Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $12,738.00
Shipping: $184.85
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $12,922.85
2 - 8 days
2 - 15 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $12,922.85 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $12,738.00
Shipping: $184.85
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $12,922.85

You are about to purchase:

Lo Scalco alla Moderna

Lo Scalco alla Moderna by Latini Antonio

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Pazzo Books
Title
Lo Scalco alla Moderna
Author
Latini Antonio
Seller
Pazzo Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good Condition
Description
Naples: Domenico Antonio Parrino and Michele Luigi Muzio, 1694. Second Edition. Hardcover (Vellum). Very Good Condition. Contemporary vellum, soiled, worn in spots, but sound. Pastedowns torn, old signatures on front blank and an old inscription to verso of portrait. Plates torn and a little rumpled, repairs on verso of cutlery plate, but negligible loss; scattered minor browning - still a very good copy of the second edition of Latini's rare cooking manual, a reprint of the 1692 first edition with just an updated title page (even the 1692 colophon remains). (14), 606, (8) with a one page errata at rear and 3 folding plates of cutlery, how to cut fruit and an elaborately laid table. Notaker 919.1 (1692 1st ed.), Cagle 1153, Vicaire 492 The second volume was published in 1694 and covered fasting food and sweet dishes. Latini worked his way up from the bottom as a cook, eventually becoming steward of Cardinal Antonio Barberini. Lo Scalco alla Moderna is filled with upper class recipes for soup, meats, vegetables, and seafood, including the first printed tomato recipes, but Latini mixes in offal recipes and simpler fare as well. Sections on carving, food management, and other general instructions round out the volume. The famous tomato recipes are for a sauce of roasted, skinned, tomato, chile pepper, thyme, onion, salt, oil, vinegar, and the other a stew (which, like cassoulet, takes it name, cassuola, from the dish it's cooked in) with chicken, veal and quail. Size: 4to. One volume of the 2-volume set. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; Inventory No: CAT000724.
Collection of Mexican Tourist Restaurant Menus and Table Cards (33)

Collection of Mexican Tourist Restaurant Menus and Table Cards (33) by various

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Pazzo Books
Title
Collection of Mexican Tourist Restaurant Menus and Table Cards (33)
Author
various
Seller
Pazzo Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good Condition
Description
1970. Very Good Condition. Large collection of menus and table cards for 1970s tourist joints in Mexico. A nice group including a wide range of places from Harry's in Acapulca (A Sunny Place for Shady People) to British Pubs in the DF, roadside dives, Tijuana haunts, and hotel restaurants. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; Inventory No: CAT000766.
Recetas Selectas de Cocina

Recetas Selectas de Cocina by anon

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Pazzo Books
Title
Recetas Selectas de Cocina
Author
anon
Seller
Pazzo Books (United States)
Condition
Good Condition
Description
Mexico: Manuel León Sánchez, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition. Original blue cloth, rubbed, worn at corners, water stain to rear, hinges a little tender. Slight age toning internally. 208pp Menus, Numbered recipes by type (soups, eggs, fish, guisados, dulces, etc), then sections on hygiene and domestic medicine. Interspersed with advertisements - an interesting book of household management. It's unusual to see medical and household receipts mixed with cookery in Mexican cookbooks - usually this is confined to books of secrets. 6 copies in OCLC. Size: 8vo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; Inventory No: CAT000745.
Relacion Obsequiosa de los Seis Primeros Dias en que Logro La Monarchia Espanola… que hicieron en ella desde los dias 17 al 21 de Octobre de 1759…

Relacion Obsequiosa de los Seis Primeros Dias en que Logro La Monarchia Espanola… que hicieron en ella desde los dias 17 al 21 de Octobre de 1759… by [FÊTE/CARLOS III] Anonymous

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$3,450.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
Relacion Obsequiosa de los Seis Primeros Dias en que Logro La Monarchia Espanola… que hicieron en ella desde los dias 17 al 21 de Octobre de 1759…
Author
[FÊTE/CARLOS III] Anonymous
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Description
Barcelona: Maria Teresa Vendrell y Texido. Rare first edition and fine copy of this illustrated funeral festival book for Charles III of Spain
No image available

Christian Correspondent by NEWTON John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Christian Correspondent
Author
NEWTON John
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1790. First Edition. NEWTON, John. The Christian Correspondent; or A Series of Religious Letters, Written by The Rev. John Newton… to Captain Alexr. Clunie, From the Year 1761, to the Death of the Latter in 1770. Hull: Printed by George Prince, 1790. Octavo, modern half olive cloth, black morocco spine labels. $1200.First edition of the collected 18th-century letters between John Newton, a slaveship master and born-again Christian, to Alexander Clunie, a fellow slaveship captain and Newton's Christian mentor.The Rev. John Newton was born into a sailing family. His father was a shipmaster in the Mediterranean. While Newton's mother raised him as a Christian, she died when he was just six years old. Newton spent a few years in boarding school before joining his father at sea. While Newton was slated to become a slave master at a Jamaican sugar plantation, he was forced into naval service. After attempting to desert and surviving a brutal court marshal, Newton went to work in the slave trade. While he found Christianity in 1748 after nearly dying in a storm at sea, he remained an active slave shipmaster. ""In the summer of 1750 Newton began another slaving expedition, this time as master of the Duke of Argyle… Throughout this voyage and the next, as master of the African, Newton felt no scruples about slave trading, seeing it as the work marked out for him by Providence, though he admits to his horror at slavery's brutal accoutrements and his prayer that in God's own time he would receive a more humane calling, one that would keep him in regular communion with other Christians, perhaps a reflection of his new friendship with Alexander Clunie, whom he met when the African called at St. Kitts. Clunie, a fellow ship master and believer, convinced Newton of the importance of the fellowship of believers and of his security in the covenant of grace. In 1790 their long-term friendship ultimately resulted in the publication of The Christian Correspondent, a collection of letters they exchanged over the years,"" mainly dealing with Christianity and family life (Encyclopedia of Christian Literature, 489). In the time between the writing and publication of these letters, a great deal changed in Newton's life. Following a series of strokes in 1854 that forced him to leave the seafaring life, Newton reconsidered his association with slavery. He acknowledged the damage that it wreaked on a person's humanity and began to view it as fundamentally opposed to Christian beliefs. In the final years of his life, he became an ardent abolitionist. He wrote extensively on the subject—as he had on all subjects throughout his life—and counted Wilberforce among his closest friends. ESTC T18631. Contemporary owner signature.Scattered soiling to interior, binding fine. A near-fine copy.
Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears

Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears by Aardema, Verna

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$800.00
( US$)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears
Author
Aardema, Verna
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
Condition
near fine
Description
The Dial Press, 1975. first. hardcover. near fine/near fine. First printing, as stated on copyright page. Dust jacket is a later printing. Book near fine, seems to be bound slightly differently: with white tape at gutters, slight tanning to edges of covers. Dust jacket near fine.
The Essayes Or Counsels Civill And Morall of Francis Lord Verulam Viscount St Alban

The Essayes Or Counsels Civill And Morall of Francis Lord Verulam Viscount St Alban by Bacon, Francis

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$370.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
The Essayes Or Counsels Civill And Morall of Francis Lord Verulam Viscount St Alban
Author
Bacon, Francis
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. full vellum lettered in gilt. Teg. Very good
Description
London: Cresset Press, 1928. Hardcover. Orig. full vellum lettered in gilt. Teg. Very good. 198 pages. Folio, 39.5 x 26. Limited edition, copy 17 of 250 on Batchelor's Kelmscott paper, printed at the Shakespeare Head Press. Printed in red and black with wide text margins. Titles and initial letters designed by Joscelyne Gaskin. Bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, book-label of Philip Duschnes, interior contents fresh and bright, small nick back cover, some natural discoloration to rear cover.
The Work of Dwight James Baum Architect; With A Foreword by Harvey Wiley Corbett & an Introduction and Commentary Text by Matlack Price

The Work of Dwight James Baum Architect; With A Foreword by Harvey Wiley Corbett & an Introduction and Commentary Text by Matlack Price by Baum, Dwight James

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
The Work of Dwight James Baum Architect; With A Foreword by Harvey Wiley Corbett & an Introduction and Commentary Text by Matlack Price
Author
Baum, Dwight James
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. navy blue cloth lettered in gilt. Very good
Description
New York: William Helburn, 1927. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. navy blue cloth lettered in gilt. Very good. 9 pages in text. Folio, 41 x 31 cm. 191 plates: photographs, plans, elevations and drawings. Baum was awarded a medal of honor of the Architectural League of New York in 1923 "for the simplicity and charm of his residential work." His work included Colonial, English and Dutch Colonial styles. Final chapter on his Miscellaneous work. Interior contents clean. Wear to backstrip extremities.
No image available

Gran Marcha Gay '83. Orgullo Alegria Libertad ¡Unete! ¡Fortalecete! by [LGBTQIA+]: [Mexico]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.70
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: The Joe Fay Company LLC
Title
Gran Marcha Gay '83. Orgullo Alegria Libertad ¡Unete! ¡Fortalecete!
Author
[LGBTQIA+]: [Mexico]
Seller
The Joe Fay Company LLC (United States)
Description
[Mexico City, 1983. Lithographic poster, 22.25 x 13.75 inches, printed in black, white, and yellow. Light overall wear and dust soiling. Very good plus. Rolled. A rare poster advertising the "Great Gay March" in Mexico City on June 25, 1983. The march was organized by the Colectivo Sol de la RED LHOCA (Lesbianas, Homosexuales, Organizaciones y Colectivos Autonomos), an important LGBTQIA+ organization, part of whose name was a pun on the word "Loco." The poster features a few protesters carrying signs printed in a field of yellow and black, with relevant text about the march at top and bottom. The text at top translates roughly to "Great Gay March '83. Pride. Joy. Freedom. Join Us! Strengthen Yourself!" OCLC locates just a single institutional copy of this poster at Texas A&M University, whose catalogue note provides excellent background on the event: "The gathering place was the 'Monumento a los Niños Héroes' who fought American invaders in 1847, on the 'Plaza del Templo Mayor,' a temple destroyed by Spanish invaders when Mexico City was Aztec Tenochtitlan. In 1978, a group called Frente Homosexual de Acción Revolucionaria (FHAR) started organizing marches affiliated with leftist movements like the Cuban and Nicaraguan revolutions. The first demonstration for homosexual rights took place in 1979 which, like the marches in the United States, coincided with the anniversary of the Stonewall riots. FHAR was dissolved in 1981. This caused conflict during the 1983 Gran Marcha Gay, with the parade effectively splitting into two marches because of the political differences of the organizing groups. Both marches began at the Monument a los Niños Héroes; one march was organized in general support of civil and political rights for homosexuals. The other, organized by Red LHOCA (Red De Lesbianas Homosexuales Organizaciones Y Colectivos Autonomos), which primarily consisting of former FHAR members, included trans individuals and ended with a rally denouncing violence against people who were trans as well as calling for the end of government raids." An important visual relic of an important moment in the history of queer activism in Mexico.
Batman Returns (Original publicity photograph of Michelle Pfeiffer from the 1992 film)

Batman Returns (Original publicity photograph of Michelle Pfeiffer from the 1992 film) by Michelle Pfeiffer, Michael Keaton, Danny DeVito, Christopher Walen (starring); Tim Burton (director); Daniel Waters (screenwriter)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
Batman Returns (Original publicity photograph of Michelle Pfeiffer from the 1992 film)
Author
Michelle Pfeiffer, Michael Keaton, Danny DeVito, Christopher Walen (starring); Tim Burton (director); Daniel Waters (screenwriter)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
N.p.: N.p., 1992. Vintage borderless satin-finish color publicity photograph from the 1992 film, showing Michelle Pfeiffer in costume as Catwoman. Sequel to Tim Burton's 1989 classic "Batman," following the Dark Knight as he faces off against Catwoman and the Penguin. 8 x 10 inches. About Fine.
No image available

Folding brochure for The Redwood Empire Exhibit of Photographs by Ansel Adams at the San Francisco Museum of Art, 1965. Signed by Ansel Adams. by Adams, Ansel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Folding brochure for The Redwood Empire Exhibit of Photographs by Ansel Adams at the San Francisco Museum of Art, 1965. Signed by Ansel Adams.
Author
Adams, Ansel
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
San Francisco, 1965. Very Good. An uncommon piece of Ansel Adams exhibition ephemera. Signed by Adams. The program with a vertical crease down the middle.
No image available

Zibn in Bunker (Seven in the Bunker) (SIGNED & INSCRIBED) by Goldstein, Chaim Itsl

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Zibn in Bunker (Seven in the Bunker) (SIGNED & INSCRIBED)
Author
Goldstein, Chaim Itsl
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
vg- to near fine
Description
Warsaw: Yidish Bukh, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. vg- to near fine. Octavo. 326 [1]pp. Green cloth boards, with black lettering on the front cover. Inscribed and signed by the author in Yiddish on the half-title page. Original Yiddish edition. Also known in English as "In the Bunker" the book is Chaim Itsl Goldstein's memoir of his experiences during the Holocaust, including in time in Auschwitz, his time working in the ruins of the Warsaw Ghetto, and his survival of the Warsaw Uprising. The name of the work comes from his time hiding in a ruined bunker between the end of the failed uprising and the city's liberation. Text in Yiddish. Binding with minor bumping and rubbing to corners. Minor sunning to the spine. Minor stains to the front cover. Interior clean with book block tight. Binding in very good-, interior in near fine condition overall. Yiddish title: זיבן אין בונקער Author: גאלדשטיין, חיים איצל Publication: ווארשע, יידיש בוך Alternate transliteration: Yiddish Buch This noted memoir was published later in English (credited to Charles Goldstein), French, Hebrew and Polish.
No image available

Rumpole at the Bailey by Mortimer, John

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
Rumpole at the Bailey
Author
Mortimer, John
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Fine+
Description
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 2004. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS Mortimer "Rumpole at the Bailey" 2004 Fine+ w/ Certificate Fine unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .
No image available

LEDGE BETWEEN THE STREAMS by Mehta, Ved

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
LEDGE BETWEEN THE STREAMS
Author
Mehta, Ved
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Fine+
Description
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 2003. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS FINE/UNREAD LEATHER/GILT -- VED MEHTA - LEDGE BETWEEN THE STREAMS -- 2003 Fine+ unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .
People One Knows. Interviews With Insufficiently Famous Americans

People One Knows. Interviews With Insufficiently Famous Americans by UPDIKE, John

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
People One Knows. Interviews With Insufficiently Famous Americans
Author
UPDIKE, John
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
A fine copy
Description
Northridge: Lord John Press, 1980. A fine copy. 8vo. 41, [1] pp. Original tan cloth-backed decorated boards; cloth slipcase. FIRST EDITION, LIMITED DELUXE ISSUE, number 262 of 300 copies signed by Updike.
A Home-Concealed Woman: The Diaries of Magnolia Wynn Le Guin, 1901-1913

A Home-Concealed Woman: The Diaries of Magnolia Wynn Le Guin, 1901-1913 by LE GUIN, Charles A., edited by

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
A Home-Concealed Woman: The Diaries of Magnolia Wynn Le Guin, 1901-1913
Author
LE GUIN, Charles A., edited by
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Athens: The University of Georgia Press, 1990. Softcover. Very Good. Uncorrected proof. Pink wrappers. Foreword by Ursula K. Le Guin. Some spotting and fading on the spine thus very good.
Family Reunion: Selected and New Poems

Family Reunion: Selected and New Poems by ZIMMER, Paul

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Family Reunion: Selected and New Poems
Author
ZIMMER, Paul
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780822953524
Condition
Near Fine
Description
(Pittsburgh, PA): University of Pittsburgh Press, 1983. Softcover. Near Fine. First edition, paperback issue. Spine sunned thus near fine.
The One Hundred and Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of the Organization of the united Congregational Church Little Compton, R.I. Celebrated June 2d, 1880

The One Hundred and Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of the Organization of the united Congregational Church Little Compton, R.I. Celebrated June 2d, 1880 by [Protestant Episcopal Church of New York]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
The One Hundred and Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of the Organization of the united Congregational Church Little Compton, R.I. Celebrated June 2d, 1880
Author
[Protestant Episcopal Church of New York]
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Providence: Providence Press Company, 1880. Paperback. Good. Paperback. 76pp. Front wrap darkened and lightly chipped, lacking the rear, else a good example.
Igor and Svetlana Kopystiansky: The Day Before Tomorrow

Igor and Svetlana Kopystiansky: The Day Before Tomorrow by Adam D. Weinberg et al.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Igor and Svetlana Kopystiansky: The Day Before Tomorrow
Author
Adam D. Weinberg et al.
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780929597195
Condition
Very good
Description
Amherst: University Gallery at the Fine Arts Center, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, 2005. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. 120pp. Very good paperback in a very good dustjacket. Text in English and German.
The Book of Fables: Containing Aesop's Fables. Complete, with Text Based upon Croxall, La Fontaine and L'Estrange. with Copious Additions from Other Modern Authors

The Book of Fables: Containing Aesop's Fables. Complete, with Text Based upon Croxall, La Fontaine and L'Estrange. with Copious Additions from Other Modern Authors by [Aesop]; Croxall, Samuel; La Fontaine, Jean de; L'Estrange, Roger

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Book of Fables: Containing Aesop's Fables. Complete, with Text Based upon Croxall, La Fontaine and L'Estrange. with Copious Additions from Other Modern Authors
Author
[Aesop]; Croxall, Samuel; La Fontaine, Jean de; L'Estrange, Roger
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
New York: American Book Exchange, 1880. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Griset, Ernest. Boards a bit rubbed, hinges just beginning to weaken, pencil gift note on front flyleaf. 1880 Hard Cover. viii, 249 pp. Green cloth, gilt titles on spine, black titles and decorations. A collection of hundreds of fables, illustrated with engravings by Ernest Griset.
Fellowship of the Stars: Nine Science Fiction Stories [9]

Fellowship of the Stars: Nine Science Fiction Stories [9] by Carr, Terry; Foster, Alan Dean; Effinger, George Alec; Pohl, Frederick; Broxon, Mildred Downey; Leiber, Fritz; Sargent, Pamela; Brennert, Alan; Brunner, John; Le Guin, Ursula K. [Kroeber]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$7.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Fellowship of the Stars: Nine Science Fiction Stories [9]
Author
Carr, Terry; Foster, Alan Dean; Effinger, George Alec; Pohl, Frederick; Broxon, Mildred Downey; Leiber, Fritz; Sargent, Pamela; Brennert, Alan; Brunner, John; Le Guin, Ursula K. [Kroeber]
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8x5x0. Book club edition. Very good in good jacket. A few spots on jacket spine, jacket toned, 1 inch closed jacket tear, top edge faintly foxed. 1974 Hard Cover. 178 pp. Edited by Terry Carr. Includes: Introduction: Dream Done Green by Alan Dean Foster; Ashes All My Lust by George Alec Effinger; Enjoy, Enjoy by Frederik Pohl; The Stones Have Names by Mildred Downey Broxon; Do You Know Dave Wenzel' by Fritz Leiber; Shadows by Pamela Sargent; In This Image by Alan Brennert; What Friends Are For by John Brunner; The Author of the Acacia Seeds and Other Extracts from the Journal of the Association of Therolinguistics by Ursula K. Le Guin.
No image available

AsSertive Rightings by Various

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
AsSertive Rightings
Author
Various
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
Costa Mesa, CA: By the authors, 2002. Near fine. First edition; 8 1/2 x 5 1/2; pp. [44]; yellow pictorial wraps; illustrated with drawings and photographs; very minor wear - in near fine condition. An unrecorded zine, published by students at Costa Mesa High School, it "pushed awareness and protection of rights and responsibilities...taking action...and the freedom of all forms of self-expression."
BÜCHER DIE DIE WELT VERÄNDERN

BÜCHER DIE DIE WELT VERÄNDERN

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$24.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
BÜCHER DIE DIE WELT VERÄNDERN
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Munich: Prestel-Verlag, 1968. cloth, paper cover and spine labels, later transparent plastic covering. Carter, John. 12mo. cloth, paper cover and spine labels, later transparent plastic covering. 789+(1) pages. First German edition of PRINTING AND THE MIND OF MAN. Lists over 400 books that changed the world from Gutenberg to Churchill, with a short essay on each. Edited by John Carter and Percy H. Muir, with contributions from Nicolas Barker, H.A. Feisenberger, Howard Nixon, S. H. Steinberg, and Denys Hay; German edition edited by Kurt Busse. Indexed. Ink inscription on front free endpaper.
No image available

Charles Biederman (1906-2004) Works from the Thirties by Ward, Meredith; Biederman, Charles Joseph

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Charles Biederman (1906-2004) Works from the Thirties
Author
Ward, Meredith; Biederman, Charles Joseph
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG-. Some light soiling.
Description
New York: Meredith Ward Fine Art, 2005. Staplebound. VG-. Some light soiling.. Small square quarto. Staplebound. Illustrated wraps. 8 pages : illustrations (chiefly color) ; 25 cm. Catalog of an exhibition held at Meredith Ward Fine Art, New York City, Nov. 11, 2005-Jan. 14, 2006./ Includes bibliographical references.
No image available

Roland De La Platiere, a Public Servant in the Eighteenth Century. by LE GUIN, Charles A.

7 to 15 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $40.00
Details
$17.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books
Title
Roland De La Platiere, a Public Servant in the Eighteenth Century.
Author
LE GUIN, Charles A.
Seller
Jeff Weber Rare Books (Switzerland)
Description
Philadelphia:: American Philosophical Society, 1966., 1966. Series: Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, New Series – Volume 56, Part 6. 30 cm. 129 pp. Bibliography, index. Black stamped green printed wrappers. Fine.