
Arts of China. Neolithic Cultures to the T'ang Dynasty. Recent Discoveries

Arts of China. Neolithic Cultures to the T'ang Dynasty. Recent Discoveries by Akiyama, Terukazu; Ando, Kosei; Matsubara, Saburo; Okazaki, Takashi; Sekino, Takeshi

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Kelmscott Bookshop
Title
Arts of China. Neolithic Cultures to the T'ang Dynasty. Recent Discoveries
Author
Akiyama, Terukazu; Ando, Kosei; Matsubara, Saburo; Okazaki, Takashi; Sekino, Takeshi
Seller
The Kelmscott Bookshop (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
Description
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd, 1970. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Hardcover. Near fine folio in fine illustrated white dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Beige cloth covered boards with Green title to spine and illustration to front board. Minor bumping to bottom corners of boards. Pristine interior. Tipped-in frontis, 386 plates, some are tipped-in, many are in color; archaeological site map, glossary, bibliography, 251 pp. Housed in a brown cardboard slip case.` Oriental Art. ASART2/1313.
Catalogue of Light Carriages Made by Studebaker Bros. Manufacturing Co.

Catalogue of Light Carriages Made by Studebaker Bros. Manufacturing Co.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Catalogue of Light Carriages Made by Studebaker Bros. Manufacturing Co.
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
South Bend IN/Chicago: Studebaker Bros. Manufacturing Co.. Very Good+. 1883. Unstated ed. Printed wraps. [quite a decent copy, with small tears/splits at both ends of spine, some uneven age-toning and light soiling to front cover, but no other significant wear]. (B&W engraved illustrations) 26-page booklet illustrating the various types of horse-drawn carriages made by Studebaker, with great names: the One-Man Windsor Wagon; the End-Spring Piano-Box Buggy; the Lawrence Phaeton on End-Springs; etc. There are twenty-one models depicted (each on its own page), with additional pages devoted to "Rules for the Care and Preservation of Carriages," "The Horse," and "The Stable." .
No image available

THE HISTORY OF THE TIMES VOLUME III: THE TWENTIETH CENTURY TEST 1884-1912 [This Volume Only]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
THE HISTORY OF THE TIMES VOLUME III: THE TWENTIETH CENTURY TEST 1884-1912 [This Volume Only]
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1947. Hardcover. Octavo, 862 pages. In Good plus condition with Good plus dust jacket. Blue spine with dark blue text. Dust jacket is protected by mylar covering and has light sunning to spine, chipping to corners, and mild shelf wear. Textblock has light age toning and creasing to forward pages. Shelved ND-B. 1376360. FP New Rockville Stock.
No image available

THE SURVEY,; Book by Women. Notable Contributions to social and economic writings in 1917

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$28.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
THE SURVEY,; Book by Women. Notable Contributions to social and economic writings in 1917
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
8vo, pp. 365-380. Printed wraps, VG. Includes reviews of work by Edith and Grace Abbott, Eliza Burt Gamble, Elsie Clews Parsons, Mary E. Richmond, Vida Scudder, etc.
The Gods Were Kind.

The Gods Were Kind. by Willis, William.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ten Pound Island Book Co.
Title
The Gods Were Kind.
Author
Willis, William.
Seller
Ten Pound Island Book Co. (United States)
Description
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1955. "An Epic 6700 Mile Voyage Alone Across the Pacific." By raft to Pago Pago, even farther than Kon Tiki. VG, dj.. 21 cm., 252 pp. Color frontipiece, b/w plates.
Report of the Special Committee on Nondiscrimination of the Board of Public Education of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Report of the Special Committee on Nondiscrimination of the Board of Public Education of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Report of the Special Committee on Nondiscrimination of the Board of Public Education of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Philadelphia: Special Committee on Nondiscrimination, The Board of Public Education of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1964. Paperback. Good. Paperback. 9" X 6". xxvi, 191pp. Mild edgewear and rather heavy sunning to textured paper wraps. Binding is firm and sound. Gift inscription to first page, else clean and unmarked. A solid copy of this 1964 report of the Special Committee on Nondiscrimination's "study in fulfillment of the charge made to it 'to formulate for consideration fo the Board a statement of policy as well as guidelines for the development of programs in the areas concerned with integration" (v).
The Lost Museum, Glimpses of Vanished Originals
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Lost Museum, Glimpses of Vanished Originals by ADAMS, Robert

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$18.75
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The Lost Museum, Glimpses of Vanished Originals
Author
ADAMS, Robert
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9780670441075
Condition
fine
Description
New York: Viking, 1980. First. hardcover. fine/near fine. Black & white illustrations. 253 pages. 4to, black cloth, dust wrapper. New York The Viking Press, (1980). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.