Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $15,353.00
Shipping: $114.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $15,467.99
1 - 8 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $15,467.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $15,353.00
Shipping: $114.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $15,467.99

You are about to purchase:

Mrs. Dalloway

Mrs. Dalloway by Woolf, Virginia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$5,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Mrs. Dalloway
Author
Woolf, Virginia
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: The Hogarth Press, 1925. First Edition. Very Good. First edition, first printing. Bound in publisher's brick red cloth lettered in gilt; lacking the dust jacket. Very Good with fading to spine with chipping ends; uneven sunning to boards. Offsetting to endsheets and contents lightly tanned. Virginia Woolf's best-known works, published by Virginia and her husband Leonard at their Hogarth Press.
No image available

National Shakespeare by SHAKESPEARE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$4,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
National Shakespeare
Author
SHAKESPEARE
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1904. First Edition. SHAKESPEARE, William. The National Shakespeare. A Facsimile of the Text of the First Folio of 1623. Illustrated by Sir J. Noel Paton. London: William Mackenzie, [1888-89]. Three volumes. Large folio (10-1/2 by 16 inches), original full dark green morocco, elaborately blind- and gilt-decorated embossed boards, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, uncut. $4200.First edition, “special” issue, of this handsome illustrated type-facsimile of Shakespeare’s First Folio in three large volumes: Comedies, Histories and Tragedies.The fabled First Folio of Shakespeare's plays appeared in 1623. This ""Special Edition"" type-facsimile is beautifully printed on handmade paper, bound in publisher's full morocco and illustrated with ""India-proof impressions"" of 20 splendid photo-engraved plates by Sir Joseph Noel Paton, who was ""immensely successful"" as not only a painter but also a sculptor and poet (Houfe, 253). Each volume with frontispiece reproducing a known portrait of Shakespeare; ""Histories"" volume also contains a view of Holy Trinity Church in Stratford-upon-Avon. Prospectus bound into ""Comedies"" volume. Jaggard, 551. A few instances of minor foxing, binding fresh and fine. A beautiful production.
Autograph Book from the New York Constitutional Convention of 1846

Autograph Book from the New York Constitutional Convention of 1846 by ALBUM

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$2,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Heritage Book Shop, LLC
Title
Autograph Book from the New York Constitutional Convention of 1846
Author
ALBUM
Seller
Heritage Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Description
New York, 1846. ALBUM. New York: 1846. A very interesting one-of-a-kind autograph album. The autograph book is titled in manuscript ink on the second leaf, "In Convention to Revise the Constitution. September 21st, 1846." Octavo (8 3/8 x 7 5/8 inches; 210 x 195 mm). Album has 69 leaves. Of these, 41 leaves have autographs. Most autographs are on the recto and generally are 4 autographs to a page. The autograph is on one line and then the address or hometown of the signer is on a line below. With approximately 135 ink signatures signed to the album, and another 3 laid in on slips of paper. Contemporary full straight-grain orange morocco, rebacked to style. Boards tooled in gilt, and with a gilt central panel. All edges gilt. Drab brown endpapers. All leaves very clean. Overall a very good copy of this unique and desirable item. There are several noteworthy signatures in the book including Silas Wright, the governor of New York at the time, as well as that of Addison Gardiner, the Lieutenant governor of the the state. Also, Samuel Tilden, who went on to become governor of New York in 1874, and James Tallmadge, who was instrumental in the passage of the notorious Missouri Compromise of 1820, which set the stage for the Civil War. Together with a supplement which is a modern book printed in 2021 by Alpha Editions entitled "Manual For The Use Of The Convention To Revise The Constitution Of The State Of New York, Convened At Albany, June 1, 1846". This is essentially a modern reproduction of the historical documents associated with the convention. "New York has adopted four constitutions (1777, 1821, 1846, and 1894) and held eight constitutional conventions (1801, 1821, 1846, 1867, 1894, 1915, 1938, and 1967). The Constitution of 1894, revised in 1938 and amended over 200 times, remains in place today... Despite the approval of several amendments by formal procedures included in the 1821 constitution, voters overwhelmingly approved the call for a constitutional convention in 1846. The convention resulted in the drafting of what would become the third state constitution following voter approval by a margin of 2.5 to 1. The third constitution abolished all remnants of feudal land ownership, extended constitutional protection to local governments, and reorganized the judiciary. The question of equal suffrage for African Americans was submitted to voters as a separate referendum and was rejected." (New York State Archives). HBS 68989. $2,750.
New York: Architecture and Urbanism in the Gilded Age / Between 1890-1915 / Between the Two World Wars / Between the Second World War and the Bicentennial / Between the Bicentennial and the Millennium..; Complete Set in 5 volumes. New York 1880; New York 1900; New York 1930; New York 1960; New York 2000
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

New York: Architecture and Urbanism in the Gilded Age / Between 1890-1915 / Between the Two World Wars / Between the Second World War and the Bicentennial / Between the Bicentennial and the Millennium..; Complete Set in 5 volumes. New York 1880; New York 1900; New York 1930; New York 1960; New York 2000 by STERN, Robert A.M.; Thomas MELLINS, and David FISHMAN

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
New York: Architecture and Urbanism in the Gilded Age / Between 1890-1915 / Between the Two World Wars / Between the Second World War and the Bicentennial / Between the Bicentennial and the Millennium..; Complete Set in 5 volumes. New York 1880; New York 1900; New York 1930; New York 1960; New York 2000
Author
STERN, Robert A.M.; Thomas MELLINS, and David FISHMAN
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9781580930277
Condition
near fine
Description
New York: Monacelli & Rizzoli, 1999. First. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Complete in 5 volumes. Profusely illustrated throughout with thousands of b/w photographs (plus color photos in the final volume). Very thick 4tos, black boards, d.w. New York: Monacelli Press & Rizzoli, 1983-2006. First editions. The 2nd volume has cracked hinges but is still sturdy and attractive, otherwise fine in near fine dust wrappers, just slightly worn at extremes. Volume I: 1880 -- 1164 pages published by Monacelli, 1999. Volume II: 1900 -- 502 pages published by Rizzoli, 1983. Volume III: 1930 -- 847 pages published by Rizzoli, 1987. Volume IV: 1960 -- 1374 pages published by Monacelli, 1995. Volume V: 2000 -- 1520 pages published by Monacelli, 2006.
Hot Water Music
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Hot Water Music by Bukowski, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,120.00
( US$)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Hot Water Music
Author
Bukowski, Charles
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
ISBN
9780876855980
Condition
Fine
Description
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1983. 1st. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. One of 400 special hardcover copies numbered and signed by the author. First Edition. Bound in quarter cloth with cream paper-wrapped color-illustrated boards. With original clear acetate dust jacket. Laid in is a pamphlet in yellow wrappers, containing the Bukowski poem "One For the Old Boy," with cover stamped "A New Year's Greeting From Black Sparrow Press." Gorgeous. 6 x 9 inches. 221 pages. Pamphlet is 4 3/8 x 6 3/8 inches.
Judgements as They Were Upon Solemne Arguments Given in the Upper..

Judgements as They Were Upon Solemne Arguments Given in the Upper.. by Great Britain; Court of Common Pleas; King's Bench

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Judgements as They Were Upon Solemne Arguments Given in the Upper..
Author
Great Britain; Court of Common Pleas; King's Bench
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1655. Jefferson Owned a Copy of this Digest [Great Britain]. [Court of Common Pleas]. [King's Bench]. Judgements as They Were Upon Solemne Arguments Given in the Upper-Bench and Common-pleas, Upon the Most Difficult Points in All Manner of Actions: Together with the Terms and Number-Rolls, In Which the Same are Entred. As also Other Speciall Judiciall Proceedings in Order Thereunto; Taken Out of the Records of the Same Court, Very Usefull for All Clerks, Attorneys, And Others. With an Exact Alphabeticall Table, Wherein May be Found the Principall Matters Therein Contained. London: Printed by Thomas Roycroft, 1655. [iv], 235, 240-336, 339-344, [22] pp. Pagination irregular, text complete. Octavo (6-1/4" x 4"). Contemporary sheep, blind rules to boards, blind fillets to spine. Moderate rubbing to boards and extremities, corners bumped and somewhat worn, front hinge cracked, front free endpaper lacking, lower section lacking from rear pastedown. Light toning to text, minor worming to upper margins of final eight leaves, just touching headlines. $450. * Only edition. Cited as "The First Book of Judgements," this is a collection of cases digested alphabetically by topic. Unusual for this type of book, it provides the term of the court and the number of the roll on which the judgement is listed, a feature that facilitated the citing of precedents. Jefferson owned a copy of this book. OCLC locates 11 copies in North American law libraries. Sowerby, Catalogue of the Library of Thomas Jefferson 1922. English Short-Title Catalogue R43325.
Any Old Place in Yankee Land Is Good Enough for Me. From Bandanna Land

Any Old Place in Yankee Land Is Good Enough for Me. From Bandanna Land by [African-Americana – Music – Theater – Early Black Musical Comedy] Cook, Will Marion; Smith, Chris; Rogers, Alex

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Any Old Place in Yankee Land Is Good Enough for Me. From Bandanna Land
Author
[African-Americana – Music – Theater – Early Black Musical Comedy] Cook, Will Marion; Smith, Chris; Rogers, Alex
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Several small edge tears and light wear to margins; good to very good overall.
Description
New York City: Gotham-Attucks Music Co, 1908. Folio sheet music, illustrated color pictorial cover with inset photographic portrait of the Robinson Trio. 5 pp. (including cover). Approximately 13 ½ x 10 ½ inches. Several small edge tears and light wear to margins; good to very good overall.. An early sheet music publication from the African American musical Bandanna Land, the 1908 stage production starring the celebrated comedy team Bert Williams and George Walker, two of the most influential Black performers in American theater at the turn of the twentieth century. The cover illustration depicts a figure gesturing across a map of the United States, accompanied by the bold title “Any Old Place in Yankee Land Is Good Enough for Me,” while an inset photograph identifies “The Robinson Trio,” a Black vaudeville act likely consisting of James B. Robinson, Stella Wiley, and Dan Michael. The music was written collaboratively by two major African American composers of the ragtime era. Will Marion Cook (1869–1944), a classically trained violinist and composer who studied at the Oberlin Conservatory and later in Berlin, was one of the most important musical figures in early Black musical theater. He worked closely with Williams and Walker on several productions and helped develop a distinctive style that blended ragtime rhythms with elements of operetta and popular song. Co-composer Chris Smith (1879–1949), best known for the widely popular dance song “Ballin’ the Jack,” was another prominent Black songwriter associated with early twentieth-century musical theater and vaudeville. The lyrics were written by Alex Rogers (1876–1930), one of the most prolific African American lyricists of the period and a frequent collaborator with Cook. Of the handful of copies of this sheet we have been able to locate, this is the only one we found with the Robinson Trio inset.
POEMS SCOTS AND ENGLISH

POEMS SCOTS AND ENGLISH by Buchan, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $16.50
Details
$135.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
POEMS SCOTS AND ENGLISH
Author
Buchan, John
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1917. London and Edinburgh: T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1917. Original dark violet cloth. First Edition of John Buchan's first volume of verse (there were also fifty numbered/signed copies). Like his countryman Robert Louis Stevenson's UNDERWOODS of thirty years earlier, the verses in this volume are half in Scots and half in English. The book is dedicated to the author's brother Alastair -- "Lieutenant, Royal Scots Fusiliers, who fell at Arras on Easter Monday [April 9th] 1917"; this book was published two months later, in June. This is a near-fine copy, with a bumped fore-corner. The front free endpaper bears penciled initials dated July 1917. Blanchard A43.
Council for Correspondence Newsletter, No. 27 June 1963 -[plus more of same, re-titled:]- The Correspondent The Monthly Newsletter of the Council for Correspondence, No. 28 July-August 1963, No. 29, No. 30, No. 31, No. 34 Special U.N. Issue. (Six unduplicated numbers in a slightly broken run, together as a lot). in the tradition of The American Revolutionary Committees of Correspondence

Council for Correspondence Newsletter, No. 27 June 1963 -[plus more of same, re-titled:]- The Correspondent The Monthly Newsletter of the Council for Correspondence, No. 28 July-August 1963, No. 29, No. 30, No. 31, No. 34 Special U.N. Issue. (Six unduplicated numbers in a slightly broken run, together as a lot). in the tradition of The American Revolutionary Committees of Correspondence

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Council for Correspondence Newsletter, No. 27 June 1963 -[plus more of same, re-titled:]- The Correspondent The Monthly Newsletter of the Council for Correspondence, No. 28 July-August 1963, No. 29, No. 30, No. 31, No. 34 Special U.N. Issue. (Six unduplicated numbers in a slightly broken run, together as a lot). in the tradition of The American Revolutionary Committees of Correspondence
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Cambridge, MA: Council for Correspondence, 1963. Magazine. Six issues, 6x9 inches, showing toning along edge of wraps, edgewear and mild dust (No. 34 is immaculate), previous owner's subscription address on rear cover, general good to very good condition. The Jan-Feb 64 issue (#30) takes up JFK's murder, politics must go on...staff and contributors include a who's who of the liberal and progressive left of the 1950s and early 1960s, including sociologist David Riesman, psychoanalyst Erich Fromm, and Rev. A. J. Muste. Find amongst contributing editors law professor David Cavers, economist Kenneth Boulding, physicist David Inglis, sociologist Seymour Martin Lipset, historian H. Stuart Hughes, Marcus Raskin, Director of the Washington think tank Institute for Policy Studies, and Stewart Meacham and Robert Gilmore of the American Friends Service Committee and SANE (Committee for a Sane Nuclear Policy).
Luigi De Marchi, From Reich to Psychopolitics

Luigi De Marchi, From Reich to Psychopolitics by Zucconi, Alberto

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $0.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Luigi De Marchi, From Reich to Psychopolitics
Author
Zucconi, Alberto
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Rome: Istituto di Bioenergetica "W. Reich., 1980. Paperback. 82p., 6.5x9 inch blue wraps; minor uneven sun fading on wraps and spine, slight wrinkled top corner, else very good. Not found in OCLC as of August 2023. "Zucconi Ph.D., is Director of Istituto di Bioenergetica "W. Reich' (a Reichian oriented institution for therapy, professional training and research with branches throughout Italy and in Switzerland) and Co-Director of the Institute for Facilitator Development (a learning center for person-centered psychology he founded in cooperation with Charles Devonshire and Carl Rogers.) Dr. Zucconi is specially interested in an integration of the Reichian and Rogerian approaches. After studying and training in the United States for seven years, he is now living again in Florence, where he was born 35 years ago" (inside cover).
Letters of Heinrich and Thomas Mann, 1900-1949

Letters of Heinrich and Thomas Mann, 1900-1949 by Mann, Heinrich & Thomas, edited by Hans Wysling, translated by Don Reneau, additional translations by Richard & Clara Winston

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $0.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Letters of Heinrich and Thomas Mann, 1900-1949
Author
Mann, Heinrich & Thomas, edited by Hans Wysling, translated by Don Reneau, additional translations by Richard & Clara Winston
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780520072787
Description
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1998. Hardcover. xviii, 444p., foreword, introduction, letters, documents, notes, bibliography, index, glossy b&w photo section, very good first edition, first printing stated in blue cloth boards and unclipped dj. Weimar & Now: German Cultural Criticism series #18, edited by Martin Jay & Anton Kaes.
No image available

Detstvo. Povesti by Tolstoi, L. N.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Detstvo. Povesti
Author
Tolstoi, L. N.
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Description
Berlin: I. P. Ladyzhnikova, 1920. First edition thus; 5 x 7 ½; pp. [4], 5-559, [1]; original embossed blue cloth over boards; gilt title to spine; few small nicks to head and tail and some fading to spine; a closed cut to inner margin of p. 143 repaired; several page corners somewhat brittle; overall in very good- condition. Tolstoy published Childhood pseudonymously (with only the initials L. N.) in The Contemporary journal in 1852. Delighting the editor of the magazine Nikolai Nekrasov and gaining instant appreciation by the public, he followed it with Boyhood and Youth to form a biographical trilogy. An expressionist exploration of the life of a little boy, the novel combined true stories, facts, fiction, and emotional expressions to become one of Tolstoy’s most beloved works.
Print

Print by Beauclerk, Lady Diana ( 24 March 1734 – 1 August 1808)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Print
Author
Beauclerk, Lady Diana ( 24 March 1734 – 1 August 1808)
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
London: Np, 1797. Very good. Color stipple engraving image 27.5 x 21.5 cm., engraved by Vandenburg. Nee Lady Diana Spencer, an English noblewoman and painter, she was introduced to art by Sir Joshua Reynolds, a friend of the family. She was a highly gifted artist who was able to use her scandalous reputation as an adulteress, aristocratic woman to further her career as a painter and designer.
Little Reviews Anthology 1949

Little Reviews Anthology 1949 by Baker, Denys Val

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
Little Reviews Anthology 1949
Author
Baker, Denys Val
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Very Good in a Good jacket, unclipped (10s 6d net) but crossed out in pencil, chipped and with some closed tears. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. The fifth entry in this anthology series, featuring "In Country Sleep" from Dylan Thomas, "Seen from the Train" by C. Day Lewis, and other writing from Gwyn Jones, P.H. Newby, V.S. Pritchett, Herbert Read, David Gascoyne, John Betjeman, Denise Levertov, G.S. Fraser, among others.
Philippians & Philemon

Philippians & Philemon by Still, Todd D.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Philippians & Philemon
Author
Still, Todd D.
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781573120845
Condition
Very good
Description
Macon: Smyth & Helwys, 2011. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. xxiii, 199pp+indices. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Includes CD-ROM.
No image available

Portrait of a river, the Rhine from the Alps to the sea

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$23.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Portrait of a river, the Rhine from the Alps to the sea
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
Frankfurt: Umschan Verlag, 1956. 4to, pp. xii, 86, [2]; primarily consisting of black and white photographs with captions in German, English and French; white paper boards backed in green cloth; gilt title on cover and spine; corners bumped, in a worn pictorial dust jacket.
No image available

Guinness Pop-Up Book of Records (Toucan books) by Farman, John; Marshall, Ray

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
Guinness Pop-Up Book of Records (Toucan books)
Author
Farman, John; Marshall, Ray
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
ISBN
9780851124674
Condition
Near Fine
Description
U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Assumed First Edition, no mention of later printing. Near fine pop-up book, pop-ups are intact and working.