Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $19,953.50
Shipping: $80.74
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $20,034.24
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $20,034.24 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $19,953.50
Shipping: $80.74
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $20,034.24

You are about to purchase:

The Souls of Black Folk

The Souls of Black Folk by Du Bois, W.E.B.

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$17,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books
Title
The Souls of Black Folk
Author
Du Bois, W.E.B.
Seller
Whitmore Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co, 1903. First edition. Near Fine. A clean, Near Fine copy of W.E.B. DuBois' first book. A bit of fraying to head and tail of spine, and a subtle blemish to upper board. An excellent copy overall. The Souls of Black Folk was Du Bois' first and most famous book, a "monumental" work "filled with spirituality and with spontaneity" that represented a turning point both in the field of sociology (Blockson, Commented Bibliography, 52). Notably, the book coined the framework of "double consciousness" in regards to Black people's self-perception, capturing the notion that Black people, by necessity, viewed themselves and the world through their own perspective while simultaneously anticipating the perspective of other (non-Black) people. Du Bois, already an established writer and sociologist, had previously published several studies of Black life in the United States, including The Philadelphia Negro (1899), as well as a study of Black people in business, but The Souls of Black Folk went further: Du Bois' "conceptions were historical and global, his methodology empirical and intuitive, his values and commitments involving both mobilization of an elite vanguard to address the issues of racism and the conscious cultivation of the values to be drawn from African-American folk culture" (ANB). The result was a revolutionary work of sociology that shapes conversations on race, community, and identity to this day. The importance of The Souls of Black Folk cannot be overstated. Also see Blockson 4028 (third edition). Near Fine.
Scots Ballads (Signed limited edition)

Scots Ballads (Signed limited edition) by Burns, Robert (illustrator)

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books
Title
Scots Ballads (Signed limited edition)
Author
Burns, Robert (illustrator)
Seller
Whitmore Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, 1939. First edition. Fine. One of sixty copies signed by the artist (only fifty of which were for sale). Publisher's deluxe full vellum titled in gilt. Folio. [81] ff., fully illustrated with black-and-white plates, calligraphic text, and elaborate head- and tail-pieces inspired by manuscript illumination. A lovely, Fine copy with the publisher's prospectus (reproducing two illustrations and a page of text) laid in. This elegant production was the last significant book illustrated by the Scottish painter, limner, and designer Robert Burns (1869 - 1941), not to be confused with the poet of the same name. Burns was a skilled decorative artist associated both with Arts and Crafts styles and the Scottish cultural revival movement of Sir Patrick Geddes. Burns' Scots Ballads, as it appears here, was the result of decades of attempts to produce an illustrated edition of the traditional Scottish stories that inspired his art - Burns' original plan was to create a lavish three-volume illuminated edition in colors and gold, but it proved too expensive to reproduce widely, and he reworked the project into the present version with his striking black-and-white illustrations, calligraphic text, and a glossary of Scots terms. Scots Ballads was published in a regular edition of 320 copies (300 of which were for sale) and sixty signed deluxe copies in vellum (fifty of which were for sale). Fine.
Enrico Ghinato: Automobili che passione!!

Enrico Ghinato: Automobili che passione!!

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Enrico Ghinato: Automobili che passione!!
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Corso, Italy: Contini Galleria D'Arte, 2005. Pictorial boards. Fine. Uncommon catalogue based on the July-September 2005 exhibition at Contini Galleria D'Arte of Corso, Italy. Clean and Near Fine to Fine in its laminate, pictorial boards, Quarto, wonderful, vivid color reproductions throughout, including a number of fold-out plates.
No image available

Gem of the Mountain Cook Book. Issued by Ladies' Aid, Presbyterian Church, Soda Springs, Idaho [cover title] by [Presbyterian Church (Soda Springs, Idaho); Ladies' Aid Society]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.75
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food & Drink
Title
Gem of the Mountain Cook Book. Issued by Ladies' Aid, Presbyterian Church, Soda Springs, Idaho [cover title]
Author
[Presbyterian Church (Soda Springs, Idaho); Ladies' Aid Society]
Seller
Rabelais - Fine Books on Food & Drink (United States)
Description
Soda Springs: The Church/[Hildreth Printing], 1930. Small octavo-sized stapled book (18.5 x 14 cm.), 72, [iii] pages. Advertisements. "Index" is a table of contents. Title from header running throughout; cover title: Cook Book. Statement of attribution from cover. FIRST EDITION. A previously undocumented church cookbook with a version of goulash described as "Danish" and an end-of-harvest green tomato sauce oddly identified as "Soy" - though the majority of the two hundred seventy short, ascribed recipes, it must be admitted, evince less mystery. There is a recipe for Orange Mint Salad that merits review, a Celery Roast (with walnuts), Scalloped Onions with Peanuts, and signs of a curious interest in "mock" pies (Mock Pumpkin, Mock Cherry, and Mock Lemon among them). Soda Springs had been known in the 1860s, long before the consolidation of southeastern Caribou County of which it is the seat, as an "Oregon Trail Oasis," owing to the curious prevalence of naturally carbonated "bubble springs" in the region. It is also nestled within one of the turns of the meandering Bear River, which eventually empties, diverted by lava flows, into the Great Salt Lake. The printer is suggested from historical context. The Hildreth family printed the only newspaper in the county and ran a job print department on the side throughout the early twentieth century. The neo-gothic Presbyterian Church - virtually fairy-tale in appearance, built of local lava rock - opened its doors at 109 East South First Street in 1895. It is still an active church. Clean and bright throughout. In stapled, black-lettered, grey oilcloth wrappers, lettered in black; Small light waterstain, and a few small chips missing at the spine. wear along the back; a small perforation of the oilcloth rear panel. Near very good. Very good plus. Unrecorded. [OCLC locates no copies; not in Brown or Cagle].
Original photograph of William Wyler and Margaret Tallichet, 1938

Original photograph of William Wyler and Margaret Tallichet, 1938 by William Wyler, Margaret Tallichet (subjects)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
Original photograph of William Wyler and Margaret Tallichet, 1938
Author
William Wyler, Margaret Tallichet (subjects)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
N.p.: N.p., 1939. Vintage photograph of director William Wyler and his wife, actress Margaret Tallichet, returning from their elopement in 1938. Date stamp on the verso reading JAN 17 1939. Wyler and Tallichet met in 1939 through mutual acquaintances at Goldwyn Pictures. Three weeks after meeting they married, on October 23, 1938, and remained married until Wyler's death in 1981. Approximately 11 x 8 inches, trimmed irregularly. Very Good plus, lightly age toned and creased.
Narcissism and Death

Narcissism and Death by Sclauzero, Mariarosa (text); Sue Coe (illus.)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare
Title
Narcissism and Death
Author
Sclauzero, Mariarosa (text); Sue Coe (illus.)
Seller
Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare (United States)
Description
First Edition. First Edition. White cloth covered boards with red embossed cover, in red printed jacket. 109 pp. 8vo. Very good. Ten stories with initial illustrations by Sue Coe. A "poisonous little book... only fractionally less provocative than the Balthusian child temptress herself. A metapornographical prose with a quite fantastic species of English," according to the jacket flap copy by David Dalton. Slight shelfwear, otherwise essentially unread / as new, less common in hardcover.
Grayson Perry: The Tomb of the Unknown Craftsman
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Grayson Perry: The Tomb of the Unknown Craftsman by Perry, Grayson

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Grayson Perry: The Tomb of the Unknown Craftsman
Author
Perry, Grayson
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780714118208
Condition
Very Good
Description
British Museum, 2014. Very Good. Perry, Grayson. Grayson Perry: The Tomb of the Unknown Craftsman. London, UK: British Museum, 2014. 201pp. Illustrated. 4to. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good. Foot of spine bumped and split. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Edges lightly bumped and tear on foot of spine.
No image available

Zanuck by [ZANUCK, Darryl F.]. MOSLEY, Leonard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$18.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Zanuck
Author
[ZANUCK, Darryl F.]. MOSLEY, Leonard
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
Boston, Little, Brown and Company [1984]., 1984. First edition (so stated). 8vo. 7 page introduction by the author. Illustrated with halftones from b/w photographs. Listing of screen credits, source note, index. Dust jacket designed by Dick Adelson (unclipped). Very good. 424 pages. No signatures or bookplates.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.