Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,830.00
Shipping: $84.68
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,914.68
1 - 7 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,914.68 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,830.00
Shipping: $84.68
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,914.68

You are about to purchase:

The Statutes of New South Wales (Public and Private), Passed During..

The Statutes of New South Wales (Public and Private), Passed During.. by New South Wales

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
The Statutes of New South Wales (Public and Private), Passed During..
Author
New South Wales
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1915. [New South Wales]. The Statutes of New South Wales (Public and Private) [1879-96, 1899-1915]. Sydney: Reprinted by George Stephen Chapman, Acting Government Printer, 1891-1915. 29 volumes in all. Folio, Quarto and Octavo formats. Volumes from 1879-95 are quarter calf over cloth, others are quarter cloth over printed boards with early hand-lettered spine labels. Worn, backstrips lacking from 1879-95 volumes, moderate soiling, internally clean. Ex-library. Location labels to spines, small stamps to title pages. Solid. $350. * These volumes are from a series that began in 1851. All of these volumes are uncommon in the trade. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth 6:74-75.
The Lovelorn Astronomer

The Lovelorn Astronomer by UPDIKE, John

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
The Lovelorn Astronomer
Author
UPDIKE, John
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
[Boston and Chicago]: G. K. Hall & Co and Marquis Who's Who, Inc, 1978. Bifolium, 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Fine. A Christmas keepsake for 1978. Variant with printed copyright notice.
The Gentleman Giant: The Life of Robert Wadlow

The Gentleman Giant: The Life of Robert Wadlow by Frederic Fadner (Harold F. Wadlow)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
The Gentleman Giant: The Life of Robert Wadlow
Author
Frederic Fadner (Harold F. Wadlow)
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Boston: Bruce Humphries Inc, 1944. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. A very solid copy of the 1944 1st edition of this biography of Robert Wadlow (1918-1940), the "gentleman giant" from Illinois, considered at 8' 11" the tallest man in human history. Clean and Near Fine in a crisp, VG dustjacket, with fading along the spine and light rubbing to the front panel. Octavo, 206 pgs. "Thousands of pictures were taken of him in his travels all over the country and sixteen of the most unusual have been selected for this book". Co-written with the assistance of Robert Wadlow's father, Harold Wadlow.
The New York Water Color Club: Catalogue of the First Annual Exhibition (Revised Edition)

The New York Water Color Club: Catalogue of the First Annual Exhibition (Revised Edition)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
The New York Water Color Club: Catalogue of the First Annual Exhibition (Revised Edition)
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG
Description
New York: New York Water Color Club, 1890. Softbound. VG. Color printed white paper covers. 55 pp., no illustrations. Held at the American Art Galleries. Catalogue lists a whopping 414 works by artist-members. Very rare.
The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro's Series Paintings
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro's Series Paintings by Brettlee, Richard R. And Joachim Pissaro

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$20.00
( US$)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro's Series Paintings
Author
Brettlee, Richard R. And Joachim Pissaro
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780300053500
Condition
VG+/VG+ in cardboard slipcase
Description
London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1993. Hardcover. VG+/VG+ in cardboard slipcase. Color pictorial dustjacket over black cloth. 234 pp., around 200 color plates. From the DJ: "The authors "begin this beautiful book on Pissarro's cityscapes by setting the paintings in their broad, art-historical context, tracing the tradition of the image of the city both within and prior to Impressionism and looking also at contemporary treatments of the urban scene. The authors examine the history of the representation of the city in the literature, poetry and philsophical [sic] writings of the nineteenth century and discuss Pissarro's knowledge of these alternative theories of the city. Using Pissarro's extensive correspondence from this period of his life, they describe the artist's attitudes toward his final works. The books also includes a catalogue of Pissarro's eleven urban series, each one introduced by an overview covering the history of the cityscape pictured and the production, exhibition history, and early critical reception of the series. Full data on each painting follows." Catalogue lists 154 works, selected bibliography. Contents as follows: Camille Pissarro and urban view painting: an introduction / Richard R. Brettell -- Pissarro's series: conception, realisation and interpretation / Joachim Pissarro -- Rouen: three campaigns -- Paris: The Gare Saint-Lazare -- Paris: The Boulevard Montmartre -- Paris: The Avenue de l'Opera -- Paris: The Tuileries Gardens -- Paris: The Square du Vert-Galant -- Paris: The Pont-Neuf -- Paris: Quai Voltaire -- Dieppe: The Church of Saint-Jacques -- Dieppe: The harbours -- Le Havre.
Eugenics Record Office Bulletin No. 7. The Family-History Book, with sixteen figures in text and six plates

Eugenics Record Office Bulletin No. 7. The Family-History Book, with sixteen figures in text and six plates by Davenport, Charles B.

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
Eugenics Record Office Bulletin No. 7. The Family-History Book, with sixteen figures in text and six plates
Author
Davenport, Charles B.
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
Cold Spring Harbor, NY: Eugenics Record Office, 1912. First edition. FIRST EDITION ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO DATA COLLECTION OF UNDESIRABLE "GENETIC" TRAITS OF AMERICANS. 15 x 23 cm gray paper printed covers, 101 pp. Light soiling of covers, cover corners chipped, embossed library stamp and "withdrawn" handstamp to title page, binding tight, text unmarked. Very good minus in custom archival mylar cover. CONTENTS: I. The Record of Family Traits II. Genealogical Records III. Data Furnished by Biographies IV. The Record of Special Traits V. Records of Recent Immigrants, by Rev. W. E. Davenport. VI. Records of Negro-White Crosses, by Florence H. Danielson VII. Records of the Feeble-minded and Paupers VIII. Records OP Epilepsy IX, Records of the Insane X. Records op the Criminalistic XI. Records of Sex Offense XII. The Study of Human Heredity, by Davenport, Goddard, Johnstone, Laughlin and Weeks. CHARLES B. DAVENPORT (1866-1944) was initially a professor of zoology at Harvard, where he became one of the most prominent American biologists of his time. He had a tremendous respect for the biometric approach to heredity pioneered by English eugenicists Francis Galton and Karl Pearson. In 1904, Davenport became director of Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory. He founded the Eugenics Record Office there in 1910. Davenport's research was guided by the racism and classism of his time, and was particularly interested in race-mixing, which he saw both as a phenomenon that could shed light on the workings of human heredity and as a threat to society. He believed that the biological differences between the races justified a strict immigration policy, and that people of races deemed "undesirable" should not be allowed into the country. EUGENICS RECORD OFFICE located in Cold Spring Harbor, New York, United States, was a research institute that gathered biological and social information about the American population, serving as a center for eugenics and human heredity research from 1910 to 1939. It was established by the Carnegie Institution of Washington (Carnegie Science), Station for Experimental Evolution, and subsequently administered by its Department of Genetics. Both its founder, Charles Benedict Davenport, and its director, Harry H. Laughlin, were major contributors to the field of eugenics in the United States. Its mission was to collect substantial information on the ancestry of the American population, to produce literature fueling the eugenics movement, and to promote the idea of race betterment.
Printed Citrus Fruit Wrappers with Printed Recipes

Printed Citrus Fruit Wrappers with Printed Recipes

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Printed Citrus Fruit Wrappers with Printed Recipes
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Very good. Some toning, wrinkles/creasing, staining, short tears or nicks.
Description
United States, 1930. Very good. Some toning, wrinkles/creasing, staining, short tears or nicks.. A group of five (5) printed citrus fruit wrappers from American citrus producers, each printed on tissue paper and measuring approx. 9.5" by 9.5. Citrus fruit wrappers are ephemera produced to both protect the fruit in transit and represent the brand in a colorful way. These examples are notable because they include recipes in lieu of colorful imagery to market the product. Recipes include Orange Salad, Lemon Catsup (you read that correctly), Sherbert Fizz, Cherry Cocktail, and Candied Orange Peel. The producers represented here include Jasmine brand oranges (Duarte, California); Red Ball (California); and Sunkist (Highland, California).
The Minstrel; With Thirty-three Designs By Birket Foster, Engraved By the Brothers Dalziel

The Minstrel; With Thirty-three Designs By Birket Foster, Engraved By the Brothers Dalziel by Beattie, James

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
The Minstrel; With Thirty-three Designs By Birket Foster, Engraved By the Brothers Dalziel
Author
Beattie, James
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Navy decorated blue cloth with elaborate gilt gilt cover border panels and center gilt lettered title with beveled edges. Aeg. N
Description
London: George Routledge & Co, 1858. First edition. Hardcover. Navy decorated blue cloth with elaborate gilt gilt cover border panels and center gilt lettered title with beveled edges. Aeg. Near fine. 91 pages. 20 x 15 cm. Lovely gift book with contents clean and very fresh. Small book label of Bone & Son, 76 Fleet St. London. James Beattie was a Scottish philosopher and poet who spent his entire academic career as Professor of Moral Philosophy and Logic at Marischal College in Aberdeen. Rubbing to backstrip head and foot.
An Attractive, Unengrossed Stock for the Boston Rubber Company

An Attractive, Unengrossed Stock for the Boston Rubber Company by THE BOSTON RUBBER COMPANY

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
An Attractive, Unengrossed Stock for the Boston Rubber Company
Author
THE BOSTON RUBBER COMPANY
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
Stock. An unengrossed stock certificate for the Boston Rubber Company. Black on white paper. Uncancelled and in extremely fine condition.
Sharpe's Skirmish: Richard Sharpe and the Defence of the Tormes, August 1812

Sharpe's Skirmish: Richard Sharpe and the Defence of the Tormes, August 1812 by CORNWELL, Bernard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Sharpe's Skirmish: Richard Sharpe and the Defence of the Tormes, August 1812
Author
CORNWELL, Bernard
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780972222006
Condition
Fine
Description
(West Chatham, Massachusetts: The Sharpe Appreciation Society, 2002. Softcover. Fine. Revised and extended edition. Illustrated wrappers. 63pp. Fine.
Mihyar of Damascus: His Songs - Poems (Lannan Translations Selection Series)

Mihyar of Damascus: His Songs - Poems (Lannan Translations Selection Series) by Adonis [Sa'id, Ali Ahmad]; Haydar, Adnan; Beard, Michael

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Mihyar of Damascus: His Songs - Poems (Lannan Translations Selection Series)
Author
Adonis [Sa'id, Ali Ahmad]; Haydar, Adnan; Beard, Michael
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9781934414095
Condition
Fine
Description
Brockport, New York: Boa Editions, Ltd, 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6x0x9. First edition. An exceptional copy. 2008 Hard Cover. 120 pp. Born in Syria in 1930, Adonis later moved to Lebanon and became a pivotal figure in the new poetry of the late 1960s. With the publication of Mihyar of Damascus: His Songs in 1963—widely viewed as a watershed moment in Arabic poetry—Adonis forged a new set of possibilities for Arabic poetry, writing in traditional meters but infusing them with modernist rhythms, styles, and conceptual complexities. Translators Adnan Haydar (University of Arkansas in Fayetteville) and Michael Beard (University of North Dakota) co-edit a series of books, Middle East Literature in Translation, for Syracuse University Press.