Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $129,775.00
Shipping: $79.24
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $129,854.24
2 - 14 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $129,854.24 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $129,775.00
Shipping: $79.24
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $129,854.24

You are about to purchase:

Expositio in epistolas Pauli, illuminated manuscript on parchment, in Latin with frontispiece miniature possibly by a son of Jean Budé

Expositio in epistolas Pauli, illuminated manuscript on parchment, in Latin with frontispiece miniature possibly by a son of Jean Budé by HAIMO OF AUXERRE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$125,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Les Enluminures
Title
Expositio in epistolas Pauli, illuminated manuscript on parchment, in Latin with frontispiece miniature possibly by a son of Jean Budé
Author
HAIMO OF AUXERRE
Seller
Les Enluminures (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
A BEAUTIFUL ILLUMINATED COPY OF THE COMMENTARY ON THE EPISTLES OF PAUL BY HAIMO OF AUXERRE COMMISSIONED BY Jean II Budé. Illuminated manuscript on parchment, in Latin, France, Paris, c. 1460-1480 and c. 1500. Dimensions 278 x 105 mm. 193 folios, catchwords, guide words, numerous small initial in red and blue, TEN LARGE DECORATED INITIALS in blue or red and gold accented with foliage and flowers, LARGE FRONTISPIECE MINIATURE with acanthus leaf border and bas-de-page the arms of Jean Budé. BINDING: Late eighteenth-century red morocco attributed to Bozerian, with fitted red slipcase. TEXT: This manuscript contains the commentary on the Epistles of Paul by Haimo of Auxerre apart from Romans and 1-2 Corinthians which never intended to be included. Haimo of Auxerre taught at the school of the Benedictine house of Saint-Germain at Auxerre in the ninth-century and is the author of many widely-read commentaries on the Song of Songs, Revelations, and the Minor Prophets, as well as of many sermons. He was best known for his pedagogical skills and anticipated scholasticism by three centuries. ILLUSTRATION: The manuscript opens with a two panel, three-quarter page miniature depicting Saint Paul, on the left, sending his letter via messenger to the Galatians, on the right. The frontispiece was added about 20 to 30 years after the text was completed. Stylistic analysis suggests it was painted in Troyes where it could have been completed by one of the sons of Jean Budé, who were canons at the Cathedral St.-Pierre in Troyes, perhaps at the behest of Jean Budé's son Guillaume. The page bears comparisons with a group of manuscripts painted by an artist active in Troyes at the end of the fifteenth century and during the first quarter of the sixteenth century. The portrayal of Saint Paul as a king with a sealed document may have had personal significance for a Jean Budé and his son Guillaume who began their careers in the French Court as royal secretaries. PROVENANCE: Copied in Troyes, this manuscript belonged to Jean II Budé (1430-1502), royal courtier, bibliophile, and father to the foremost French humanist Guillaume Budé (1468-1540). It displays his owner's inscription and date of acquisition. Then in the collections of Nicolas Thoynard of Orléans (1629-1706), Joseph Barrois (c. 1785-1855), and Bertram Ashburnham, 4th Earl of Ashburnham (1797-1878). Sold at Sotheby's, 9 December 1909, lot 404. Later bought by William Foyle, Beeleigh Abbey (1885-1963) from Kundig, Geneva; it appeared in his sale in London, Christie's, 11 July 2000, lot 24, sold to H.P. Kraus. Subsequently in his sale at Sotheby's (The Inventory of H. P. Kraus), New York, 4-5 December 2003, lot 306.
No image available

Lorna Doone: A Romance of Exmoor by BLACKMORE Richard D.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Lorna Doone: A Romance of Exmoor
Author
BLACKMORE Richard D.
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1869. First Edition. BLACKMORE, Richard D. Lorna Doone: A Romance of Exmoor. London: Sampson Low, Son, & Marston, 1869. Three volumes. Small octavo, contemporary three-quarter red straight-grain morocco rebacked, raised bands, marbled boards, endpapers renewed. Housed together in a custom cloth slipcase. $2500.First edition of Blackmore's classic romantic novel of legendary Devonshire, handsomely bound. ""Combining romance, adventure, and idyll, Lorna Doone has been continuously in print since its publication"" (ONDB).A novelist and former conveyancer, ""it was in 1869, with his third attempt in fiction, that Blackmore rose suddenly to the front rank of English novelists with the publication of Lorna Doone"" (DNB). ""Blackmore drew on legends and tales circulating in Devon and Somerset associated with the area of northeast Exmoor which he knew from his childhood visits to his Blackmore grandfather, and set his novel in the late 17th century, against the background of Monmouth's uprising. John Ridd, a yeoman farmer, recounts the story of his courtship of Lorna, kidnapped as a baby by the outlawed Doones, and brought up in their Exmoor fastness, half-captive, half-queen… Lorna is an English Persephone: intermittently visible, shedding her sweetness over the fertile landscape. Her marriage to John symbolizes the appropriation of aristocratic power by the hard-working middle class, while the picture of plenitude and rural festivity at Plovers Barrows offers a fantasy of English communal life in the shadow of war and corrupt government. The first edition of the book did not sell particularly well, but the one-volume cheap edition of 1870 became a best-seller… Combining romance, adventure, and idyll, Lorna Doone has been continuously in print since its publication"" (ONDB). No half titles, as called for by Sadleir. Sadleir 227. Wolff 536. Early owner ink signature to title pages, dated 1872.Only occasional faint foxing, slight rounding to corners. A handsomely rebacked copy in near-fine condition.
No image available

LAST OF THE MEDICI by ACTON, Harold

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
LAST OF THE MEDICI
Author
ACTON, Harold
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
FLORENCE, PRIVATELY PRINTED, 1930, 1930. SIGNED BY ACTON; #173/350; DUST JACKET VERY GOOD. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover.
The President's Proclamation and the California Situation [press release dated March 3, 1942]

The President's Proclamation and the California Situation [press release dated March 3, 1942] by Fisher, Galen M.

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
The President's Proclamation and the California Situation [press release dated March 3, 1942]
Author
Fisher, Galen M.
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
San Francisco: Committee on National Security and Fair Play, 1942. 2p., 8.5x11 inch mimeographed sheets stapled at corner, pen notation at bottom says "Envelope marked Institute of Pacific Relations, 260 California St., Frisco." Issued about two weeks after FDR's Executive Order 9066, the basis for Japanese internment, this press release calls for restraint and for respect of the rights of citizens. "As a group of citizens concerned first and foremost with winning the war, we welcome the President's proclamation of February 20th, placing all residents in vital military areas under the control of the Secretary of War and the military commanders... Freedom of speech is still unimpaired, and we are glad to know that national Government authorities, including the military, desire constructive, non-partisan criticisms and suggestions. In that spirit, we venture to offer a few suggestions to them and to our fellow-citizens... Let the removal of aliens and citizens be kept at the minimum consistent with military necessity and national security. The uprooting of alien Japanese and Italian farmers living outside vital military areas obviously would reduce production of the food essential to winning the war, and the indiscriminate removal of citizens of alien parentage might convert predominantly loyal or harmless citizens into desperate fifth-columnists... Engaged as we are in a life and death struggle to preserve our hard-won democratic heritage, we should be traitors if we flouted democratic principles of justice and humanity in our treatment of either aliens or citizens, even under the stress of war. We therefore appeal to our official representatives, municipal, county, State, and National, and to our fellow-citizens of whatever origin, to maintain order under law and the respect for persons summed up in the words 'fair play.'".
Poor Cinderella

Poor Cinderella by [Animation – Gender & Sexuality – African-Americana] Tobias, Charles; Mencher, Murray; Scholl, Jack

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Poor Cinderella
Author
[Animation – Gender & Sexuality – African-Americana] Tobias, Charles; Mencher, Murray; Scholl, Jack
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine.
Description
New York: Leo Feist Inc, 1934. Folio sheet music, color pictorial cover. 5 pp, 9 ⅛ x 12 inches. Near Fine.. Sheet music for the title song from the Fleischer Studios animated short Poor Cinderella, a 1934 Paramount production starring Betty Boop. Directed by Dave Fleischer and produced by Max Fleischer, the film was issued as part of the studio’s Color Classics series and is notable as the only Betty Boop cartoon originally produced in color during the Fleischer studio’s classic run. The cover illustration shows Betty in her ragged Cinderella costume before a mirror, the fairy godmother’s wand transforming her reflection into a princess, an image that captures both the Depression-era fairy-tale theme and the character’s Jazz Age style. Although the cartoon itself contains no explicitly Black performers, the cultural origins of Betty Boop’s voice and persona emerged from Harlem nightclub entertainment and became the subject of a widely publicized 1934 lawsuit involving singer Helen Kane and the African American child performer Esther Jones, whose vocal style was introduced as evidence during the trial. Kane sued Fleischer Studios and Paramount claiming that Betty Boop’s distinctive “boop-oop-a-doop” singing style had been taken from her stage act. During the proceedings, however, theatrical manager Lou Bolton testified that the same vocal mannerism had been performed several years earlier by Jones in Harlem cabarets, undermining Kane’s claim of originality. The court ultimately ruled against Kane.[1] Created in 1930, Betty Boop quickly evolved from an anthropomorphic cartoon figure into a humanized Jazz Age flapper and one of the earliest animated sex symbols. Early Fleischer cartoons frequently placed the character in adult urban settings: nightclubs, stage performances, and surreal jazz environments. The character’s exaggerated blend of innocence and sexuality, wide-eyed baby face combined with flapper dress and nightclub mannerisms, made Betty one of the most recognizable figures in early American animation. With the strict enforcement of the Motion Picture Production Code in 1934, Betty Boop’s image was softened: skirts were lengthened, risqué humor diminished, and the once flirtatious character gradually recast into a more domesticated and wholesome figure. Issued by the prolific Tin Pan Alley publisher Leo Feist Inc., the sheet is a representative and surprisingly scarce item from this period. [1] Erin Blakemore, “The People v. Betty Boop,” The History Channel, https://www.history.com/articles/the-people-v-betty-boop, accessed March 11, 2026.
Cadinot Berlioz symphonie fantastique

Cadinot Berlioz symphonie fantastique by Jean-Daniel Cadinot

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books
Title
Cadinot Berlioz symphonie fantastique
Author
Jean-Daniel Cadinot
Seller
Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Photographs by Jean-Dan­iel Cad­i­­­not (1944-2008), the most original gay porn au­teur of the 1970s-1990s in France. Starting as a theatrical photographer in the 1960s, Cad­inot began producing male nudes for the emerging gay erotic press in France in the early-1970s, then published his own one-off magazine-style albums, often organized around a theme and including texts positioning the photos as serious works of art. In the 1980s, Cadinot turned to the work that established his commercial success: directing and distributing gay porn film and video with a dis­tinc­­tive personal style. Cadinot Berlioz symphonie fantastique brings together surreal and atmospheric color and black-and-white photos of White, Black and Maghrebin nude-male mo­dels in their twenties. The entire series is inspired by Romantic composer Hector Berlioz's "Symphonie Fantas­tique." All the images are reproduced as full-page plates. A two-page introduction by the photographer presents the album and the themes of the individual sections. A one-page text signed "un ami" (a friend) charac­terizes the album as "une choréographie" (a choreography).
Books and Letters Collected by William Harris Arnold of New York... To be sold At Auction Without Reserve by Bangs & Co

Books and Letters Collected by William Harris Arnold of New York... To be sold At Auction Without Reserve by Bangs & Co by [ARNOLD, William Harris, collection]

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Books and Letters Collected by William Harris Arnold of New York... To be sold At Auction Without Reserve by Bangs & Co
Author
[ARNOLD, William Harris, collection]
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
Joints rubbed, title torn at top of gutter, generally very good
Description
Jamaica, Queens: The Marion Press, 1901. From the Bart Auerbach Collection. Joints rubbed, title torn at top of gutter, generally very good. 8vo. 125 pages. Contemporary red quarter roan, green cloth boards. Bookplate of the William L. Clements Library (withdrawn stamp). One of 1500 copies. 411 lots, priced in ink by C. Gerhardt (note on p. 125). The auctions were held on May 7 and 8, 1901. Known for his attention to condition, this was the second of two sales Arnold had in 1901, the results of which both confirmed his acumen. He immediately began collection again. See Dickinson, 'Dictionary of American Book Collectors', pp. 18-19. McKay 5285.
The New York Painter: A Century of Teaching: Morse to Hofmann

The New York Painter: A Century of Teaching: Morse to Hofmann by New York University

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$30.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
The New York Painter: A Century of Teaching: Morse to Hofmann
Author
New York University
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
A near fine copy with some light wear to extremities
Description
New York: New York University Art Collection, 1967. A near fine copy with some light wear to extremities. 8.5 x 9 inches. 107 pages. Fully illustrated in black-and-white. Original black cloth; printed dust jacket. First edition, with a folding poster title "Chronology" laid in. Typed presentation slip from the curator Ruth Gurin pinned to front free endpaper.
No image available

AUTOMOBILE NUMBER. Vol. CXVIII, No. 1 by SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$185.00
( US$)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
AUTOMOBILE NUMBER. Vol. CXVIII, No. 1
Author
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(AUTOMOBILE PERIODICAL) SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN. AUTOMOBILE NUMBER. Vol. CXVIII No. 1. New York: Munn & Co., January 5, 1918. Pages 1-48. Folio. Chromolithographic illustrated wrappers. The Scientific American was begun in 1845 as a monthly issued periodical. Mo issues featured architectural designs for houses and commercial structures wi appropriate building and design advertisements, but there were several which also focused just on the automobile which we have here. This issue, Vol. CXVIII, no. 1 for January 5, 1918 "Twentieth Annual Motor Number" includes articles "The Motor Car of the Future," "Development of the Pneumatic Tire," "Looking Forward; the Place of the Automobile in the Years to Come." It has brightly colored chromolithographic cover featuring examples of the new model of cars or other vehicles. This issues cover features the war with "Liberty Trucks in the Liberty War; rounding a Mine Crater on the Way to the Front." articles inside are about automobiles, the industry and the newest advancemen and features richly illustrated with black-and-white photographs.
THE ARKANSAS DELTA: LAND OF PARADOX

THE ARKANSAS DELTA: LAND OF PARADOX by WHAYNE, Jeannie. [With Willard B. GATEWOOD]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE ARKANSAS DELTA: LAND OF PARADOX
Author
WHAYNE, Jeannie. [With Willard B. GATEWOOD]
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Fayetteville: The University of Arkansas Press, 1993. First Edition, first printing. Signed inscription from Whayne on the title page: "Best regards, Jeannie M. Whayne." Also with a signed presentation from Gatewood: "For Jane Ann and George Pine, With my best wishes, Willard B. Gatewood." Both authors were history professors at the University of Arkansas. The first collaborative work to focus exclusively on the particularity and contradictions on the Arkansas portion of the Mississippi River delta. Uncommon to find copies signed by both editors. Tall 8vo., brown cloth in dust jacket; 321 pages. Illustrated.. Fine (covers nice & bright; contents clean & tight); minor wear (very tiny tear) d/j.
Carlo Crivelli

Carlo Crivelli by ZAMPETTI, Pietro

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Carlo Crivelli
Author
ZAMPETTI, Pietro
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
near fine
Description
Milano: Aldo Martello, 1961. hardcover. near fine/good. Carlo Crivelli. 24 tipped in color plates and 165 illustrations in black & white. 119 pages of text in Italian. 4to, maroon cloth with black spine label, tattered d.w. Milano: Aldo Martello, (1961). Near fine, in a good dust wrapper.
No image available

Specification of James Booth. Manufacture of Textile Fabrics by Booth, James

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Specification of James Booth. Manufacture of Textile Fabrics
Author
Booth, James
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Fair
Description
London: Printed by George E. Eyre and William Spottiswoode, Printers to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty, 1867. First Edition. Fair. First Edition; 10 1/2 x 7; pp. [1], 2-5 + a very-large fold-out of drawings; blue wraps, printed and ruled in black and decorated with a small vignette; disbound (complete); edges very fragile, with small chips (not affecting text); fold-out with closed splits (no loss); in fair condition. A "letters patent" to one James Booth of Halifax, York, Stuff Manufacturer, for the invention of "Improvements in the Manufacture of Textile Fabrics, and in the Means or Aparatus Employed Therein," it described and illustrated the application of "French twist" yarn to form the warp of textile fabrics, the former theretofore used as weft only. An interesting look into the mid-19th-century British textile industry.