Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $27,264.50
Shipping: $104.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $27,369.00
1 - 8 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $27,369.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $27,264.50
Shipping: $104.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $27,369.00

You are about to purchase:

Wonderful Stories for Children

Wonderful Stories for Children by ANDERSEN Hans Christian

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$17,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Wonderful Stories for Children
Author
ANDERSEN Hans Christian
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1846. First Edition. ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. Wonderful Stories for Children. Translated from the Danish by Mary Howitt. London: Chapman and Hall, 1846. Small octavo, original blind-stamped blue cloth gilt, all edges gilt. Housed in a custom clamshell box. $17,000.First edition of the extraordinarily rare first translation into English of Hans Christian Andersen's stories, with four hand-colored plates, in original cloth.""Wonderful Stories for Children was the first translation into English of the 'modern' fairy tales of Andersen, although his stories had been appearing in his native Denmark since 1835… During an early visit to Britain he met Charles Dickens and befriended Mary Howitt, the author of a number of natural history books for children… Due to her meeting with Andersen she conceived the idea of translating his stories, then almost totally unknown in Britain, actually learning Danish to enable her to do this"" (Quayle, 74-6). Because of the popularity of Andersen's tales in England, three separate translations were published in 1846: ""Mrs. Howitt's was the best of these, and was greeted with a chorus of praise from all the leading literary journals"" (Muir, 106). ""The earliest collections in Danish [of Andersen's tales] are of the utmost rarity; and the English translations in 1846 and 1847 are almost as rare"" (Muir, 52). ""Andersen's work was immediately naturalized into English children's literature, and was the second great element, after Grimm, in the revival of public enthusiasm for fairy tale and fantasy"" (Carpenter & Prichard, 22). This important work contains ten of Andersen's tales, including ""The Naughty Boy,"" ""Tommelise,"" ""The Rose-Elf,"" and ""The Constant Tin Soldier."" First issue, with the author's name misspelt on the title page. Contemporary owner gift inscription.Only slightest foxing to preliminaries and a few finger smudges to interior, expert restoration to cloth extremities. An extremely good copy.
No image available

Cloister and the Hearth by READE Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Cloister and the Hearth
Author
READE Charles
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1861. First Edition. READE, Charles. The Cloister and the Hearth. London: Trübner, 1861. Four volumes. 12mo, early-20th century full lavender morocco, raised bands, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, brown morocco spine labels, all edges gilt. $2500.First edition. presentation copy of this sweeping story of romance and religion against the backdrop of the early Renaissance, perennially popular and often hailed as the finest historical novel in English, inscribed on a tipped-in leaf in Volume I, ""H.O. Nethercote Esq. with the author's kind regards.""In crafting his phenomenally popular tale of a 15th-century cleric torn between love for the Church and love of a woman, Reade drew on ""material from Erasmus, Froissart, Luther, the chronicles, the old jest-books and beggar-books and quantities of miscellaneous erudition… The resultant picture of Europe at the dawn of the Renaissance—its every level of life from palace to monastery to tavern and highroad; its every type of character from bishop and burgomaster to beggar and freebooter—is at once spacious and dignified and beautiful and wonderfully informed with life… Its interest and value have proved lasting"" (Baugh et al., 1354). ""It is full of learning, of pictorial truthfulness, of shrewd reflection and of happy touches"" (Allibone, 1753). ""It may safely be called one of the greatest historical novels in the English language—some say the greatest"" (Kunitz & Haycraft, 516). Mixed issue, with periods after ""Etc"" on Volume I title page (later issue), and without periods after ""Volumes"" on Volume II title page and after ""Hearth"" on Volume III title page (both first issue); and with all other textual points. Parrish 206. Sadleir 1999. See Wolff IV:7. Interiors fine, mild toning to spines, small chip to spine head of Volume II. An excellent presentation copy.
One Head as Good as Eight

One Head as Good as Eight

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
One Head as Good as Eight
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
London: Dean & Son, Printers and Publishers, 65, Ludgate Hall, E. C., [1869]. 8vo (9.75” x 6.75”), pebbled red cloth with pictorial green paper over front board and purple paper with ad over rear board. Publisher’s title replacement on front cover pasted over an earlier title, likely “The Little Girl.” Ad for Chapman & Co’s “Patent Entire Wheat Flour” on back cover. 8 ff. with chromolithographic illus. and text on one side only, terminal leaf affixed to inside of back cover. CONDITION: Good, front cover paper chipped along spine, extremities worn, lower cover soiled; light wear to pages, “flexible face” toned and hardened but remarkably well preserved. A rare and remarkably well-preserved “flexible-face” book from London’s pioneering and prolific producer of toy and movable books for children. One Head as Good as Eight, or, as it was first known, simply The Little Girl, was the fifth in Dean & Son’s “Flexible-Faced Story Book” series. These books were constructed around a moldable gutta-percha head, which, affixed to the lower cover, appeared through a cutout on each of the eight pages. Here, “Little Jane,” a well-behaved charity-school orphan, supports herself as a maid, a shop girl, a flower girl, a milliner’s apprentice, and a dancer, before becoming engaged to be “A happy little wife!” An ad in the 3 November 1869 issue of The Bookseller lists the volume as The Flexible-Faced Little Girl; or, One Head as Good as Eight and notes that, “the Face being elastic, may be made to appear jolly or moody, long or short, at pleasure, and to adapt itself in illustration to the reading.” Illustrations are signed with either or both the names of “B[enjamin]. Clayton” and “F. E. Jones.” The basic cut-out design of the “flexible face” series appeared among the earliest of Dean’s toy books in the “Dame Wonder’s Transformations” books of the 1840s, but the gutta-percha head was evidently a new addition in the mid to late 1860s. Dean & Sons was a leading publisher of mechanical and toy books and dominated the London movable book market from the 1840s through the 1870s. The firm was founded by Thomas Dean sometime before 1800 and was the first to make extensive use of lithography. The company operated under “Dean & Bailey” and then “Dean & Mundy” before, in 1848, becoming “Dean & Son” when son George joined the firm. In the 1860s they advertised themselves as being the “originator of childrens’ movable books” (Montanaro, p. xv). Whether or not this was strictly true, they were certainly “the first publisher to produce movable books on a large scale” (“A Tour”). OCLC records just four copies, only one of which is in the United States, at the University of Washington. REFERENCES: “A Tour Through Their History: Dean and Son” at University of North Texas Library Exhibits online; Haining, Peter. Movable Books: An Illustrated History (New English Library Limited, 1979), pp. 20–21; Montanaro, Ann R. Pop-Up and Movable Books: A Bibliography (Scarecrow Press, 1993).
No image available

Color Harmony with Luxor Window Shades by THE WESTERN SHADE CLOTH COMPANY

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Color Harmony with Luxor Window Shades
Author
THE WESTERN SHADE CLOTH COMPANY
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1925. THE WESTERN SHADE CLOTH COMPANY. Color Harmony with Luxor Shades. 47 colour plates and 14 coloured sample sheets. Oblong folio, 277 x 342 mm, publisher's decorated cloth. Chicago: William Volker, 1925. A fine copy of this rare, elaborately produced work containing many plates with cut-outs. Not listed on OCLC.
A LETTER TO AMERICAN TEACHERS OF HISTORY

A LETTER TO AMERICAN TEACHERS OF HISTORY by ADAMS, Henry

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$812.50
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
A LETTER TO AMERICAN TEACHERS OF HISTORY
Author
ADAMS, Henry
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
A close to Fine copy
Description
Washington DC: (J. H. Furst), 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. A close to Fine copy. Publisher's green cloth; vi, 214, [2] pages. SIGNED by the author at the end of the introductory letter, as with many copies. BAL 34. One of a series of late works by Adams in which he tried to incorporate new scientific knowledge, especially in physics, into the study of American history. Henry Adams (1838-1918, American historian and author, was a descendent of John Adams and John Quincy Adams. His posthumously published memoir, THE EDUCATION OF HENRY ADAMS, was awarded the 1919 Pulitzer Prize.
The Bengal Local Statutory Rules and Orders, 1924: Being Lists..

The Bengal Local Statutory Rules and Orders, 1924: Being Lists.. by Bengal; Government of Bengal, Legislative Dept

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
The Bengal Local Statutory Rules and Orders, 1924: Being Lists..
Author
Bengal; Government of Bengal, Legislative Dept
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1925. Calcutta: Bengal Secretariat, 1925-1926. 3 vols.. Calcutta: Bengal Secretariat, 1925-1926. 3 vols. Local Rules and Orders of Bengal, 1924 [Bengal]. Government of Bengal, Legislative Department. The Bengal Local Statutory Rules and Orders, 1924: Being Lists and a Collection of Extant Local Rules and Orders Made up to the 31st December, 1923, Under Enactments Applying to the Province of Bengal, as Constituted on that Date in Three Volumes. Calcutta: Bengal Secretariat Book Depot 1925-1926. 3 volumes. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear and soiling, some dampspotting, hinges of Volume II and III starting, internally clean. Ex-library. Location labels to spines, small stamps to title pages. $450. * Contents: Volume I: List of Local Rules and Orders; II. Local Rules and Orders Made Under Acts of Parliament, Acts of the Governor General of India in Council, and Regulations; 3. Rules and Orders Made Under Bengal Acts. OCLC locates 4 copies.
Double Taxation in the United States

Double Taxation in the United States by Walker, Francis

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Double Taxation in the United States
Author
Walker, Francis
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
ISBN
9781584773641
Description
2004. ISBN-13: 9781584773641; ISBN-10: 1584773642. Walker, Francis. Double Taxation in the United States. New York: Columbia College, 1895. vii, 132 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584773641; ISBN-10: 1584773642. Hardcover. New. $75. * Double taxation occurs when two or more tax jurisdictions overlap, such that one source of income or profit is subject to tax in each. This book analyzes problems raised by double taxation under the methods of direct taxation practiced in the United States. It contains both a general view of the law and its implementation and a summary of significant laws and cases. Walker [1870-1950] was a disciple of Edwin Seligman [1861-1939], the noted author of The General Property Tax (1890), The Income Tax (1911), "Are Stock Dividends Income" (1919) and other seminal works on taxation. Reprinted from the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by Columbia's Department of Political Science.
Bibliotheca Anglo-Poetica: Or, A Descriptive Catalogue of a Rare and Rich Collection of Early English Poetry ...

Bibliotheca Anglo-Poetica: Or, A Descriptive Catalogue of a Rare and Rich Collection of Early English Poetry ... by (Griffiths, Acton Frederick, compiler)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Bibliotheca Anglo-Poetica: Or, A Descriptive Catalogue of a Rare and Rich Collection of Early English Poetry ...
Author
(Griffiths, Acton Frederick, compiler)
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
London: Proprietors of Collection, 1815. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. viii,481,(i)pp. Contemporary half leather, spine in 6 compartments tooled in gilt, marbled paper boards, edges and endpapers. Woodcut pictorial initials. Extensive synoptical index. Nicely rebacked retaining most of the original spine and the endpapers. The bottom compartment of the spine has been tooled in blind to style of the missing compartment. Wear to the edges else a very good copy. Lowndes, p. 200, observes that this is an extremely useful catalogue of the rare and curious collection made by T. Park and added to by T. Hill. It affords intresting information about the works of the early poets.
No image available

Surrealism & Magic Realism by Armitage, Chama

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
Surrealism & Magic Realism
Author
Armitage, Chama
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Manzanita Pr., 1965. Paperback. Very Good. Ltd. to 100 copies. 12pp. Daughter of Merle Armitage. Includes 3 drawings by her. Rare!
Blue-Beard: A Contribution to History and Folk-Lore, Being the History of Gilles de Retz of Brittany, France, Who Was Executed at Nantes in 1440 A.D. and Who Was the Original of Blue-Beard in The Tales of Mother Goose

Blue-Beard: A Contribution to History and Folk-Lore, Being the History of Gilles de Retz of Brittany, France, Who Was Executed at Nantes in 1440 A.D. and Who Was the Original of Blue-Beard in The Tales of Mother Goose by Thomas Wilson

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Blue-Beard: A Contribution to History and Folk-Lore, Being the History of Gilles de Retz of Brittany, France, Who Was Executed at Nantes in 1440 A.D. and Who Was the Original of Blue-Beard in The Tales of Mother Goose
Author
Thomas Wilson
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1899. Very Good/Very Good -. New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1899. First Edition. Octavo (22cm); publisher's dust jacket with black lettering; boards in brown cloth with gilt lettering; [xvi],212pp; 4 plates including frontis with tissue guard. Jacket torn along front joint and across spine, with more shallow chips and tears along edges and moderate toning and smudging to surface. Boards bumped lightly at corners and spine ends. Binding sound and pages unmarked. Uncommon in dust jacket.
No image available

Farming; An Illustrated Home Magazine of the Living and Growing Things on the Farm. Seventeen Issues (February 1906 - July 1907)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$245.00
( US$)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Farming; An Illustrated Home Magazine of the Living and Growing Things on the Farm. Seventeen Issues (February 1906 - July 1907)
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1906. Hardcover. Fine. The first seventeen issues of 'Farming' bound in green cloth covered boards, spine stamped in gilt. cloth is rubbed at the edges and extremities. Profusely illustrated articles and ads throughout.
Odorama for John Water's Polyester Starring Divine and Tab Hunter

Odorama for John Water's Polyester Starring Divine and Tab Hunter by Waters, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Odorama for John Water's Polyester Starring Divine and Tab Hunter
Author
Waters, John
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New Line Cinema Corp, 1981. NA. Fine. John Waters added another dimension to film going with Odorama, making the sordid settings the more vivid by engaging your nostrils. Smell cards were a gimmick tried out in a handful of movies in the 1950s when the movie industry were desperate to win back audiences who were choosing to stay home and watch television. As far as we know, Waters was the first to work with the sense of smell in years, and now when one thinks of the movies with scripted odors, Polyester is the movie that comes to mind. Part of the thrill of a Waters movie was the joy of being thoroughly grossed out, and oh how Odorama delivered, as audiences laughed hysterically as they screamed ughs and yucks. Our Odorama card is unused and in all respects in mint condition. We have not scratched the dots to test the purity of the stenches concentrated underneath. As to that, caveat emptor. The card measures 28 by 13 cm. The front has stills of the actors, Divine shown with her inimitable expressions and in one photo, as a man (she often played male characters as well as her trademark drag in her movies). The other side, well, it is dormant, waiting for someone to release its explosion of smells.
No image available

WOMEN OF SHAKESPEARE'S FAMILY by Rose, Mary

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
WOMEN OF SHAKESPEARE'S FAMILY
Author
Rose, Mary
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
London an New York: John Lane: The Bodley Head, 1905. Lovely little 16mo. bound in scarlet cloth with gilt titles on upper cover and spine. Top edge gilt. Sixty-three pages, plus eight pages of publisher's ads. A fine bright copy of a scarce title in the body of Shakespearian studies. Six women are profiled: the writer's mother, Mary Arden; sister, Joan; two daughters, Judith and Susannah and his granddaughter, Elizabeth Hall. Illustrated with eight relating photographic images. Difficult to find in this exceptional condition.
No image available

THE JESTING ARMY by Raymond, Ernest (Art Deco Dustwrapper)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
THE JESTING ARMY
Author
Raymond, Ernest (Art Deco Dustwrapper)
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1931. First edition Original blue cloth octavo in a beautiful Art Deco dustwrapper. Very slight fading to spine on cloth otherwise a fine copy. The wrapper is a series of red intersecting triangles with a black background and blocks of white for the title and author. Large pencil signature and date (1942) on title page otherwise a clean unblemished copy in a bright unworn wrapper.
No image available

The Compass Rose: Short Stories. by LE GUIN, Ursula K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Compass Rose: Short Stories.
Author
LE GUIN, Ursula K.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780060149888
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Description
NY:: Harper & Row,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0060149884 . Book club edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. .
Torture in South Africa; recent documents

Torture in South Africa; recent documents

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$17.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Torture in South Africa; recent documents
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
London: Catholic Institute for International Relations :: Human Rights Forum (British Council of Churches) :: International Commission of Jurists, 1982. Pamphlet. 43p., [iii], 5.5x8.5 inch staplebound wraps;.