Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $35,753.00
Shipping: $87.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $35,840.99
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $35,840.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $35,753.00
Shipping: $87.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $35,840.99

You are about to purchase:

The Definitive Blow of the Hundred Years War: A Commander in the Final Major Battle of the French ""Conquest of Normandy"" in 1450, Which Ended the War, Receives His Compensation from the Treasury of King Charles VII

The Definitive Blow of the Hundred Years War: A Commander in the Final Major Battle of the French ""Conquest of Normandy"" in 1450, Which Ended the War, Receives His Compensation from the Treasury of King Charles VII by Medieval History, Literature, Law|All Medieval Historical Documents

3 to 5 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $25.00
Details
$15,000.00
( US$)
Seller: The Raab Collection
Title
The Definitive Blow of the Hundred Years War: A Commander in the Final Major Battle of the French ""Conquest of Normandy"" in 1450, Which Ended the War, Receives His Compensation from the Treasury of King Charles VII
Author
Medieval History, Literature, Law|All Medieval Historical Documents
Seller
The Raab Collection (United States)
Description
18/10/1450. We can recall nothing similar having reached the market From the collection of Dr. Otto O. Fisher, who bought primarily in the 1930s and 1940s, so this not been offered for sale in nearly a centuryThe Hundred Years’ War was one of the most notable conflicts of the Middle Ages. For 116 years, interrupted by several truces, five generations of kings from two rival dynasties - the English House of Plantagenet and the French House of Valois - fought for the throne of the largest kingdom in Western Europe - France. The war’s effect on European history was lasting. Both sides produced innovations in military technology, and tactics, such as professional standing armies and artillery, that permanently changed warfare in Europe; chivalry, which had reached its height during the conflict, subsequently declined. Stronger national identities took root in both countries, which became more centralized and gradually rose as global powers that expanded into the New World.In the 1430s-50s, the English clung to their dwindling possessions, while French King Charles VII of the Valois dynasty slowly chipped away at them, one piece at a time. By 1440, the French had driven the English completely from the valley of the Loire, and the English retained only Normandy in the north and Gascony in the south. The Truce of Tours in 1444 gave the French a much-needed respite, during which time Charles completed some necessary military reforms and prepared for the final grinding campaigns in a conflict that had begun more than a century earlier—well before anyone’s living memory.Soon, the war started up again. Under the weak kingship of Henry VI, England seemed powerless to stop the French offensive of 1449 to recapture Normandy. The last major battle occurred in April 1450. With no other significant English forces in Normandy, the whole region quickly fell to the victorious French. Caen was captured in June and Cherbourg, the last English-held fortress in Normandy, fell in August.Among the commanders on the French side were the Count of Armagnac and his son, the Viscount, both named John.Autograph document signed, ""Jehan [John] D'Armagnac,"" October 18, 1450, receiving 2000 livres, a significant sum, originally bestowed by the French King to Estienne Petit, the treasurer to King Charles VII in the region, the ""last march,"" as the document notes, for the purpose of attacking the English in April 1450 and after. ""I, Jehan d'Armagnac, Vicomte de Lomagne, swear that I have received from Mr. Etienne Petit, treasurer and collector of Languedoc, the sum of 2,000 livres that Mons. the King, by distribution of his finances for Languedoc, of 170,000 livres awarded to the said Seigneur a Montpelier in the month of March last, gave to furnish for us our expenses and to compensate for our efforts, done in the surveying and conquest of Normandy....""Jehan V was the last in the line of powerful Armagnac rulers. He fell out of favor with Charles, who dispatched ""John the Bourbon"" to capture him but John fled to Spain. He was granted a return by Louis XI, but soon revolted against him as well. Armagnac was part of the league that called itself ""Bien public"" or ""public good"" and threatened Paris at the head of 6,000 mounted men. In 1469, Louis responded, under the pretense that John was treating with ambassadors from England, and sent an army under Antoine de Chabannes to rout him. John fled to Spain, only to reappear in 1471 in the train of the king's rebellious brother, the duc de Guyenne. John was stabbed to death in the 1470s without eligible male heir.
Missa Gothica seu Mozarabica, et officium itidem Gothicum

Missa Gothica seu Mozarabica, et officium itidem Gothicum by [Mozarabic Missal]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$11,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Pazzo Books
Title
Missa Gothica seu Mozarabica, et officium itidem Gothicum
Author
[Mozarabic Missal]
Seller
Pazzo Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good Condition
Description
Angelopoli (Puebla): Typis Seminarii Palafoxiani, 1770. First Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition. José de Nava. Contemporary full calf, wear at edges, surface scrapes to leather, old paper spine label and private library label to spine, paste paper endpapers, stamp from library of Rev. L. Kenzel and a printed in Germany stamp to verso of title. SLight browning to page edges, some offsetting and acidification from the ink used in the musical notation and engravings; generally a bright, fresh copy internally. (8), [1]-137; [Frontispiece], [1]-198 (pages 133-135 incorrectly numbered 233-235) pp. Sabin 49459, Palau V195. A high point of Mexican printing. Finely printed in Puebla with 3 very fine engravings by de Nava. The Mozarabic rites were used by the Visigothic and Mozarabic Christians of medieval Spain until replaced in the the 11th century. They were reauthorized for use in Toledo in the 15th century where they continue, in some form, to be used. Size: Folio. Illustrator: José de Nava. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Religion & Theology; Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 047085.
Le Temps Déborde

Le Temps Déborde by Eluard, Paul; pseud. Didier Desroches. Man Ray and Dora Maar, photographs

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$5,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Triolet Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Le Temps Déborde
Author
Eluard, Paul; pseud. Didier Desroches. Man Ray and Dora Maar, photographs
Seller
Triolet Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Paris: Éditions Cahiers d’Art, 1947. First edition. [48] pp. Plain wrappers with attached dust jacket. Some toning to cover extremities, minor handling wear, near fine. One of 500 numbered copies, although Eluard noted that only 258 copies were printed due to a lack of paper. Eluard’s poignant tribute to his wife Nusch, published a few months after her sudden and unexpected death. Illustrated with eleven exquisite photographs of Nusch by Man Ray and Dora Maar. Nusch had also been the subject of Man Ray’s camera in the similarly superlative Facile, published ten years earlier. In 1965, Louis Aragon, during a tribute to his friend, mentioned his first encounter with the book: “He signed it with an invented name Didier Desroches, because he had killed Paul Eluard… What he had shown me of Didier was of a confounding beauty. This little book which was to appear as the work of an unknown, it is an understatement to say that in my eyes it surpasses all that Eluard signed with his name. I thought it then, and I think it today.” A rare and beautiful book.
No image available

Divi Thome Aquinatis in Libr[orum] de Anima Aristotelis Expositio. Magistri Dominici de Flandria Ordinis Predicator[um] in eundem Libru[m] Acutissime Questiones & Annotationes by Aristotle. Thomas Aquinas & Dominic of Flanders.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Divi Thome Aquinatis in Libr[orum] de Anima Aristotelis Expositio. Magistri Dominici de Flandria Ordinis Predicator[um] in eundem Libru[m] Acutissime Questiones & Annotationes
Author
Aristotle. Thomas Aquinas & Dominic of Flanders.
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Venice: Octaviani Scoti per Bonetus de Locatellis, 1503. Hardcover. Very Good. Small folio, printed in gothic type in two columns, woodcut initials & text diagrams; woodcut printer's device on final leaf. Bound in modern half parchment with printed paper boards. A copy with significant contemporary marginal notes in several sections, the annotations run tight up against the outer margin. Title page cut down by one inch at the foot; some scattered spotting & worming, but generally a nice copy of an early (and uncommon to the market) post-incunable edition, worthy of future study. A recent edition was published in 2024 by the Aquinas Institute. Beth Mortensen summarizes the significance of the text: "All of us living in this Cartesian age grow accustomed to thinking of our bodies as animated machines—machines that function better or worse, subject to innumerable material factors. De Anima [On the Soul] reminds us that the human person is one whole, and the soul is actively making the body what it is. This means that, among other things, the quality of the body’s functioning does not determine a human being’s 'quality of life,' and it is completely irrelevant to that person’s worth or dignity." see: aquinas institute - commentary on de anima.
No image available

The Principal Navigations, Voyages, Traffiques, and Discoveries of the English Nation. Made by Sea or Over-land to the Remote and Farthest Distant Quarters of the Earth at any time within the compasse of these 1600 Yeeres. [Twelve volume set]. by Hakluyt, Richard.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Title
The Principal Navigations, Voyages, Traffiques, and Discoveries of the English Nation. Made by Sea or Over-land to the Remote and Farthest Distant Quarters of the Earth at any time within the compasse of these 1600 Yeeres. [Twelve volume set].
Author
Hakluyt, Richard.
Seller
Lighthouse Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Glasgow: James MacLehose and Sons, 1903-05. Twelve volumes, complete. Of an edition of 100, initaled by the publisher, and printed on handmade paper with the illustrations on Japanese vellum, this is No. 23. Octavo, quarter vellum & blue cloth (hardcover), gilt decorated spines, gilt-stamped front covers, top edges gilt, uncut. Maps, plates. Generally Very Good; most volumes are in Fine or Near-Fine condition; Volume I bears severe damp-staining to the rear cover.
YWCA Pamphlet on Racial Harmony in the Service, before Integration of the Armed Forces: Experiments in Democracy, 1940s

YWCA Pamphlet on Racial Harmony in the Service, before Integration of the Armed Forces: Experiments in Democracy, 1940s by YWCA

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
YWCA Pamphlet on Racial Harmony in the Service, before Integration of the Armed Forces: Experiments in Democracy, 1940s
Author
YWCA
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1944. [WWII] [African American] Experiments in Democracy. New York: USO Division of the Young Women's Christian Association, [1944]. Staple-bound illustrated wrappers showing photographs of Black and white integrated soldiers and USO women. 8vo. 80 pages including 16 photographs. This WWII era pamphlet records some of the steps the USO Division of the National Board YWCA has taken toward achieving its goals of "service to all involved in the war effort" and of "setting forward Negro-white relationships in America" before Truman Executive Order 9981 that finally integrated the armed Forces 4 years after our pamphlet. The pamphlet goes on to discuss the conditions which affect Black soldiers such as economics, lack o social agencies, educational cultural development and limited private recreation. One part of the pamphlet discusses interracial harmony, and the effect of congregation around music and performance has lead to mutual understanding between the races. In one instance, the USO Negro People's Chorus made up of Black servicemen, introduced communities in the West Coast to the cultural contribution of famous Black artists and was described as "a moving force for interracial understanding." USO had also planned interracial social activities such as a ping pong tournament in the Southwest in which the sharing of competitive sport, food, and refreshments proved to be successful in racial harmony. Many photographs show black and white soldiers, and USO members joyously sharing laughs over banquets, events, and music. One photograph shows a friendship between a white soldier and a Black soldier, the white man has his hand on the Black man's shoulders who is shown playing a saxophone. Other photos show interracial discussion groups to discuss the problems of the postwar world. Another photo shows a white soldier lighting a Black soldier's cigarette, and is captioned "No color lines in the front lines and no segregation in the hospitals for our war wounded!" Another photo shows an interracial group of women in welding uniforms and masks captioned "Along with welding airplanes these girls weld friendship between two races...." Another shows a Black nurse aiding a white serviceman. The pamphlet continues to showcase the successful contributions of the USO to bring about harmony between races with a timeline and some statistics. Some minor edge wear, overall very good condition. A pamphlet on the social activism lead by women of the YWCA to bring about racial justice to loyal Black servicemen and women before President Harry S. Truman Executive Order 9981 on July 26, 1948.
The Negro Professional Man and the Community: With Special Emphasis on the Physician and the Lawyer

The Negro Professional Man and the Community: With Special Emphasis on the Physician and the Lawyer by Woodson, Carter Godwin

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
The Negro Professional Man and the Community: With Special Emphasis on the Physician and the Lawyer
Author
Woodson, Carter Godwin
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Washington: Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, 1934. 1st ed. Hardcover. Very Good. xviii, 365p. Original blue cloth. 23 cm. White remnants on backstrip from now-absent label. Back cover scratched diagonally (and missing a wide swatch of cloth along the scratch). Extremities rubbed. No jacket. An uncommon book.
No image available

Eyes & Objects (Catalogue for an Exhibition: 1970-72). With a Gallery Goer's Foreword by John Russell by JOHNSON, Ronald

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Eyes & Objects (Catalogue for an Exhibition: 1970-72). With a Gallery Goer's Foreword by John Russell
Author
JOHNSON, Ronald
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Limited to 1000 copies designed by A. D. Moore. Published as Jargon 84. Fine copy.
Description
Highlands, NC: Jargon Society, 1976. First edition. Limited to 1000 copies designed by A. D. Moore. Published as Jargon 84. Fine copy.. 8vo, wrappers. Limited to 1000 copies designed by A. D. Moore. Published as Jargon 84. Fine copy.
No image available

Monna Vanna (a play in three acts) by MAETERLINCK, Maurice

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Monna Vanna (a play in three acts)
Author
MAETERLINCK, Maurice
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1903. Hardcover. Good. Good/ hinge is cracked, pages are very jagged, wear and chipping on the edges and corners of book, edges of pages and book cover are slightly browned. Translated by Alexis Irenee Du Pont Coleman.
Live from the Hong Kong Nile Club
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Live from the Hong Kong Nile Club by Kleinzahler, August

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$8.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Live from the Hong Kong Nile Club
Author
Kleinzahler, August
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780374527013
Condition
Fine
Description
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000. Fine. Kleinzahler, August. Live from the Hong Kong Nile Club. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000. viii, 86pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Near fine.