Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $98,123.00
Shipping: $125.74
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $98,248.74
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $98,248.74 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $98,123.00
Shipping: $125.74
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $98,248.74

You are about to purchase:

The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County, And other Sketches (Presentation copy)

The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County, And other Sketches (Presentation copy) by Twain, Mark [Samuel L. Clemens]

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$95,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books
Title
The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County, And other Sketches (Presentation copy)
Author
Twain, Mark [Samuel L. Clemens]
Seller
Whitmore Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
New York: C. H. Webb, 1867. First edition. Good. Presentation copy, inscribed on the blank recto of the advertisement leaf: "With compliments of Mark Twain New York, May 9, 1867." The original recipient's name has been torn away (and the advertisement leaf has been repaired with a section from another first edition copy). The novel was published in April 25, 1867, making this one of the earliest presentation copies known. The copy Twain presented to his mother was dated May 1st, and two other copies were dated May 10th (the day Twain gave a lecture at the Brooklyn Athenaeum). This copy last sold in 1991 at Christies in the Chester L. Davis sale. Another early presentation copy for John Stanton (Cory O'Lanus) sold in 2004 for $114,000. First edition, first issue of Mark Twain's first book. This copy features the gilt stamp of the leaping frog in the lower left corner, rather than centered on the board; it has all of the points of a first issue as delineated by BAL, including the leaf of ads by the title page and unbroken type on pages 21, 66 and 198. The book has been carefully restored with a new spine (with the original spine laid down) and new endpapers. There is faint dampstaining throughout and the dampstaining to the inscribed leaf matches up with the rest of the book. Pencil notations to verso of final blank, including what looks like a name: C. Wood. And while it is not the only known presentation copy of Jumping Frog, this is undoubtedly one of a handful of copies of the first issue extant and the first to hit the market since the auction result in 2004. Housed in a simple, quarter-leather slipcase with chemise. Mark Twain, with his account of the jumping frog, produced the most famous tale in California history - if not the history of the American West. This little gem of humor propelled the author and his first book to international prominence. As his publisher, Charles Henry Webb, noted, "By his story of the Frog, he scaled the heights of popularity at a single jump." Twain's compilation of tales, along with those of Bret Harte, continues to romanticize and popularize the Gold Rush. The story of the lead-loaded frog (named Daniel Webster) made Angels Camp one of the best-known tourist attractions in the gold country. Twain first learned of the story of the jumping frog when he prospected in the vicinity of Jackass Hill in Tuolumne County. On a rainy January day in 1865 Twain and a friend, James Gillis, went into the bar at the Angels Camp Hotel in nearby Calaveras County and heard a gentleman by the name of Ben Coon tell the amusing story of the trained frog. He repeated the story to Artemus Ward, who in turn encouraged him to write it up and send it to Ward's publisher, Carleton, in New York. The tale's popularity spread across America and Europe until it was collected in the present volume. Zamorano 80. Huntington Library, Exhibition of Famous and Notorious California Classics, 17. Johnson, Twain, pp. 3-9. LC. Good.
“The genus dendrolagus.” In Transactions of the Zoological Society of London, Vol. XXI, Part 6

“The genus dendrolagus.” In Transactions of the Zoological Society of London, Vol. XXI, Part 6 by ROTHSCHILD, Lord; DOLLMAN, Guy

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Title
“The genus dendrolagus.” In Transactions of the Zoological Society of London, Vol. XXI, Part 6
Author
ROTHSCHILD, Lord; DOLLMAN, Guy
Seller
Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
London: Printed for the Society, 1936. FIRST PRINTING. With 16 color plates after Frohawk and 7 black & white photographic plates. Original printed front wrappers; an excellent copy. First printing, the complete part 6 of Volume XXI, of this beautiful monograph on the tree kangaroo, with fine colored plates after Frohawk. This was the first comprehensive taxonomy of the species, and features fourteen species from New Guinea and surrounding islands, as well as Lumholtz’s Tree-Kangaroo and Bennett’s Tree-Kangaroo, both from northern Queensland. The exquisite plates, apparently none of which were based upon live specimens, were executed by the well-known natural history artist Frederick William Frohawk. Dendrolagus includes the tree-kangaroo or kapul, which are like Wallabys marsupials, adapted for arboreal locomotion. Most tree-kangaroos are considered threatened due to hunting and habitat destruction. The basis of Rothschild’s study here was his own collection, now part of the British Natural History Museum.
Photograph of a Seated Woman, c. 1910s

Photograph of a Seated Woman, c. 1910s by [African-American Photographers - New York] Baker, Walter

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Photograph of a Seated Woman, c. 1910s
Author
[African-American Photographers - New York] Baker, Walter
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York, 1920. Photograph measuring 5 x 3 ½ inches on larger mount. Some fading to image, wear to mount, very good. Very Good. Walter Baker was a founder of the Colored Photographers Association and owned and operated a studio and school on Lenox Avenue at 133rd Street in New York in the early twentieth century. He was one of the best-known and most prolific photographers in Harlem during the period. Offered here is an example of his work, a photograph of an unidentified seated woman in formal dress.
Red Flag Theater presents: The mother by Bertolt Brecht [poster]

Red Flag Theater presents: The mother by Bertolt Brecht [poster]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Red Flag Theater presents: The mother by Bertolt Brecht [poster]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Detroit: Red Flag Theater, 1980. 18x23.5 inch poster, originally designed by the San Francisco Poster Brigade, adapted for use in other cities. Unobtrusive corner crease, short closed edge tear at top.
George Simon Winters wohlerfahrner Pferde-Arzt ... nebst einigen, höchst seltenen für junge Fohlen vielfach bewahrt gefundenen Arznei-Mitteln ....

George Simon Winters wohlerfahrner Pferde-Arzt ... nebst einigen, höchst seltenen für junge Fohlen vielfach bewahrt gefundenen Arznei-Mitteln .... by Winter, George Simon

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
George Simon Winters wohlerfahrner Pferde-Arzt ... nebst einigen, höchst seltenen für junge Fohlen vielfach bewahrt gefundenen Arznei-Mitteln ....
Author
Winter, George Simon
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Good; binding somewhat "skinned" on the front board; joints wearing.
Description
Northampton County: Kleckner, Rolf und Williams, 1841. Second Printing.. Full contemporary leather with a mounted label.. Good; binding somewhat "skinned" on the front board; joints wearing.. 12mo, 839, [1 - blank] pp. + 38 inserted woodblock plates. A massive compendium, in three parts, devoted to the horse, its ailments, and cures. The text, according to the title, appears to contain remedies that have been added by Winter. There is a question as to the number of plates. Tucher (#2201) states 39 but OCLC lists anywhere between 16 and 41. The book has the appearance of being carelessly made up; the plates were separately printed (on inferior paper) and are generic rather than directly relevant to the text (there are a number of repeats). They apparently were added to enhance the appeal of the book at the point of sale and therefore do not form part of the collation. Unusual but aimed at profit not information. Scarce. Absent from American Imprints.
Advertising Trade Card ) Libby, McNeill & Libby Cooked Meats are Always the Cheapest  and Most Economical for Lumbermen & Miners

Advertising Trade Card ) Libby, McNeill & Libby Cooked Meats are Always the Cheapest and Most Economical for Lumbermen & Miners

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
Advertising Trade Card ) Libby, McNeill & Libby Cooked Meats are Always the Cheapest and Most Economical for Lumbermen & Miners
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
( Chicago ): Libby, McNeill & Libby Co. Ephemera. Very Good. Cardstock. 3" x 5". No date, circa 1870's. Founded in 1869, Libby, McNeill & Libby began in Chicago as a maker of canned brined corned beef. Sharp chromolithograph image, Very Good, small chip bottom left corner. , verso not printed, with some staining, not affecting image on front..
Aunt Louisa's London Toy Books - Diamonds and Toads

Aunt Louisa's London Toy Books - Diamonds and Toads

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Aunt Louisa's London Toy Books - Diamonds and Toads
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Cover separated from the rest of the book, light foxing and wear at the edges
Description
London; New York: Frederick Warne & Co. Cover separated from the rest of the book, light foxing and wear at the edges. 11 leaves including covers. dark blue paper wrapper with colored decorative border and decorative elements on the cover, and "Price One Shilling; or, Mounted With Linen, Two Shillings" written across the top. Includes 6 full page, color illustrations. Back cover lists the different series in "Warne's Nursery Literature", 9" x 11
No image available

Jacopo Bassano by ZAMPETTI, Pietro

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Jacopo Bassano
Author
ZAMPETTI, Pietro
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
near fine
Description
Rome: Instituto Poligrafico dello Stato, 1957. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Jacopo Bassano. 86 color plates. 79 pages of text in Italian. 4to, rust cloth, d.w. with color plate mounted on front panel. Rome: Instituto Poligrafico dello Stato, (date unknown, circa 1957-58). A fine copy in a very good dust wrapper.
Recent Developments

Recent Developments by Erwitt, Elliot

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Recent Developments
Author
Erwitt, Elliot
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Visual Books, New York, 1978. Good. 11 x 8 1/4 inches, 128 pages, wrappers.
No image available

NEW JERSEY. A Profile in Pictures

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
NEW JERSEY. A Profile in Pictures
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1939. NEW JERSEY. A Profile in Pictures, New York, 1939. [59] p. Illus. Cloth. Photographic essay, compiled by the Federal Writers' Project of the W.P.A.
The Bottoms

The Bottoms by Lansdale, Joe R.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
The Bottoms
Author
Lansdale, Joe R.
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780892967049
Condition
Very good
Description
NY: Mysterious Press, 2000. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. First Edition. Pages slightly tanned, else a very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Signed and dated in the year of publication by Lansdale on the title page.
No image available

A DISCOURSE DELIVERED BEFORE THE FACULTY, STUDENTS, AND ALUMNI OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE,; On the day preceding commencement, July 27, 1853, commemorative of Daniel Webster.. by CHOATE, Rufus

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$18.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
A DISCOURSE DELIVERED BEFORE THE FACULTY, STUDENTS, AND ALUMNI OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE,; On the day preceding commencement, July 27, 1853, commemorative of Daniel Webster..
Author
CHOATE, Rufus
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Boston: Munroe, 1853. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 100. Paper wraps. Cover little worn, o/w VG. Another copy, wraps replaced with marbled paper. VG.
Lisa Fonssagrives-Penn: Sculpture

Lisa Fonssagrives-Penn: Sculpture by FONSSAGRIVES-PENN, Lisa

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Lisa Fonssagrives-Penn: Sculpture
Author
FONSSAGRIVES-PENN, Lisa
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Marlborough Gallery, 1986. First edition. Softcover. 4 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran April 4-26, 1986. Includes 7 black and white illustrations, brief biographical chronology, and a checklist. A very good copy in stapled wrappers and from the library of the Marlborough Gallery with their marks. A very nice copy with an interesting provenance.