Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $25,807.00
Shipping: $108.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $25,915.50
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $25,915.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $25,807.00
Shipping: $108.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $25,915.50

You are about to purchase:

The Gallery of Illustrious Americans, Containing the Portraits and Biographical Sketches of Twenty-four of the Most Eminent Citizens of the American Republic, Since the Death of Washington

The Gallery of Illustrious Americans, Containing the Portraits and Biographical Sketches of Twenty-four of the Most Eminent Citizens of the American Republic, Since the Death of Washington by BRADY, Mathew B. (1823-1896, Photographer), LESTER, Charles Edwards (1815-1889, Editor), D'AVIGNON, Francis (1813-1861, Lithographer), GAMBARDELLA, Spiridione (fl.1842-1868, Artist)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$14,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Donald Heald Rare Books
Title
The Gallery of Illustrious Americans, Containing the Portraits and Biographical Sketches of Twenty-four of the Most Eminent Citizens of the American Republic, Since the Death of Washington
Author
BRADY, Mathew B. (1823-1896, Photographer), LESTER, Charles Edwards (1815-1889, Editor), D'AVIGNON, Francis (1813-1861, Lithographer), GAMBARDELLA, Spiridione (fl.1842-1868, Artist)
Seller
Donald Heald Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: M. B. Brady, F. d'Avignon, C. Edwards Lester, 1850. Folio. (21 x 15 inches). Letterpress presentation leaf, title page, index, salutation leaf. 12 lithographic portraits on india paper, mounted as issued, by d'Avignon after daguerreotypes by Brady (11) and a painting by S. Gambardella (1) accompanied by biographical texts. Each plate with the publisher's blindstamp in the lower margin. Expertly bound to style in quarter red morocco with tips and publisher's original red boards, upper cover elaborately gilt stamped, back cover blind stamped, spine tooled and lined gilt Rare early American photographic work, including portraits of John James Audubon and President Taylor from daguerreotypes by Mathew Brady, the most famous American photographer of the mid-19th century. A fine copy without any foxing. The series is made up of twelve portraits, all but one from Brady's daguerreotypes, accompanied by biographical descriptions. It was intended as a celebration of the United States during the first half of the nineteenth century through the "noble deeds" of its most famous citizens. "In this Gallery, therefore, will be grouped together those American citizens, who have rendered the most signal services to the Nation, since the death of the Father of the Republic. As there is nothing sectional in the scope of this work, it will be comprehensive in its spirit; and it is hoped that it may bind the Union still more firmly together." - Brady, Preface The work had its roots in 1845 when "Brady, the commercial photographer, became Brady the historian, who used a camera as Bancroft did his pen. It was in this year that Brady began work on the tremendous project of preserving for posterity the pictures of all distinguished Americans, which he planned to publish in a massive volume with the title of The Gallery of Illustrious Americans. The year 1850 was a milestone in Brady's life; his dream of having his Gallery published became a reality." [Horan] The work was a joint publishing venture between the journalist and author Charles Edwards Lester, who wrote the biographical sketches; the lithographer Francis d'Avignon; and the senior partner Brady. The "book was issued by d'Avignon's press. It received fine notices from the Herald and other New York newspapers. Brady had paid d'Avignon a hundred dollars apiece for each of the lithograph stones and Brady soon recognized the book as a critical success but a financial failure." [Horan] From the title it is clear that Brady originally planned to issue a second series of 12 portraits, but, according to Horan, Brady "reluctantly abandoned the project." Horan goes on to note that Sabin claims that the work was completed in 1856 but there are no extant copies of this second part, and it appears that Sabin was mistaken in this case. The portrait subjects are as follows: 1. General Taylor, Twelfth President of the United States. 2. John Caldwell Calhoun. 3. Daniel Webster. 4. Silas Wright. 5. Henry Clay. 6. John Charles Fremont. 7. John James Audubon. 8. William Hickling Prescott. 9. General Winfield Scott. 10. President Fillmore. 11. William Ellery Channing. 12. Lewis Cass. Horan Mathew Brady: Historian with a Camera, pp.10-14. Kunhardt, Mathew Brady and His World, pp.47-48. Pfister, Facing the Light: Historic American Portrait Daguerreotypes, p.22. Sabin 40221. Taft Photography and the American Scene, pp.59-60.
No image available

Facile. by Eluard, Paul; MAN RAY

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$4,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Facile.
Author
Eluard, Paul; MAN RAY
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1935. MAN RAY. Facile. With poetry by Paul Eluard. Illustrated with photographs by Man Ray. 8vo., original printed wrappers, in a new cloth folding box Paris: Edition G.L.M., 1935. One of Man Ray and Eluard most successful collaborations. Facile is illustrated with Man Ray's splendid photographs of nudes which have been sensuously interwoven into the text. This is arguably one of the loveliest photographically illustrated livres de peintres, and despite the large edition (1225 copies), is now quite scarce. A Century of Artists Books 183.
No image available

The Harmonizer. by EARHART, John F.

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$2,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
The Harmonizer.
Author
EARHART, John F.
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1897. EARHART, John F. The Harmonizer. 7, [1], 240, [4] pp., illustrated with 2 plates of ink colours and 240 "colour-plates." With a final leaf of letterpress colophon. 8vo, 182 x 120 mm., bound in original publisher's gray cloth with red, yellow, blue decorations and black-stamped lettering. Cincinnati: Earhart & Richardson, 1897. First and only edition of this very scarce colour manual. A very good copy of this exciting tour-de-force of American nineteenth-century bookmaking. The book demonstrates a highly imaginative use of colour and was intended to show the different effects of the colour on varying paper stocks. Robert Herbert said "Among books which are themselves exemplars of unusually beautiful printing, Earhart stands out. The Harmonizer (1897) has extraordinary platen-press work of varied design, based upon twelve pure inks, and twenty-four more derived from mixtures of the initial group." The binding is slightly soiled, nevertheless a more than acceptable copy of a desirable and scarce book. A Color Bibliography II, Yale Library Gazette, 1978, p. 134. Birren Collection 215. Not in the Burke Printing Collection. Not in Romaine. Not in McKinstry.
I, Varnum: The Autobiographical Reminiscences of Custer's Chief of Scouts

I, Varnum: The Autobiographical Reminiscences of Custer's Chief of Scouts by Carroll, John M., ed., Charles Varnum

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
I, Varnum: The Autobiographical Reminiscences of Custer's Chief of Scouts
Author
Carroll, John M., ed., Charles Varnum
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Comapny, 1982. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Small 4to. 194pp. Blue cloth blocked in deep blue, red and gilt. A fine copy. In a plain white dustwrapper with manuscript title on the spine. Introduction by Charles Mills. One of 350 numbered copies finely printed letterpress. This is copy 195. Signed by Charles Mills and John M. Carroll on the limitation page. In addition, there is a long inscription from Carroll on the front free endpaper dated 1983. .
LETTERS AND MEMORIALS OF STATE, in the Reigns of Queen Mary, Queen Elizabeth, King James, King Charles the First

LETTERS AND MEMORIALS OF STATE, in the Reigns of Queen Mary, Queen Elizabeth, King James, King Charles the First by Collins, Arthur; Sydney, Sir Philip

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
LETTERS AND MEMORIALS OF STATE, in the Reigns of Queen Mary, Queen Elizabeth, King James, King Charles the First
Author
Collins, Arthur; Sydney, Sir Philip
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London; 1746: For T. Osborne. Half-Leather. Very Good. Folio. In two volumes, portrait frontispiece, (2)pp. subscriber's list, 400pp.; xii, 733pp. errata. Bound in 3/4 contemporary calf over marbled paper covered boards with matching marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. raised bands ruled in gilt, lettering gilt; light wear at extremities, some fading at leather spines; light occasional age-toning, mostly marginal, internally clean. Early owner's armorial bookplate (Sir Thomas Maryon Wilson, eighth baronet (1800-1869), landowner and thwarted urban developer; Hampstead Heath). containing the ancient state of Ireland; with characters and private memoirs; also, the ancient government of the principality of Wales; the wars between the Spaniards, and the States-General in the Netherlands; negotiations between the courts of England, France, &c.; the intrigues of the several courts of Queen Elizabeth, King James, and King Charles the First; with other remarkable transactions, both at home and abroad, during those times, not hitherto known; faithfully transcribed from the originals . whereunto is added, genealogical and historical observations; also memoirs of the lives and actions of the Sydney's, and their noble ancestors, the Dudley, Earl of Leicester, wrote by Sir Philip Sydney. A very good copy, indeed.
A Narrative of the Proceedings of His Majesty's Fleet, Under the Command of Earl Howe; From the Second of May to the Second of June 1794

A Narrative of the Proceedings of His Majesty's Fleet, Under the Command of Earl Howe; From the Second of May to the Second of June 1794 by [Revolutionary War Naval Battle]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$575.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
A Narrative of the Proceedings of His Majesty's Fleet, Under the Command of Earl Howe; From the Second of May to the Second of June 1794
Author
[Revolutionary War Naval Battle]
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
London: T. Burton and Co, 1796. First Edition. Leather bound. Very good. First edition of A Narrative of the Proceedings of His Majesty's Fleet, Under the Command of Earl Howe, published in 1796. The first major sea battle of the Revolutionary War.. Quarto, [8], 118pp. Full red crushed levant, thin gilt trim. Spine professionally rebacked, five raised bands, title in gilt. Green silk endpapers, all edges gilt. Previous ownership bookplates to front endpapers. Errata on verso of title page. Solid text block, worn corners, foxing to edges of leaves, a very good example. Complete with a detailed frontispiece portrait of King George III, tipped-in frontispiece portrait of Earl Howe, and two large fold-out plates of battle plans bound in at rear. Binding by L. Staggemeire and Welcher of London. (NMM Catalogue V, 1798). Richard, The First Earl Howe (1726-1799) was a Royal Navy officer who served Great Britain in the Seven Years' War, the American Revolutionary War, and the French Revolutionary War. This work describes Howe's success in commanding the British Fleet during the "Glorious First of June" naval battles in 1794, with the British defeat of the French fleet of Villaret de Joyeuse in the North Atlantic. The first British naval victory of the Revolutionary War.
The Castles of Montreuil and Barre; or, The Histories of the Marquis La Brun and the Baron La Marche, the Late Inhabitants and Proprietors of the Two Castles. A Gothic Story

The Castles of Montreuil and Barre; or, The Histories of the Marquis La Brun and the Baron La Marche, the Late Inhabitants and Proprietors of the Two Castles. A Gothic Story by [E.F.]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: Nelson Rare Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Castles of Montreuil and Barre; or, The Histories of the Marquis La Brun and the Baron La Marche, the Late Inhabitants and Proprietors of the Two Castles. A Gothic Story
Author
[E.F.]
Seller
Nelson Rare Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
London: Printed and sold by S. Fisher. ., 1801. 1801 chapbook printing of a work first separately printed in 1799 and initially published in the Lady's Magazine (v.28-9, 1797-98), as "The Two Castles: a Romance" by E. F. The authorship of this work, and its predecessor in the Lady's Magazine, De Courville Castle: A Romance, remains unknown and disputed. Textual scholar Edward Pritcher asserts they were written by professional author Anne Ker, whereas Monica Cristina Soare, in her Berkeley dissertation, suggests that E.F. was a sophisticated, but still amateur, female author largely imitating Radcliffe. This 1801 printing is by Fisher, who Dr. Franz Potter notes was largely insignificant except for his role in the development of gothic chapbooks, particularly, as with this printing, when Fisher teamed up with Hurst. Gothic Chapbooks, Bluebooks and Shilling Shockers (2021, pgs. 32-4). 12mo. [1]-48pp., frontis. This printing appears much scarcer than the 1799 printing, with 3 copies located on OCLC as of November 2021. See generally Garside Raven 1799:35, Summers pg. 269, and ESTC N14985 for the 1799 printing. Curiously, the frontis is dated 1803 and refers to page 4, however, the 1803 printing does not have a paginated page 4 and appears to actually refer to page 4 of the 1801 printing. Very good in modern red quarter-leather over red boards with some spotting and foxing throughout, errant ink mark, and small open tear not affecting text.
No image available

A business card by Wright, Frank Lloyd

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
A business card
Author
Wright, Frank Lloyd
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
As New
Description
As New. While Wright shared a San Francisco office with architect, Aaron Green, these cards were made up. Wright always called it his "West Coast office" & it was used while he was working on the Marin Civic Center & the V.C. Morris Gift Shop, plus other projects. Rare!!
No image available

Tuscan Trees. Photographs by Mark Steinmetz. Text by Janet Lembke by LEMBKE, Janet

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Tuscan Trees. Photographs by Mark Steinmetz. Text by Janet Lembke
Author
LEMBKE, Janet
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
As new
Description
(Winston-Salem): Jargon Society, (2001). First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Steinmetz & Lembke, with an original black & white photograph signed & titled by Steinmetz on verso, laid in. Steinmetz's photographs are in the permanent collection of the Whitney Museum. Jargon 104. As new. Square 4to, illustrated, green cloth, patterned dust jacket. As new.
No image available

OSAWATOMIE; Weather Underground Orgaization.: Vol. 1 # 1 - Vol 2 # 2. (6 issues - all issued - Spring, 1975 to June/July, 1976

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$385.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
OSAWATOMIE; Weather Underground Orgaization.: Vol. 1 # 1 - Vol 2 # 2. (6 issues - all issued - Spring, 1975 to June/July, 1976
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
4to, pp. 30, illustrated printed wraps. All in very good plus condition. Wikipedia: "The Battle of Osawatomie was an armed engagement that occurred on August 30, 1856, when 250–400 pro-slavery Border ruffians, led by John W. Reid, attacked the town of Osawatomie, Kansas, which had been settled largely by anti-slavery Free-Staters. Reid was intent on destroying the Free-State settlement and then moving on to Topeka and Lawrence to do more of the same. Abolitionist John Brown first learned of the raiders when they shot his son Frederick. With just 40 or so men, Brown tried to defend the town against the pro-slavery partisans, but ultimately was forced to withdraw; five Free-Staters were killed in the battle, and the town of Osawatomie was subsequently looted and burned by Reid's men. The battle was one of a series of violent clashes between abolitionists and pro-slavery partisans in Kansas and Missouri during the Bleeding Kansas era." ... After the publication of Prairie Fire: the Politics of Revolutionary Anti-imperialism, the Weather Underground Organization (WUO) continued to establish a media presence by publishing a quarterly magazine entitled Osawatomie. Osawatomie debuted in March 1975[2] and gave the WUO an outlet to solidify the organization, its purpose, and its politics.It was also the WUO's attempt to establish the organization in a position of leadership of the New Left.The magazine was named Osawatomie in honor of John Brown, a white abolitionist who, in 1856 in Osawatomie, Kansas, led a small group of anti-slavery forces in an armed fight to prevent the state of Kansas from becoming a slave state and with whom the WUO is symbolically linked through the tradition of militant white anti-racism.Each issue of Osawatomie included editorials, book reviews, a "Toolbox" section in which certain communist ideas were explained in everyday language,[4] and news about other anti-imperialist struggles around the world. Each issue also included a "Who We Are" section which gave a brief history of the WUO in which the Organization claimed responsibility for "over 25 armed actions against the enemy," in this case, the U.S. Government. The "Who We Are" section also outlined the five key points of the WUO program which included eliminating U.S. imperialism from the Third World; peace, by opposing "imperialist war and U.S. intervention;" fighting racism by building an anti-racist base among the working class and supporting self-determination for oppressed peoples; struggling for freedom of women against sexism; and fighting for socialism by organizing the working class. A spin off of SDS (Students for a Democratic Society), the "Weathermen" chose of a more confrontatble politics at the height of the unpopular war in Viet Nam.
No image available

CARTHAGE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$22.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
CARTHAGE
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Carthage: Musee LaVigerie. Book of 24 monochrome postcards. Somewhat faded red paper wraps, printed in black and gilt. VG.
[FRENCH GIFT BOOKS / KEEPSAKES]. Bibliographie Sommaire des Keepsakes et Autres Recueils Collectifs de la Periode Romantique, 1823-1848

[FRENCH GIFT BOOKS / KEEPSAKES]. Bibliographie Sommaire des Keepsakes et Autres Recueils Collectifs de la Periode Romantique, 1823-1848 by Lachevre, Frederic

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$165.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[FRENCH GIFT BOOKS / KEEPSAKES]. Bibliographie Sommaire des Keepsakes et Autres Recueils Collectifs de la Periode Romantique, 1823-1848
Author
Lachevre, Frederic
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Paris: L. Giraud Badin, 1929. Softcover. Very good. 16.5 x 25 cm. 8vo. 2 vols. I: xvi, 320 pp.; II: 355 pp. Uncut and largely unopened. Original pale blue printed wrappers (spines faded to brown, otherwise excellent). Beautiful copy, largely unopened, of the foremost bibliography on the subject of French "Keepsakes" of Gift Books, still unsurpassed. Our copy is completely free of all library labels, markings, foxing, etc. which disfigures most copies currently available. KEEPSAKES: These were small annual or "gift" volumes designed primarily for the Christmas and New Year market, popular in many countries in the first half of the 19th-century. These "Forget-Me-Not" volumes consisted primarily of poetry and short pieces of prose. The main emphasis was on the wood- and steel-engraved illustrations, and indeed some of the leading artists of the day produced illustrations for Keepsakes. Of additional interest are the ornate publishers' bindings in cloth, silk, and leather, frequently with extravagant decoration, for which "gift books" remain popular to the present day.
Ferrarissima 10

Ferrarissima 10

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$70.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Ferrarissima 10
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Milan: Automobilia, 2001. 1st. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. One of 5000 numbered copies. In Italian, English, and French. Beautifully illustrated with photographs and illustrations in color and black and white. 9 3/4 x 11 inches. 134 pages plus illustrated design plates.
LOOKING BACKWARD

LOOKING BACKWARD by Bellamy, Edward

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
LOOKING BACKWARD
Author
Bellamy, Edward
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
William Reeves, London, Circa 1910. This is a scarce edition, No. 1 in The Bellamy Library published by Reeves. It includes an index and an extra chapter. It is an octavo bound in the original green wrappers with a portrait of the artist on the cover. The one shilling price on the cover is lined through with a note on the back cover stating prices increased to 1s.6d. Slight browning to outer edges of pages, rear cover creased otherwise a very good copy of an unusual edition of a book that rattled more than a few people.
Picasso: The Early Years 1892-1906
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Picasso: The Early Years 1892-1906 by McCULLY, Marilyn (editor) Pablo Picasso

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Picasso: The Early Years 1892-1906
Author
McCULLY, Marilyn (editor) Pablo Picasso
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780300071665
Description
Washington, D.C. & New Haven, CT: National Gallery of Art / Yale University Press, 1997. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 374 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran March 30 through July 27, 1997 in Washington, D.C. and then September 10, 1997 through January 4, 1998 in Boston. Features text contributions by Natasha Staller, Robert S. Lubar, Phillip Dennis Cate, Robert J. Bordingham, Jeffrey Weiss, Peter Read, Robert Rosenblum, Margaret Werth, Mark Rosenthal, and Ann Hoenigswald. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations, a checklist, and an index. A clean and tight near fine copy in cloth boards and in a very near fine dust jacket. Please note that this is a heavy book and will require extra shipping.
No image available

In Wilderness Song: Litany of the Common Loon by Kirkpatrick, Stephen

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
In Wilderness Song: Litany of the Common Loon
Author
Kirkpatrick, Stephen
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Thy Marvelous Works, 1995. Very Good. Kirkpatrick, Stephen. In Wilderness Song: Litany of the Common Loon. Jackson: Thy Marvelous Works, 1995. 141pp. Illustrated. Square 4to. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good with slightly rolled spine..