Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,423.08
Shipping: $201.25
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,624.33
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,624.33 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,423.08
Shipping: $201.25
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,624.33

You are about to purchase:

No image available

HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC- 1864-1901. Vol. 2, Dessins-Estampes-Affiches by JOYANT, MAURICE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $55.00
Details
$800.00
( US$)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC- 1864-1901. Vol. 2, Dessins-Estampes-Affiches
Author
JOYANT, MAURICE
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
Description
1898. Published by H. Floury, Paris. 4to. 284 pp. With 272 text illustrations, 107 full-page plates of which 22 are lithographed color reproductions and one original drypoint (p. 144) initialed on the plate, Portrait de Monsieur X. 1898. A major monograph on Toulouse-Lautrec which includes a chronological catalogue of his drawings, prints and posters. Contemporary binding with original wrappers bound in. Fine. Stamped 1579.
No image available

ESTADISTICA DEL ESTADO DE QUERÉTARO, FORMADA POR EL CIUDADANO... EN LOS AÑOS 1854 Y 1855 BOUND WITH CARTILLA DE GEOGRAFÍA DEL ESTADO DE VERACRUZ DEDICADA A LAS ESCUELAS MUNICIPALES (1ª. EDICIÓN) by Balbontin, Juan María

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
ESTADISTICA DEL ESTADO DE QUERÉTARO, FORMADA POR EL CIUDADANO... EN LOS AÑOS 1854 Y 1855 BOUND WITH CARTILLA DE GEOGRAFÍA DEL ESTADO DE VERACRUZ DEDICADA A LAS ESCUELAS MUNICIPALES (1ª. EDICIÓN)
Author
Balbontin, Juan María
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Condition
(some chipping in bords edges, ex-libris stamp from previous owner, partly detached front board from endpaper, foxing not affect
Description
México: Imprenta de Vicente G. Torres; Tipografía Mexicana, 1871. (some chipping in bords edges, ex-libris stamp from previous owner, partly detached front board from endpaper, foxing not affecting text, o/w a good copy). fldg. tbls., fldg. chrt., sig., Quarter leather and marbled boards with raised bands on spine. FIRST BOOK IS A PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR OF his survey of 19th century rural Querétaro. Much statistical data. Palau: 22324. Second volume is a didactic work of the geography of the state by Angel Nuñez (Sociedad Mexicana de Geografía y Estadística.- Boletín de la Sociedad Mexicana de Geografía y Estadística de la República Mexicana, Segunda Época, Tomo IV -- México : Imprenta del Gobierno, en Palacio, 1972, p. 9).
The Essential Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 4 Book Reading Kit

The Essential Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 4 Book Reading Kit by ROWLING, J.K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Essential Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 4 Book Reading Kit
Author
ROWLING, J.K.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780747569435
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Bloomsbury, 2003. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. British four book set containing two adult first editions and two children's first editions and four sets of bookmarks, bookplates, do not disturb signs, and stickers. Packaged in an open top box and wrapped in plastic. Near fine with some wear to the plastic and one moderately bumped corner presumably affecting one of the books. A title printed into the millions but a set that is particularly difficult to find.
No image available

Pennsylvania German Bookplates: A Study by Borneman, Henry S.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Title
Pennsylvania German Bookplates: A Study
Author
Borneman, Henry S.
Seller
Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Condition
Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
Description
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued.. Hardcover. Volume 54 of the Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society. Minimal shelf/edge wear, minor glue toning at pastedowns, emboss mark of note printer Walter Thompson, else tight, bright and unmarred. 169pp plus np plate and description pages. Illus. (color plates).
No image available

The Janus Press 1975-80. Catalogue Raisonne:. Catalogue Raisone - An Exhibition at the Robert Hull Fleming Museum by Fine, Ruth

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Title
The Janus Press 1975-80. Catalogue Raisonne:. Catalogue Raisone - An Exhibition at the Robert Hull Fleming Museum
Author
Fine, Ruth
Seller
Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Condition
Very Good+ in Wraps.
Description
Burlington, VT: University of Vermont, 1982. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Exhibition catalogue held on the 25th anniversary of the Janus Press. Foreword by Richard Janson. Explores the history of Claire Van Vliet's press and provides a checklist. B/W images printed by Stinehour Press. Inscribed by renowned artist Jerome Kaplan with laid in related card ("Mush Off!", "This is not art", etc). A very handsome copy with a nice assocation. Clipmark at the top of wrap, inscribed by related artist, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, silver gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 52pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
No image available

REMBRANDT PAINTINGS IN AMERICA. NY, 1931 by Valentiner, Wilhelm R.

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$105.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
REMBRANDT PAINTINGS IN AMERICA. NY, 1931
Author
Valentiner, Wilhelm R.
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Other: Other. Very Good. Hardcover. Very good condition, original cloth, slight wear to spine. .
Taking Heat  - 1st Edition/1st Printing

Taking Heat - 1st Edition/1st Printing by Fleischer, Ari

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
Taking Heat - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Author
Fleischer, Ari
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
Condition
As New
Description
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited first edition preceding the trade edition, SIGNED by the author, first Press Secretary to President George W. Bush, Ari Fleischer. A wonderful scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; During tumultuous times in America at the beginning of the 21st century, Ari Fleischer was the man beside the President George W. Bush, his press secretary and one of his most trusted confidants. In this role, Fleisher was present for every decision and became an eyewitness to history. Fleischer's introspective biography of the top political events in the first half of the Bush administration. Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: premium leather, silk moiré end leaves, distinctive cover design, raised bands, accented in real 22KT gold, satin ribbon page marker, gilded page edges, long-lasting, high quality acid-neutral paper, sewn pages for strength and durability; 8vo; Signed by Author .
Vitruvius

Vitruvius by EBHARDT, BODO

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$86.25
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Vitruvius
Author
EBHARDT, BODO
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
New York: William Salloch, 1962. Reprint of the 1918 Berlin edition, 4to, pp. 102; unbound in signatures; very good. Text in German. "The 'Ten Books of Architecture' of Vitruvius and their editors since the 15th century. With a bibliography of the editions.
No image available

Raum, Zeit, Materie. Vorlesungen ueber allgemeine Relativitaetstheorie. Vierte, erweiterte Auflage. Mit 15 Textfiguren. by Weyl, Hermann.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
Raum, Zeit, Materie. Vorlesungen ueber allgemeine Relativitaetstheorie. Vierte, erweiterte Auflage. Mit 15 Textfiguren.
Author
Weyl, Hermann.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Berlin:: Julius Springer,, 1921. Book. 8vo, half morocco, marbled boards (quite worn at edges.). Pp. x, 300. Occasional penned marginal notes. Otherwise internally very good..
No image available

DA MONARCHIA PARA A REPUBLICA (1870-1889) by Moraes, Evaristo de

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Libros Latinos
Title
DA MONARCHIA PARA A REPUBLICA (1870-1889)
Author
Moraes, Evaristo de
Seller
Libros Latinos (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Rio de Janeiro: Athena Editora, 1930. Paperback. Good. Octavo, wraps, 222 p., b/w plate ports., notes, bibl. (Wraps + text block age-darkened, spine sunned w/ repaired cracks, tiny amount of penciling.). History of late 19th century Brazilian politics. With black and white plate portraits of notable Brazilians. Only two library holdings listed on OCLC.
QUANTITATIVE LATIN AMERICA STUDIES: METHODS AND FINDINGS. STATISTICAL ABSTRACT OF LATIN AMERICA, SUPPLEMENT 6
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

QUANTITATIVE LATIN AMERICA STUDIES: METHODS AND FINDINGS. STATISTICAL ABSTRACT OF LATIN AMERICA, SUPPLEMENT 6 by Wilkie, James W. and Kenneth Ruddle

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Libros Latinos
Title
QUANTITATIVE LATIN AMERICA STUDIES: METHODS AND FINDINGS. STATISTICAL ABSTRACT OF LATIN AMERICA, SUPPLEMENT 6
Author
Wilkie, James W. and Kenneth Ruddle
Seller
Libros Latinos (United States)
ISBN
9780879032272
Condition
Good
Description
Los Angeles, UCLA Latin American Center, 1977. Paperback. Good. xi, 91p., tables, graphics, wrps, 4to.
THE QUICK AND THE DEAD

THE QUICK AND THE DEAD by BRADFORD, Gamaliel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE QUICK AND THE DEAD
Author
BRADFORD, Gamaliel
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Houghton Mifflin, 1931. BRADFORD, Gamaliel. THE QUICK AND THE DEAD. NY and Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. 8vo., burgundy cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed, Limited Edition of 200 copies. Near Fine (bookplate front pastedown); some wear & browning (few tears) d/j. $65.00.
No image available

Tableaux Anciens E.A. des Successions Smallenburg van Stellendam La Haye, et Myrtil-Schleisinger, Bruxelles by NA

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Tableaux Anciens E.A. des Successions Smallenburg van Stellendam La Haye, et Myrtil-Schleisinger, Bruxelles
Author
NA
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
g
Description
Vente a Amsterdam: Frederik Muller & Cie, 1913. Softcover. g. Lg. 4to. Unpaginated. Original wrappers. Front cover detached but present. Staining, discoloration and some tearing to wraps. "Catalogue D'Une Vente Importante de Tableaux Anciens Comprenant les Successions J.W. Smallenburg Van Stellendam - Nee. Thooft de La Haye, et M. Myrtil-Schlesinger de Bruxelles et Quelques Autres Provenances." Auction catalogue profusely illustrated with reproductions of paintings in gravure. Text in French. Wraps in poor, interior in very good condition.
No image available

ABSTRACTION IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: Total Risk, Freedom, Discipline. by Rosenthal, Mark

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Title
ABSTRACTION IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: Total Risk, Freedom, Discipline.
Author
Rosenthal, Mark
Seller
Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
ISBN
9780892071678
Condition
Near fine condition
Description
New York: Guggenheim Museum, 1996. Book. Near fine condition. Paperback. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 310 pages. Original paperback binding with minimal shelfwear, including a tiny bump to the lower corner. The text is clean and unmarked. Exhibition catalogue. First edition..
Clear vision; on the road to riches, the power within

Clear vision; on the road to riches, the power within by Qadree, Tamir

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Clear vision; on the road to riches, the power within
Author
Qadree, Tamir
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780965822800
Description
Stockon: Onrise Publications, 1996. Trade Paperback. 300p., first printing. Very good, covers just a bit rubbed. Signed and inscribed by the African American self-help/motivational speaker from Norther California, very good in wraps. No copies in OCLC.
No image available

X-Ray Studies of the Seminal Vesicles and Vasa Deferentia after Urethro- scopic Injection of the Ejaculatory Ducts with Thorium - A New Diagnostic Method by YOUNG, Hugh Hampton and WALTERS, Charles Alexander

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$33.75
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
X-Ray Studies of the Seminal Vesicles and Vasa Deferentia after Urethro- scopic Injection of the Ejaculatory Ducts with Thorium - A New Diagnostic Method
Author
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton and WALTERS, Charles Alexander
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good(-)
Description
New York: Hoeber, 1920. paperback. very good(-). 7 pages (pp. pp. 16-22) IN: The American Journal of Roentgenology, New Series vol. 7, no. 1, 1920. With 12 illustrations. Tall 8vo, original printed wrappers (quite soiled and quite worn along spine; now in modern wrappers). New York: Paul Hoeber, 1920. No. 1 offered entire. A very good(-) copy. First demonstration of vesiculography. GM 4198.
No image available

Quaestio Medico-Chirurgica, de Cauteriorum Usu by CHAUVIN, Franciscus

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Quaestio Medico-Chirurgica, de Cauteriorum Usu
Author
CHAUVIN, Franciscus
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Description
pamphlet. 12 pages. Short slim 4to, modern wrappers. Montpellier, 1778. Medical Dissertation, Univ. of Montpellier.
A. Hyatt Mayor: Selected Writings And A Bibliography
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

A. Hyatt Mayor: Selected Writings And A Bibliography by MAYOR, A. Hyatt

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$13.13
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
A. Hyatt Mayor: Selected Writings And A Bibliography
Author
MAYOR, A. Hyatt
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9780870993329
Condition
very good(-)
Description
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. hardcover. very good(-). Illustrated. 194pp. 8vo, blue cloth. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, n.d. A very good(-) copy.
No image available

My People of the Plains by TALBOT, Ethelbert

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Title
My People of the Plains
Author
TALBOT, Ethelbert
Seller
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1906. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. xi, 265pp. Top edges gilt, frontispiece, illustrations. Memoir of this Protestant bishop's eleven years in Wyoming and Idaho ministering to Indians and settlers. FLAKE 8569.
No image available

History of the New Jersey District Kiwanis International by HAMILTON, CHARLES W.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
History of the New Jersey District Kiwanis International
Author
HAMILTON, CHARLES W.
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1956. HAMILTON, CHARLES W. History of the New Jersey District Kiwanis International. [N.p.], 1956. 562 p. Illus. Cloth.
No image available

Shella by VACHSS, Andrew

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Shella
Author
VACHSS, Andrew
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1993. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good.
1492-1992: re/discovering colonial Writing
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

1492-1992: re/discovering colonial Writing by Jara, René and Niciholas Spadaccini, Eds

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
1492-1992: re/discovering colonial Writing
Author
Jara, René and Niciholas Spadaccini, Eds
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780816620111
Description
Minneapolis, Oxford: University of Minnesota Press, 1989. 472p., stiff wrappers (Hispanic issues, 4).
Dancing in Your Mother's Skin
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Dancing in Your Mother's Skin by Jean Howard

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$12.95
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Dancing in Your Mother's Skin
Author
Jean Howard
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780962428760
Condition
NEW
Description
Chicago: Tia Chucha Press, 1991. Paperback. NEW. 67pp. 19x23cm. Blue cover with photograph. Wrappers a bit rubbed. SIGNED by author on title page.
No image available

The Xopilote Cantos. by HOOD, CHARLES.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
The Xopilote Cantos.
Author
HOOD, CHARLES.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Paradise, CA: Asylum Arts,, 1999.. First edition.. Fine in wrappers. Blurb by David Rains Wallace. Review copy with material laid in.