Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,648.70
Shipping: $70.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,719.20
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $4,719.20 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,648.70
Shipping: $70.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,719.20

You are about to purchase:

Ponson, Marie

Ponson, Marie

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,300.00
( US$)
Seller: De Simone Company, Booksellers
Title
Ponson, Marie
Seller
De Simone Company, Booksellers (United States)
Description
[Neuville, France], 1880. Oblong 4to.  260 x 350 mm., [10 ¼ x 13 ½ inches].  56 leaves.  Illustrated with 23 hand drawn maps.  Title page is decorated with a floral frieze.  Bound in red cloth, joint cracked but sound, corners bumped, and cloth soiled in places; with the initials “M P” gilt on the upper board.  Included are two sacred documents celebrating Maria Ponson’s first communion and her consecrations into the Order of St. Verge, 1882. Beautifully produced manuscript of hand colored maps with information text written in a highly legible and attractive hand.  The text and maps have been prepared within elaborate lithographed borders.  The maps are complemented with very good text describing each country, various provinces, rivers, mountains, climate, people, production and minerals.  The details in the text vary but capture the essence of the country, or region, and the native people.  There are four maps of France as is to be expected, and the text which accompanies the maps is highly detailed and informative.  The documents accompanying the manuscript provide some information on Marie Ponson and demonstrate the type of education she received after entering the Order of St. Vierge.  Ms. Ponson was baptized in July of 1861, received her first communion in May of 1877, was admitted to the Order in 1878, and in 1882 took her vows of obedience.  As part of her education, as so many young convent girls did, she learned the art of calligraphy and demonstrated her knowledge and skill in creating an atlas of France and in her case the countries of the world.  Very fine example of convent education in France during the last quarter of the 19th century.
The royal English dictionary: or, a treasury of the English language...to which is prefixed a comprehensive grammar of the English tongue

The royal English dictionary: or, a treasury of the English language...to which is prefixed a comprehensive grammar of the English tongue by Fenning, D[aniel

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$862.50
( US$)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
The royal English dictionary: or, a treasury of the English language...to which is prefixed a comprehensive grammar of the English tongue
Author
Fenning, D[aniel
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
London: printed for S. Crowder, at the Looking-glass, in Pater-noster Row, 1761. First edition, issue with the date correctly printed; 8vo, pp. viii, 16, [916]; lexicon in double column; contemporary full calf, rubbed and worn, hinges cracked, cords holding; early grammatical marginalia on flyleaves and endpapers; front free endpaper torn, with loss to the marginalia; still, a nice enough copy, unrestored, with the approbation leaf, in which George III (to whom the book is dedicated) grants Fenning a license to print his dictionary for a period of 14 years. Little is known of Fenning. He was a compiler of several school texts, including an arithmetic, a geography, and a speller, the last of which had notable popularity in America before Webster. Webster himself was no doubt well acquainted with Fenning's speller, which in London made a 71st edition in 1823. This dictionary contains terms used in mathematics, astronomy, chemistry, architecture, printing, natural history and navigation, with "each word followed by an initial letter to denote the part of speech"--the first time, I believe, in a dictionary. A competent, trustworthy dictionary on "so extensive a plan as to unite the different excellencies of all other English dictionaries." Alston V, 227; Kennedy 6257; Vancil, p. 89. ESTC does not notice this issue with the corrected date.
American Decorative Papermakers: The Work & Specimens of Twelve Craft Artists

American Decorative Papermakers: The Work & Specimens of Twelve Craft Artists

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
American Decorative Papermakers: The Work & Specimens of Twelve Craft Artists
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Publisher's morocco-backed cloth boards. Fine
Description
[Mattapoiset, MA]: Busyhaus Publications, 1983. One of 200 hardbound copies. 10 mounted marbled paper samples. 65pp. Oblong 4to. Publisher's morocco-backed cloth boards. Fine. One of 200 hardbound copies. 10 mounted marbled paper samples. 65pp. Oblong 4to. Essays and specimens by Don Guyot, Faith Harrison, Iris Nevins, Kay Radcliffe, Sage Reynolds & Colman Rutkin, Donna Seim, Peggy Skycraft, Pamela Smith, Jim & Pamela Talin and Christopher Weimann. One thousand two hundred copies printed by Naiman Press, with two hundred numbered and specially bound by the Harcourt Bindery.
No image available

JOHN DIETRICH AND OTHER STORIES FROM THE FAIRY BOOK by (Art Nouveau Binding) Ward, Mrs. Humphrey

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
JOHN DIETRICH AND OTHER STORIES FROM THE FAIRY BOOK
Author
(Art Nouveau Binding) Ward, Mrs. Humphrey
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
London & New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, (ca. 1915). 12mo. A very nice copy of one of the books in the Golden River Series. Bound in the original blue cloth with a cover design in black with gilt lettering. The design has a European Art Nouveau look with a mixture of somewhat conventional foliage and geometric flower design. Just to make sure all the bases are covered there are the "three squares" elements from the Scottish turn of the century contingent. A lovely binding in very good condition. Illustrated with eight color plates by various artists including Granville Fell.
First Great Triumph: How Five Americans Made Their Country a World Power

First Great Triumph: How Five Americans Made Their Country a World Power by ZIMMERMANN, Warren

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
First Great Triumph: How Five Americans Made Their Country a World Power
Author
ZIMMERMANN, Warren
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780374179397
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. First edition. Octavo. 562pp. Illustrated with black and white plates. Near fine with spine ends lightly bumped in a fine dustwrapper.
The Thomas Lamont Family (with Recollections and Poems by John Masefield)

The Thomas Lamont Family (with Recollections and Poems by John Masefield) by Lamont, Reverend Thomas; Edited by Corliss Lamont

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
The Thomas Lamont Family (with Recollections and Poems by John Masefield)
Author
Lamont, Reverend Thomas; Edited by Corliss Lamont
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
New York: Horizon Press, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. SIGNED. 278pp. Octavo [24 cm] Light green cloth over boards. The backstrip is sunned, and the front hinge is a little weak. A history of the Lamont Family in America. Inscribed by the editor, Corliss Lamont, on the front flyleaf: "For---- Cherished friend of the Lamonts over the years, with deep appreciation for her devotion and thoughtfulness.
No image available

Michigan Masonic Monitor Adopted By the Grand Lodge Free and Accepted Masons of Michigan bound along with MICHIGAN MASONIC CEREMONIES by Winsor, Louis B.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$11.20
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
Michigan Masonic Monitor Adopted By the Grand Lodge Free and Accepted Masons of Michigan bound along with MICHIGAN MASONIC CEREMONIES
Author
Winsor, Louis B.
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
Michigan Masonic Monitor Adopted By the Grand Lodge Free and Accepted Masons of Michigan bound along with MICHIGAN MASONIC CEREMONIES, The Grand Lodge, 1911, first edition thus, some rubbing to the fore edge corner tips and spine edges, some modest soiling to the front cover, else a vg copy in the publishers original blue cloth binding.